Company L
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company L, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Wells, Harry L.

Captain

44

IL

Journalist

Telfer, George F.

1st Lieutenant

43

NY

Salesman

Povey, George W.

2d Lieutenant

47

PA

Merchant

Moulton, Ralph H.

1st Sergeant

23

CA

Telegraph

Morse, Lee K.10

1st Sergeant

27

NY

Surveyor

Kemp, Josiah

Quartermaster Sergeant

31

PA

Clerk

Bartell, Max J.

3d Sergeant

19

KS

Student

Davis, Thomas V.

4th Sergeant

27

MO

Merchant

Wilson, Walter W.

5th Sergeant

21

BC

Clerk

Edwards, Fred E.

6th Sergeant

22

Ont.

Clerk

Brown, William W.

Lance Corporal

23

WY

Brakeman

Ballard, Ernest R.

Corporal

21

OR

Blacksmith

Cole, Don A.

Corporal

21

MI

Clerk

Dougherty, W. F.

Corporal

22

OR

Clerk

Franklin, Charles B.9

Corporal

23

OR

Clerk

Hunter, Henry P.

Corporal

28

MO

Railroad man

Reid, John V.1

Corporal

25

Ont.

Telegrapher

Smiley, Thomas

Corporal

27

IN

Laborer

Stark, Julius

Corporal

23

OR

Miller

Trask, Arthur E.

Corporal

29

IA

Butcher

Warren, John F.

Corporal

26

KS

Laborer

Wells, Clarence C.

Corporal

23

KS

Laborer

Rittenour, Fred H.

Musician

19

OR

Saddler

Woelm, Adolph

Musician

23

Ger.

Clerk

Dunseth, Arthur C.

Artificer

26

MO

Butcher

Huntley, Merritt B.

Cook

24

Canada

Laborer

Carr, George H.

Wagoner

25

Eng.

Tailor

Guy, Millard8

Wagoner

25

OR

Salesman

Adams, Frank E.

Private

40

WI

Carpenter

Allard, Don C.

Private

21

IA

Teacher

Allen, William T.

Private

22

N. Z.

Clerk

Beard, Roscoe S.1

Private

19

MD

Miner

Bellinger, Elmer E.

Private

22

NY

Clerk

Benson, August

Private

22

Swe

Tailor

Bodley, Thomas C.2

Private

19

OR

Merchant

Bolton, Henry

Private

29

CA

Clerk

Bonner, Alex A.

Private

25

OR

Farmer

Bonner, David J.

Private

18

OR

Laborer

Bonner, William E.

Private

23

CA

Rancher

Burdon, Edward

Private

26

Eng.

Farmer

Butts, Frank M.

Private

19

IA

Laundryman

Chapman, Loren H.

Private

28

KS

Clerk

Cloyes, Herbert P.

Private

27

WI

Tinner

Cobbs, Ralph1

Private

30

MO

Teacher

Cole, James E.1

Private

26

KY

Barber

Cooke, William E.

Private

18

OR

Student

Cooper, Avery J.

Private

18

OR

Student

Cousins, Herbert W.1

Private

22

Eng.

Boxmaker

Dickey, Walter T.1

Private

19

MO

Student

Dunseth, Benj. F.1

Private

23

MO

Machinist

Elton, James O.

Private

19

WA

Student

Field, William2

Private

19

MO

Student

Friedley, Frank B.

Private

20

OR

Laborer

Galloway, Alex B.

Private

25

MO

Salesman

Garrison, Fred M.

Private

24

OR

Engineer

Gordon, James A.

Private

21

Ont.

Laborer

Hackney, Sloan1

Private

21

OR

Clerk

Hart, William H.1

Private

40

PA

Railroad man

Hemsworth, F. W.1

Private

21

MO

Fireman

Hillert, Fred1

Private

20

NY

Laborer

Hilton, Fred9

Private

35

IA

Carpenter

Howell, Frank E.1

Private

30

OR

Laborer

Jennings, Guy F.1

Private

21

AL

Clerk

Johannesen, Gus

Private

21

Nor.

Clerk

Johnson, Louis L.1

Private

18

OR

Student

Kennedy, Charles F.

Private

23

MI

Painter

Kuykendall, Otto F.

Private

21

OR

Clerk

Lemison, Edgar R.

Private

19

AR

Printer

Letson, Charles W.2

Private

28

NY

Farmer

Lowe, Christian S.1

Private

25

Denmark

Farmer

Lukinbeal, William E.

Private

20

IA

Blacksmith

Marshall, R. P.

Private

21

OR

Clerk

Martin, Alex F.1

Private

32

IN

Blacksmith

McKenna, C. C.

Private

37

Ire.

Telegrapher

Mitchell, William W.

Private

38

PA

Miner

Morse, Percy M.1

Private

21

IL

Surveyor

Norman, William S.

Private

25

MO

Plumber

O'Flaherty, Henry3

Private

21

WA

Concrete finisher

O'Neal, James B.1

Private

--

PA

Mechanic

Ransom, Clayton L.

Private

21

MI

Laborer

Reavis, Walter H.

Private

20

CA

Student

Robinson, Harry H.

Private

26

OH

Stenographer

Robinson, Robert E.

Private

21

IA

Mason

Rubart, Charles R.8

Private

25

IL

Laborer

Sanders, Carleton E.

Private

19

MI

Student

Sanders, Guy N.

Private

23

KS

Farmer

Smith, Charles W.

Private

22

FL

Laborer

Smith, George S.1

Private

36

IL

Lawyer

Smith, Jr., Walter C.

Private

21

RI

Surveyor

Stilwell, Jesse E.

Private

20

OR

Printer

Strawderman, L. V.8

Private

32

WV

Carpenter

Taylor, Hayes B.8

Private

21

OR

--

Ulrich, Benjamin F.

Private

27

IA

Cigarmaker

Wakeley, James W.1

Private

21

PA

Sailor

Wells, William H.

Private

20

KS

Railroadman

Wright, Joseph S.

Private

21

IL

Salesman

Zirka, Henry

Private

18

NE

Laborer

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned
7 Died
8 Died in Action
9 Discharged for Disability
10 Killed by Accident