Adams County, Pennsylvania

Civil War 1862 Substitutes


Contributed for use by the Adams County USGenWeb by John Mummert and transcribed by Kathy Mummert Francis .

Taken from the Adams Sentinel, November 11, 1862


The following is a list of Substitutes for drafted men in Adams county:

Berwick Bor.
Hiram S. Kepner for Benj. F. Kepner, Richard Ryne for Michael Helsel, Jacob F. McGlaughlin for Dr. David S. Peifer.

Berwick Twp.
William Brown for George Emlet, William H. Koonts for Jacob Markle.

Butler
Amos W. Orner for Thomas Taylor, George Toot for Daniel Walter, William Crum for Jacob Mowry, Conrad Linn for Daniel March, Emanuel Myers for Jameson Myers, Emanuel Beitler for Charles A. Hartzel, Isaac Crum for Moses Crum, John Jacobs for Gabriel Myers, George Rhode for Isaac Rhodes, John Beitler for Michael G. Miller, Henry Carson for Henry Roth, Jacob A. Trostle for Isaac W. Trostle, A. M. Townsley for Amos Myers.

Conowago
Philip Kopp for John Busbey, Jr., Jeremiah Shine for Edgar Jenkins, John I. McKinney for David Eline, George J. Gitt for William Menges, Lewis Batterman for William Batterman, Daniel Cline for Joseph A. Heagy, Pius Niederer for Jacob D. Niederer, Henry C. Roth for Adam Roth, Joseph R. Snyder for Vincent Obold, Henry Pape for John Keagy, David Starry for Rufus King.

Cumberland
Jesse Hoffman for John F. Currens, Joseph A. Currens for William Currens, Levi Weikert for Emanuel Weikert, Jacob Bollinger for David P. Weikert, Abraham Stall for John Stall.

Franklin
Adam Biesecker for Levi Pitzer, Frederick Sieber for John Epley, Absalom Beamer for Jacob K. Oyler, John C. Steinberger for George A. Goy, John D. Newman for John P. Butt, Henry Peters for Isaac Bucher, John Eyler for Israel Myers, Joseph M. Shorb for Adam Deardorff, John Sharry for Levi Minter.

Freedom
Abraham V. Scott for William C. Scott, Herbert S. Boyd for James Boyd, Leander Cunningham for Francis Cunningham, Henry Peters for Calvin Krise, Franklin S. Beamer for Frederick G. Peffer, George E. Eizer for John Baumgardner, Joseph D. Craver for John Bigham, Joseph H. Riggs for John Patterson.

Germany
Adam King for E. F. Shorb, Geo. W. Brice for George Stonesifer, Adam Mertz for Alonza Sanders, Joseph Sanders for Wm. McSherry, Benjamin Feezer for Augustus Crouse, Daniel Basehore for Amos Kump, Timothy Sullivan for T. S. Blocher, Francis Orendorff for Francis Eline, Obediah Freet for Sylvester Harner, Patrick Gibney for Oliver Staley, Joseph Kuhn for Andrew Kuhn, Joseph Henry Keefer for Solomon Sell, Wm. Bupp for John Buddy, George Shultz for Abram Feezer, Jacob Bang for Henry Bang, John F. Reese for Levi Harner, John R. Little for Amos Bittle, Weems Black for John Spangler, Uriah Sellers for Henry Sellers, James Cureus for Jacob H. Harner, James Smith for Ephraim Harner, John Baker for Wm. Hull, Frederick Smith for Holliday Newman, John McCrury for Isaac D. W. Stonesifer, Isaac N. McClain for Jeremiah Eltz, Henry Grotee for James Colehouse, Jno. H. Leeper for Elijah Hesson.

