Beaver County Genealogy & History Center
Home
What's New
Gleanings Index
Searchable Material
About the BCGHC
Disclaimer (please read!)
Membership
Meetings
Publications
Holdings
FAQ
Surname Files
County Research
County Maps
County History
County Links
Contacting us
VISITING US

Search our Web Site


 
 
 
 
 
 

Ohio Township, 1816 Tax Lists

Ohio Twp. was formed in 1805 from South Beaver Twp. In 1815 it still included the modern townships of Brighton (formed 1816), part of Patterson, and the communities of Fallston, Industry, Glascow and Ohioville. These lists also include outlots of the town of Beaver.
 
Adams, Samuel, 50 acres.
Alexander, James, 16 1/2 acres.
Allelxander, John. (crossed out) 250 acres.
Allexander, John, 150 acres, 1 horse, 3 cows.
Anderson, Joseph,
Anderson, Hugh, 200 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Anderson, John, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Anderson, John, 100 acres, 1 horse, 2 cows.
Anderson, William, 300 acres, 300 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Anderson, James, singleman
Bacom, Wm, Junr. 100 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Bacom, Wm, singleman
Baird, Cornelius, 1 cow.
Baker, Henery, 220 acres, 2 horses, singleman
Barns, Robert, 180 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Barns, John, 1 horse, occupation.
Bean, John, 125 acres
Bevington, Henery, 1 horse, 1 cow, occupation.
Bevington, Thos, 115 acres, 1 horse, 2 cows.
Bevinton, John, 100 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Birdoo, Nathaniel, singleman, 1 horse.
Birdoo, Wm., 1 horse, 1 cow.
Birdoo, Wm., 1 horse, 1 cow.
Birdoo, Nathaniel, singleman. 1 horse.
Birdoo, Nathaniel, 100 acres, 1 yoak oxen, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Blackmor, Mary, 200 acres, 1 horse, 2 cows.
Blackmor, Samuel, 100 acres, occupation.
Cairnegy, Wm., 160 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows, 1 ferry.
Caihoon, Samuel, 150 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Calhoon, David, 200 acres, 3 horses, 4 cows.
Caihoon, Samuel, 50 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Camonil?, George, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Campbell, Parker?, (crossed out) 200 acres, 200 acres.
Carothers, Andrew, 10 acres, 1 cow.
Cline, George, 100 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Colven, Neal, singleman.
Conlin, James, 2 lots, No. 28 & 29. 16 acres.
Culbertson, Robert, 300 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Cunningham, Nathaniel, 100 acres, 50 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Danile, Stacy, Senr. 220 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Davis, Henery, 30 acres, 1 cow.
Dawson, Benjamin, 75 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows, sawmill, ferry.
Dawson, Benoni, 200 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Dawson, George, 283 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Dawson, Michael, 190 acres, 300 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows.
Dixon, Joseph, 175 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows.
Doughlas, James, 1 horse & lot, 1 horse, 1 cow. Occupation.
Drennon, David, Esq. 75 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow. office.
Drennon, Armstrong, 75 acres.
Duncan, Wm., 200 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Duncan, James, 300 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Duncan, George, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Duncan, James, 105 acres, 2 horses, 3 cows.
Eackins, Wm., 1 horse, 1 cow.
Eakins, David, 150 acres, 3 horses, 4 cows.
Eckles, Wm. 120 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Eliot, Thomas, 115 acres.
Enslow, John, 75 acres, 1 grist mill, 1 sawmill, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Evans, John, 50 acres, 1 cow.
Evans, Matthew, 50 acres, 1 cow.
Everhart, John, 109 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Ewing, John, 1 cow. occupation.
Ewing, Samuel, 2 hrses, 1 cow. 177 acres.
Farver, John, 1 cow.
Findley, David, Esq. 200 acres, 1 horse, 2 cows. Office.
