Welcome to Adams County, Pennsylvania GenWeb Project

submitted by Kathy Francis


The Gettysburg Times, Gettysburg, Pa – Monday, October 7, 1946

(Transcriber’s Note: Between the years 1910-1918, some names are incomplete and have an asterisk (*) which represents text missing from copy of source document.)

751 Natives Of County Listed Among Graduates of College In 114 Years

The Gettysburg College directory and the Spectrum, year book of the Junior class, list the names of 751 Adams countains who graduated at the college during the institution’s 114 years. Only one Adams county native was a member of the first class in 1832, when the college was known as Pennsylvania College of Gettysburg. The list follows:

1837
James MACFARLANE, Gettysburg.

1839
David A. S. EYSTER, Gettysburg; William Franklin EYSTER, near Gettysburg; John George LEAS, Adams county; James L. SCHOCK, Abbottstown.

1840
Eli SCHWARTZ, Abbottstown; Columbus WITHEROW, Adams County.

1841
William B. MCCLELLAN, Gettysburg; William WEAVER, Adams County.

1842
George Washington MCMILLAN, Fountain Dale.

1843
David A. BEUHLER, Gettysburg; Charles HORNER, Gettysburg.

1844
Joseph Baugher BITTINGER, Adams county; Joseph Passmore CLARKSON, Gettysburg; Robert Harper CLARKSON, Gettysburg; Henry Jacob FEHNESTOCK, Gettysburg; Beale Melanchthon SCHMUCKER, Gettysburg.

1846
John Edward HERBST, Gettysburg; John Alonzo HOUCK, Gettysburg; William Andrew RENSHAW, Littlestown; William Henry STEVENSON, Gettysburg.

1847
Edward George FAHNESTOCK, York Springs; William Harper WITHEROW, Adams county.

1848
Edward MCPHERSON, Gettysburg.

1850
Charles John EHREHART, Adams county; Robert Goodloe HARPER, Jr., Gettysburg; Henry RECK, near Two Tavern.

1851
Charles H. HERSH, New Oxford; David SWOPE, Gettysburg; David WILLS, Adams county.

1853
Nesbit BAUGHER, Gettysburg; John SCHWARTZ, Littlestown.

1854
Legh Richmond BAUGHER, Gettysburg.

1855
W. Frank PAXTON, Gettysburg.

1856
John William SCHWARTZ, Gettysburg; Jacob Cassat NEELY, Round Hill.

1857
Henry Louis BAUGHER, Gettysburg; David McConaughy GILBERT, Gettysburg; Luther Alexander GOTWALD, York Springs.

1858
David McConaughy ARMOR, Gettysburg.

1859
Daniel J. BENNER, Adams county; George M. BRINKERHOFF, Hunterstown; Thaddeus Stevens WARREN, Adams county.

1860
Washington Van Buren GOTWALD, York Springs; John Frederick MCCREARY, Gettysburg.

1861
Jacob C. HANKEY, near Gettysburg; M. Luther RUTHRAUFF, Littlestown; J. Howard WERT, Adams County.

1862
Henry Eyster JACOBS, Gettysburg; Rufus Benjamin WEAVER, Gettysburg.

1863
Rufus E. CULP, Gettysburg; Samuel D. SCHMUCKER, Gettysburg.

1864
Charles Adolphus KELLIG, Abbottstown; John Morris KRAUTH, Gettysburg.

1865
Jacob A. KRUMRINE, Littlestown.

1867
Hart GILBERT, Gettysburg; Michael William JACOB, Gettysburg; Benaiah Christian SNYDER, Gettysburg.

1868
Aaron Stewart HARTMAN, Cashtown; John William HAY, Gettysburg; William Foster HILL, Gettysburg; William Casper STOEVER, Gettysburg.

1869
John Jones BRINKERHOFF, near Gettysburg; Jacob Abraham CLUTZ, near Gettysburg.

1870
William Hamilton BAYLY, Adams county; David William CASSAT, Adams county; John Calvin FELTY, Hunterstown; John Lawrence HILL, Jr., Gettysburg; John Lewis KENDLEHART, Gettysburg; Thomas Jefferson STAHLE, Gettysburg.

1871
David Z. FOULK, Gettysburg; Samuel Augustus WEIKERT, Littlestown; Charles Milton WOLFF, Adams county.

1872
Isaiah B. CRIST, Arendtsville; Samuel Harrison CULP, Gettysburg; Samuel Albert DIEHL, near New Oxford; John Edward GILBERT, Gettysburg; Legh Richmond MYERS, Adams county; Samuel McCurdy SWOPE, Gettysburg.

1873
Joseph Franklin HARTMAN, Littlestown; William Romanut SNYDER, Gettysburg.

1874
Philip Thomas EHREHART, New Chester; James William KENDLEHART, Gettysburg; Charles Milton STOCK, near New Oxford; Joseph Bittinger WOLFF, near Abbottstown.