Hamilton
John Ertman for Albert W. Storm, Charles Miller for John Dupps, Henry Getz for John Getz, Oscar Forbes for Nicholas Bupp, Christian Bender for Jesse Bupp, Hubert Neimans for John Hartley, Franklin Noel for Peter Hoover, John Weinand for Henry Clunk, Herbert McGlaughlin for Henry Klinepeter, Henry Angel for Dr. Johnson Shur, David J. Smith for Henry Hoover, John Wilson for Levi Wehler, Michael Beck for Daniel Boblitz, George P. Spangler for Elijah Spangler, George Householder for John Riggle, William Boller for George Nickey, Peter Adams for Franklin Wollet.

Hamiltonban
Jno. Hainsworth for Andrew Sander, Joseph Mackley for Wm. T. Reed, Jacob Woodring for Charles M. Reed, Francis McCleaf for Peter Stoner, Hamilton Diehl for Isaac Hafleigh, Jacob Reeves for Frederick Peters, Samuel J. Turben for John M. Hardman, James Will for James Watson.

Huntington
Jacob A. Miller for Jacob A. Gardner, Simon S. Smith for Jacob F. Gardner, Wm. S. Spangler for Abraham Meals, Joshua Taylor for Nathan V. Beitman, Galbraith Yingst for Isaac W. Pierson, Wm. D. Taylor for Jacob Bream, W. H. Webb for George W. Wierman, John Shanefelter for Charles Wesley Beitman, George H. Trostle for Henry J. Trostle, Abraham Crooks for Sebastian Fickes, Jacob Yohe for George S. Yohe, John Winand for Geo. Winand, Ephraim Rice for Samuel Plank, Samuel Fitzgerald for John P. Bream, Hugh Welsh for George Day, Eli Miller for James Riggle.

Liberty
Edward M. Riley for A. Ross Hunter, John F. Geittier for Edward McIntire, Jackson Shingledecker for Wm. Baker, Daniel King for George F. Beard, Thomas Saylor for Benjamin Shriner, Geo. G. Fraim for Washington Shover, Jeremiah B. Sites for Joseph Bollinger.

Latimore
Andrew Hays for Jacob Hoecht, John Huzzey for John C. Hoecht, Adam Holtzworth for David Lenhart, Franklin Martin for Wm. Beck, John Smit [sic] for P. A. Myers, Jacob Croft for Alfred J. Gardner, Abraham Rodes for George Smith, Christian Smith for John Lethery, Jacob Henry Sipe for Geo. Hollinger, Isaac Arnold for Daniel Arnold, Jacob F. Bower for Daniel F. Stitzell, Lewis Rheb for Samuel Albert, Joseph Kunkle for Jonathan Brenaman, Samuel Lease for Owen Griest.

Mountpleasant
George Mihm for Levi Stock, Andrew Bell for John Haines, Joseph H. Orndorff for Emanuel Rudisill, Charles C. Smith for Anthony Smith, Emanuel N. Noel for Peter K. Smith, Samuel G. Spangler for Jno. Kerrigan, Michael Miller for Peter Rimbauch, George Small for James Small, John H. Smith for John L. Jenkins, Wm. L. Olinger for Henry Olinger, George W. Lansinger for George Amos Weikert, John Wagner for Jacob Parr, Jacob E. Miller for Peter Miller, William Weaver for Jeremiah Weaver, James Thompson for Samuel Menges, Frederick Snyder for Daniel Sheely, Alexander Jacobs for Ephraim Miller, Emanuel Cline for Joseph Sheely, Benjamin Klauser for Joseph Shultz, James H. Welsh for Samuel A. Smith, James A. Little for George Y. Hemler.

Mountjoy
Charles R. Bushey for Henry W. Schwartz, Wesley Saylor for Alfred Harner, Jacob Hankey for John A. Hankey, Albert Klingell for Jacob W. Rider, Peter Wise for James Spalding, Thomas Bowers for Jacob Bowers, Calvin Horner for Smith Barr, David Snyder for Emanuel Feezer, Noah Snyder for James Winrott, Reuben Boyd for David P. Beitler, Boras [sic] D. Miller for Worley Wintrode.

