Allegheny County, PA, 1850-1910 Census for Poor House, Workhouse and City Home & Insane Asylum

1850 Shaler Twp - Poor House


SURNAME
FIRST

AGE

OCCUPATION

REAL ESTATE VALUE
BIRTHPLACE
AFFLICTION
SILLIMAN
John

37

Superintendent

6000

PA


SILLIMAN

Nancy

30



PA


SILLIMAN

Samuel

7



PA


SILLIMAN

William

5



PA


SILLIMAN

Elizabeth

3



PA


McCRACKEN

Robert

37

Steward


Ireland


McCRACKEN

Edith

30



OH


McCRACKEN

Margaret

1



PA


SHINER

Judith

40



PA

Insane
KITNER
Rachel

40



Germany

Insane
DOWNS
Margaret

50



France

Insane
PATTERSON
John

60

Stem Cutter


Ireland

Blind
GROFF
Jacob

60

Carpenter


Germany

Insane
SHUMER
Henry C

33

Laborer


Germany

Insane
MILLER
Mary A

36



PA

Insane
NICKSEN
Warbaugh

30



Germany

Insane
LOVENTER
George

60



Germany

Pauper
CRANER
Maria

50



Germany

Insane
BROWN
Mrs

40



Ireland

Insane
NOMMAKER
George

33



Germany

Pauper
HART
Sarah

33



PA

Pauper
CONGLETON
Mrs

60



Ireland

Pauper
CRAMPTON
George

35



Germany

Insane
HEFFMAN
John

18

Tailor


Germany

Pauper
HEFFMAN
Margaret

83



Germany

Pauper
HEFFMAN
Godfitch

40

Laborer


Germany

Pauper
BANHOLSER
Peter

60

Laborer


Germany

Pauper
MILLER
Mary A

25



Germany

Insane
FITSHTER
Mary E

70



Germany

Insane
McCRUM
Samuel

60

Laborer


Ireland

Pauper
KISER
Catharine

46



Germany

Insane
KISER
Edward

6



PA

Pauper
FRANK
John

8



Unknown

Pauper
FRANK
Henry C

6



Unknown

Pauper
FRANK
thomas

4



Unknown

Pauper
MARIA
Anne

26



Germany

Pauper
MONTAIGNE
Mrs

40



Ireland

Insane
RICHARDSON
Joshua

52

Stone Cutter


England

Insane
DONLEY
Hugh

7



Ireland

Pauper
PITMAN
William

67

Laborer


PA

Pauper
DITTERLIN
Ellen

20



PA

Pauper
DITTERLIN
Nancy

1



PA

Pauper
CARTER
Robert

8



PA

Pauper
CARTER
Samuel

6



PA

Pauper
KNOX
James W

6



PA

Pauper
DITTMAR
Frances

52



Germany

Pauper
DITTMAR
Augusta

5



PA

Pauper
DITTMAR
Eliza

1



PA

Pauper
SHOWDEN
Martin

54



Germany

Insane
SHORT
Thomas

45

Shoemaker


England

Pauper
BRYANT
Rebecca

45



PA

Pauper
SPENCER
John

70

Laborer


PA

Pauper
HERN
James W

45



Ireland

Pauper
GONSOLI
Mary

25



PA

Pauper
RUSSEL
Elizabeth

66



Scotland

Pauper
MONDE
Sarah

50



PA

Pauper
MONDE
Humphrey

1



PA

Pauper
DONALDSON
John

8



PA

Pauper
DONALDSON
Charles

9



PA

Pauper
DONALDSON
WIlliam

3



PA

Pauper
SHARP
Mrs

72



Ireland

Pauper
BENTHENBARK
Elizabeth

40



Germany

Deaf
BENTHENBARK
Barbe

47



Germany

Deaf & Dumb
GIVEN
Eliza J

1



PA

Pauper
THOMPSON
Elizabeth

70



PA

Pauper
THOMPSON
Cornelia

15



PA

Pauper
WILSON
Joseph

93

Laborer


Ireland

Pauper
DONNELOR
Catharine

76



Scotland

Pauper
JONES
Rachel

25



PA

Pauper
JONES
Martin

2



PA

Pauper
CONGLETON
George

10



PA

Pauper
BOWMAN
Sarah

56



PA

Pauper
BOWMAN
James W

5



PA

Pauper
BOWMAN
Anne

10



PA

Pauper
LEWIS
Catherine

8



PA

Pauper
BURNS
Thomas

70

Laborer


Ireland

Blind
BURNS
Mary

62



Ireland

Pauper
ULEM
Abe

18



PA

Pauper
ULEM
John

1 mo



PA

Pauper
BAKER
Joseph

37



Germany

Insane
DITRICH
Francis

34



Germany

Pauper
DITRICH
Margaret

2



Germany

Pauper
DITRICH
Margaret

1



Germany

Pauper
JOHNSTON
Mary

70



Ireland

Pauper
SCOTT
Sarah

14



PA

Pauper
SLAUS
Rachel

65



Ireland

Pauper
McINTOSH
Mrs

70



Scotland

Pauper
PENNU
Louisa

18



PA

Pauper
PENNY
George

3



PA

Pauper
MILLER
Mrs

36



PA

Insane
WILLIAMS
Mrs

46



Wales

Insane
REED
Mary

60



Ireland

Insane
SWORDS
Richard

45

Laborer


PA

Pauper
SIDERS
Hannah

15



PA

Insane
BEAR
John

35



Germany

Pauper
MAGEE
Lucy

30



PA

Pauper
MAHARD
Charlotte

65



Ireland

Pauper
LOGAN
William

45

Farmer


PA

Pauper
KARNS
Ferdinand

30

Laborer


Germany

Insane
COOPER
Thomas J

38

Physician


PA

Pauper
McCONNELL
John

23

Laborer


Ireland

Pauper
BROWN
Eliza F

25

Teacher


PA

Pauper

1860 Shaler Twp - Poor House

GOULD
John S

43

Warden

300

MA


GOULD

Cathrine

36



PA


GOULD

Horace

3



PA


BOWMAN

Sarah

50

Cook

250

PA


HILLMAN

Ellen

23

Servant


MD


BURGER

Joseph

40

Pauper


Germany


LAUGHLIN

Joseph

70

Pauper


Germany


PATTERSON

John

65

Pauper


Scotland

Blind
HUPMAN
Christina

55

Pauper


Germany


BAUCHMAN

Harry

8

Pauper


Germany


FAIRMAN

Matthew

65

Pauper


Ireland


MASON

Wm

50

Pauper


PA


AUGE

Fredric

70

Pauper


Germany


LEINSTALE

Jacob

65

Pauper


Germany


BROUGH

Peter

58

Pauper


Germany


FREDLY

John

50

Pauper


Germany


KEIRSAN

Frank

48

Pauper


Ireland


PENRY

George

12

Pauper


PA


COLLINS

Chas

56

Pauper


Scotland


WEIR

Patrick

75

Pauper


Ireland


KIRKPATRICK

Joseph

45

Pauper


Ireland


DARBY

Hugh

56

Pauper


Ireland


BOWMAN

James

14

Pauper


PA


WENEMKER

George

45

Pauper


Germany


KISER

George

2

Pauper


PA


PENRY

Wm

5

Pauper


PA


BURNS

Mary

55

Pauper


Ireland


TRACY

Mary

40

Pauper


Ireland


KISH

Mary

42

Pauper


Germany

Idiotic
MARSHALL
Jane

76

Pauper


Ireland


KNOX

Ellen

32

Pauper


PA


MELLON

Mary

28

Pauper


PA


BLACK

Elizabeth

60

Pauper


Germany


SMITH

Mary

52

Pauper


PA


BITENBAGH

Elizabeth

45

Pauper


Germany

Deaf Mute
BITENBAGH
Barbara

55

Pauper


Germany


GALLAGHER

Margret

72

Pauper


Ireland


PENNY

Louisa

25

Pauper


PA


BURRIS

Sally

24

Pauper


PA


BURRIS

Matida

5

Pauper


PA


CHEW

Margret

50

Pauper


PA


BAILEY

Margret

55

Pauper


PA


WILLIAMS

George W

6

Pauper


PA


WILLIAMS

Nancy

12

Pauper


PA


HOLMES

Margret

33

Pauper


PA


DABRY

Henry

50

Pauper


VA


DABRY

Robt

14

Pauper


PA


DABRY

Margret

38

Pauper


PA


DABRY

Wm

14

Pauper


PA


DABRY

Magge

6

Pauper


PA


COOK

Peter

80

Pauper


VA


COOK

Anna

70

Pauper


VA


HOLMES

Sarah J

6 mo

Pauper


PA


BROSER

Jacob

60

Pauper


Germany


BROSER

Barbara

56

Pauper


Germany


MARTINER

Jane

35

Pauper


Ireland


McCRUM

Mary

68

Pauper


Ireland


OATS

Francis

45

Pauper


Germany


TOOLBEIN

Anna

21

Pauper


England


HILMAN

Amanda

6 mo

Pauper


PA


McGEE

Nancy

16

Pauper


Ireland


LUDLOW

Cathern

35

Pauper


PA


LUDLOW

JAmes

4

Pauper


PA


LUDLOW

George

1

Pauper


PA


LAUGHLIN

James

10

Pauper


Scotland


LAUGHLIN

Margret

4

Pauper


PA


LAUGHLIN

Agnes

6

Pauper


PA


LAUGHLIN

John

47

Pauper


Scotland


ANDERSEN

Kisiah

25

Pauper


PA


ANDERSEN

Laura

2

Pauper


PA


BROWN

Sarah J

30

Pauper


PA


BROWN

Winfield

5

Pauper


PA


BROUGHMAN

John

32

Pauper


Germany


BETTY

Valentine

37

Pauper


Germany


GUMBY

George

44

Pauper


Germany


IREMAN

Cathrube

28

Pauper


Germany


IREMAN

Fredric

5 mo

Pauper


Germany


KENADAY

Sarah

35

Pauper


PA


KENNDY

Emelia

13

Pauper


PA


KENNDY

John

7

Pauper


PA


McGRATH

Chas

4

Pauper


PA


PORONELL

John

6 mo

Pauper


PA


SHENFELD

Frank

4

Pauper


PA


SMITH

John

25

Pauper


PA


HOWE

James

19

Pauper