1875
Charles DUBORAW, near Gettysburg; James MCCONAUGHY, Gettysburg; Elias Daniel WEIGLE, Adams County.

1876
George Rudolph FREEMAN, Hunterstown; David Arnold HORNER, Gettysburg; John Franklin KIME, Arendtsville.

1877
Joseph Bion SCOTT, Gettysburg.

1878
John Ulrich ASPER, near Gettysburg; George Jacob BENNER, Gettysburg; George Maurice CULP, Gettysburg; James Albert HARTMAN, Mt. Joy township; John Franklin MACKLEY, near Gettysburg.

1879
John FAHNESTOCK, Gettysburg; Upton Augustus Luther Eyler HANKEY, Two Taverns; Harry Christian PICKING, Hampton.

1880
David MCCONAUGHY, Gettysburg; George Washington MCSHERRY, East Berlin; William (Dosh EARNSHAW) SCOTT, near Gettysburg; Luther Benaiah WOLF, Abbottstown.

1881
Jacob William BYERS, Littlestown; Raymond Franklin FORREST, Littlestown; Robert Major SCOTT, Gettysburg.

1882
Charles Schmucker DUNCAN, Gettysburg; William Archiband MCCLEAN, Gettysburg; William Clarence SHEELY, Adams County; George Myers WALTER, Gettysburg.

1883
Huber Gray BUEHLER, Gettysburg; William Mark DUNCAN, Gettysburg; William Henry JORDY, Abbottstown; Peter LIVINGSTON, New Oxford; Samuel Griffith MCCONAUGHY, Gettysburg; William Lenhart MCPHERSON, Gettysburg; John Elmer MUSSELMAN, Fairfield; Kent Kane WIBLE, Gettysburg.

1884
Jacob Lawrence BUTT, Adams county; Anderson WOLFF, Abbottstown.

1885
Jacob Stewart HARTMAN, near Two Taverns; Howard Moul HEILMAN, Abbottstown; Samuel Schmucker NEELY, Gettysburg.

1886
Harry Fahnestock BUEHLER, Gettysburg; Robert HORNER, Gettysburg.

1887
Ira Franklin BRAME, Heidlersburg; James Smyth CROLL, Gettysburg; Theodore Luther CROUSE, Littlestown; John Allen MCDERMAD, Hunterstown; Charles Ezra STAHLE, Gettysburg.

1889
Horace Wattles BIKLE, Gettysburg; Morris William CROLL, Gettysburg; Albert Moul HEILMAN, Hampton; Donald Paxton MCPHERSON, Gettysburg; Norman Crawford MCPHERSON, Gettysburg; John Reed SCOTT, Gettysburg; Harry Allen SPANGLER, Arendtsville, Ira Leland TIPTON, Gettysburg; Robert Edward WIBLE, Gettysburg.

1890
Henry Clayton BIXLER, East Berlin; George Benjamin KUNKEL, Littlestown; Sanford Bouck MARTIN, Gettysburg.

1891
Luther Hartman BASEHORE, Adams county; David Alexander BEUHLER, Gettysburg; Schmucker DUNCAN, Gettysburg; Harry Ackerman ELLIOTT, Gettysburg; William HERSH, Gettysburg.

1892
Frank HERSH, Gettysburg.

1893
Gellert ALLEMAN, Littlestown; Charles Edward ALLISON, Gettysburg; Theodore Daniel CULP, Gettysburg; William Henry DEARDORFF, near Gettysburg; Harry Ernshaw GETTIER, Littlestown; Austin Augustus KELLY, Littlestown.

1894
Herbert Allen ALLISON, near Gettysburg; William B. DUTTERA, Littlestown; Cora Elizabeth (BERKLEY) HARTMAN, Mummasburg; Margaret Rebecca (SEEBACH) HIMES, Gettysburg.

1895
Nathaniel Charles BARBEHENN, Gettysburg; Wilmer Alvin HARTMAN, Arendtsville; William Andrew KUMP, Littlestown; Abram Rife LOGANECKER, Mummasburg; Edward Houghtelin WERT, Gettysburg.

1897
Ernest Adelbert ARMSTRONG, McKnightstown; Henry Wolf BIKLE, Gettysburg; John Elmer MEISENHELDER, East Berlin; Pearl Johnston Shriver FAIRPLAY; Robbin Bayard WOLF, Gettysburg.

1898
James Alexander MCALLISTER, Gettysburg; Mary Naomi (LAUFFER) MYERS, Gettysburg; John Henry RAFFENSPERGER, New Oxford; William Howard SPRENKLE, Fairfield; Clinton Edward TAWNEY, Adams County; Anna Vera WIBLE, Gettysburg.

1899
Amos Titzel BENNETT, Fairfield; Joseph Henry KELLER, Littlestown; Joseph Henry MUSSELMAN, Fairfield; Jacob Daniel SNYDER, McKnightstown; Ann R. (DELANEY) WELTY, Gettysburg.

