August 1863 Civil War Draft
for
Adams County, Pennsylvania


Contributed for use in the Adams County, Pennsylvania USGenWeb Project by John Mummert and transcribed by Kathy Mummert Francis from the Gettysburg Compiler - August 31, 1863.


The Draft For Adams County

The Draft for Adams county was made at Chambersburg on Monday and Tuesday last.
The following are the names of those drafted, as "officially" published.

No. 1 - Berwick Bor. & Twp.

Washington Metzgar, Israel Kaldist, Jno. Wolf, Henry Motter, George H. Jordy, James Armstrong, Lewis Wollat, Francis Strubenger, Samuel Laughman, John Linehart, Alexander Laughman, John F. Flickinger, John Lynard, John Fairfax, Hezekiah McConley, Jacob Kenneman, John Sower, David Allewalt, Abdiel Laughman, George Sourbeer, George Kesselring, Eli McConley, Eli Mollison, Adam Trimmer, Isaac Wolf, Jr., Andrew Baker.

No. 2 - Butler

Wm. A. Raffensperger, Jonas Asper, Wm. S. Slaybaugh, Amos Rex, Daniel Miller, John C. Stanour, John A. Houck, Michael Hoffman, Wm. D. Bream, John Haines, Henry Galbraith, Daniel Wisler, George S. Kime, John W. Kraft, Emanuel Wisler, Reuben Vandyke, Henry B. Gardner, Henry Fritz, Wm. L. Gardner, Joseph W. Diehl, Geo. W. Wolf, Abraham Horn, Michael L. Miller, Samuel Detrick, Jacob Eicholtz, John Crum (of Sol.), Henry P. Slaybaugh, Philip L. Houck, Jno. S. Eicholtz, Jacob B. Lease, Amos Myers, Cyrus S. Griest, Ephraim Yeagy, Jacob S. Detrick.

No. 3 - Conowago

Wm. Bledner, Emanuel Rebert, Lewis Brown, Josephus Little, Henry Kahler, Joseph Shaeffer, Philip Myer, Jacob Waltman, John Zinn, Jerome Heidler, George Wertz, David Eline, Joseph V. Stambach, William Hoff, David Althoff, Michael Dellone, Edward O. Slagle, Ambrose Eline, Martin Bollinger, David Forney, Allowese Bolden, Wm. Shaffer.

No. 4 - Cumberland

Sam’l. R. McAllister, Samuel A. Cobean, Stanford Fisher, Henry J. Frey, Wm. H. Heagy, Wm. A. Butt, Daniel D. Hoffman, Raphael Sherfy, George R. Culp, George Arendt, Jno. W. Hoffnagle, Adam Synder, Emanuel Weikert, Henry G. Lott, Samuel Pitzer, Jr., Samuel Rhode, John W. Socks, Jno. E. Plank, James C. Guinn, Solomon Allison, Henry S. Toot, Henry W. Epley, Ezra Waybright, John E. Hamilton, Isaac Carter (Col.), Wm. G. Black, George W. Essick, Walter J. Beamer, George Patterson, John S. Forney, Walter Thompson (Col.), Wm. Johns, Frank Gintling, Benjamin Wisler, H. Munshower, Henrey Mauges, Jacob Wolf, Samuel Plank, Thomas Kahn, George S. Yohe, Jeremiah Bream.

No. 5 - Franklin

David Wisler, John W. Lott, Peter Hart, Peter Mickley, Noah Sheely, Geo. Plank (of G.), Israel Myers, Alex. Miller, Elias Spangler, John Bail, George F. Beales, Jacob Codori, James H. Staley, Jacob Black, Henry Swartz, Geo. Hanes, Aug. Tremier, Samuel McKendrick, Amos Hartman, Patrick Bali, Hanson McIlvaine, Jacob Fritz, Ephraim Sheely, Wm. Baker, Rob't. McCleaf, Isaac Bucher, John Rife (of And.), Joseph Baker, Amos Myers, Wm. Irvine, L. Flickinger, Henry Craig (Col.), Jacob Becker, Noah Hartman, Henry Chronister, James H. McIlhenny, Adam Deardorff, Wm. D. Chamberlin, Jacob Deardorff, Daivd Shank, Geo. A. Moose, Abner D. Kuhn, Jesse Bixler, F. H. Biesecker, Geo. Fisher.

