Logo

TILLAMOOK COUNTY GENWEB PROJECT

BEAVER CEMETERY, BEAVER OREGON, ESTABLISHED 1884

Located on the north side of the Blaine Road approximately .2 miles east of Beaver and sixteen miles south of Tillamook. On January 5, 1903 one acre was deeded to the United Brethren of Beaver by Mary Foland. Deed recorded--Section 29, Township 3 South, Range 9 West, in Deed Book 1, Page 95, Tillamook County. The data for this cemetery was updated by a cemetary visit in May 2006.
SURNAME
NAME
INSCRIPTION
NOTE
ROW #
LOT #
COMMENTS
BAILEY Edd 1889-1919 WWI 4 8 In roadway COULSON lot
BIGELOW Fred W.     2 1 PARAZZO, SANDERS
BLANCHARD Charles Joel 1851-1917   2 13 HANSON
  Frances Bolton 1858-1933

75 yrs.

  2 13  
  Roy Morse d. Dec. 15, 1940

48 yrs. 4 mos. 4 days

  2 13  
BLUM Alwin Jacob 1881-1960   5 8 PHILLIPS lot
BORBA John N. b. Dec. 24, 1888

d. Jan. 3, 1956

  3 14  
  Lauren L. b. 1930

d. June 27, 1939

  3 14  
BROUGHTON George A. 1867-1929   3 11  
  Blanche M. 1869-1954   3 11  
  Willard E. 1892-1940   3 11  
BURTON Edith Bessie b. 1895

d. Sept. 22, 1957

62 yrs. 18 days

  4 8 COULSON lot
CARY Cora (Howard) b. July 15, 1873

d. Nov. 12, 1902

  3 5 FOLAND, HARRIS
COULSON Infant   (Mr.& Mrs. Perle) 3 In road bet. Lots 8 & 9  
  Thomas b. June 6, 1868

d. Jan. 1, 1931

  4 8  
  Minnie Belle b. Aug. 15, 1868

d. Sept. 1, 1938

70 yrs. 17 days

  4 8  
  Raymond b. Aug. 26, 1889

d. Oct. 9, 1900

  4 8  
  Infant   (Mr.& Mrs. Perle) 4 8 In roadway  
  Noah d. Jan. 20, 1938   4 8 In roadway  
  Edith Mills b. Sept. 7, 1841

d. May 16, 1904

  4 8 In roadway  
CULVER Samuel     2 7  
DAGGETT Infant   (Mr.& Mrs. Val) 1 4 V. HAYES
  Terry Duane d. Sept. 8, 1958

14 days

(Mr.& Mrs. Albert) 1 7 DENTEL
DAVIDSON Henry     2 6  
  Elizabeth     2 6  
DENTEL Infant   (Mr.& Mrs. Wayne) 1 7 DAGGETT
DERRICK William Marcus d. Jan. 5, 1961

75 yrs. 23 days

  1 8  
  Ray     1 8  
DUNHAM Fred     2 2  
EDWARDS No name     4 10 E. HAYES
ELLIS John     1 3  
ELY Gertrude Lyster     3 1 LYSTER, TUCKER
FESSENDEN Frank 1892-192--   2 12 GRICE
FOLAND Merriman Co. F 12 N.Y. Inf.

d. June 18, 1893

45 yrs. 8 mos. 13 days

Civil War 3 5 HARRIS, CARY
  Mary A. b. Feb. 15, 1850

d. June 21, 1919

  3 5  
  Lloyd E. b. Mar. 20, 1890

d. June 22, 1891

1 yr. 3 mos. 2 days

  3 5  
  Otis Alfred b. May 31, 1879

d. Aug. 12, 1942

  3 5  
  Magadelena b. 1881

d. Aug. 31, 1941

  3 5  
FORD Infant   (Mr.& Mrs. Jay) 5 7  
GINN Infant   (Mr.& Mrs. Albert) 4 9  
GRICE A. B.     2 12 FESSENDEN
HAAG Arthur     4 5 ISSAC

Arthur & Edward omitted from orig. index, added later on separate page.

  Edward     5 1  
HALL Elmer     6 6  
HANSON Frances Bolton b. July 19, 1895

d. Aug. 19, 1918

  2 13 BLANCHARD lot
HARRIS Kate M. (Obe) b. Jan. 29, 1869

d. Feb. 16, 1895

25 yrs. 17 days

  3 5 FOLAND, CARY
HAYES Virgil     1 4 DAGGETT
  Eddie Roy d. July 12, 1953

74 yrs. 3 mos. 10 days

  4 10 EDWARDS
  Henry H. b. Oct. 12, 1910

d. Aug. 22, 1936

  5 9  
  Mary Jane 1845-1922   5 9  
ISSAC Mrs.     4 5 HAAG
JOHN Paul     2 4  
JOHNSON Charles H. 1859-1934   3 10  
  Emily M. 1868-1926   3 10  
  Roy 1893-1911   3 10  
  Jane 1902-1911   3 10  
  Auburn C. b. 1912

d. Oct. 25, 1950

38 yrs. 6 mos. 9 days

  3 13  
JONES James D. 1841-1920   2 16  
  Mary P. 1844-1925   2 16  
  Joseph E. b. 1868

d. Feb. 23, 1939

70 yrs. 5 mos. 17 days

  4 7  
KINNAMAN Walter 1837-1919 Civil War 3 2  
  Susannah L. 1842-1908   3 2  
  Alice d. July 21, 1913

39 yrs. 1 mo. 20 days

  3 2  
  Infant   (Mr.& Mrs. Ed) 3 3  
LOBB James Warren Idaho

Pvt 362 Inf. 91st Div.