1900
Paul Harold BIKLE, Gettysburg; Cecile Gertrude (SPRENKLE) FREY, Gettysburg; Luther Allen WEIGLE, Littlestown.

1901
Henry Schwartz CROUSE, Littlestown; Emily Berluchy (YOUNG) HORNER, Gettysburg; John Calvin MCCARNEY, Arendstville; John Weigle MEHRING, Littlestown.

1902
Allen Franklin BASEHORE, Littlestown; Emory David BREAM, Adams County; Mark Kurtz ECKERT, Gettysburg; Charles Clarence STORRICK, Adams County; Annie Martha SWARTZ, Gettysburg; James Donald SWOPE, Gettysburg.

1903
Edgar Allen CROUSE, Littlestown; Daniel Clarence JACOBS, Adams County.

1904
Mary Catharine (PETERMAN) ADAMS, Hunterstown; Edwin Stewart BREAM, Gettysburg; Joseph Howard BREAM, Gettysburg; John Maclay DIEHL, Cashtown; James Garfield DILLER, East Berlin; Bessie Mae (LAYMAN) DRAIS, Gettysburg; Carrie Edna (DOUGHERTY) INGLEBIRT, Gettysburg; William Cornelius LOTT, McKnightstown; Arthur Edmund RICE, Arendtsville; Ira Washington TROSTEL, Arendtsville; Normal Samuel WOLF, Gettysburg.

1905
Philip Raymond BIKLE, Gettysburg; Bender Zolotes Clinton CASHMAN, New Oxford; James Allen DICKSON, Hunterstown; John Christopher DIEHL, New Oxford; Harvey Solomon HAAR, Abbottstown; Nicholas HELTZEL, New Oxford; Harry Randolph RICE, Arendtsville; Harold Schick TRUMP, Gettysburg; Isaac Elmer WALTER, near Idaville.

1906
George William GULDEN, near Gettysburg; Mary Agnes MCALLISTER, Gettysburg; Amanda Margarette (MACNEIL) TAWNEY, Gettysburg; George Michael TROSTLE, York Springs; Daniel Elias WEIGLE, Littlestown; Ernest Samuel WOLF, Abbottstown.

1907
Jesse Ethan BENNER, Gettysburg; Nellie Kate BLOCHER, Gettysburg; Belle Wierman (DEAN) BREAM, Gettysburg; Mary Ann (SLOAN) FISCEL, Gettysburg; Elsie Anna GARLACH, Gettysburg; John Willard HERSHEY, McKnightstown; Margaret Anderson (BREAM) LOTT, Gettysburg; Eleanor Wortz (HAMSHER) MILLER, Gettysburg; Martha Ellen SACHS, Gettysburg; Jesse Nelson SHARETTS, Kingsdale; Cora Susan SWARTZ, Gettysburg; Rufus Miley WEAVER, Gettysburg.

1908
David Lincoln BAKER, Abbottstown; John McCrea DICKSON, Adams County; Joseph Chalfant DICKSON, Gettysburg; Guy B. KING, Orrtanna; Irvin Martin LAU, East Berlin; Harvey Ross MCALLISTER, Gettysburg; William Louis MEALS, Gettysburg; Edgar Allen MILLER, Hampton; George Michael RICE, Arendtsville; Guy Markley STOCK, York Springs; Raymond Frederick TOPPER, Gettysburg; Fred Gallagher TROXELL, Gettysburg; William Claude WALTMYER, Gettysburg.

1909
Elizabeth Jeanette BAYLY, Gettysburg; Virginia Marion BEARD, Adams County; Maurice Blocher BENDER, Gettysburg; Helen Grace CULP, Gettysburg; John Roy MCMILLAN, Gettysburg; Mervin Elmer SMITH, Biglerville; Maurice Stevenson WEAVER, Gettysburg; John Brown ZINN, Gettysburg.

1910
Charles Swartz BREAM, Gettysburg; Herbert Addington BREAM, Gettysburg; Guy Emory MCCARNEY, Arendtsville; John Rogers MUSSELMAN, Gettysburg; John Harrison *chs, Gettysburg.

1911
Maude A. (BINNING) DORSEY, Gettysburg; Helen (CARLING) KENDLEHART, Gettysburg; Edgar Grimm *ILLER, Jr., Gettysburg; Guy Samuel RAFFENSPERGER, Arendtsville; George *ervin SPANGLER, New Oxford; Elmer Clayton STAUFFER, East Berlin; *rnadette THOMAS.

1912
Charles Stahle BUTT, Gettysburg; Margaret (MORRIS) GILLILAND, Gettysburg; George Edwin HARTMAN, Mummasburg; Sara Nancy (WHER*Y) LAU, East Berlin; Amon Sent*an Musselman, Gettysburg; Mary Louisa ROWE, Gettysburg; Earl *ockslager RUDISILL, Two Taverns; Stewart Hartman RUDISILL, Gettysburg.