No. 6 - Freedom

John D. Frock, David W. Weigle, Lafayette Brenizer, Daniel E. Weigle, George Johns, Frederick Dubbs, Joseph Topper, Michael McFadden, John D. Pfoutz, Adam Snyder, Joshua T. Brown, Calvin G. Heagy, Milton T. Krise, Calvin P. Krise, John H. Hill (Col.), Henry Myers, Jos. P. Witherspoon, Reuben F. Kuhn, George W. Scott, James Bigham, John Patterson, Henry F. Wintrode, Philip Kemper, John A. Linn, John Bigham, David Y. Little, Christian Pfoutz.

No. 7 - Germany

Lewis H. Stark, Peter Baker, Nathaniel G. Kierle, Adam Revling, Andrew B. Jones, Josiah Keefer, Henly [sic] L. Hemler, John Gouger, Abraham Harner, Wm. Snyder, John H. Naar, John Shannnessy [sic], Jeremiah Lampert, Charles Crouse, Henry Bittle, Henry Arthur, Adam Sadely, Wm. Yount, Albert F. Barker, Thomas O. Kinzer, Nathaniel Waltman, Jesse Shaffer, David L. Schwartz, Sylvester J. Rider, Wm. H. Keefer, Henry Rahter, Jonathan F. Mehring, Israel Menges, George W. Yount, Wm. F. Rider, Noah P. Weikert, Peter Gentz, Cornelius Kling, Geo. W. Yeally, Francis Golden, Adam Rupert, Edward Knert, Jacob Riley, J. S. Kemp.

No. 8 - Gettysburg

Joseph Weikert, John E. Crisiner, John Hoffman, Michael Spangler, Rufus Culp, Isaac T. Johns, Alfred Palm (Col.), Wm. T. King, Samuel Williams (Col.), Charles Tyler (Col.), James Wilson, George W. Myers, John Swann, John Watts (Col.), Wm. H. Ashbaugh, Jacob Orndorff, Samuel H. Witherow, Jeremiah M. Rowe, Charles W. Culp, George Rupp, Wm. Heilecker, Jacob Yost, Thaddeus Warren, John M. Reiling, J. Jeff Myers, Walter Thompson (Col.), Edward Vandersloot, Alex. J. Tate, Wm. H. Rupp, Robert Elliot, James L. Welt, Greenbury Stanton (Cl), John Warner, David A. Culp, Christian Sellers, Joseph Broadhead, James H. Markle, Daniel McGee (Col.), Dr. James Cress, James Dyer, Daniel Utz, John W. Tipton, Rev. H. G. Finney, David Kitzmiller, Henry C. Hoover, Henry Richter, Wm. Dentz, W. H. H. Wisotsky, Isaac G. Tyson.

No. 9 - Hamilton

Geo. Deardorff, Conrad Moul, Amos Louck, A. P. Weigle, Samuel Ilgenfritz, Henry Klunk, Geo. Rudisill, Jacob Getz, John Deardorff, Isaac Petre, Philip Hartman, John Getz, Uriah Jacobs, John McIlvaine, Henry Kline, John Wiest, Geo. M. Mummert, Jacob Stambaugh, John Morrison, D. L. Baker, Geo. Baker (of Dan'l.), Thos. Allwine, Charles H. Ruff.

No. 10 - Hamiltoban

Jacob Baker, Wm. Sanders, Alex. McGrew (Col.), Wm. O'Brien, Benjamin McCleaf, Wm. Turner, John Irons, M. P. Shields, Jacob W. Cromer, Washington C. Rodgers, Hardin Hammins, David Stoops, Andrew Sanders, Wm. Izer, Samuel A. Smith, Andrew McLaughlin, John Johns, David C. Shully, James Smith, Wm. H. Weikert, John Buehler, James P. Stem, Jeremiah Butt, George Herring, Frank Pearson (Col.), Jos. W. Kittinger, John M. Read, Geo. Cauffman, William H. Dixon, Benjamin J. Reed.

