Company I
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company I, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Phillips, Merrill D.

Captain

38

IL

Laundryman

Pickens, Leonard L.6

Captain

37

NY

Dentist

Campbell, James U.

1st Lieutenant

31

Canada

Lawyer

Martin, George W.

2d Lieutenant

25

MN

Laborer

Huntley, William A.6

2d Lieutenant

38

IN

Merchant

Campbell, James U.1

1st Sergeant

31

Canada

Lawyer

Gamber, J. Arthur

1st Sergeant

22

MI

Student

Black, Joseph H.

2d Sergeant

28

MO

Laborer

Moffatt, John W.

2d Sergeant

38

Canada

Architect

Boylan, Lewis

6th Sergeant

20

KS

Laborer

Stellmacher, Frank C.

4th Sergeant

21

WI

Clerk

Stewart, Frank B.

5th Sergeant

23

NC

Carder

Cason, George L.

Corporal

23

OR

Farmer

Finley, John B.

Corporal

33

CT

Weaver

Gantenbein, Rudolph

Corporal

21

OR

Laborer

Harding, George Lee

Corporal

18

OR

Student

Johnson, Lionel A.

Corporal

26

UT

Student

Kesselring, Max

Corporal

23

Ger.

Weaver

Powell, Frederick J.

Corporal

24

OR

Farmer

Smith, Erastus A.

Corporal

30

KS

Student

Turner, George M.

Corporal

25

OR

Liveryman

Viereck, Leslie V.9

Corporal

18

PA

Barber

Westbrook, Fred H.

Corporal

21

IA

Glazier

Girard, Frank M.

Musician

29

MI

Dentist

Hoffman, William G.

Musician

18

OR

Student

McFarland, Edwin L.

Wagoner

20

OR

Laborer

Pursifull, Isaac A.

Artificer

23

OR

Laborer

Jewell, Frank R.

Cook

22

KS

Butcher

Adams, Waldo J.

Private

22

MO

Student

Bailes, Manley F.1

Private

19

OR

Laborer

Beam, Orin C.

Private

23

IL

Stenographer

Brady, August J.

Private

36

MO

Laborer

Bruce, George H.

Private

30

VT

Student

Chaplin, Ralph H.

Private

34

WI

Civil engineer

Cornfield, Jack

Private

23

IL

Laborer

Croft, Mason

Private

21

OR

Weaver

Cyrus, Edmund

Private

20

OR

Student

Davis, Willard D.1

Private

24

OR

Farmer

Hansen, Hans1

Private

27

Denmark

Student

Harding, Joseph E.1

Private

24

KS

Engineer

Hargreaves, Fred

Private

20

Eng.

Laborer

Harry, Joseph H.

Private

20

IL

Laborer

Hart, George B.

Private

27

NY

Attorney

Henley, John F.

Private

33

NH

Loomfixer

Herring, Tillman R.

Private

21

CA

Clerk

Hickman, Charles E.

Private

24

OR

Upholsterer

Hoffman, Claude D.

Private

21

CA

Blacksmith

Hoffman, Ed W.

Private

20

IA

Student

Holden, Arthur

Private

22

IA

Laborer

Holden, Philis9

Private

21

KS

Laborer

Howell, Arthur E.

Private

18

VA

Papermaker

Jones, Herman K.

Private

27

OR

Bookkeeper

Kennedy, John W.

Private

22

IA

Laborer

Kleinsmith, Alvin S.

Private

25

PA

Blacksmith

Kober, Frederick

Private

44

Ger.

Laborer

Kuehl, William F.

Private

20

IL

Laborer

Lampman, Oscar B.

Private

21

MO

Laborer

Logus, William R.

Private

18

OR

Telegraph operator

Longenecker, Bert E.

Private

22

WA

Laborer

Martin, George W.1

Private

25

MN

Laborer

McArthur, David E.

Private

18

OR

Farmer

McBride, Walter W.

Private

19

OR

Spinner

McCausland, George V.

Private

19

MN

Gardener

McClung, Clyde H.

Private

18

OR

Laborer

McClung, D. C.

Private

20

OR

Farmer

McMullin, Timothy1

Private

37

Ire.

Sailor

Miller, Theodore G.

Private

23

OR

Electrician

Morgan, Dell

Private

21

OR

Laborer

Morris, William D.1

Private

24

OR

Teamster

Muralt, Christian Jr.

Private

20

Switz

Laborer

Myers, Maurice H.

Private

22

OR

Laborer

Norris, Rea

Private

18

OR

Student

Patterson, Frank

Private

26

PA

Clerk

Perry, William M.

Private

27

IA

Student

Poindexter, F. L.

Private

27

VA

Editor

Rath, Charles J.

Private

21

OR

Mechanic

Rowland, Cuniff

Private

21

WI

Laborer

Saltmarsh, Henry R.

Private

19

OR

Student

Smith, Lester P.

Private

30

OR

Lawyer

Spencer, Tobias R.

Private

25

OH

Watchman

Springer, Louis E.

Private

20

OR

Printer

Steele, Robert E.

Private

19

OR

Farmer

Torbet, Joseph E.2

Private

19

OH

Student

Tycer, William O.

Private

29

OR

Painter

Waldron, George C.

Private

20

OR

Engineer

Wallace, Charles W.

Private

22

OR

Farmer

Wire, Frank B.2

Private

19

IL

Farmer

Worrell, Samuel C.

Private

21

MO

Clerk

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned
7 Died
8 Died in Action
9 Discharged for Disability
10 Killed by Accident