1913
John M. BLOCHER, Gettysburg; Paul Snyder CREAGER, Gettysburg; *rle Kerper DIEHL, Gettysburg; Samuel Reynolds DIEHL, Cashtown; John C. HABERLEN, Mt. Pleasant township; John Calvin HARTMAN, Gettysburg; Benton Franklin RUDIS*LL, Gettysburg; Verna Alverta *CHWARTZ, Gettysburg; Harold Hart*an SPANGLER, Gettysburg; Amy McCurdy SWOPE, Gettysburg.

1914
Clinton William BEARD, Orrtanna; Clyde Lower BREAM, McKnightstown; John Franklin HOUCK, Heidlersburg; George Edgar MILLER, Abbottstown; John Reigle RUPP, Gettysburg; Otho Leroy THOMAS, Arendtsville; Marguerite Eleanor WEAVER, Gettysburg; Lester Stewart WITHEROW, Littlestown.

1915
Mary Louise BAYLY, Gettysburg; John P. BUTT, Gettysburg; Lloyd *onover KEEFAUVER, Gettysburg; James Franklin KELLY, Gettysburg; Luther Kyner MUSSELMAN, Gettysburg; Thomas Hay NIXON, Gettysburg; Nina V. (SNYDER) RUDISILL, Littlestown; William Raymond *hank, New Chester; Helen Evan*eline (POAGE) SIEBER, Gettysburg; Virginia S. (MILLER) TUDOR, Gettysburg; Harvey Samuel WEIDNER, York Springs.

1916
Guy Milton APPLER, Gettysburg; Ether Ruth (WICKEY) BASEHOAR, Littlestown; Joseph Warfield COLLINS, Two Taverns; Fred Samuel FABER, Gettysburg; Jacob FRYSINGER, Adams county; Grover Patterson KECKLER, Gettysburg; Jacob Howard Rein*cker, Gettysburg; Jacob Emmanuel RUDISILL, Adams County; Ernest David SCHWARTZ, Gettysburg; John Elmer SPANGLER, Adams county; Arthur Guy TAUGHINBAUGH, New Chester.

1917
Jay William BRINGMAN, Gettysburg; Charles Slagle DILLER, New Oxford; Charles William DUNCAN, Gettysburg; Luther Walter SLIFER, Idaville; Minerva I. (BAKER) TAUGHINBAUGH, Gettysburg.

1918
Harold Luther Creager, Gettysburg; Eva Clare (BOWER) DEARDORFF, McKnightstown; Anna Marguerite HAKE, Adams county; Russell Fran*is MIZELL, Gettysburg; Helen (COOPER) MUSSELMAN, Gettysburg; Edmund Emanuel POWER, Gettysburg; George Amos SACHS, Gettysburg; Charles McCreary WIBLE, Gettysburg.

1919
David BLOCHER, Gettysburg; Samuel Alexander GILLILAND, Gettysburg; Mahlon Artman HARTLEY, Gettysburg; Carroll (RICHTER) MCDONNELL, Gettysburg; Ruth (MOCK) OLINGER, Gettysburg; Ralph Ziegler OYLER, Gettysburg; John Earl PLANK, near Gettysburg; Haydn Plank REINECKER, Gettysburg; Mary Elizabeth (HESS) RICE, Arendtsville; Maurice Charles STALLSMITH, Gettysburg; Wade Earl STONESIFER, Littlestown.

1920
Harvey Raymond ADAMS, Gettysburg; Morell Waldo MILLER, Abbottstown; John Loyd Sharetts, Littlestown; Edith Irene (PATTERSON) SHEELY; Gettysburg; Glenn Francis SHEELY, Littlestown; Jacob Monroe SPANGLER, East Berlin; Margaret Armstrong STEWART, Gettysburg; Mildred Minerva STONER, Gettysburg.

1921
Percy Samuel EICHELBERGER, York Springs; Glenn Markley GARDNER, York Springs; Edith Deardorff (FELLENBAUM) HOLLINGER, Gettysburg; Anna Harriet (WEAVER) MILLER, Gettysburg; Charles Kitzmiller MILLER, Gettysburg; Maurice Harry MILLER, Gettysburg; Jacob Harold MUMPER, Gettysburg; Roy McClellab MUNDORFF, Gettysburg; Genevieve Agnes (GRISETTE) POWER, Gettysburg; John Stanley RICE, Arendtsville; Ida Salome (ETTINGER) SHEADS, Gettysburg; Robert Emory SHEADS, Gettysburg; Allen Edward STARR, Littlestown.