Ireland


WILLIAMS

James

33

Pauper


PA


GOODWIN

Marge

5 mo

Pauper


PA


WEAVER

Louisa

70

Pauper


Germany

Insane
LINSEY
Thos

45

Pauper


PA

Insane
HAHN
Jacob

35

Pauper


Germany

Insane
GORELY
Mary

25

Pauper


Germany

Insane
MILLER
Mary

45

Pauper


PA

Insane
FREIZE
Cathrine

30

Pauper


Germany

Insane
BOUER
Barbra

33

Pauper


Germany

Insane
SNYDER
Gertrude

26

Pauper


Germany

Insane
CROSER
Cathrine

50

Pauper


Germany

Insane
HART
Sarah

23

Pauper


Germany

Insane
WALBURGH
Laughens

45

Pauper


Germany

Insane
DOWNS
Margret

34

Pauper


Germany

Insane
MUHL
George

65

Pauper


Germany

Insane

1870 Indiana Twp- Workhouse

CORDIER
Harry

48

Superintendent

Hesse Darmstadt
GILLESPIE
George

35

Keeper

PA
CRANIE
Richard

36

Keeper

Ireland
DRENNAN
C B

40

Keeper

PA
WALLACE
John

40

Hostler

Ireland
GROGAN
John

18

Glass Blower

PA
DICKINSON
Henry

49

Laborer

OH
LYNCH
Edward

40

Alderman

Ireland
FRANKENBACH
william

23

Butcher

Germany
EVANS
John

19

Laborer

OH
LEE
Grace

22

Laborer

PA
THOMPSON
William

19

Brickmason

PA
FURNIER
Simpson

22

Coal Miner

PA
CAMPBELL
Patrick

35

Laborer

Ireland
LYNCH
william

26

Saloon Keeper

PA
CLORDENCE
John

37

Laborer

PA
BAIN
John

23

Laborer

PA
DRAKE
Robert

27

Druggist

IL
RAYMOND
James

26

House Painter

NY
GILLESPIE
Hest

27

Glass Blower

PA
DOUGLAS
Jefferson

22

Painter

PA
LACY
George

20

Farmer

PA
HARRINGTON
Peter

20

Boiler Maker

MA
MURPHY
Patrick

66

Pilot

Ireland
RODGERS
Michael

30

Shoemaker

Ireland
McRELL
James

39

Moulder

PA
MCGILL
John

30

Clergyman

Ireland
PARKER
Henry

60

Farmer

PA
COLLINS
Charles

29

Machinist

PA
COUCH
George

43

Laborer

PA
BRACKEN
William

50

Puddler

Ireland
BROWN
Daniel

24

Laborer

PA
ZIMMERMAN
Benjamin

39

Blacksmith

PA
DOUGHERTY
John

34

Moulder

PA
FENNALLY
Frank

75

Laborer

Ireland
GHEES
WIlliam

18

Laborer

PA
McINTYRE
John

23

Moulder

Canada
JOHNSON
Andrew

29

Laborer

Germany
KNOX
John

38

Laborer

PA
NELSON
Robert

53

Farmer

Ireland
DONNELLY
John

30

Laborer

Ireland
REED
John

45

Hostler

Ireland
SCHROEDER
John

21

Cigar Maker

Germany
BURNS
Neeley

26

Glass Blower

PA
MOGAN
John

21

Glass Blower

PA
OLFAN
James

22

Moulder

PA
REDENBACH
Casper

31

Glass Blower

VA
McKENNA
JAmes

27

Moulder

PA
ALKER
Richard

26

Blacksmith

England
PRICE
George

35

Printer

PA
DUNCAN
Enos

44

Shingler

PA
FUCE
Dudley

22

Laborer

PA
EASTER
Robert

25

Laborer

PA
CHRISMEYER
J H

57

Laborer

Germany
LEACH
Andrew

40

Glass Blower

NJ
CLINTON
James

27

Laborer

Ireland
JONES
Harry

35

Boatman

MD
WOLFEY
John

49

Laborer

Ireland
ALLEN
Richard

14

Porter

England
PAULSEN
Harry

32

Machinist

PA
MOFFITT
George

24

Laborer

Ireland
HEALY
James

30

Laborer

Ireland
ZIMMERMAN
John

40

Nailer

PA
EDWARDS
Jenkins

35

Nailer

PA
McLINE
John

50

Laborer

Ireland
FREEMAN
JAmes

66

Huckster

Ireland
STONE
John

39

Boatman

PA
BRGAN
James

29

Laborer

Ireland
GANTY
Emil

23

Nailer

Canada
BOYD
William

37

Nailer

PA
HARRISON
J H

23

Teamster

VA
SMITH
G B

28

Laborer

England
DAVID
silas

41

Laborer

PA
WALLACE
Benjamin

26

Engineer

PA
WESTERN
John

26

Laborer

PA
DAVID
John

45

Puddler

Wales
MADISON
Hugh

28

Laborer

PA
BARTEN
Henry

25

Engineer

NY
LANKSHANS
John

24

Blacksmith

PA
DILLY
Jerry

40

Laborer

Ireland
LINHARD
John

24

Tailor

Germany
KEASER
William

26

Tinner

PA
McLAUGHLIN
J B

24

Clerk

NY
WILSON
John

25

Laborer

PA
KARNEY
John

16

Laborer

PA
ODONNELL
Edward

24

Moulder

PA
BRADFORD
Jacob

24

Laborer

NY
McGEE
Peter

33

Tinner

PA
BURNS
James

43

Pilot

PA
DUFFEY
Barney

30

Puddler

England
SMITH
Edward

22

Printer

PA
McELROY
William

24

Glass Blower

PA
ROBINSON
David

21

Glass Blower

Ireland
SIMMONS
Harry

30

Carver in Wood

NJ
OCONNER
Patrick

23

Laborer

Ireland
McCLURE
William

24

Machinist

Ireland
IRWIN
Thomas

29

Paper Hanger

PA
CONNER
Martin

21

Laborer

Ireland
FAGGLE
Michael

23

Puddler

Ireland
WILBERT
Peter

46

Tavern Keeper

Germany
COOK
James

33

Laborer

England
HASE
Valentin

59

Carpenter

MD
DORMAN
Philip

23

Teamster

Ireland
HARKIN
J R P

24

Boatman

PA
DALLINGER
Barney

35

Tobacconist

PA
MEYERS
August

42

Carpenter

Germany
DIEHL
Freddy

50

Laborer

PA
KOPP
John

56

Brewer

Germany
KERRIGAN
Michael

60

Cooper

Ireland
LOVE
Samuel

21

Brewer

Ireland
FOLEY
Patrick

35

Laborer

Ireland
WHALEN
Thomas

30

Moulder

PA
KEAN
Michael

21

Laborer

Ireland
BURKE
Thomas

21

Axe Maker

PA
HANLEN
John

28

Puddler

Ireland

1880 O’Hara Twp - Poor House

MELLEN
Mary

64

PA

Seamstress


HOLMES

Margt

30

GA



MILLER

Mary

40

Germany



JOHNSTON

Sarah

35

PA



PAULSON

Sallie

108

VA



OBER

Cassie

24

PA



SHAFFER

Henriette

50

Germany



LOVE

Margt

40

Ireland



HERR

Margt

39

Germany



KELLER

Barbara

35

Germany



SEINSTER

Margt

56

Germany



WEBER

Ann

87

Germany



LEWIS

Elizabeth

57

Germany



WEISART

Rosina

79

Germany



YOUNG

Margt

39

Ireland



LATHERS

Paulina

57

PA



ANGLER

Amelia

59

Germany



WILSON

Elizabeth

60

Ireland



McELRAY

Sarah

39

PA



HAGGARTY

Ellen

66

PA



LYONS

Laura

33

PA



McKEKAHAN

May

77

Ireland



SHARR

Margt

71

PA



SMITH

Elizabeth

58

OA



WILSON

Mary

75

MD



HAYS

Maggie

38

PA



SARVER

Lewella

34

PA



RINEHART

Augusta

62

Germany



RUSCH

Emma

42

Germany



SMITH

Millie

54

VA



LORBER

Augastine

40

Germany



STROTHERS

Elmira

22

Washington DC

Cook


MILLER

Phoebe

70

Germany



FRAN

Martha

56

Georgetown DC



HARTJE

Mary

59

NY



HELME

Cath

26

PA



GUPERE

Cath

80

Germany



SCHELL

Cath

63

Germany



STECKER

Margt

66

Germany



PENDLETON

Ann B

40

VA



BETZ

Julia A

37

Germany



EXTER

Augusta

37

Germany



RINEHART

Emma

37

VA



KNEFF

Annie

18

OH



BORN

Rosa

87

Germany


Old Age
STORY
Elizabeth

34

England



WILMOT

Leta

70

Ireland



HANEY

Jane

51

Ireland



BORDEN

Ida

18

PA



BRADDOCK

Anna

48

Bohemia



BURROUGHS

Sallie

54

PA



CURRAN

Betta

60

PA



DAVIS

Ann

70

Wales



WOERNLY

Louisa

30

PA



SWAN

Jennie

43

AL



WATKINS

Mary

83

Ireland



BOYCE

Mary

24

PA



BLAKENEY

Barb

27

PA



GRELKE

Augusta

20

Germany



KNOTT

Jennie

18

Bohemia



McDONALD

Sarah

21

OH



AYRNE

Sarah

63

England



PFRANGLE

Mary

32

PA



McDONALD

Eliza

65

Scotland



SCOTT

Mary

50

Pittsburgh



ABLE

Margt

28

TN



THAT

Rosa

20

Poland



TAYLOR

Agnes

49

Fayette Co


Dropsy
MURPHY
MArgt

36

Ireland



FORTHAM

Christina

30

Germany



FAGON

Sarah

60

Ireland



BOWMAN

Mary

40

PA



McGUIRE

Jane

44

England



McCABE

Jennie

32

Ireland



HOLDEN

Maria

21

PA



ROBINSON

Margt

29

Scotland



KEYSER

Mary

60

Germany



JOHNSTON

Eliza

32

PA



MARTIN

MAry

39

Ireland



DICKASS

Henretta

25

PA



DALEY

Norah

63

Ireland



HABERSTICK

Ann

74

PA



SPEILMEYER

Eliz

24

PA



McCRACKEN

Mary

