Adam County Official Draft List - March 1865


Contributed for use in the Adams County, Pennsylvania USGenWeb Project by John Mummert and transcribed by Kathy Mummert Francis.
Gettysburg Chronical – March 27, 1865

The Draft
Official List Of Drafted Men

The Draft for Adams county was resumed on Monday. The township of Highland, Germany, Littlestown, Hamilton, Mountjoy, Mountpleasant, Reading and Union were drawn on that day. The following is a complete list, in the order drawn, with the one hundred percent added:

Hamilton – Geo. Nickey, John Weist, Henry Miller, Joseph Mummert, Henry Kline, Josiah Wolf, Jonas Rinehart, Michael McSherry, Jer. Collins, Jacob Morrison, Adam Renold, Isaac Thomas, Edward Hartley, Levi Coulson, Samuel Jacobs, Cornelius Brown, Israel Stambaugh, Daniel Jacobs, Michael Shafer, Daniel N. Heagy, Jonathan Hoffeins, Isaac Petre, Henry Stock, John Cline, David Weaver, Francis S. Hildebrand, John Skidmore, William Snider, Joseph Strasbaugh, Henry Hoover, Jacob Stock, Geo. Householder, Thomas Allwine, Jacob Getz, David Brown, Jacob Nickey, Henry Lamott, Emanuel Hull, William Brown, Jacob Starg, Jesse Bupp, Nathaniel Staub, Jacob Stambaugh, Samuel Z. Hildebrand, William Hoffeins, Henry Stauffer. – 46.

Reading – Wm. Deardorff, Isaac E. Smith, Michael Baker, Michael B. Hoffman, Jacob Stauffer, John Hantz, Jacob Picking, Samuel A. Warner, Peter W. Hileman, George Hess, Lemuel Myers, Daniel H. Myers, Solomon Baker, Joseph Hikes, John Wolf, Hezekiah Low, Levi Laydon, David Wolf, William King, Aaron Chronister, Solomon Mummert, Henry Swizar, Joseph Hess, Emanuel Chronister, Rolandus Altlant, Joseph Stough, Charles E. Kuhn, Geo. B. Wagner, Solomon Spangler, James M. Chronister, Nathaniel Deardorff, David Hikes, John Bosserman, Sylvester Ebersole, George Heiner, George Hoffman, Conrad Spangler, Francis Orndorff, David Troup, William C. Beck, John Brough, (of Jno.) John Chronister, (of Geo.), John Nitchman, John L. Brenizer, Peter Hartman, Jacob Wolf, Augustus Myers, (of M.), Amos Albert, Jacob C. Brown, (of Geo.), Ephraim Howard, Thaddeus Chronister, Eli Malone, Singleton Eicholtz, Andrew Deardorff, John A. Rummel, Adam Myers, Cornelius Nitchman, John Geich, George Sebright, Michael Philips, (of M.), Andrew Myers, Andrew Hantz. – 62.

Littlestown - J. Saltsgiver, Philip Long, Jerome Ginter, Rufus Duttera, William Green, John Smith, William H. Feeser, John Sell, Henry Bange, Jerome B. Adams, Isaac S. Heitshew, William O. Bishop, Isaac Sell, John E. Tawney, Ferdinand Rather, Wm. H. Landsinger, Jonathan Booth, Nathaniel G. Kierle, John H. Miller, Enoch Wolff, Henry Sellers, Adolphus C. Rather, Samuel Cump, Uriah J. M. Baughman, Rufus Wilt, Jacob A. Keller, John W. Eline, James W. Keefer, Henry Sanders, Amos Stonesifer, William M. Hufford, David F. Stuffy, Edmund Crouse, George Stonesifer, John Crouse, John Coshun, Samuel Henry, Francis J. Bower, Jeremiah W. Gobrect, Samuel M. Study, Rudolphus F. Baughman, Josiah Harner. – 42.

Germany – Eli R. Harner, Jacob H. Harner, (of P.), Adam Rupert, John Sponseller, Sylvester Harner, John Byers, Wilson Crabbs, Samuel Harner, Ephraim Wintrode, Elias A. Eckenrode, Alfred H. Staley, William Sheely, Jacob Harner, Martin Stably, Geo. W. Greenholt, William Palmer, Joseph Fissel, John G. Landis, John A. Oritz, John Steer, Simon King, William Feesor, Matthew G. Huff, Nathaniel Waltman, Albert Keefer, David Worley, David H. Wintrode, Peter J. Greenholt, William Snyder, Jacob Yingling, Jacob Wolf, William Morgan, Amos Bittle, Oliver Staley, Abraham J. Feeser, Levi King. - 36.