1922
Philip BOWER, Gettysburg; Paul Levi FOULK, Gettysburg; Henry McClellan HIRSH, New Oxford; Paul Edward KING, Adams county; John Henry MCDONNELL, Gettysburg; John Alexander MCGAUGHY, Gettysburg; Robert Monroe OYLER, Gettysburg; David Edward PANEBAKER, Gettysburg; Ruth Anna SPANGLER; Gettysburg; Constance Cornelia WEAVER, Gettysburg; LeRoy Hartzell WINEBRENNER, Gettysburg.

1923
Noah Lavere ALTLAND, Abbottstown; Robert Clare GEISELMAN, Gettysburg; James Patterson GILLILAND, Gettysburg; James Donald GLENN, Fairfield; Charles Harold HOWARD, Gettysburg; Alfred Roy MCCAUSLIN, Gettysburg; Herbert Wertz MECKLEY, Adams County; Lorene Marian (MILLER) ROTH, Gettysburg; William Clarence SHEELY,
Gettysburg; Glenn Benjamin SHETTER, near Gettysburg; Charles Allen SLOAT, Cashtown; Clarence Emanuel STONER, Gettysburg; Ralph Hays STOVER, Gettysburg; David Walker WOODS, Gettysburg; William Albert Earl WRIGHT, Bendersville.

1924
Anna Mary (HEINTZLEMAN) BREAM, Gettysburg; Henry Trostle BREAM, York Springs; William Lawrence DONALDSON, Fairfield; Eva Cornelia HAAR, New Oxford; Elmer Lerew MENGES, Bermudian; Beatrice Otelia PFEFFER, Gettysburg; Wilbur Hartman SCHWARTZ, Gettysburg; Harry Ross SHEELY, Littlestown; Lloyd Luther STAVELY, Littlestown; Walter Ernest WAYBRIGHT, Gettysburg; Treva Justine (ZEIGLER) WEIKERT, Gettysburg; Donald Koehler WEISER, Gettysburg; Mark Clyde WIBLE, Gettysburg.

1925
Ethel Grace ALLISON, Fairfield; Mary Margaret (LEISTER) ALLISON, Fairfield; Brady (SEFTON) ARMOR, Gettysburg; Horace Francis ARMOR, Gettysburg; Martha King BELL, near Gettysburg; Margaret Helen (KULP) BUCHER, Biglerville; William Wolf CASHMAN, New Oxford; Madeline Weaver (BORLEIS) DIEHL, Gettysburg; Louise Cornelia (BREAM) DOUGHERTY, Gettysburg; Harry Willard FLEMING, Gettysburg; Calvin Rex GILBERT, Gettysburg; Amy Rosetta (KELLY) HAAR, New Oxford; George Horace HAFER, Abbottstown; Vivienne (WILLIAMS) HESSON, Arendtsville; William Ray KITZMILLER, Gettysburg; Sara Aileen MCCULLOUGH, Gettysburg; Mary Elizabeth (STOCK) MILLER, Aspers; James Grayson PETERS, Gardners; Myrna E. (GETZ) RAFFENSPERGER, Adams County; Lulu Barbara ROTH, Mummasburg; Madylin Roberta ROTH, Gettysburg; Ruth Sara (MENGES) SHEADS, Gettysburg; Carl Ephraim SLAYBAUGH, Adams county; Milo Marshal WETZEL, Adams County.

1926
Anna Gitt BAKER, Abbottstown; Mildred Claire BEITLER, Gettysburg; John Clarence BYERS, Littlestown; Mary Catherine (RICHTER) COLEMAN, Gettysburg; George John EPLEY, Gettysburg; Helen Zoila (STUCHELL) GARDNER, York Springs; Ann Leona HANKEY, Gettysburg; Ida (ROTH) HARTLEY, Gettysburg; William Earl HASSLER, York Springs; Eleanor Myra PETERS, Guernsey; Wilbur Levi PLANK, Gettysburg; Katharine Gertrude RINDLAUB, near Gettysburg; Ruth Margaret SACHS, Gettysburg; Ethel (ZINN) SNYDER, New Oxford; Margaret Mae TAYLOR, Gettysburg; Madeleine Odell TROXELL, Gettysburg; Daniel Earl Wagner, East Berlin.

1927
Irvin Ray BAKER, Gettysburg; Ita Young BAKER, Gettysburg; Richard (COVER) BEARD, Gettysburg; Dara Catherine BLACK, Gettysburg; Charles Clifford BREAM, Gettysburg; Clair Mucher DEARDORFF, near Gettysburg; Katharine Elizabeth (SEIBEL) GRIEST, Guernsey; Martha Isabel HARTMAN, Cashtown; Mary Helen MCCLEAF, Fairfield; Ruth Anna MCILHENNY, Hunterstown; Robert Ogden MILLER, Gettysburg; Clara Angella MYERS, Table Rock; Ralph George ORNER, Biglerville; Margaret Hartlan (STANSFIELD) SCHWARTZ, Gettysburg; Margaret Elizabeth STAUFFER, Abbottstown; Mary Eleanor STAUFFER, Abbottstown; Leslie Vernette STOCK, New Oxford; Anna Beamer (WINK) TAWNEY, Gettysburg; Frances Elizabeth (PLANK) TAWNEY, near Gettysburg; Bernard VIENER, Gettysburg; Jessica Gehr WEAVER, Gettysburg; Paul Gilbert WERT, Arendtsville.