60

Scotland



LATCHERS

MArgt

25

PA



LUSAGT

Cath

30

TN



COOK

Martha

45

Ireland



McINTYRE

Cath

55

PA



LAFFERTY

Eliza

45

PA



MANNING

Mary

75

Ireland



REED

Margt

50

PA



REED

Rosa

45

PA



OREN

Mary E

36

PA



KAHLER

Chrissie

28

PA



STRAWBRIDGE

MArgt

60

Butler Co



BURR

Ellen

30

PA



PRICE

Harriet

59

England



LINBAUGH

Lizzie

48

Germany



SLATER

Sarah

47

Ireland



BAER

Lana

50

Germany



STROTHERS

Lizzie

4

PA



LAVINA

McELRAY

6

PA



HELINE

Mary

2

PA



MOERNLY

Elsie

2

PA



ROBB

JEnnie

12

PA



SCOTT

Emma

8

TN



ABLE

Annie

8

Unknown



PFRANGLE

Annie

3 mo

PA



McGUIRE

Ellen

7

England



McGUIRE

Annie

7

IL



PENDLETON

Harry

5

PA



RINEHART

Ralph

4

PA



BORDEN

George

13

PA



RINEHART

Frank

8

PA



PINKERTON

John

11

PA



McDONALD

W R

7 mo

PA



McNALLY

John

10

Ireland



McNALLY

James

8

NY



McNALLY

Thos

6

PA



McNALLY

Martin

4

PA



McGUIRE

JAmes

9

IL



McGUIRE

John

8 mo

PA



McGUIRE

Edward

5

WI



DURFLINGER

Charles

7

PA



SHAW

Charles

32

PA

Shoemaker


HARE

Patrick

77

Ireland

Laborer


HAURAHAN

John

65

Ireland

Laborer


LUCAS

John

56

Ireland

Laborer


REED

John

75

PA

None
Blind
DOUGLAS
Orr

30

Ireland

Carpenter


TOUSSANT

A

56

France

Laborer


HESSELBAUGH

A

60

PA

Laborer


RAY

John

80

Ireland

None
Old Age
BLAVAN
George

59

England

Confectioner


BEAVAN

Wm

18

PA

None


THOMAS

Lewis

26

Washington DC

Laborer
Consumption
WEIBLE
John

29

PA

Laborer


STURGEON

John

62

MD

Riverman
Dropsy
ANDERSON
Wm

82

Scotland

Laborer


McELRAY

Dav

76

Ireland

Laborer


BETZOL

Frank

31

Germany

Butcher


YANCY

Vancy

21

Bohemia

Shoemaker


MEYERS

John

69

Germany

Gardener


MIKVASKAC

Fritz

40

Bohemia

Laborer


DURFLINGER

Conrad

46

Germany



WALTER

George

60

Germany

Peddler
Consumption
HERR
Philip

2

PA



STROTHERS

Frank

24

PA



PENN

George

25

PA

None


BERGER

Joseph

75

Germany

Gardener


UTZE

Frank

50

Germany

Laborer


HINDMAN

L

80

Germany

Laborer


SMITH

John

68

England

Pipe Roller


WINTERGILL

John

82

PA

Laborer
Sore Leg
CREEGAN
James

59

Ireland

Laborer


LAUGHLIN

James

47

Ireland

Laborer


WESLEY

John

34

PA

Laborer


MELANCY

Thos

67

Ireland

Stone Mason


NEUMILLER

Jacob

36

Germany

Laborer


KERRIGAN

JAmes

70

Ireland

Tailor


MANSFIELD

Frank

31

England

Blacksmith


BAUMAN

Jacob

65

Ge

Laborer


CASTER

James B

75

NJ

Cook


CHERODE

John

63

Germany

Tailor


JACKSON

John

19

Washington DC

Cook


FFRANCIS

Frank

59

Belgium

Laborer


GROSTZERT

JAcob

75

Germany

Gardener


SMITH

George

55

Ireland

Mill Hand
Rheumatism
ROZIER
Henry

67

VA

Laborer


BROWN

William

73

England

Carpenter


HICK

Jacob

69

Germany

Laborer


KINMERST

Anthony

73

Germany

Laborer


McKERAHAN

Robt

75

Ireland

None
Old Age
SCHMIDT
Augusta

41

Germany

Laborer


LUDLOW

Jas

24

PA

Laborer


JACKSON

Henry

21

Ireland

Laborer


BELL

Thomas

37

England

Laborer


CAMPBELL

Jas

70

Ireland

Laborer
Sore Leg
CARPENTER
Wm

42

England

Cook


McCREADY

Jas

32

PA

Druggist


ALLEN

Gilbert

59

Ireland

Glass Blower


WENTZ

Philip

64

Germany

Laborer


BOHLAS

Gotfried

58

Germany

Tailor


HUBBARD

Thos

47

MA

Furniture Polish


WILMOT

Charles

28

PA

Laborer


RAISER

Henry

53

Germany

Laborer


HECKMAN

George

55

Germany

Laborer


SWEM

Samuel

31

PA

Laborer


LUTHER

Caspar

60

Germany

Laborer


HAUGHEY

David

80

Ireland

Laborer
Old Age
FEENY
Peter

35

Ireland

Laborer


GROSS

William

60

Germany

Laborer


BENTLY

Thos

44

PA

Baker


BENTLY

George

48

PA

Blacksmith


SLATTERLY

Mickl

46

NY

Laborer


MELVILLE

Edward

60

Ireland

Laborer


SAHLE

Lena

36

Germany



NOYSE

Sarah

40

Allegheny PA



FRIEZE

Cath

50

Germany



FALLEN

Bertha

37

Germany



TAYLOR

Ella

42

OH



WOERNLY

Mary

40

Germany



COSGROVE

Maggie

50

Ireland



TEENIE

Bridget

33

Ireland



HEARTY

Cath

25

PA



AARONS

Rosa

20

MA



DEMPSEY

Mary

36

PA



STRASSMEYER

Jane

36

Germany



HARRIS

Cath

48

Ireland



WALKER

Harriet

44

PA



BRADLEY

Prudence

57

Ireland



NORMAN

Mary

45

PA



GALLAGHER

Mary

25

OH



KAIRNS

Bridget

31

Ireland



BRODERICK

Mary

32

Ireland



MASTERMAN

Eliza

38

Wales



KROUSE

Margt

24

Germany



KENNEDY

Margt

33

Ireland



HAHN

JAcob

45

Germany



HILDEBRAND

Joseph

60

Germany



BROWN

John

35

PA



STRAWBRIDGE

John

28

PA



SHOEMAKER

Fred

31

Germany



WETTERHAHN

Leopold

26

Germany



WASMOND

Fred

46

PA



MILLS

John

43

England



GREEN

Victor

46

PA



NOLTE

Wm

43

Germany



LEONARD

Saml

23

PA



HEYL

John

70

Germany



KEENAN

Bernard

45

Ireland



SMITH

James

48

PA



TENDLEY

John

43

Germany



SANDHEA

Wenzell

24

Bohemia



BRAU

Lawrence

32

Germany



KROPP

Frank

39

Germany



BUINKLE

Denis

19

Germany



MILLER

Eliz

35

Germany




1900 O’Hara Twp - Poor House

DUNKER

Wm P

62

PA


Superintendent


DUNKER
Anna M

60

PA




DUNKER
Albert C

25

PA


Electrician


McMANIGAL
J M

38

PA


Physician


KELLY
George E

34

England

1872

Clerk


SMITH
Peter

51

Ireland

1881

Nurse


GUY
Robert

23

Ireland

1848

Nurse


FRANZ
Alexander J

29

Ireland

1887

Nurse


BOYD
Joseph

30

Ireland

1888

Nurse


McCALLISTER
Hugh

28

Ireland

1891

Nurse


NICHOLLS
Wm

23

Ireland

1894

Nurse


NELSON
Andrew

24

Ireland

1898

Insane Attendant


MINOR
H R

68

IN


Cook


PUGH
David

22

PA


Farm Laborer


MERTZ
Henry

42

Switzerland

1880

Dairyman


DAVIS
Amanda

57

PA


Nurse


LAWRENCE
Elizabeth

52

WV


Nurse


FULTON
M D

53

PA


Nurse


McCALLISTER
Sarah

29

Ireland

1891

Nurse


WILSON
Ada A

31

PA


Nurse


PHIPPS
Edith

35

PA


Nurse


KELLY
Kate

39

PA


Nurse


GRATTEN
DAvid

22

Ireland

1897

Insane Attendant


TODD
George E

57

PA


Engineer


TODD
Annie R

49

PA




ALLISON
Robt G

38

PA


Farmer


ALLISON
Clarence

14

PA


At School


ALLISON
Agnes

2

PA




PENN
George

53

PA


Farm Laborer

Inmate
NEWMILLER
Jacob

56

Switzerland

1852

Farm Hand

Inmate
LUTHER
Caspar

79

Germany

1866

Day Laborer


FEENY
Peter

55

Ireland

1870

Day Laborer


SWEM
Samuel

51

PA


Clerk


KEENAN
Barney

65

Ireland

1864

Day Laborer


HICKMAN
George

69

Germany

1856

Carpenter


HOLLIS
Moses

77

England

1869

Holloware Molder


STINSON
John

73

Ireland

1850

Teamster


WILLIAMS
Edw

68

England

1881

Heater in Mill


MARGROFF
George

65

Germany

1881

Carpenter


ALTHORP
Conrad

77

Germany

1870

Day Laborer


FRAZIER
Wm

67

PA


Day Laborer


FISHER
John

71

Ireland

1850

Day Laborer


JACKSON
Henry

45

Ireland


Day Laborer


FAIR
Wm

39

Ireland

1863

Shoemaker


McHENRY
James

60

Ireland

1851

Baker


GERHARDT
Barney

53

Germany

1883

Farm Laborer


McCLAY
Thomas

24

PA


Furniture Maker


LLOYD
Thomas F

69

Wales

