Company M
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company M, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Poorman, John M.

Captain

44

IL

Cashier

Finzer, William E.

1st Lieutenant

30

OH

Merchant

Platts, Charles R.

2d Lieutenant

22

IN

Teacher

Platts, Willis A.

1st Sergeant

18

IN

Teacher

Henderson, O. D.

Quartermaster Sergeant

28

Sct

Merchant

Grimm, Ivan1

Qm. Sergeant

20

OR

Clerk

Callister, Asa

3d Sergeant

23

IN

Farmer

Cammack, Fred M.

4th Sergeant

21

IA

Student

Johnson, James C.

5th Sergeant

26

MN

Lawyer

Walker, Dell E.

6th Sergeant

28

IL

Student

Bowne, Fred W.

Corporal

26

NJ

Salesman

Moshberger, Eugene

Corporal

22

OR

Clerk

Moshberger, R. A.

Corporal

20

OR

Blacksmith

Poorman, Tracy C.

Corporal

18

OR

Student

Blackwell, George H.

Corporal

26

PA

Blacksmith

Jessen, Henry

Corporal

21

Ger.

Farmer

Simmons, James R.

Corporal

19

MO

Clerk

Cosper, Emmet D.

Wagoner

21

OR

Laborer

Oliver, George W.

Musician

20

OR

Laborer

Taylor, Arthur R.

Cook

31

MI

Springmaker

Benjamin, G. H.

Private

21

CA

Farmer

Bennett, Charles W.

Private

21

WA

Cook

Berry, Joe L.7

Private

18

OR

Salesman

Bins, Jacob C.1

Private

37

WI

Laborer

Bitting (Hinkle), Charles C.1

Private

30

VA

Lawyer

Blosser, John H.

Private

22

OH

Farmer

Booth, Joel C.2

Private

24

IA

Student

Boyes, Wesley9

Private

27

Ont.

Butcher

Bradford, Charles

Private

26

OR

Teamster

Brinson, John I.

Private

28

IL

Laborer

Brown, Oliver L.1

Private

33

IN

Laborer

Butler, James

Private

30

NY

Teamster

Califf, Albert J.

Private

39

IN

Laborer

Carter, Jesse L.

Private

18

OR

Farmer

Cothlin, Charles E.

Private

23

KS

Harnessmaker

Cratty, Gainer A.1

Private

26

OH

Blacksmith

Dennin, David M.

Private

34

WI

Miller

Denny, Edward F.

Private

45

PA

Engineer

Douglas, Edwin J.

Private

19

MI

Boilermaker

DuBois, William G.

Private

27

OR

Engineer

Eckstein, Cash

Private

21

OH

Musician

Ennis, James H.

Private

21

OR

Penman

Ennis, Sydney B.

Private

29

OR

Laborer

Ferguson, Fred

Private

19

CA

Laborer

Ford, John

Private

23

NY

Musician

Gard, Frank2

Private

25

IN

Farmer

Google, George E.

Private

36

NY

Stonecutter

Hackathorn, G. M.

Private

37

OH

Teamster

Headrick, David

Private

38

PA

Laborer

Hinkle (Bitting), Charles1

Private

30

VA

Lawyer

Hockett, Walter B.

Private

24

IA

Cook

Hoffman, Robert B.7

Private

37

PA

Peddler

Holland, Howard H.

Private

21

MI

Lumberman

Humphreys, C. S.

Private

18

--

Student

Hutchinson, Elias7

Private

23

OR

Farmer

Illig, Carl A.

Private

18

OR

Student

Jaques, Edward

Private

19

OR

Clerk

Jensen, Ole

Private

18

Nor.

--

Kern, Oliver Mason7

Private

37

MS

Lumberman

Kern, Henry G.

Private

23

OR

Blacksmith

King, Benjamin L.

Private

19

IA

Laborer

Lawrence, James E.7

Private

20

KY

Farmer

McCoy, Ralph G.7

Private

22

OR

Laborer

McManus, Thomas

Private

30

NH

Laborer

McQuown, Leslie1

Private

30

KY

Carpenter

Miller, Henry E.2

Private

22

NM

Artist

Mills, Clarence W.7

Private

30

Dak.

Cook

Minier, Charles E.7

Private

24

OR

Teacher

Muir, James

Private

25

MO

Laborer

Murphy, Stephen4

Private

33

Ire.

Engineer

Nesbitt, Fred H.9

Private

30

OH

Brickmason

Payne, Henry

see Kern, Oliver Mason

Powell, Robert R.1

Private

19

OR

Musician

Price, Frederic

Private

29

Eng.

Blacksmith

Price, Harvey L.

Private

22

WA

Student

Reed, William F.

Private

22

OR

Laborer

Reid, James J.7

Private

21

IL

Laborer

Rullen, Arthur

Private

21

OR

Harnessmaker

Sanders, Oliver A.

Private

29

OR

Farmer

Sherman, Ray M.1

Private

23

MI

Laster

Thompson, Peter

Private

22

Denmark

Machinist

Todd, Grover

Private

18

OR

Farmer

Tooze, James H.

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Tracy, Ernest

Private

23

IA

Laborer

Uglow, John C.1

Private

23

OR

Student

Whitney, Charles A.

Private

19

OR

Farmer

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned
7 Died
8 Died in Action
9 Discharged for Disability
10 Killed by Accident