Forbis, Andrew, singleman.
Forbis, Robert, 400 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Germ?, Daniel, 1 house & lot, 1 cow. Occupation.
Gibson, Henery, 90 acres, 1 horse, 1 ox, 1 cow.
Gibson, Wm., singleman
Graham, James, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Graham, Hugh, singleman, 1 horse.
Graham, Hugh, 200 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Groscost, Jacob, 200 acres, 1 horse, 2 cows.
Groscost, John Jnr. 1 sawmill. Occupation, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Groscost, John Sen. 300 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Grove, David, 2 horses.
Grove, Benjamin, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Grove, Joseph, 220 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow, 1 horse.
Handbay, John, 200 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Harpir, James, 1 cow, occupation.
Harrin, Robert, 40 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Heckathorn, Christr. 1 cow.
Holdship, George, 12 acres.
Howel, Jacob, 1 distillery, 2 horses.
Hoyt, Thomas, 160 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Hukathorn, John, 400 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Hukathorn, Henery, 400 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Hunter, Margaret, 1 horse, 2 cows.
Hunter, James, 3 horses, 1 cow.
Hunter, Robert, Heirs, 147 acres.
Hunter, J. Wm., singleman.
Hunter, John, 650 acres, 3 horses, 3 cows.
Hunter, John, 300 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows.
Iams, John, 12 acres, 1 horse, 2 cows, tanyard.
Impson, Christian, 1 house & lot, 1 horse, 2 cows, occupation.
Ingle, George, singleinan
Ingle, Andrew, 200 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Ingle, Henery, Junr. singleinan.
Ingle, Henery Senr. 100 acres, 3 horses, 1 cow.
Inglish, Thomas, 10 acres, 3 horses, 1 cow.
Jackson, James, 1 horse, 2 cows.
Jackson, Andrew, 300 acres. (crossed out)
Jackson, Thomas, 40 acres, 1 horse.
James, John, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Johnston, Ephram, 1 cow.
Johnston, James, 94 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Johnston, Samuel 32 acres.
Johnston, Hanee, 100 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Kennedy, James, 250 acres, 70 acres, 1 gristmill, 1 sawmill, 2 horses, 2 cows. 1 yoke oxen.
Kennedy, Thomas, 181 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows, occupation.
Kinsey, Henery, 1 cow, occupation.
Kirkendall, John (crossed out)
Kirinerall, John, singleman
Knight, John Sen. 175 acres, 3 horses, 3 cows.
Knight, Jacob, 100 acres, 1 horse, 2 cows, occupation.
Knight, Daniel, 50 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Knight, John Junr. 50 acres, singleman.
Knose, James, 1 house & lot, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Knose, William, singleman, 1 acre.
Kyrkendall, Henry, 150 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Lane, Margarit, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Laughlin, James, 80 acres, 1 cow, 1 horse.
Lewis, John, 1 house and lot, 1 cow.
Lutton, Robert, 170 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Lyon, Jacob, 150 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows.
Martin, Daniel, 50 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Martin, James, 300 acres, 1 horse, 3 cows.
Mason, Jacob, singleman.
Mason, George, 200 aces, 400 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows, 1 distillery.
Mason, Phillip, 100 acres, 75 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
May, Allexander, 200 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
May, Michael, 3 horses, 2 cows.
McCintir, Samuel, 100 acres, 2 horses.
McClure, Seth, 1 horse, 1 cow.
McConil, Levi, ocupation, 1 cow.
McCoy, John, 50 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
McCrery, Joseph, 1 house & lot.
McFall, Hugh, singleman
McFall, John, 123 aces. 40 acres, 1 grist mill, 1 saw mill, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Mcgaffick, Benj. 100 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Mcgaffick, Wm.
Mcgaffick, John, 1 cow.