No. 11 - Huntington

Henry Smith, Hiram Davis, Wm. Snyder, David Howe, Absalom Cleaver, John Clapper, Henry F. Bream, John A. Wierman, Wm. H. Leas, George Lerew, Daniel W. Miller, David Weaver, Shadrack G. Stevens, David Weaver (of B.), Cornelius Fitzchanics, J. H. Orsborne, Frank Gardner, George Baker, Samuel Wolf, David Cleaver, G. W. Welsh, Ephraim Albert, James A. Miller, M. W. McElwee, G. W. Meals, George Gelvin, John H. Donnelly, Howard Howe, David Plank, N. Y. Beidman, Samuel Weaver, Thomas J. Stevens, Jacob A. Minter, C. G. Beals.

No. 12 - Latimore

Frederick Winand, John Smith, J. W. B. Miller, Solomon Wagner, John H. Fickes, Daniel Stitzel, George A. Wolf, Isaac B. Asper, Abraham Burkholder, Wm. H. Koontz, Jeremiah Sheetz, John C. Hoecht, Peter Heikes, Jacob Hoopert, Augustus Rhodes, Gideon Smith, Amos Gardner, A. B. Smith, Alfred Myers, Henry Heiges, Samuel Albert, David G. Williams, Peter Myers, Conrad Herman, Reuben Drorbaugh, Elisha B. Smith, David Lenhard, Andrew Myers, Wm. Fickle, David Hoffman, Solomon Lerew, Wm. H. Hoffman.

No. 13 - Liberty

John Slagle, John Eiker, G. W. Riddlemoser, Israel Pecher, D. S. Finefrock, James Bowling, James H. Irvin, Wash. Fritz, David J. Beard, Elias Kready, John Manhartz, Henry Raymond, John Baker, George F. Sites, A. B. Boyd, Henry D. Miller, Joseph Branner, James. H. Taylor.

 

No. 14 - Menallen

Henry C. Rice, Sam'l A. Burkholder, John B. Cline, W. G. Pauley, Geo. Weaner, Israel Bricker, Sol. Beamer, Benjamin Frimeyer, Amos C. Rice, Cornelius Weaver, John B. Wank, Luther Cursman, Henry J. M. Peters, Andrew Brough, Jacob Thomas, Crysostum {sic} Eppleman, Lewis Gainner, Peter Taylor, John Peters, Daniel Knouse, Abel B. Himmer, Henry Bender, James L. Taylor, Sam'l Matthews (Col.), Joseph J. Garsin, Theodore Jones, Jacob Minter, Amos Yeatts, David Shearer, Chas. D. Cook. John Taylor, Wm. W. Hewitt, Zack Oyler, Amos Crum, Emanuel Brown, Geo. W. Heller.

No. 15 - Mountjoy

Lodosky Hause, Robert C. McKinney, Henry Traver, Aaron Rohrbaugh, Jacob S. Bowers, John Trostle, Wm. Klingel, Emanuel Feeser, Thad. Keefer, John Good, David L. Smith, Josephus Mills, Jno. W. Noel, Levi A. Caskey, Chas. L. Taney, Jno. A. Orndorff, Josiah Bowers, Chas. Harner, Emanuel Wa?ley, Alex. Schwartz, Jacob Schaffer, Aaron Sheely, Henry L. Kunts, Daniel Lightner, E. ? Forney, Emanuel Olinger, G. W. Pennington (Cl), Jacob Spangler, Jacob M. Rider, Daniel Trostle, Joseph M. Chambers.