1928
James Kunkie BAUGHER, New Oxford; Paul Alexander CLUTZ, Gettysburg; George Daniel COBAUGH, Gettysburg; Viola Margaret
CROMER, Virginia Mills; John Milton DELAP, Gettysburg; Geraldine (SLOOP) EPLEY, Gettysburg; Eva Frances GROUPE, Brysonia; Ruth Irene (MICKLEY) HAAR, New Oxford; Frank (MYERS) HARLACHER, Adams County; Kathryn Virginia HERSHEY, McKnightstown; Winfield Grier HORNER, 3rd., Gettysburg, Spencer King HOUSE, Bendersville; Dorothy Alice KIME, Arendtsville; Anna Ruth KRUG, Adams County; Frances Isabelle LAKIN, New Oxford; George Emory LITTLE, New Oxford; Marsby Charles LITTLE, Adams county; Edgar Klinefelter MARKLEY, Gettysburg; John Hoke MICKLEY, Gettysburg; Arthur Cairness MUSSELMAN, Gettysburg; Mary Elizabeth RIFE, Orrtanna; Blanche Elizabeth SLAYBAUGH, Adams county; Mary Katherine WEIGAND, Gettysburg; Bruce Newcomer WOLFF, Arendtsville; Harman Eugene ZINN, Gettysburg.

1929
Robert Allen BREAM, Gettysburg; John Luther COLESTOCK, New Oxford; George Kenneth CONOVER, Littlestown; Mildred DEARDORFF, Cashtown; Charles William EISENHART, East Berlin; Robert Daniel FIDLER, Gettysburg; Letitia Broomwell GRIEST, Guernsey; Jeanette Rice HORNER, Gettysburg; Marian Romaine (RICHTER) MUMPER, Gettysburg; Nina Louise RAMER, Gettysburg; Anna Marguerite ROGERS, Gettysburg; Richard Bayard SHEADS, Gettysburg; Ellmore Holliday SLAYBAUGH, Gettysburg; Margaret Virginia SNYDER, New Oxford; Claude Steward STRALEY, New Oxford; Pauline (ROGERS) WEIKERT, Adams County.

1930
Donovan Diehl BREAM, Gettysburg; Miriam Helen HARTZELL, Gettysburg; Verna Evelyn HECKENLUBER, Arendtsville; Mary Matilda (CROUSE) MARTIN; Arendtsville; Ruth Elizabeth MYERS, Aspers; George Macbeth NEELY, Fairfield; John Edward NEELY, East Berlin; Mary Ellen (BRANDT) PFEFFER, Gettysburg; Milton Culp PLANK, Gettysburg; Paul Louis REASER, Gettysburg; John Henry RICE, Arendtsville; Joseph Harold RIFE, Orrtanna; Carl Chester SLAYBAUGH, Aspers; Helen Kathryn STALLSMITH, Gettysburg; Charles James STARNER, Orrtanna; Evelyn Mae THOMAS, Gettysburg; Elmer Willard WARREN, Gettysburg; Nelson Jacob WEIKERT, Gettysburg; Emmor Bradley WIBLE; Gettysburg.

1931
John William BLACK, Gettysburg; Chester William COSHUN, Adams County; Martha Jane GARRETSON, Flora Dale; Karl Joseph GRIMM, Jr., Gettysburg; Mary Irene HARTMAN, Cashtown; Donald Russel HEIGES, Biglerville; Mary Luella (ARNOLD) MUSSELMAN, Biglerville; Carlton Leroy NAU, Littlestown; Elvin William PATTERSON, Adams County; Glenn David PATTERSON, Littlestown; Howard Edgar REIGLE, Flora Dale; Alice May SNYDER, Gettysburg; Paul Richard SNYDER, Littlestown; Donald William STONER, Gettysburg; Dorothy Rae (LEATHERMAN) TAUGHINBAUGH, Gettysburg; George Franklin WEAVER, Adams County; Anna Marie WEIKERT, Littlestown; Joseph Belch WIBLE, Gettysburg; Elsie Viola ZEPP, Gettysburg.