Mcgaffick, Andrew, singleman, 2 horses, 2 cows.
McGlaughlin, Neal, 400 acres, 2 horses, 3 cows.
McLvaney, Felix, 150 acres, 2 horses, 2cows.
Mehaffy, Charles, 300 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Mendinhall, Aaron, 1 tanyard, 2 acres.
Moore, Wm., 2 cows.
Moore, John, 285 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
More, Thomas, 12 acres.
Mose, C. Wm. 200 acres.
Mullin, Andrew, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Nevil, Thomas, 100 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Nevil, Edward, 183 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow, distillery
Niblock, Wm. 100 acres, 2 horses, 3 cows.
Niblow, John, John, 200 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Onale, John, 1 horse, 2 cows, occupation.
Pews & Co. 11 acres, 1 grist mill, 1 sawmill.
Pews, John, ihouse & lot, 2 cows, 1 horse.
Phillis, Rebecca, 400 acres, 1 cow.
Phillis, Jacob, 115 acres, 250 acres, 2horses, lyoke oxen, 3 cows, 1 distillery.
Pierson, Matthias, 100 acres, 300 acres, 5 horses, 1 cow.
Pugh, Evan, 1 house & lot, 5 acres, 2 cows, 1 horse.
Pumphrey, Wm. 2horses, 1 cow.
Rayl, Nathaniel, singleinan, 2 horses.
Reed, Wm. singleman.
Reed, Allexander, 100 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows.
Reed, Reul, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Reed, Ruel, 340 acres, 3 horses, 3 cows.
Reid, Wm. 1 horse, 1 cow.
Rhoids, Joseph, 88 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows, occupation.
Risinger, Cathrina, 5 acres, 1 cow.
Robb, Samuel, 301 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Russel, Wm. 1 horse, 1 cow.
Russel, James, 2 horses, 3 cows.
Seabroks, Urchjba?, 25 acres, occupation.
Seabrooks, James, 100 acres.
Sent, Mary, 1 cow.
Sheno?, James, 100 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Shivers, John, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Short, James, singleman, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Slantz, Phillip. 200 acre.
Small, Jacob, 300 acres, 5 horses, 1 cow.
Small, John, 300 acres, 2horses, 2 cows.
Small, John Junr. 235 acres, 3 cows.
Small, Boston, 100 acres, 2 horses, 3 cows.
Small, Frederick, 80 acres, 1 horse.
Smith, Joseph, 217 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Smith, Jesse, 220 acres, 5 horses, 2 cows.
Stephen, John, singleman.
Stephins, John Jun. horse, 1 cow.
Stokes, John, 200 acres, 3 horses, 1 cow.
Sumerland, Wm. 1 horse, 2 cows, 170 acres.
Sumers, DAvid, 220 acres, 1 horse, occupation.
Sutton, James, 3 horse, 1 cow.
Thatcher, John, 150 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Thompsen, Saml, 100 acres, 2 horses, 4 cows.
Thompson, Thos., singleman.
Thomley, Thomas, 1 house & lot, 1 cow.
Todd, Samuel, 100 acres, 4 horses, 2 cows.
Todd, Allexander, 50 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Todd, Benjamin, 200 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Towlin, James, 4 horses, 1 cow.
Townsend, Benj. 1 house & lot, 1 outlot, 5 acres, 1 cow.
Townsend, Abel, singleman, 1 In lot, 1 horse.
Townsend & Co. 1 Oil Mill.
Townsend, David, 1 house, 3 lots, 1 forge, 1 fullin mill, 1 horse, 1 cow. occupation.
Toyles, James, 1 house & lot, 1 cow.
Vance, Wm. 50 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Wagner, Edward, 123 acres, 2 horses, 1 cow.
Walton, Richard, 277 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
White, Wm. 10 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow, tanyard.
Wiley, William, 66 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows.
Wilkison, Amos, 1 cow.
Williams, Thomas, 100 acres, 1 grist mill, 1 saw mill, 2 hrses, 3 cows.
Wilson, Charles, 50 acres, 1 cow.
Wilson, Wm. singleman.
Wilson, Robert, 300 acres, 1 horse, 1 cow.
Wilson, James, 1 house & lot, 1 cow.
Withrow, David, 160 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Withrow, James, 300 acres, ihorse, 2 cows.
Wolf, John, Jr. 182 acres, 2 horses, 3 cows.
Wolf, Isaac, 2 horses, 2 cows.
Wolf, John Senr. 170 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows, 1 saw mill.
Woods, Henergy, 200 acres, 3 horses, 2 cows.
Young, Joseph, 63 acres, 2 horses, 2 cows.