1872

Candy Salesman


ROUTH
John

44

PA


Laborer in Mill


WILLIAMS
Saml

46

Wales

1865

Puddling in Mill


LAVENDER
WM

72

England

1850

Rope Maker


SHANO
Martin

72

Germany

1853

Tailor


CONDNO
Michl

50

Ireland

1887

Day Laborer


CORCORAN
Michl

52

Ireland

1869

Puddler in Mill


STAAMAN
Lenhard

33

Germany

1881

None


LUCHTENWALTER
H R

78

Germany

1854

Day Laborer


DONALDSON
David

70

Scotland


Teamster


DEHER
Joseph

55

Germany

1880

Laborer


DOHLHONY
Aug

41

Germany

1863

Day Laborer


HERR
George

63

Germany

1871

Farm Hand


MATHES
Christ

56

Germany

1881

Day Laborer


BROWN
Robt G

72

OH


Hod Carrier


BELL
Thomas

63

England

1859

Steel Worker


SLATTERLY
James

49

PA


Day Laborer


VANDERBAUGH
Jno

51

Germany




GENZ
John

55

Germany

1868

Carpenter


DONNY
William

59

Ireland

1865

Laborer in Mill


BLACK
William

52

Ireland

1868

Laborer in Mill


OREHONSKY
John

59

Poland

1880

Laborer in Mill


KEATING
Pat

70

Wales

1872

Puddling in Mill


GROSSMAN
Fritz

65

Switzerland

1865

Day Laborer


POST
Frank W J

46

PA


Vinter


MILLER
Wm

74

Germany

1870

Day Laborer


MUNTZ
Stephen

1852

PA


Shipping Clerk


AMMAM
Chas

52

Switzerland

1880

Teamster


PATZEKY
Jacob

45

Bohemia

1892

Laborer in Mill


METZ
Wm

52

Germany

1867

Laborer in Foundry


CUMMINS
John

62

Ireland

1852

Fruit Dealer


WILLOWBY
John

36

NJ


Laborer in Mill


DAILEY
Maurice

67

Ireland

1878

Puddling in Mill


BEHLERD
George

66

Germany

1884

Laborer in Mill


KREBS
August

75

Germany

1878

Blacksmith


SCHILLEY
Adam

58

Germany

1865

Day Laborer


FAIR
Thomas

60

Ireland

1859

Laving


SHANNON
Joe S

38

Ireland

1881

Salesman in Dry Goods


FATUM
Ecrest

75

Germany

1854

Stone Mason


DANCE
Mike

33

Austria

1897

Coal Miner


KELLY
James

48

NY


Driver


BOSS
Henry

59

Germany

1867

Tanner


BALEZENTIS
Peter

40

Russia

1891

Day Laborer


NOTTER
Fred

66

Germany

1866

Teamster


O'BRIAN
Morgan

75

Ireland

1852

Laborer


STEINBOK
Charles

67

Germany

1859

Day Laborer


LESKA
Joseph

45

Bohemia

1888

Laborer in Lead Works


lFREDERICH
Joseph

75

Germany

1854

Day Laborer


CAMPBELL
Franks

79

Ireland

1852

Day Laborer


BLANKHARD
Joseph

38

PA


Boiler Maker


MARTIN
Chas

49

PA


Plasterer


RUE
Daniel

1848

OH


Street Railway


KRALL
Martin

1875

Austria

1899

Laborer in Mill


McCOLLUM
John

55

PA


Shoemaker


RAY
Robt G

61

PA


Bricklayer


CASSIDY
Michl

58

Ireland

1857

Puddling in Mill


GONEAR
Andrew

45

Hungary

1887

Laborer in Mill


SMITH
Jno C

29

PA


Tinner


BUCHANAN
Robt G

74

Ireland

1862

Day Laborer


NELVARSKEY
Thomas

73

Bohemia

1885

Tool Grinder


GILLEN
John

41

PA


Bar Keeper


ECKY
Jacob

76

Germany

1874

Peddler


MUHVIC
Frank

23

Austria

1899

Day Laborer


ROLASA
George

58

Austria

1892

Day Laborer


ZINSKI
Andrew

49

Russia

1888

Farm Laborer


TEVER
W H

39

PA


Day Laborer


McGARRY
John

61

Ireland

1886

Laborer in Mill


KELLY
Hiram

74

PA


Day Laborer


CUNNINGHAM
Owen

76

Ireland

1849

Day Laborer


CARROLL
John

60

West Indies

Unknown

Shoemaker


HOLLERAN
Michl

59

Ireland

1866

Puddler in Mill


BARRETT
Thomas

71

Ireland

1850

Puddling in Mill


McCORMACK
John

74

Ireland

1866

Laborer in Warehouse


DENIHAM
Pat

61

Ireland

1862

Blacksmith


DILLION
M J

56

NY


Cabinet Maker


DICKSON
Frank

35

PA


Teamster


BASDE
Benj

56

France

Unknown

Tanner


SINGER
Jacob

58

Switzerland

1848

Stone Mason


CONWAY
August

44

PA


Riverman


BANSINGER
S G

33

PA


Day Laborer


OBER
Cassie

44

PA




SINSTER
Margt

78

Germany




YOUNG
Margt

59

Ireland

1861



HAYS
Aggie

48

PA




BURTON
Sallie

75

PA




PHRANGLE
Mary

52

PA


Housework


LANG
Annie R

46

PA


Housework


LOVE
Mary

60

Scotland

1854

Seamstress


RABB
Jennie

33

PA




WILLIAMSON
Kate

41

IL




MILLER
Mary

38

PA




WAGNER
Barbara

41

Germany




NICHOLA
Barbara

70

Bohemia




FENCE
Catherine

45

PA




MEANOR
M J

77

PA


Domestic


BUCHANAN
Annie R

30

PA


Domestic


LANG
Nettie

37

PA




REISCH
Emma

52

Germany

Unknown



WALTERS
Mary

67

PA




GAY
Sophia

79

OH




CASSELL
Mary C

68

Ireland

1854



BLANZ
Lena

60

Germany

Unknown



UPTHEGRAFT
Rachael

68

PA




REED
Charlotte

75

England

Unknown



RICE
Elizabeth

32

PA




TOWERS
Lydia

64

NY




JORDAN
Mary

65

PA




BRASPURY
Mary

31

PA


Housewife


BOWERS
Elizabeth

46

PA


Housework


RUSH
Ella J

31

PA




DAY
Margt

75

Scotland

1866



DEGMAN
Bridget

75

Scotland

1870



SCHLEIPER
Catherine

37

PA


Housewife


NICHOLS
Jane

65

England

1851



LAUB
Mary

61

Germany

1860



HIPSLEY
Augusta

49

England

Unknown



PERKINS
Ella J

30

PA




DRILTNER
Barbara

79

Germany

1846

Housewife


FORT
Emanline

34

NY




WHITE
Margt

23

Scotland

1898

Domestic


HUTCHINSON
Martha

43

PA


Housework


RAGAN
Kate

25

Ireland

1884

Housewife


RAGAN
Harry

2

OA




NEISMAN
Mena

65

Germany

1865



PLUNKET
Ann

67

Ireland

Unknown



SIVRIHAN
Sophia

23

Austria

1897

Domestic


SIVRIHAN
Infant

5 mo

PA




STILES
Sadie

19

PA


Servant


DRANA
Anna M

54

Austria

Unknown



GANGIVISH
Elizabeth

80

Germany

1855



QUATCHAK
Emil J

4 mo

PA




BAUGHMAN
Adam

46

PA


Engineer on RR

Insane Patient
BACHMAN
Henry

40

PA


Laborer In Mill

Insane Patient
NEIS
John

50

France

1872

Fireman Boiler

Insane Patient
McKEE
John

32

US


None

Insane Patient
FOREMAN
Robt G

39

Ireland

Unknown

Farm Laborer

Insane Patient
MARAGA
Anton

36

Austria

Unknown

Farm Laborer

Insane Patient
RELLISON
Hugh

48

Scotland

1873

Farm Laborer

Insane Patient
EHRHARDT
Leopold

65

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

REISENBERG
Carl

58

Germany

1855

Shoemaker

Insane Patient
McCARTNY
Jno #2

36

Wales

1888

Laborer in Mill

Insane Patient
GAENTZER
Andrew

43

Germany

1882

Tailor

Insane Patient
JACOBS
Philip

28

PA


Day Laborer

Insane Patient
BEKLER
Gottleib

44

Germany

Unknown

Farmer

Insane Patient
BUTTKAMP
Henry

41

Germany

1884

Machinist

Insane Patient
BAUGHMAN
Conrad

44

PA


Laborer in Mill

Insane Patient
SCHULTZ
Anton

32

PA


Laborer in Mill

Insane Patient
HECK
John

26

PA


Laborer

Insane Patient
WILLIAMS
Wm

40

Wales

1885

Puddler in Mill

Insane Patient
ROBINSON
Wm J

44

PA


Stock Broker

Insane Patient
DONEHUE
Frank

23

PA


Farm Hand

Insane Patient
McCARTHY
John #1

33

Ireland

1884

Laborer in Mill

Insane Patient
COOLHOFF
Joseph

49

PA


Plasterer

Insane Patient
BING
Joe M

59

PA


Wood Turner

Insane Patient
LEWIS
John A

40

PA


Bar Tender

Insane Patient
DALZELL
Peter G

25

PA


None

Insane Patient
TODD
WM T

27

Canada

1878

Student

Insane Patient
STILLMAN
Ignatz

31

Russia

1888

Laborer In Mill

Insane Patient
RUSSELL
Simon

44

Canada

Unknown

Machinist

Insane Patient
LANKES
Andrew

55

Germany

1869

Stone Mason

Insane Patient
DIETRICH
John

50