World War I

b. Feb. 5, 1888

d. April 13, 1947

WWI 1 9  
LYSTER Edmund F. Pvt. 1 N.Y. Lt. Arty.

b. June 7, 1843

d. Jan. 8, 1928

Civil War 3 1 ELY, TUCKER
  Rilda b. Feb. 14, 1864

d. Jan. 25, 1937

  3 1  
  Robert B. b. July 30, 1897

d. Feb. 8, 1953

  3 1  
  Armstrong Brown b. Jan. 17, 1880

d. Aug. 26, 1953

73 yrs. 7 mos. 9 days

  3 1  
  Benjamin Ezra b. Oct. 24, 1883

d. Feb. 8, 1884

  3 1  
  Edmund Lee b. Sept. 25, 1887

d. Feb. 20, 1937

  4 1 TIPPEN
  Raymond 8 yrs.   4 1  
  2 Infant[s]   (Mr.& Mrs. Edmund Lee) 4 1  
MEASR Harold Leon Dec. 1926   1 5  
MOORHEAD Sarah E. d. Nov. 6, 1926

78 yrs.

  3 12  
  Ed     3 12  
MYERS Two tripletts [sic]     2 10  
NEWBERG Peter E. 1862-1953   5 Roadway  
  Nellie J. 1869-1945   5 Roadway  
  Ernest Otis b. 1910

d. May 21, 1959

48 yrs. 11 mos.10 days

  5 Roadway  
  Henry 1905-1928   5 Roadway  
  Anna May b. 1902

d. Feb. 3, 1944

42 yrs. 8 mos. 6 days

  5 Roadway  
NICKLAUS Jacob 1852-1922   2 17  
  Maggie 1863-1928   2 17  
OVERSTREET James Mitchel d. Aug. 6, 1940   2 14  
  Unknown grave     2 14  
PARKS Infant 1921   2 15  
PARRAZO Gertrude Lyster b. Aug. 27, 1881

d. Aug. 4, 1934

  2 1 SANDERS, BIGELOW
PHILIPS Stanley H. 1855-1904   5 8 BLUM
  Louise S. 1854-1944   5 8  
  Laura Ida 1919-1936   5 8  
SANDERS Infant     2 1 PARRAZO, BIGELOW
  Erastus Webb Abt. 3 yrs.   2 1  
SHAW Donna b. Feb 17, 19--

d. 1940

  6 8  
SHILLINGLAW Thomas b. 1856

d. 1929

  2 3  
  Edith May b. Nov. 26, 1876

d. Jan. 26, 1955

  2 3  
SHULSON Antone     5 2  
  Anna d. May 31, 1959

89 yrs. 1 mo. 25 days

  5 2  
  Bennie Criton d. 1937

19 yrs. 5 mos. 2 days

  5 2  
  Helga     5 2  
SIMMONS Nancy R.     6 3  
SMITH Stanley     1 6 WOLFE
SNOW Guy A. Vermont

Sgt. Quartermaster Corp

World War I

b. Aug. 1, 1892

d. April 5, 1950

WWI 1 2  
THACKER Alice d. 1891   6 2 WALLACE lot
TIPPIN Birdie Belle (Coulson Lyster) b. Sept. 28, 1891

d. Dec. 1, 1942

  4 1 LYSTER lot
TUCKER Henry Benjamin b. Dec. 12, 1830

d. Aug. 17, 1901

  3 1 LYSTER, ELY
  Benjamin B. b. April 1, 1809

d. June 19, 1884

  3 1  
WALLACE George W. d. Dec. 15, 1939

80 yrs. 3 mos. 3 days

  6 2 THACKER
  Fanny B. b. July 29, 1864

d. Mar. 30, 1910

  6 2  
  Reita d. April 9, 1897

3 mos. 21 days

  6 2  
  Stella b. July 1, 1895

d. Dec. 1913

  6 2  
  George Jr. b. June 29, 1898 WWI 6 2  
  Esther Alice d. Aug. 28, 1951

53 yrs. 4 mos. 13 days

  6 2  
WATT Jennie Wooley 1888-1934   4 3 WOOLEY lot
  Ralph S. d. 1920   4 3  
WEBB Delmar Roy b. Mar. 30, 1923

d. Oct. 14, 1949

Oregon

Tec 5 - 297 Gen. Hosp.

World War 2

WWII 4 11  
  Bertha L. d. Apr. 9, 1928   4 11  
WEST Walter b. Apr. 10, 1818

d. Mar. 23, 1902

  6 7  
  Mary b. Mar. 1 1823

d. July 12, 1903

  6 7  
WHITE Carl Edgar b. 1891

d. Nov. 27, 1941

  1 1  
  Twin babies Mar. 1, 191--   1 1  
WOLFE Arthur Roscoe b. 1873

d. Jan. 17, 1945

71 yrs. 10 mos. 13 days

  1 6  
WOOLEY Charles L. 1855-1922   4 3 WATT
  Martha E. 1862-1911   4 3  
  Selmer 1897-1901   4 3  
  Louie 1894-1922 WWI 4 3  
 
Return to Home Page
The ORGenWeb Project  
US GenWeb Project
     
 

©Copyright August 2010 to present by Lee Stuckey for the benefit of the Oregon GenWeb Project