Menallen
John I. Mullin for Henry Eppleman, Henry Dorheimer for Luther H. Cashman, Israel Orner for Franklin Weaner, Samuel Orner for Amos Scholsser, Elijah Irvin for Cornelius Rice, John A. Sillicks for Henry Sillicks, Jacob Orner for John Hoffman, George U. Conrad for Enoch Routzahn.

Oxford
John Rebel for Joseph W. Hendrix, James H. Fink for Francis Klunk, Aloysius F. Small for Alexander S. Himes, William J. Backmeister for Edmund C. Gitt, Adam Kuhn for James Brown, William Maus for Solomon Brown, Andrew Wolf for Philip Hemler, Moses Fleming for Josephus S. Roland, Lewis A. Groft for Elias Kellenberger, Peter L. Little for Henry Wiest, Pius Timmins for James Robeson Jeremiah Smith for George Smith, John Sneeringer for Pius Sneeringer, Philip Fleagle for John Beckman, James Caldwell for Samuel McTaggert.

Reading
John Noel for David M. C. White, George Harman for Daniel Bushey, George McNabb for Adam Myers, Thomas W. McIntire for Wm. Myers, Thomas Mullock for George Hoover, John T. Coe for Samuel March, Wm. Roach for Cyrus Myers, John Carl for Peter Harman, Michael Dorshemer for Solomon Spangler, Ludwig Steinle for John H. Criswell, Frederick Myers for H. A. Spangler, Peter E. Brook for John A. Rummel, Amos F. Bowers for Adam C. Miller, Felix D. Lahum for John Wolf, Frederick Wilkins for Solomon Miller, Lewis Decker for Robert M. Dicks, Jacob Deardorff for Cornelius Smith, Henry Noel for Elias Wolf, Benjamin Shriver for Lemuel Malaun, Allen Trostle for I. Trostle, Allowees Billman for Solomon Bender, John Sheely for Solomon Mummert, Thomas Williams for Isaiah Bushey, John Westerfeld for Michael Nell, Gerdes Dasen for William H. Tudor, John C. Shertzer for Singleton Eaholtz, James Chronister for Lewis Chronister.

Straban
Franklin Stockston for John F. Felty, Samuel Cosley for William L. Thomas, Jacob Comfort for Isaac Pottorff, John G. Inhoff for David Holtz, George W. Stover for David Lockhart, Jerome Noel for Jacob Miller, George Weismantle for Jeremiah Shriver, Jas. Griffith for Henry Mummert, George Bluebaugafor for John C. Creeger, Allowees Noel for John Staley, James H. Thompson for John H. Eckert, William Eichinger for John Bender, John Crum for Henry Weaner, Jacob A. Small for John H. Majors, Charles A. Coe for Jacob F. Thomas, Joseph Day for Henry Albert, John Stall for William Thomas, Jacob A. Boose for Daniel Stallsmith, Isaac Leeper for Wm. Henry Harman.

Tyrone
George Marsden for Henry J. Myers, George J. Bishop for John Wolf, Lewis Miller for Thomas Ehrhart, Henry J. Slonaker for Wm. Meckley, William B. Fissel for Andrew Bream, John H. Dull for Peter Fidler, David F. Wagner for Jacob B. Spangler, John Powell for John Eicholtz, William A. Starner for Sol. Starner.

Union
Philip Kretz for Philip Sterner, Jacob B. Groff for Andrew Sell, William Sickle for Edward Rebert, George Winters for John Rife, Jacob Bollinger for Henry Bollinger, Jno. A. Gerrick for Andrew Gerrick, Emanuel Sell for Adam Lease, Anthony Kerch for Abraham Rife, John G. Waller for George D. Basehore, Pius Heiler for Jacob Fox, John W. Fletcher for George Shue, Charles F. Shively for Levi Spangler, Leonard Shields for Augustus Mehring.


This page was last updated on: Wednesday, 16-Oct-2013 14:23:42 MDT

If you have questions about this website, please contact FamilyHart.

© 1996-2013 FamilyHart
All Rights Reserved.
http://familyhart.info

FamilyHart Trademark 1996