Germany

1872

Polisher in Coffin Works

Insane Patient
MEWBERT
W,

39

PA


Barber

Insane Patient
HELBRIGHT
Richd

64

Germany

Unknown

none

Insane Patient
ERDNER
John F

39

PA


Bricklayer

Insane Patient
CLARK
Ambrose

45

VA


Coachman

Insane Patient
DOHLER
George

39

Germany

Unknown

Carpenter

Insane Patient
MEYERS
Joseph

50

Germany

Unknown

Cooper

Insane Patient
WALTERS
JAcob

51

Germany

Unknown

None

Insane Patient
DOYLE
Joe

39

OA


Bar Owner

Insane Patient
SEIDLE
Roman

51

Germany

1848

Tea Merchant

Insane Patient
STOLTZ
Michl

51

Austria

Unknown

Day Laborer

Insane Patient
SERGISTIS
Mike

57

Austria

1890

Day Laborer

Insane Patient
BARCLAY
Robt G

44

PA


Saddler

Insane Patient
ANSOLD
John

45

Germany

1885

Draughtman

Insane Patient
FLEMING
Edw S

39

PA


Confectioner

Insane Patient
BERBERICK
Jno F

31

KY


Brass Finisher

Insane Patient
HUBER
Frank

33

Germany

Unknown

None

Insane Patient
SOWERS
Chas P

37

England

1893

Miller

Insane Patient
MILLER
John

56

Switzerland

1849

Teamster

Insane Patient
NOVEY
Fran

50

France

1877

Boiler Maker

Insane Patient
ARMSTRONG
Nic

72

MD


Teamster

Insane Patient
FRANK
Isaac D

34

PA


Music Teacher

Insane Patient
DONNELLY
John

20

PA


None

Insane Patient
JONES
Thomas

33

PA


Laborer in Foundry

Insane Patient
CHAPIN
Joseph

67

Canada

1861

Carpenter

Insane Patient
BOWERS
John

47

PA


none

Insane Patient
RODGERS
WM D

59

PA


Steamboat Clerk

Insane Patient
SCHLES
Harry C

22

PA


None

Insane Patient
SHANNON
James

34

PA


Boiler Maker

Insane Patient
McCOY
Hugh W

29

PA


Carpenter

Insane Patient
WALSH
James

25

PA


Teamster

Insane Patient
RICHEY
Walter

29

OA


Fireman Railroad

Insane Patient
INGERSOLL
Golden

21

OH


None

Insane Patient
NOPP
Andrew

41

PA


Cigar Maker

Insane Patient
DONEHOO
Wm

38

PA


Clerk in Grocery Store

Insane Patient
WEISS
John C

32

PA


Tinner

Insane Patient
STEWART
Kno A

47

Ireland

1870

Photographer

Insane Patient
MINZLAK
John

39

Austria

Unknown

Laborer in Lead Works

Insane Patient
LAZARENA
Andrew

38

Italy

Unknown

Stone Cutter

Insane Patient
BEATHEY
Jno W

30

MO


Warehouseman

Insane Patient
lLEE
George

37

OH


none

Insane Patient
GEISLER
Peter

38

Germany


Slate Roofer

Insane Patient
RITCHEY
Joe

42

US


Painter

Insane Patient
METERHAHN
Leopold

50

Germany


Shoemaker

Insane Patient
HILDERBRAND
Joe

60

Unknown


None

Insane Patient
GOUNTZ
George

72

Germany


Day Laborer

Insane Patient
PENDLEY
John

64

Germany


Tanner

Insane Patient
McINTIRE
Robt G

33

PA


None

Insane Patient
LABENSKY
Alexander J

33

Russia



Insane Patient

BEAVER
Isaac D

32

PA


Day Laborer

Insane Patient
JOHNSTON
George

50

IN


Blacksmith Laborer

Insane Patient
HEINMAN
Joe

59

Germany

1869

Book Binder

Insane Patient
BOUNER
Joe F

30

Germany

1891

Stone Cutter

Insane Patient
BRAUN
Christ

39

Germany

1880

Laborer in Brewery

Insane Patient
McCLARREN
Walter S

48

PA


Machinist

Insane Patient
OSBORNE
Saml

32

PA


None

Insane Patient
CARLISLE
Robt G

37

England

1878

Butcher

Insane Patient
LAVIN
John

32

PA


Laborer in Foundry

Insane Patient
LOMEGYS
Wm

49

DE


Blacksmith

Insane Patient
BRENNAN
Wm J

22

PA


Telegraph Operator

Insane Patient
TILLIESON
Thomas

21

PA


Laborer in Mill

Insane Patient
ZIVICK
John

40

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

MERRIMAN
Harvey S

50

PA


Machinist

Insane Patient
SANDERS
Harry

44

Germany

Unknown

Butcher

Insane Patient
HANNON
Thomas F

41

PA


Engineer on RR

Insane Patient
CROSS
Jas

34

PA



Insane Patient

CAMPBELL
John

65

PA


Day Laborer

Insane Patient
HUTCHINGSON
John

33

PA


Teamster

Insane Patient
AKERLY
William

39

NY


Plasterer

Insane Patient
HARTMAN
Edw S

32

PA


None

Insane Patient
KERN
Felix M

34

PA


Laborer In Mill

Insane Patient
NOYES
Sarah

55

PA



Insane Patient

TAYLOR
Ella J

50

VA



Insane Patient

SAHL
Lena

56

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

FISHER
Hannah

64

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

COSGROVE
MArgt

60

Ireland

1864


Insane Patient

BALCK
Delia

48

Ireland

1872


Insane Patient

FLANNIGAN
Amelia

49

PA



Insane Patient

COOK
Annie R

25

US



Insane Patient

DANGERFIELD
Iona

41

Indian Terr



Insane Patient

BINKERD
Ruby A

40

PA



Insane Patient

BANZAR
Eva C

25

PA



Insane Patient

AARONS
Rose

38

NY



Insane Patient

HERBERT
Dora

55

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

KINO
Fannie

70

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

LUTZ
Hattie

27

PA


Domestic

Insane Patient
McGEAGH
Ada V

33

PA



Insane Patient

HOLLINGER
Louise

34

PA



Insane Patient

LIENHARD
Alice

46

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

BIRD
Eliza

51

PA



Insane Patient

HUCHEL
Elizabeth

34

PA



Insane Patient

MANGOLD
Mary

38

PA



Insane Patient

BECK
Elizabeth

32

PA



Insane Patient

DORER
Emma

24

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

KANTOR
Eva C

22

Austria

Unknown


Insane Patient

LOGAN
Catherine

54

Ireland

1850

Seamstress

Insane Patient
BURKE
Mary H

45

England

1860


Insane Patient

BUATCHAK
Elizabeth

28

Germany

1887


Insane Patient

HAMILTON
Sarah

60

Ireland

Unknown


Insane Patient

HARRIS
Sarah F

44

KY



Insane Patient

ASHTON
Lillie B

27

OH



Insane Patient

HUGHES
Agnes

65

Ireland

Unknown


Insane Patient

GERVASIS
Annie R

37

PA



Insane Patient

REED
Margt

70




Insane Patient

HARRIS
Catherine

68

Ireland

Unknown


Insane Patient

COOK
Martha

64

NJ



Insane Patient

MEININGER
Anna E

27

PA



Insane Patient

RAFFERTY
Mary

54

Ireland

Unknown


Insane Patient

GUCKELMAN
M

60

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

GAENTNER
Caroline

36

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

DAVISON
Susan

29

OH



Insane Patient

FUNIE
Bridget

53

Ireland

Unknown


Insane Patient

DICKUS
Henrietta

46

PA



Insane Patient

SONA
Kate

28

PA



Insane Patient

HOPF
Mary

60

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

YEAGER
Veronica

36

Hungary

Unknown


Insane Patient

MORGAN
Fannie

54

VA



Insane Patient

STUESSI
Louisa

40

PA



Insane Patient

HODGE
Lillian E

37

Nova Scotia

1883


Insane Patient

HOFFMANN
Rosie B

29

PA



Insane Patient

DIEDERICK
Caroline

39

PA



Insane Patient

JONES
Maggie

60

Wales

Unknown


Insane Patient

BOWEN
Mary

36

Austria

Unknown


Insane Patient

BENNETT
Mary

64

PA



Insane Patient

SHAW
annie M

50

PA



Insane Patient

ROSENHORN
Elizabeth

70

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

KEELER
Minnie

37

PA



Insane Patient

RICHARDSON
Mary

28

PA



Insane Patient

SELLERS
Mary

43

PA



Insane Patient

OUILLET
Louisa

41

PA



Insane Patient

BITTENGER
Sallie

50

PA



Insane Patient

LOPPER
Mary

37

PA



Insane Patient

AMBACHER
Catherine

53

PA



Insane Patient

ROBINSON
Susan