No. 16 - Mountpleasant

Joseph A. Smith, Daniel Lawrence, Pius H. Fleshman, Joseph H. Kuhn, Jno. Hartlaub, Edw. Leibenstein, Worley Wintrode, Henry Weikert, John Keiser, Wm. H. Hagerman, John T. Stock, Anthony Smith, John Golden, Geo. Wolford, Jerome Noel, Pius Fowler, Frank Rodenbaugher, John B. Shorb, George Hayden, Agideous Noel, Levi Stock, Francis Overbaugh, D. J. A. Melhorn, Amos Zauble, George Plunkhart, Charles G. Miller, David Stonesifer, Anthony Smith, Peter Wagaman, Henry Kuhn, Pius Hemler, John Rudisill.

No. 17 - Oxford

Anthony Storm, Jacob Peters, Samuel Hoke, Geo. Isenerout, David Hoke, Francis Klunk, Henry Pieffer, Francis Lawrence, M. Gephart, Samuel Diehl, John Getz, Geo. W. Sherman, James Brown, Jeremiah Markle, Charles Senft, S. McTaggart, James R. Gitt, Jacob Q. Slagle, Chas. W. Diehl, Cornelius Staub, Peter S. Hull, James Blair, F. C. Heltzel, Geo. Robinson (Col.), Chas. M. Doll, Wm. Ginter, Aaron Smith (Col.), Samuel Myers, Amos L. Noel, Chas. Flemming, Joseph Yake, Martin Grabill.

No. 18 - Reading

Jacob Bartner, Jacob D. Brown, P. C. Harbolt, Christ. King, Jr., Wm. Firestone, Peter Ponco, Joseph J. Noel, Eph. Howard, Abraham Brown, Abraham Larew, Edward King, S. H. Taughinbaugh, D. L. Myers (of B.), Geo. D. Brown, Samuel Gettys, Levi Mowel, Geo. Fissel (of G.), Mich. Ernst, Wm. King, Henry Myers (of H.), John Roland, Henry A. Spangler, Wm. H. Dix, John Mummert, J. C. Brown (of G.), Abraham Sipe, Geo. S. Bell, Zachariah Stough, Samuel A. Warner, Henry Heiner, Jacob A. Brough, Solomon Miller, Sol. Border, Nath. C Bender, Israel Firestone, Abraham Jacobs, John Baker (of G.).

No. 19 - Straban

Joseph Lease, Daniel H. Forney, Peter C. Trostle, Daniel Wert, Amos Myers, Samuel A. Hemler, Wm. Font, Samuel McCreary, Robt. McIlhenny, John Kaas, Joseph Harman, Wm. F. Freeman, Samuel Mackley, John A. Snowden, Samuel Shull, Noah F. Hersh, David Holtz, John M. Pottorff, Samuel A. Beitler, John Plank, Samuel Wagner, John C. Brooks, Tobias Lochman, John N. Boyer, G. W. Yeagy, Abraham King, John H. McDannel, Wm. F. Shull, John W. Staley, Israel Slothour, Geo. Fidler, Philip A. Snyder, Philip T. Cashman, James W. Ford, John Snyder.

No. 20 - Tyrone

Peter Fuller, Geo. J. Deatrick, Ignatius Winters, Geo. Ritter, John Wolf, Alex. Slaybaugh, Wm. Funk, Edwin Bream, Geo. W. Cline, Mich. Gise, Abraham Deatrick, John W. Neely, Thomas Sowers, Isaac Group, John F. Houck, Amos Weigle, John Spangler (of G.).

No. 21 - Union

John H. Starner, Lewis Treasur, W. H. Young, Jacob A. Crumrine, Levi Spangler, Adam Kinemond, John Riffle, Edward Horwickie, David Welsh, Valentine Shubert, John Hofe, John Spangler, Jr., Augustus H. Mehring, Jesse K. Wentz, Eph. Bollinger, Jacob H. Crumrine, Uriah Morlock, Jeremiah Bear, W. F. Weaver, Isaac Basehoar, Joseph H. LeFever, Martin Messinger, Jacob G. Basehoar.


This page was last updated on: Wednesday, 16-Oct-2013 14:31:25 MDT

If you have questions about this website, please contact FamilyHart.

© 1996-2013 FamilyHart
All Rights Reserved

FamilyHart Trademark 1996