1932
Thomas H. BAKER, Abbottstown; George BERKHEIMER, Abbottstown; Janet BIESECKER, Orrtanna; Margaret H. BIGHAM, Gettysburg; Kenneth D. BREAM, Gettysburg; Jacob C. BRITCHER, Gettysburg; Chauncey R. BUOHL, Gettysburg; Kermit H. DEARDORFF, Cashtown; Arthur M. GORDON, Gettysburg; Lawrence W. GULDEN, Biglerville; J. Richard HERSHEY, McKnightstown; Hugh C. MCILHENNY, Gettysburg; William B. MICKLEY, Gettysburg; Orville B. ORNER, Gettysburg; Glenn L. PITZER, Gettysburg; Joseph D. SCHANTZ, Gettysburg; J. Melchoir SHEADS, Gettysburg; Ianthe Geraldine SMITH, Abbottstown; Robert D. TAYLOR, Gettysburg; Mardelle Alice TIPTON, Gettysburg; Willis Levi WEIKERT, Gettysburg; Arthur E. M. YEAGY, New Oxford.

1933
Marion Josephine BIGGS, Orrtanna; Richard A. BROWN, Gettysburg; Grace Benner DURBOROW, Gettysburg; Clair E. EDEN, Gettysburg; Kenneth EHRHART, Gettysburg; C. Russell GILBERT, Gettysburg; J. Wilbur GOUKER, Gettysburg; Edgar L. MCCLEAF, Gettysburg; James H. MCILHENNY, Gettysburg; Raymond F. SHEELY, Gettysburg; David C. STONER, Gettysburg; Jean Evelyn THOMAS, Biglerville; Hiram W. TROSTEL, Idaville; Miriam Esther WALTMEYER, Gettysburg; P. Emory WEAVER, Littlestown; Margaret E. ZINN, Gettysburg; Peter J. MILLER, New Oxford.

1934
Albert D. BELL, Gettysburg; Emmert G. COLESTOCK, New Oxford; G. N. FLYNN, Gettysburg; Theophilus P. HANSON, Gettysburg; Ivan KITZMILLER, Gettysburg; John D. MAUST, Gettysburg; Gerald E. MEYER, Gettysburg; Wilton R. MILLER, New Oxford; Robert K. PETERS, Biglerville; Lewis K. POLLEY, Fairfield; Jacob J. RILEY, Gettysburg; Richard S. SHANEBROOK, Littlestown; Howard H. STAUFFER, Gettysburg; Charles W. WOLF, Gettysburg.

1935
George S. BOWLUS, Gettysburg; Guy Edward BROWN, Fairfield; Edward B. BULLEIT, Gettysburg; Richard Christian GUISE, Gettysburg; Warren Ramsey JONES, Littlestown; William Howard KADEL, Gettysburg; Fred Eric LARSON, Gettysburg; Francis Charles LINDAMAN, Littlestown; Blaine E. NARY, Gettysburg; Henry Dean STOVER, Littlestown; Donald McCurdy SWOPE, Gettysburg.

1936
Dean Harold BOWER, Gettysburg; Harold A. DUNKELBERGER, Gettysburg; Richard Clay FINK, Littlestown; John William MCILHENNY, Gettysburg; Charles Dorsey OTT, Gettysburg; Emory PITTINGER, Gettysburg; Joseph Henry RILEY, Gettysburg; Charles Robert STEVENS, Heidlersburg.

1937
Martha Kathleen BLACK, Gettysburg; Mary Elizabeth DOUGHERTY, Gettysburg; Margaret Mildred HANAWALT, Gettysburg; George Frederick HARKINS, Gettysburg; John Wilson HARNER, Gettysburg; Harold Lynwood HEIGES, Biglerville; Kenneth Preston HULL, Gettysburg; Shull Leonard IRWIN, Gettysburg; John Burgoyne KEITH, Gettysburg; John Calvin LARSON, Gettysburg; Harold Emanuel RAFFENSPERGER, New Oxford, Robert Kieffer RAFFENSPERGER, Biglerville; Mildred Ruth WALTEMEYER, Gettysburg; Arthur William WEIDNER, York Springs; Earle Wilson WORLEY, Littlestown; Sterling Monroe ECKER, Littlestown; Mark Anthony ECKERT, Gettysburg.

1938
John Greenawalt BREHM, Gettysburg; Ralph Eugene EISENHART, East Berlin; Leah Kathryn GITT, Gettysburg; Henry Miller HARTMAN, Jr., Gettysburg; George Edgar HIKES, Gardners; James Greer KELLY, Gettysburg; William Jacib MARKS, Gettysburg; Henry William PHELPS, Gettysburg; Donald Charles SHEELY, Gettysburg; Edmund Wells THOMAS, Gettysburg; Walter Augustus WAHLER, Littlestown; Charlotte Louise WALTEMEYER, Gettysburg; Robert Harper WILLIAMS, Gettysburg.