55

Ireland

1876


Insane Patient

JACKSON
Lydia

46

PA



Insane Patient

SMITH
Augusta

53

Germany

1880

Housewife

Insane Patient
BERADE
Sophia

43

Germany

Unknown

Housewife

Insane Patient
LONGWELL
Edith E

40

PA


Box Maker

Insane Patient
MANNING
Mary

56

US


Housewife

Insane Patient
KEPPLER
Theresa

49

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

MOLOVITCH
Mary

40

Austria

Unknown


Insane Patient

DAVISON
Grace M

29

US



Insane Patient

SCHUCK
Barbara

25

Germany

Unknown


Insane Patient

HODGETTS
Sarah A

46

England

1875

Housewife


STRASSMEYER
Jane

56

Germany

Unknown



GRAVITZ
Susan

24

Austria

Unknown



GALLAGHER
Catherine

54

PA




McCAFFREY
Nellie

34

PA


Domestic


M
Mary

41

Bohemia

1873

Housewife


JORDAN
Annie

34

PA


Domestic


DUANE
Catherine

27

PA


Saleslady


SHELLHOW
Josephine

27

PA


Domestic


TROUTMAN
Rose

45

OH


Housewife


SHEREV
Francisco

42

Germany

Unknown

Housewife


MINER
Margaretha

61

Germany

Unknown

Housewife


KENNEDY
Eliza

71

PA


Seamstress


DECKER
Catherine

54

OH


Housewife


CALDWELL
Amelia

55

PA


Dressmaker


SPEER
Lizetta

51

PA


Housewife


MORRISON
Adaline

65

PA


Housewife


SMITH
Kate

52

Ireland

1860

Housewife


LUTTE
Adelherde

35

Germany

Unknown



MINER
Maggie

39

Pa


Domestic


BIRCHELL
Elizabeth

49

England

Unknown

Housewife


QUEEN
Sarah

56

VA




FRANKOVICH
Mary

30

Austria

Unknown



RIBIC
Mary

36

Austria

1890

Housewife


STEWART
Mary M

48

PA


Housekeeper



1910 O’Hara Twp - Pittsburgh Northside City Home & Insane Asylum

ALLEN
Chas W

37

VT



Physician

HUTTINGER
Albert J

35

PA



Chief Clerk

LAWTON
James J

25

PA



Insane Attendant

ENGEL
Conrad

61

Germany

1802

Na

Baker
ROSSITER
Frank F

49

PA



Supervisor

McLEAN
William H

21

FL



Nurse

MOSELEY
John

25

AL



Cook

DONOHUE
William H

69

Ireland

1865

Na

Laborer
FULLWOOD
Benjamin F

33

PA



Watchman

MURDOCK
Alexander

43

Ireland

1889

Na

Insane Attendant
SELLERS
Ira D

31

PA



Insane Attendant

LARKINS
Patrick J

29

PA



Insane Attendant

CONAWAY
John

57

Ireland

1887

Na

Insane Attendant
HERD
Robert

27

PA



Insane Attendant

McNAMARA
Thomas

37

PA



Insane Attendant

McCANDLESS
Thomas

39

Ireland

1890

Na

Insane Attendant
BROWNE
Chas C L

69

NY



Insane Attendant

DAVIS
William H

40

PA



Insane Attendant

FLINN
William J

21

PA



Insane Attendant

BUTLER
William J

43

PA



Insane Attendant

DOWDELL
Eugene S

39

PA



Farm Laborer

KERSTING
Samuel A

27

PA



Insane Attendant

TODD
Mrs G W

53

PA



Supervisor Female Poor Dept

BARTLEY
Elsie

37

PA



Supervisor Female Poor Dept

KELLY
Kate

41

PA



Nurse

WHITEMAN
Ida M

41

PA



Hospital Attendant

LONG
Jennie

35

PA



Insane Attendant

BELKMYER
Frace

26

PA



Insane Attendant

BYRNE
Ellen

28

OH



Insane Attendant

KEDERER
Anna F

19

PA



Insane Attendant

LEE
Ella

52

OH



Insane Attendant

HENRY
Marie T

27

PA



Insane Attendant

HOWE
Mamie

36

WV



Insane Attendant

WILSON
Ada A

29

PA



Insane Attendant

SCHUCHMAN
Kate

41

PA



Insane Attendant

WINTERHALTER
Gilbertina

20

PA



Dining Room Servant

McCUE
Alice

44

England



Dining Room Servant

SCHULZ
Freda B

19

PA



Dining Room Servant

AILES
James W

67

OH



Inmate

ALBERS
William C

60

MO



Soap House Attendant

ALBERTSON
John W

614

Unknown



Dish Washer

AUSTIN
John

57

Ireland

1852

Na

Carpenter
BALTRUSITIS
Stanilaus

27

Russia Poland

1900

Na

Inmate
BARRETT
John

69

Ireland

1851

Na

Laundry Helper
BASTIAN
John

59

VA



Inmate

BATHGATE
Jane

41

Scotland

1868


Inmate

BECK
Mary

88

Switzerland

1867


Inmate

BEDERAMIS
Frank F

46

Austria

1889

Al

Kitchen Helper
BEHLERT
Mary

39

Germany

1875



BELL

Thomas

66

England

1863

Na

Attendant Oil House
BERON
Christina

62

Germany

1868



BINDER

Carolina

44

PA




BINGHAM

Gilbert

78

PA




BISSINGER

Adolph

59

Germany

1870

Na


BLACK

William

72

Ireland

1864

Na

Laundry Helper
BLANCHARD
Joseph

46

PA



Dish Washer

BLUME
Wilhelm

69

Germany

1881

Na


BOWERS

Elizabeth

50

PA



Scrubbing Poor Dept

BOYCE
John

63

PA



Kitchen Helper

BRIDGE
John H

57

PA



Kitchen Helper

BROWN
Joseph

40

Ireland

1887

Na

Dining Room Helper
BRUNNER
Jacob

64

Switzerland

Unknown


Help in Farm

BURKE
Andrew JR

68

Ireland

Unknown



CAIRNS
Samuel A

37

NY




CAREY
John

66

Ireland

1869

Na

Chicken House Caretaker
CERNY
Mary

85

Austria

1893



CESKA

Joseph

56

Austria

1878

PA

Kitchen Helper
CLANCY
Thomas

47

Ireland

1877

Na

Filter Bed Watchman
CLARK
Margaret

61

Ireland

1886



CLARK

Theodore R

56

PA



Kitchen Helper

COLLINS
Edward

35

Ireland

1898

Al


CONNORS

John

56

England

1882

Na

Kitchen Helper
CONWAY
william

77

VA




COOPER

John

63

Ireland

1880

Na

Kitchen Helper
CRAWFORD
John O

64

Ireland

1852

Na


CREESE

Albert J

63

PA



Driver on Farm

cUNNINGHAM
Margaret

35

Ireland

Unknown



cUNNINGHAM

MAry

63

Ireland

1880



DAVIS

Benjamin F

63

Wales

1882

Na

Kitchen Helper
DAVIS
Joseph L

63

KY



Kitchen Helper

DAYLOR
George

57

PA




DELANEY

Catherine

71

Ireland

Unknown



DILLON

Earsley

21

OH




DONCOLOVICH

Marko

70

Austria

1895

Al


DORSEY

James

61

PA



Milk Distributor

DREHER
Joseph

65

Germany

1880

Al


DREW

William B

72

MA




DUNLAP

Harry G

46

PA



Kitchen Helper

EDGE
Thomas

64

England

1884

Al


EMANUEL

Clarence

34

PA




FEARNLEY

George W

70

England

1890

Na


FENCE

Catherine

55

OA




FENNER

wilomena

71

Germany

Unknown



FENTON

Morris

62

England

1869

Na

Barber Home Dept
FINCKE
Sarah A

73

Germany

Unknown



FLANICK

John

35

Austria

1904

Al

Dish Washer
FRY
Sarah E

60

PA




GARMBONE

John

69

Germany

1888

Na


GASNER

Joseph

66

Germany

1880

Na


GERHARDT

Bernhardt

52

Germany

1880

Al


GERNER

Joseph

52

PA



Boiler House Helper

GIBSON
Margaret

70

PA




GIPPERT

Max

43

Germany

1884

Na

Kitchen Helper
GINCOR or GUNSHAW
Andrew JR

52

Hungary

1888

Al

Sweeper Poor Dept
GRAFT
Peter

70

Germany

1870

Na


GRAY

Charles

44

PA




GROSSKOPF

Chas F W

64

Germany

1867

Na

Plasterer
GUCKELMAN
Jacob

64

Germany

Unknown


Cow Stable Helper

HARBURTHUR
Benjamin F

50

Switzerland

1881

Na


HAILS

Elizabeth

62

England

1887



HALE

Porter F

49

PA




HAILEY or DAILEY

Michael

65

Ireland

1864

Al


HARDEDGE

Charles W

76

Germany

1862

Unknown


HARRINGTON

Timothy

70

Ireland

1873

Al


HECKMAN

Joseph

63

PA



Scrubbing Poor Dept

HEINMAN
Joseph

68

Germany

1871

Al

Kitchen Helper
HEINEMAN
Henry

69

PA




HEMSOTH

Louisa

44

PA




HERWIG

Emil

62

PA




HESS

Theodore

50

PA




HOLEMBURG

Simon P

74

Norway

1866

Na

Scrubbing Poor Dept
HOLUB
Frank F

62

Austria

1887

Unknown

Kitchen Helper
HUBER
Frank F

41

Germany

1868


Bake Shop Helper

HURLEY
William

42

Ireland

1870

Na

Kitchen Helper
HUSTON