Owners of Unseated Land
 
Addison, Allison?, No. 14, 301 acres; No. 15, 301 acres; No.16, 297 acres;
Bradford, Thos. No. 11, 209 acres; No. 12, 149 acres; No. 13, 254 acres.
Campbell, Parker, 400 acres, 200 acres.
Hubley, Adams, No. 11, 201 acres.
McGullock, John, No. 32, 301 acres; No. 45, 301 acres.
Nancarrow, John (warrent), 250 acres.
Peterson, Dericto No. 31, 301 acres
Pride, David No. 19, 100 acres.
Rosenburgh, Evan, No. 21, 200 acres.
Stephenson, George, No. 19, 201 acres; No. 21 East End, 101 acres.
Strawbridge, John, No. 3, 233 acres; No. 4, 230 acres; No. 37, 301 acres; No. 42, 301 acres; No. 43, 301 acres; No. 44, 301 acres; No. 23 259 acres.
Strawbridge, James, No. 1, 228 acres; No. 2, 205 acres.

Purchaser's Names.
 
Allison, James, No. 113.
Baker, Henery, No. 120.
Clark, Wm., No. 49.
Clark, Wm., No. 59
Clark, Wm., No. 54.
Conlin, James, No. 60.
Coulter, Jonathan, No.61.
Dennis, James,No. 118.
Eberhoust, John, No. 44
Ekins, Samuel, No. 46
Hanby, John, No.111, No. 112.
Hays, David, No. 117.
Hays, David, No. 63.
Hays, David, No. 114.
Hemphil, Joseph, No. 51, 52.
Hemphill, Joseph
Light, John, No. 50.
Lyon, James, No. 62.
Lyon, James, No. 56, 57, 58.
Lyons, James, No. 110.
McKinney, Jno.No. 53.
Mendenhal, Jonathan, No. 64.
Pecknall, Hugh, No. 115, No. 116.
Power, Samuel, No. 47, No. 48.
Randolph, Deake, No. 119.
Risinger, Daniel, No. 55.
Roads, Joseph, No. 45
Wilson, James, No. 121, 122, 123.

Out Lots of Beaver
 
Allison, James, No. 8, 8 acres, No.15, 7 acres.
Conlin, James, No. 21, 7 acres.
Davidson, John, No. 23, 7 acres; No. 32, 8 acres.
Denim?, Thomas, No. 4, 8 acres.
Hezlip, Robert, No. 1, 9 1/2 acres.
Laurence, Samuel, No. 5, 8 acres; No. 31, 8 acres.
McDanal, John, No. 2, 8 acres.
McDowel, James, No. 24, 5 acres, No. 25, 6 acres.
Roads, Joseph, No. 17, 7 1/2 acres.
Thomas, John, No. 30, 8 acres.
Wilson, James, No. 3, 8 acres.
Wolf, John Senr. No.9, 8 acres.

Unseated Out Lots.
 
Allexander, James
Davidson, John
Henery, Wm.
Lyon, James
McDowel, James
Thomas, John
Wolf, John.


Published: Gleanings, Beaver County Genealogical Society, 
Vol. XVII No. 3, March 1993
 


This page was last updated on Thursday, 22-May-2008 14:33:24 MDT
Copyright©1998-2008 by Beaver County Genealogy and History Center, 
Beaver County, Pennsylvania, Disclaimer