1939
Margaret Bernice BOWERS, Heidlersburg; John GREENWALT, Gettysburg; Edward Gordon CRIST, Gettysburg; John Edgar DEARDORFF, Gettysburg; Eric Edward DUCKSTAD, Gettysburg; John Henry EHRHART, Hampton; Ralph Eugene EISENHART, East Berlin; Hadwin Keith FISCHER, Gettysburg; Robert Harley FISCHER, Gettysburg; Robert DeLolle HANSON, Gettysburg; Harrison Franklin HARBACH, Gettysburg; Mary Elizabeth MCILHENNY, Gettysburg; Allen Cook MILLER, New Oxford; John Maurice MUSSELMAN, Fairfield; Mildred Elizabeth SELL, Biglerville; Mary Virginia STORRICK, Gettysburg; Edmund Wells THOMAS, Gettysburg; Cedric Wilbur TILBERG, Gettysburg; Elizabeth Mae TROXELL, Fairfield.

1940
William Butterworth ALLISON, Arendtsville; Mary Gardner BILHEIMER, Gettysburg; John Paul CESSNA, Gettysburg; Elizabeth Lucille HORNER, Gettysburg; Donald Edward LADY, Biglerville; John Galt LINDTWED, Biglerville; Charles Quintin LIVINGSTON, New Oxford; Glenn William SACHS, Gettysburg; Rebecca E. M. SACHS, Biglerville; Margaret K. SCOTT, Gettysburg; Bonita Marguerite SCHWARTZ, Gettysburg; Marian Louise SHEELY, Gettysburg; Charles Ross SHUMAN, Gettysburg; Francis Tipton SNYDER, Gettysburg; Harry L. SNYDER, Jr., Gettysburg; John STAHLE, Gettysburg; Eston Trout WHITE, Fairfield.

1941
Edna Mae BLACK, Gettysburg; Hester Virginia ALLISON, Fairfield; John Bailey KENDLEHART, Gettysburg; Guy J. OYLER, Gettysburg; Sara Jane SHEFFER, Gettysburg; Richard Dwight SHEADS, New Oxford; Jane Arlene SPANGLER, Gettysburg; Ross Edwin VANDYKE, Gettysburg; Philip Marvin WEIKERT, Littlestown; John Brown ZINN, Jr., Gettysburg.

1942
Dorothy J. DUNKELBERGER, Gettysburg; John William EASTLACK, Gettysburg; Robert Eline HALTER, Gettysburg; Lance JACOBS, York Springs; Ethel Lorraine KINDIG, Littlestown; Kenderton S. LYNCH, Gettysburg; William Huber MARTIN, Gettysburg; L. Kenton MEALS, Gettysburg; Mary Elizabeth FRAZEE, Gettysburg; Mary Elizabeth RASMUSSEN, Gettysburg; William Howard RIDINGER, Gettysburg; John Sanford SABY, Gettysburg; Lenore Alexandra SCHWARTZ, Gettysburg; Elizabeth Anne SHEFFER, New Oxford; Stanton Edward THOMAS, Biglerville; William C. WALTEMYER, Jr., Gettysburg; Robert WEANER, Gettysburg; Frederick K. WENTZ, Gettysburg.

1943
Adelaide G. BARR, Gettysburg; Thomas Nelson BULLEIT, Gettysburg; C. Samuel DALEY, Gettysburg; William Curtis EVERHART, Jr., Gettysburg; Frederick Gebhart GOTWALD, Gettysburg; Robert E. HOFFMAN, Gardners; William Ellsworth HUTCHINSON, Gettysburg; William Wallace KANE, Biglerville; G. Thomas MILLER, Gettysburg; Jany R. DEQUINTANILLA, Arendtsville; Helen SABY, Gettysburg; Eugene Winfield SHEELY, New Oxford.

1944
Wayne A. BUCHER, Gettysburg; Laura Jane BYERS, Gettysburg; Erie Robert DEARDORFF, Gettysburg; Robert Berendt FORTENBAUGH, Gettysburg; Emily Irene Z. GOTWALD, Gettysburg; James Lavere HAFER, Gettysburg; Helen Swope KEITH, Gettysburg; Gladys Velma KELLEY, Gettysburg; Ernest P. LEER, York Springs; Bruce William RAFFENSPERGER, Arendtsville; Jack W. RAY, Gettysburg; George Richard RIDINGER, Gettysburg; Grace Virginia WALTEMYER, Gettysburg; Maurice Stevenson WEAVER, Gettysburg; Mary Louise WENTZ, Gettysburg.

1945
Angeline Elizabeth FEESER, Littlestown; Dorothy Jean KEENEY, Gettysburg; Harriet SPANGLER, New Oxford; William Lanson WARREN, Biglerville; Charles Madison WEIGLE, Jr., Gettysburg.

1946
Janice Romaine DEARDORFF, Arendtsville; Doris Collier GLENN, Gettysburg; Henry George HANAWALT, Gettysburg; Lyman E. HAWBAKER, Gettysburg; Mary Kathryn MARKLE, Gettysburg; Jack Willis RAY, Gettysburg; Phyllis Keller SCHWARTZ, Gettysburg; James Joseph MUNLEY, Jr., Gettysburg; Bette Outwater WIZELMAN.


Original Adobe Acrobat pdf