Bendersville Church Graveyard - Butler Township


Note: Please see the Bendersville Cemetery gravestone picures and indices at FamilyHart's Harry Senft Cemetery Pictures


Please find below a transcript  from the History of Adams County [1886] concerning Bender's Church Graveyard (aka Bendersville Cemetery; aka Bethlehem Lutheran). Submitted by Donna HELLER ZINN


Among the old places of interment within the county, that known as Bender's graveyard dates its beginning back in the last century. The first burial in Bender's Cemetery was that of a man who, in crossing a fence, fell on a scythe which he was carrying to John Galbrath's. The second was that of a man who fell from a scaffold and broke his neck while building the church in 1781. The names of the aged, old residents of Butler Twp. who rest here, as far as head-stones give names and dates of death, are as follows:

Casper SAURIER - 1790
Henry LOWER - 1867
Henrich SCHMEISER - 1795
Solomon PETER - 1880
Nicholas DIETRICH - 1844
Jacob REX - 1863
John GEASE - 1881
Jacob EYSTER - 1839
Adam GEAGY - 1861
Maria Madina SCHLEBACH - 1785
Maria GEAGY - 1861
Geo. HUBER - 1829
Jacob WEIDNER - 1871
Catherine BENDER - 1846
Lazamer WEIDNER - 1851
W. BURKHART - 1811
William CASHMAN - 1860
Wm. MEALS - 1833
Catherine BEITLERMAN - 1866
Eliza RAENHARG - 1830
Eliza HOFFMAN - 1804
Geo. HARTZELL - 1824
Michael MINICH - 1847
Conrad PLANK - 1854
Catherine MINICH - 1843
Jacob MEALS - 1852
Philip LONG - 1853
Simon BECKER - 1856
John Henry BENDER - 1843
Jacob PENSYL - 1810
Catherine BENDER - 1844
Wm. GARDER - 1856
Elizabeth RISE - 1826
Ester, his wife - 1846
Elizabeth MOWRAR - 1833
Geo. GEISE - 1833
John MAUREY - 1834
John SCHLEBACH - 1795
John ROHER - 1807
Jonas BLANCH - 1799
Daniel REX - 1835
Abram GUISE - 1849
Michael DIETRICH - 1834
Daniel SLAYBAUGH - 1881
Peter SLAYBAUGH - 1831
Geo. FIDLER - 1860
H. B. SCHROEDER - 1856
John DEITRICH - 1813
Robert HUSTON - 1857
Geo. GILBERT - 1813
Jacob WIRTH - 1805
Henry PETER - 1846
Margaret WIRIHN - 1805
Daniel PREIFORHIM - 1825
Geo. EYSTER - 1836
John MAURER - 1821
Henry KOSER - 1858
Jacob REX - 1800
John CARSON - 1848
Eliza REX - 1812
John DULL - 1854
Elizabeth GUIDER - 1813
Capt. John BARDER - 1860
Ulrich PETERS - 1842
Susanna DUTTEROW - 1813
Barbara SLAYBAUGH - 1842
Magdalena MENGES - 1862
John Jacob SCHRIVER - 1852
Joseph BAUGHMAN - 1826
Conrad SCHRIVER - 1855
Adam MAURER - 1792
Geo. HUBER - 1735
Jacob WEAVER - 1850
Anna Maria YELLS - 1843
Jesse HOUCK - 1880
John W. DULL - 1873
Geo. J. HARTZELL - 1853
H. CLISABETH - 1810
Margaret RICH - 1833
John QUICKEL - 1839
John MEALS - 1852
Jacob THOMAS - 1822
Adam GARDER - 1864
John DOTTERY - 1836
Wm. WERT - 1882
John Jacob EIHOLTZ - 1839
Henry WITMOR - 1875
Joseph DULL - 1852
Maria E. wife of John DOTTARER - 1862
Jacob BOYER - 1848
Henry EIGHINGER - 1858
Elizabeth MEALS - 1826
John McDONNELL - 1844
Jacob LUTSHAW - 1833


This page was last updated on: Wednesday, 16-Oct-2013 09:17:34 MDT

If you have questions about this website, please contact FamilyHart.

© 1996-2013 FamilyHart
All Rights Reserved
http://familyhart.info

FamilyHart Trademark 1996