Beaver County Genealogy & History Center
Home
What's New
Gleanings Index
Searchable Material
About the BCGHC
Disclaimer (please read!)
Membership
Meetings
Publications
Holdings
FAQ
Surname Files
County Research
County Maps
County History
County Links
Contacting us
VISITING US

Search our Web Site


 
 
 
 
 
 

Taxpayers in Beaver County in 1903 - Part 1

The names and addresses of the taxpayers in Beaver County, PA. who list for tazation $500.00 or more in personal property. Taken from the State Tax Rolls on file at the Commissioner's office in Beaver, PA in 1903. Compiled by W. A, Ritchie and edited by Barbara A. Safree. 

Shown are the communities from Aliquippa through Brush Creek, PA.

ALIQUIPPA, PA. 
 
550  Babb, Mrs. Maggie 
800  Cochran, Mrs. Louisa
12650  Grimm, Jacob 
1000  Jeffries, George

BADEN, PA. (BORO) 
 
500  Bauman, Chas, J. 
2000  Dippold, Mrs. Isabella J. 
13300 Ehrman, Detmer L. 
40000  Hall, James 
9275  Hall, Mrs. Alice W.
7150 James, Miss Dessa M.
11100  James, Miss Olive E. 
500 Minis, Miss Rachel 

BADEN, PA. 
 
1500 Bentle, Christopher (Heirs) 
2000  Snyder, Conrad Sr.
600  Snyder, John (Heirs) 

BAKER'S LANDING, PA 
 
1000  McDonald, Henry

BEAVER, PA.
 
1000  Bevington, Maria C. 
600  Banks. Wm, T. 
2100 Bank, Mrs. Huldah
5100  Carothers, Jess 
2000  Carothers,. Sarah J. 
696  Davidson, James H. 
2912  Duncan, S. F. 
600  Harbison, Ella (Trst) 
788 Keisling, Elizabeth 
7200  Morrow, William 
535  Morgan, I. W. 
900  Morgan, Joseph L. 
500  Scott, Caroline V. (Heirs) 
1500  Shannon, Malissa 
2201  Sommers, Virginia
850  Zinkham, Mary E.
5500 Williams, Miss Annie (C/O Judge Hice) 

BEAVER, PA. (BORO) 
 