Samuel A

66

Ireland

1864

Na

Entrance Watchman
IWANWOCH
Michael

32

Austria

1900

Al


JACKSON or KUNKEL

Frank F

59

PA



Laundry Helper

JACKSON
Henry

54

Ireland

1871

Na


JENKINS

Hannah

68

Wales

1887


Laundress Poor Dept

JENKINS
Owen

26

Wales

1886

Na

Plasterer
JOHNSTON
Andrew JR

62

MD



Kitchen Helper

JONES
Samuel A

68

England

1879

Na


JORDAN
Daniel

67

PA



Chicken House Caretaker

KECK
Ruldolph

52

Germany

1898

Na


KEENAN
Barney

74

Ireland

1864

Al

Bake Shop Helper
KENNEDY
Margaret

60

Ireland

1867


Laundress

KENNEDY
William

69

OH



Kitchen Helper

KENNEDY
William H

55

PA



Painter Poor Dept

KERN
Felix M

44

PA




KIRSCHNER

Herman

73

Germany

1880

Na


KLEMENSEFSKI

William

28

Russia Poland

1905

Al

Sweeper Poor Dept
KOHL
Margaret K

38

Germany

1876



KOHLHOUSE

August

52

PA



Kitchen Helper

KOLOWSKY
Joseph JR

36

Russia Poland

1898

Al

Kitchen Helper
KONECEK
Thomas

53

Austria

Unknown



KRAFT

Henry

69

Germany

1870

Na

Vegetable House Helper
KREPPS
Mathew

59

PA




KROECK

Phillip

66

Germany

1860

Na

Florist Helper
LANCE
Nettie

46

PA




LANGSDALE

Alice

55

PA




LANHAM

william

58

PA



Carpenter Helper

LARKINS
John W

60

MI



Dining Room Manager

LASCHA
Michael

65

Germany

1880

Na

Sweeping Poor Dept
LAUB
Mary

71

Germany

1860



LEGRON

Elizabeth

75

Germany

1848



LENHARDT

Rose

35

PA




LEFFLER

Max

50

PA



Kitchen Helper

LOMAN
timothy

55

Ireland

1865

Na

Boiler House Helper
LORDON
Bart

65

Ireland

1893

Na

Watchman Poor Dept
LOUGHMAN
Dennis

56

Ireland

1867

Al

Boiler House Helper
MARICK
John

40

Unknown




MASON

Bessie

43

KY




MATZ

William

71

Germany

1884

AL


MEYER

Jos Jr

59

Austria

1872

Unknown


MEILKE

Ferdinand

53

Germany

1881

Na

Carpenter Helper
MILLER
Anna F

77

Switzerland

1860



MILLER

Mary

48

PA




MILLER

William

84

Germany

1872

Unknown


MILLER

William J

59

Germany

1891

Na

Laundry Helper
MOLL
Jacob

70

Switzerland

1867

Na

Cow Stable Helper
MONEHAN
Bridget

76

Ireland

Unknown



MOORE

Mary

67

PA




MORAN

Mary

52

England

1883



MORAN

Michael J

61

Ireland

1871

Na

Scrubbing Poor Dept
MORROW
Howard

41

PA



Dining Room Helper

MOSS
Ferdinand

75

Germany

1855

Na

Potato Parer Poor Dept
MULLER
Frank F

41

England

1872

Na

Chicken House Caretaker
MUNTZ
Stephen

55

PA




McBRIDE
James

57

PA



Sweeping Poor Dept

McCOWARDS
James

61

PA




McDONALD
Patrick J

62

Ireland

1867

Na

Dining Room Helper
McDONOUGH
Darby

85

Ireland

Unknown

Na

Sweeping Poor Dept
McGARRY
John

71

Ireland

1886

Na

Laundry Helper
McGONNIGLE
Marshall

61

PA



Vegetable House Caretaker

McHENRY
Kate

46

Ireland

1889


Laundress Poor Dept

McINTYRE
Hugh

47

Ireland

1865

Na


McINTYRE

Robert

41

PA



Scrubbing Poor Dept

McKEIRNAN
Alla

43

PA



Laundress Poor Dept

McSHERRY
Samuel A

54

PA



Kitchen Helper

NAGLE
John

41

PA



Boiler House Helper

NATHEN
John

61

Germany

1872

Unknown


NEDLISK

Paul

52

Austria

1888

Na

Barber Poor Dept
NEWMILLER
JAcob

66

Switzerland

1853

Na


OBER

Cassie

53

PA



Scrubbing Poor Dept

O'BRIEN
MAry

70

Ireland

Unknown



O'DONNELL

Mary

69

Ireland

1867



OLM

Charmes

58

Germany

1882

Na


OREHOWSKY

John

68

Austria

1888

Na

Farm Helper
PARKER
Emanuel

48

PA



Dining Room Helper

PATZEKI
Jacob

55

Austria

Unknown


Sweeping Poor Dept

PAYNE
Edna M

2 mo

PA




PAYNE

Elizabeth

22

OH




PEPPER

William

67

Ireland

1865

Na

Sewing Poor Dept
PENNY
George

62

PA



Sweeper Home Dept

PFRANGLE
Mary

61

PA




RAY

Robert

62

PA




REUSCH or REICH

Emma

Unk

Germany

Unknown



ROBERTS

Myrtle

33

PA




RODGERS

Stephen

56

PA



Boiler House Helper

ROSENFELDER
William

52

PA




ROTH

Joseph F

37

PA



Dining Room Helper

ROUTH
John

54

PA




SALT

Enoch

60

England

1879

Na

Potato Parer Poor Dept
SALTERS
Alexander

54

OH



Dining Room Manager

SCHMIDT
Anton

76

Germany

1874

Unknown

Potato Parer Poor Dept
SCHNEPPER
John

38

NY




SCHWALPACH

Catherine

70

Germany

1862



SCHWALPACH

John

46

PA



Dish Washer Dining Room

SLINSTER or STERNSTALLER
Margaret

88

Germany

1845



SHAY

Daniel

53

Ireland

1888

Na

Ice House Helper
SHORT
William

70

OH




SINGER

Adolph

48

Germany

1882

Unknown

Kitchen Helper
SMITH
James

68

England

1897

PA

Farm Helper
SMITH
Samuel

43

Russia Poland

Unknown



SMITH

Stephen

59

Germany

1880

Na


SNYDER

Alexander W

60

VA




SNYDER

Charles E

67

PA



Window Cleaner Home Dept

SPISOKA
Susan

38

Hungary

1889



STINSON or STEENSON
John

86

Ireland

1850

Na


STEER

Augusta

46

Germany

1882



STOUP

William T

29

PA




STRATTON

Michael Sr

67

Ireland

1864

Unknown

Potato Parer Poor Dept
SUNSER
Alois

75

Germany

1865

Na


SUNDERFIELD

PEter

70

Germany

1875

Na


TATE

George

46

PA



Sweeping Poor Dept

TATE
Thomas

49

PA



Entrance Watchman

TENER
Charles

43

PA



Ice House Helper

THIREN
Joseph J

74

Switzerland

1867

Na

Shoemaker Poor Dept
THOMAS
John

40

Austria

1897

Al

Kitchen Helper
THURNAN
George W

41

Austria

1895

Na


TOBIN

Catherine

87

Ireland

1871



TRASK

Margaret

72

England

Unknown



TREGO

Harrison E

80

PA




ULMER

Freda B

67

Germany

1865

Na

Potato Parer Poor Dept
WAGNER
Barbara

50

Germany

1880



WAHL or WAHLA

Samuel

74

Switzerland

1879

Na

Farm Helper
WALK
Charles

43

Germany

1899

PA

Potato Parer Poor Dept
WALTERS
Mary

46

PA



Scrubbing Female House

WARD
Eliza J

65

MD




WARD

Harry

73

PA




WELVARSKY

Thomas

81

Austria

1895

Al


WESSELL

Wilhelm

48

Germany

1874

Na

Bake Shop Helper
WHITEHILL
William

55

PA



Farm Driving

WILSON
John W

64

PA



Dining Room Helper

WILSON
Margaret

77

Ireland

1864



WILLIAMS

Samuel

58

Wales

1873

Na


WITTMER

Jacob

65

Germany

1866

Na


YOUNG

Louisa

66

OH




FENENHAUER

Frank F

Unk

Switzerland

1871

Na


McCANDLESS

Richard

61

Ireland

1876

Na


POLLOCK

James

60

OA




DONESKY

John

68

Austria

1882

Al

Dining Room Helper
GELTZ
George M

47

PA




WEIDNER

John

Unk

Germany

Unknown



HARTMUS

Charles

48

PA




JENNINGS

James

53

PA




LYNCH

Charles

56

PA




ASHWORTH

James

49

PA




DEFIBAUGH

Marshall

66

PA




YKINS

Albert D

34

WV




LLOYD

Thomas F

77

Wales

1872

Na

Sweeping Poor Dept
AARONS
Rose

48

MA




ACOR

Grace

25

WV




AHR

Herman

26

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

ARRIS
John

48

PA



Scrubbing Insane Dept

AULBACH
Christina

48

PA



Mopping Floors Insane Dept

BAUGHMAN
Conrad

54

PA



Dusting Insane Dept

BACHMAN
Henry

50

PA



Farm Work

BAHLER
Gottleib

54

Germany

Unknown


Farm Work

BINKERD
Ruby A

49

PA




BLACK

Delia

64

Ireland

1868

Al

Mopping Floors Insane Dept
BLAZIK
Frank F

29

Austria

1905

Al

Mopping Floors Insane Dept
BLISKEY
Theodore

27

Russia Poland

1901

A;