Mountjoy – Daniel Bowers, Smith Barr, Geo. McGuigan, Sam. F. Heck, Jesse Nary, Eph. Reever, Geo. W. Hoffman, John A. Hankey, Jonas Spangler, J. A. M. Smith, Sam. Allison, Matthew Spangler, Aaron Rickrode, Jo. Stockslager, Jacob H. Little, Peter Lawrence, Frank Auman, John Reber, Wm. F. Eckenrode, Jas. Obold, Isaac W. Hankey, Ed. Spangler, Wm. Yost, Henry Bishop, Jas. Rider, Jo. Keefer, Sam. Bucher, Sam. Troyer, John Kemper, Silas Horner, Sam. Schwartz, Em'l Olinger, David Cownover, Daniel H. Rudolph, David Worley, Wm. Baker, Eph. Eltz, Ignatius Eckenrode, John M. Spates, David Beitler, Ezra Hahn, Isadore Baughman, Lewis Miller, Wm. Z. Little, Chas. W. Gilbert, Henry Beitler, Barnhart Snyder, John F. Hauer, Thad. Keefer, And. Ginrick, Henry Benner, Abm. Huson, James Topper, James Noel, Barnhart Brown, Wm. Straley, Aaron Rohrbaugh, Levi Reck, Ambrose Kuns, Sam. D. Reck, Jerome Goulden, Baltzer Snyder, Jacob E. King, Jos. Spangler. – 64.

Mountpleasant – Josiah Snyder, Jere. Oster, Peter Gulden, Cornelius Gulden, Sam'l Geiselman, John Gulden, Jeremiah Weaver, Charles Heltzel, John F. Felix, John Sheely, Sam'l Fabre, Aloysins Hemler, Jacob Sheely, Adam Hartlaubs, John Landis, John Palmer, Emanuel Ginter, Hen. Kuhn, Jac. Grossman, Jos. L. Smith, Sam. G. Lawrence, Wm. T. Hudson, Abdiel Baugher, James Small, And. Wilt, John Harbolt, Jo. J. Hemler, Ab'm. Bixler, Peter K. Smith, David B. Smith, Samuel Wolf, Jerome Hemler, Franc. K. Smith, John Staub, Elijah Harman, John Arentz, Jacob Wolford, Jo. Benderman, J. E. Smith, P.A. Strasbaugh, And. Sheely, Ab'm. Shanebrough, Michael Miller, Chas. G. Miller, Ignatius McMaster, John Jenkins, Jo. Shultz, Hez. C. Hagerman, John Carl, Jos. Cushun, Elias Wolford, John Cashman, Lewis Noel, John May, Peter M. Little, John Wolford, B. F. Hagerman, Joseph Rudisel, Joseph Shelly, Mathias Bubb, Anthony Little, Peter Miller. – 62.

Highland – George Johns, David R. Byers, Simon Halderman, John Weikert, Isaiah Stultz, Joseph Andrew, George C. Hartzell, John McAllister, Albert L. Barr, George W. Stover, Dan'l E. Weigle, Christian L. Pfoutz, Jeremiah Sheetz, John D. Pfoutz, William H. Hummer, B. Frank Sanders, Wm. Dubs, Granville A. Stultz, Frank S. Beamer, Frederick Dubs, Joseph A. Smith, John D. Frock, Cornelius Rinecker, Benjamin Johnson. – 24.

Union ­ John Zinn, William Sell, Jacob A. Fry, Jeremiah Sellers, James A. Lefever, Philip Face, David S. Gobrecht, Anthony W. Klunk, Jacob Miller, William H. Stamer, David Lohr, Rudolph Clouser, Washington King, Amos Sheely, Jacob H. Gobrecht, Edw. Krumrine, George Martin, Emanuel Baker, Solomon Shibert, Frank B. Wolf, Levi D. Mause, Andrew Sell, Henry Weaver, John Else, Benjamin Hostetter, Wm. Duttera, Jacob Cole, Henry Longlitz, Amos Cump, Jonas Rebert, Geo. Cole, Martin Messinger, Andrew Unger, Abraham Hostetter, Absalom Mine, Robert Newman, John Rife, Piles Unger, Geo. D. Baschoar, Ewd. Rebert. ­ 40.

The townships of Huntington, Latimore, Freedom, Berwick borough, Berwick township, Menallen, Oxford, Tyrone, Hamiltonban and Liberty had been previously drawn, a list of which we published a few weeks ago.


This page was last updated on: Wednesday, 16-Oct-2013 14:40:26 MDT

If you have questions about this website, please contact FamilyHart.

© 1996-2013 FamilyHart
All Rights Reserved.
http://familyhart.info

FamilyHart Trademark 1996