BORBOURE

Flora

54

Germany

Unknown



BOWERS

John

57

PA




BOYD

Lottie B

27

PA




BRADY

William

37

PA



Floor Polisher Insane Dept

BRENNAN
Charles E

28

PA



Floor Polisher Insane Dept

BRENNAN
William J

33

PA




BRUNER

Joseph F

40

Germany

1891

PA

Odd Jobs Insane Dept
BUCKOWICHKIE
Peter

26

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Farm Work
BURNS
Benjamin

35

PA




BASUNAS

Andrew JR

44

Russia Poland

Unknown


Floor Polisher Insane Dept

BASUNAS
Fannie

43

Austria

1890


Seamstress Insane Dept

CALLEN
William M

44

PA



Odd Jobs Insane Dept

CAMPBELL
John

72

PA




CERVENKA

Joseph

42

Austria

Unknown



COLLINS

Jennie

42

PA




COMEGYS

William

58

PA



Scrubbing Insane Ward

CONNER
Frank F

35

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

COOK
Annie

35

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

COWAN
John H Jr

39

MO




COYLE

Joseph

35

United States



Brass Polisher Insane Dept

CURRAN
Margaret

48

VA




CRAMER

Charles H

37

IA



Farm Work

DALZELL
Otley V

34

PA



Odd Jobs Insane Dept

DALZELL
Sarah J

73

PA




DATT

John

48

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

DAVIDSON
Nina

38

PA



Fancy Work Insane Dept

DECKER
Catherine

66

Germany

Unknown


Dining Room Insane Dept

DEIDERICK
Caroline

48

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

DENGLER
Catherine

54

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

DETCHOE
Katie

25

Russia Poland

Unknown


Dining Room Insane Dept

DEVINE
Kate R

42

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

DICKASS-DICKINS or DIC KERS
Henrietta

55

PA




DEITRICH

John

60

Germany

1872

Na

Odd Jobs Insane Dept
DIGGS
Laura

33

PA




DILL

Elizabeth

52

Germany

1880



DONAHOE

Frank F

31

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

DOUSCH
Joseph

29

PA




SUANE

Catherine

38

PA




EHRLE

August

27

PA



Dining Room Insane Dept

ENZ
John

65

Germany

Unknown



FISHER

Hannah

73

Germany

1855



FLANNEGAN

Amelia

60

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

FLEMING
Edward L

49

PA



Dining Room Insane Dept

FLORY
Marcus

43

Germany

1884

Na

Scrubbing Insane Dept
FOREMAN
Robert W

49

Ireland

1880

Al

Farm Work
FOUST
Lena

56

Germany

1882


Laundress Insane Dept

GAENTNER
Andrew JR

50

Germany

1882

Na

Tailor Insane Dept
GALEDO
Mary

32

Austria

1898


Polishing Floors Insane Dept

GALLAGHER
Michael

58

Ireland

1880

Na

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
GARSHICK
Mary

22

Austria

Unknown



GERLING

Charles

52

PA



Bed Making Insane Dept

GORTA
Kate

73

Austria

1905



GRAUPNER

Emma

54

Germany

1886


Laundress Insane Dept

GRAUPNER
Richard

31

Germany

1883

Na

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
GUCKELMAN
Anne M

70

Germany

1880


Odd Jobs Insane Dept

GURZA or GUZA
Joseph

29

Austria

1902

Unknown

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
HANNON
Thomas F

49

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

HASLEY
Catherine

55

PA




HAUBER

Grenzence

50

Germany

Unknown


Polishing Floors Insane Dept

HAZLETT
John A

40

PA




HECK

John

30

PA



Farm Work

HEINKEL
August

50

PA




HEISER

George

47

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

HELBREIGLE
Richard

63

Germany

Unknown


Odd Jobs Insane Dept

HEMSOTH
HErman

63

Germany

1884

Al

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
HENDRICKS
Elmer

29

PA



Farm Work

HICKMAN
Annie

46

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

HIPCHMAN
Anna J

29

PA




HIPCHMAN

Jennie

30

PA




HODGETTS

Sarah A

54

England

Unknown



HOFFMAN

Anthony

50

Germany

1884

Na

Sweeping Insane Dept
HOLLINGER
Louisa

44

PA




HUNTER

Carson

31

PA



Farm Work

JACOBS
Phillip

44

PA



Dining Room Insane Dept

JORDAN
Annie

41

PA




KEARNEY

John W

40

MO



Ditch Digging

KELLER
Minnie

46

United States



Scrubbing Insane Dept

KELLERS
Mary

53

PA



Seamstress Insane Dept

KENNEDY
Florence

29

PA




KEPPLER

Theresa

57

Germany

Unknown


Laundress Insane Dept

KIPP
Andrew JR

52

PA



Farm Work

KRAK
William

26

PA




KRANE

Mary

39

Germany

1870



KRISTONE

Michael

35

Russia Poland

1888

Unknown

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
LABENSKY
Alexander

43

Russia Poland

1893

Al

Dining Room Insane Dept
LAHNGLE
Luella

36

PA



Seamstress Insane Dept

LEE
George

46

PA



Odd Jobs Insane Dept

LEGATH
Vincent

58

Germany

1883

Na

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
LERUH
Martha

19

Austria

1906



LINK

Catherine

47

Germany

Unknown



LOVRENIC

Michael

32

Austria

Unknown



MANNING

Mary

64

MD




MARIK

Mary

30

Unknown




MARTIN

Ella

40

PA



Fancy Work Insane Dept

MEININGER
Annie E

37





MEYER

Joseph

61

Austria

1869


Farm Work

MEYER
Mary

40

Austria



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

MIHELIC
Anton

26

Austria



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

MILLAR
Anna

22

Russia




MILLER

John

66

Switzerland



Dining Room Insane Dept

MILLER
Louisa

37

Germany

Unknown


Dining Room Insane Dept

MITCHELL
Michael

42

WV




MOORE

Ira

53

WV



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

MURPHY
John J

41

Wales

1888

Na


McCANN

Thomas

52

Ireland

Unknown



McCARTY

Ellen

72

Ireland

Unknown



McCARTHY

John

42

Wales

1890

Al

Farm Work
McGEAGH
Ada V

43

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

McKAY
Pearl

34

TN




McKEE

John

41

PA



Farm Work

McTIGH
Mary

63

Ireland

1882


Scrubbing

NEUBERT
William

49

PA




NICKEL

Anthony Jr

24

PA




NOVEY

Franz

58

France

1892

Al

Bed Making Insane Dept
NOYES
Sarah

70

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

O'DONNELL
Catherine

59

PA



Bed Making Insane Dept

OLLICK
Michael

46

Russia Poland

1903

Al

Farm Work
ORTLEIB
Henry

29

PA




PAY

John Jr

17

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

PERKINS
Sarah

39

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

CYRSON
Laryon

35

Russia

1900

Al

Farm Work
PETERS
John E

40

France

1872

Na

Farm Work
PETRUSE
Julia

41

Austria

1899


Polishing Floors Insane Dept

PETRUSE
Paul

43

Hungary

1899

Al

Tailor Insane Dept
PFROMMER
Carolina

67

Germany

1855


Laundress Insane Dept

POLOCK
Michael Jr

23

Austria

1899

Unknown

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
POWELL
David R

49

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

PROUDLEY
Henry E

27

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

QUEEN
Sarah

66

VA




QUINN

Margaret E

38

PA




RAFFERTY

Mary E

62

PA



Bed Maker Insane Dept

RANKIN
Eurenna B

44

PA




REED

Elizabeth

40

PA




REIFENSNYDER

Cora

33

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

REISENBERG
Carl

68

Germany

1855

Na

Farm Work
RETZBACK
John F

46

PA



Sweeping Insane Dept

RHODA
Philomena

59

Germany

1892


Polishing Floors Insane Dept

RICHEY
Harry G

40

PA



Farm Work

ROBINSON
Susan

54

Ireland

1873


Sewing Poor Dept

RODGERS
Annie

50

Ireland

1878


Laundress Insane Dept

RODGERS
William D

69

PA




ROEHRIG

Joseph

54

PA



Farm Work

ROZNLAN
Joseph

30

Austria

1900

Al


RUJAK

Susan

41

Austria

1896



RUSSELL

Simon W

53

Canada

1874

Na

Farm Work
RUTTKEMP
Henry

51

Germany

1884

Na

Dining Room Insane Dept
SCHELLHAAS
Jacob

25

PA




SCHILLER

Adam

685

Germany

1865

Na

Dusting Insane Dept
SCHMIDT
Rosali

44

PA




SCHULTE

Anton

41

PA



Odd Jobs Insane Dept

SCHULTHEIS
John F

40

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

SCHWARTZ
Edward L

47

Germany

1891

Na


SEADOF

Martha

32

Germany

1901


Bed Maker Insane Dept

SEIDEL
Roman

67

Germany

1848

Na

Dusting Insane Dept
SHEARER
Paul C

24

PA



Odd Jobs Insane Dept

SHELLABY
Josephine

35

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

SMITH
James P

33

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

SMITH or TUDERSON
Mary

30

VA




SNYDER

Annie C

41

PA




SPEER

Lizetta

61

Germany

1872


Bed Maker Insane Dept

SQUIRES
Charles P

47

England

1883

Al

Dining Room Insane Dept
SRORA
Katie

38

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

STEWART
John A

57

Ireland

1872

Al


STEWART

Walter

33

KY



Odd Jobs Insane Dept

STRASMIER
Louisa

58

Germany

1893

Al


STEUSSI

Louisa

50

United States



Laundress Insane Dept

TAYLOR
Ella

61

OH



Seamstress Insane Dept

TERNEY
Mary

62

Austria

1900



TARGEY

Elizabeth

67

Germany

Unknown


Bed Maker Insane Dept

TUSEL
George

39

Austria

1903

Al

Bed Maker Insane Dept
VELDENZER
Adam

42

Germany

1891

Na

Farm Work
VOITELA
Joseph

47

Austria

1882

Pa

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
VRANCHER
MAthew

55

Austria

1891

Unknown


WAAG

Elinora

30

PA




WALLACE

George A

49

PA




WALTERS

Jacob

63

PA



Dining Room Insane Depet

WARD
Effie

49

TN



Bed Maker Insane Dept

WASSMER
Christopher

38

Switzerland

1895

Pa

Polishing Floors Insane Dept
WEBER
Gottleib

38

Germany

1892

Na

Bed Maker Insane Dept
WEHNER
Amelia

77

Germany

1870


Laundress Insane Dept

WEHNER
Francis

37

PA



Laundress Insane Dept

WEIS
John

60

Germany

1872

Na

Farm Work
WEISE
John G

42

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

WETERHAN
Leopold

62

Germany

Unknown



WHIPENBECK

Bertha

33

Germany

1893


Laundress Insane Dept

WIENRUTER
Elsie

21

PA



Polishing Floors Insane Dept

WILSON
Mary A

70

PA




WINDHORST

Henry

33

PA




WILHELM

Mary E

27

PA




WILLIAMS

Walter S

34

PA



Dining Room Insane Dept

WILLIAMS
William

50

Wales

1882

Al


WRENTZ

Helen

26

Wales

1886



WRIGHT

John

25

Scotland

1888


Farm Work

WUDAK
Steve

40

Austria

1897

Al

Scrubbing Insane Dept
YEAGER
Veronica

46

Unknown

1887


Laundress Insane Dept

BARSIC
Marcus

45

Austria

1900

PA

Scrubbing Insane Dept
GRAHAM
MArtha

63

PA




FLANNIGAN

Catherine

36

PA




LOUGHERY

John J

33

PA



Scrubbing Insane Dept

WISE
Jacob JR

58

Switzerland

1884

Na

Dining Room Helper
HART
Michael A

40

NY



Stationary Engineer

HART
Julia M

35

PA