27500 Agnew, Daniel (Heirs)   
6771  Allison, E. J. (Trst)  Beaver St. 
4000  Allison, E. J. (Gdn)  Beaver St. 
4500 Allison, Mrs. Sarah K. Third St 
11075 Atkins. I. W.   
2500 Blythe, Miss Susan G.  Fourth St.
6000 Boyce, John  Shillito St.
4000 Brawdy, Harriet  Market St.
750  Brunton, Mrs. Mary  Third St. 
1326  Buchanan, John M.  Insurance St. 
4800  Buchanan, John M. (Trst)  Insurance St.
1200 Campton, Miss Mary A.  Beaver St.
7452 Childs, John W. College Ave.
4000 Clark, Eliza (Heirs)   
1350  Cook, Mrs. Margaret B.  Fifth St. 
800  Cook, Henry E.  Fifth St. 
1424  Cunningham, J. H. (Excr)  Beaver St. 
7085  Darragh, Robert W. (Excr)  College Ave. 
11900  Daugherty, Mrs. Mary C.  Beaver Hotel 
46300  Davidson, Mrs. Emma E.  Public Park 
1521  Davidson, Louis R.  Second St. 
1400  Deens, James C.  Bank St. 
10750  Dravo, John  First St. 
1655  Eachel, Charles  Fourth St. 
3000  Eaton, Mrs. Nancy  Third St. 
1900  Edie, Mrs. Sarah A.  First St. 
2600  Ferguson, Mrs. Annette  Fourth St. 
700  French, Wm. C. (Gdn)  Second St. 
7450  Galey, Mrs. Olive J. Beaver St. 
123456  Galey, T. F. (Trst)  Beaver St. 
1700  Galey, T. F. et al (Trsts)  Beaver St. 
9633  Galey, Thomas F.  Beaver St. 
35943 Galey, James G.  Third St.. 
45450  Galey, Robert  Third St. 
76500  Galey, Wm. R.  Third St. 
650 Given, Mrs. Mary A.  Bank St. 
12800  Grimm, Mrs. Hallie E.  Wilson Ave. 
1050 Grimm, Mrs. Lydia C.  Buffalo St. 
2500 Grimm, John  Buffalo St. 
5300 Hice, Mrs. Sarah H.  Market & Turnpike 
13250  Hice, Henry (Trst)  Market & Turnpike 
500  Hice, Henry  Market & Turnpike 
3000  Hice & Wilson (Gdns)  Market & Turnpike 
2000  Hoerger, Catharine P.  Racoon St. 
1600  Hoerger, G. D.  Commerce St. 
4025  Holmes, Joseph L.  Second St. 
1000 Hurlbut, Mrs. A. K. First St. 
2200  Judd, Carrie I.   
2900  Kuhn, Mrs. M. L.  College Ave. 
6050  Laughlin, Mrs. Callie K.  College Ave.
2900  Lockhart, Amos  Bank St. 
500 Lockhart, S. R.  Bank St. 
1450  Lyon, Elizabeth  Bank St. 
25077  McConnel, W. A. (Trst)  Second St.
1200  McConnel, W. P.  Third St. 
1600  McConnel, Mrs. Margaret H.  Bank St.
600  McCullough, Mrs. Mary D.  Bank St. 
6500  McCullough, Verne C.   
1900  McGaughey, Mrs. Margaret  Third St. 
6000  McKee, Mrs. Frances L.  College Ave. 
5650  McKinley, Mrs. Harriet  First St. 
2800  Marshall, Estella  College Ave. 
1400  Marshall, Mrs. M. J. College Ave. 
828 Marshall, J. H. (Trst)  College Ave. 
9000  Mathews, Orin H.  Third St. 
4000  Miksch, Wenzel A.  Commerce St. 
2000  Mitchell, Annie E.  First St. 
5000  Moody, Mrs. Mary K.  Fourth St. St. 
650 Moore, Maria  First St. 
2590  Moore, Frank A.  Third St. 
2550  Moore, Chester A.  Fifth St. 
1625  Moore, Alex.  Fourth St. 
3100  Moore, Winfield S.  Third St.
11625  Naugle, Mrs. Mary P.  Second St. 
850  Park, Geo, I.  Beaver St.
500  Park, John H.  Third St. 
7035  Porter, Elizabeth  Beaver Hotel 
55000  Quay, Richard   
2000  Reid, Mrs. Rebecca M.  Fifth St. 
800  Ritchie, Robert (Gdn)  Bank St. 
7375  Ritchie, Wm. M.  College Ave. 
9013  Robb, Win. L.  Third St. 
5000 Rutan, Mrs. Eliza M.  First St. 
1200  Scott, John M.  Public Park 
1000  Scott, Margaret  Beaver Hotel 
14335  Scroggs, Mrs. Mary W.  Beaver Hotel 
10000  Shallenberger, Mrs. Mary W.  Iroquoi Place 
2400 Shillito, Mrs. Eliza  Fourth St. 
1700  Shillito, Robert  Fourth St. 
1000 Singleton, Mrs. Sarah T.  Second St. 
55185  Smith, Mrs. Emily K.  Second St. 
1950  Smith, John E.  Second St. 
9000  Snyder, W. J.  Third St. 
4000  Sterling, R. L.  Fourth St. 
2200  Stewart, Mrs. Anna W.  Bank St. 
5900  Stewart, Archie  East End Ave. 
1000  Stewart, Mrs. Margaret J.  Wilson Ave. 
1000  Strouse, U.S. (Trst)  Beaver & Turnpike 
2100  Tomlinson, Mrs. Amelia B.  Second St. 
1200  Victorius, Wolf (Heirs)  Third St. 
36004  Victorius, Mrs. Phillipine  Third St. 
2200  Waddle, Frances E.  First St. 
1200  Waddle, Mrs. Mary C.  First St. 
725 Watkin, Miss Lucy  First St. 
9100  Watkin, Mrs. R. N.  First St. 
143211  Wilkinson, R. A.  Third St. 
1000  Wilson, Anna G.  Beaver Hotel 
19325  Wilson, James  Third St. 
600  Wilson, John B.  Third St. 
3000  Woolslair, Mrs. Caroline F.  Second St. 
500  Woolslair, John K.  Fourth St. 
15875  Woolslair, Miss Caroliner  Second St. 

BEAVER FALLS, PA. (BORO) 
 
700  Abbiaty, Cherubim  1420 7th. Ave. 
650  Anderton, Wm.  604 4th.
1055  Barnard. Mrs. Mary C.  1032 24th. 
1250  Beaver Falls Lodge #758 I. 0. 0. F.   
3500  Beegle, Fred H.  903 8th. Ave. 
4050  Bimber, Wm.  2318 8th. Ave. 
500  Blatner, Christian  1042 3rd. Ave. 
532  Boyle, W. M.  8th. Ave. & 11th. St 
3000  Boyd, Mrs. Emma  1127 6th. Ave. 
1200  Briceland, Mrs. Mary J.  1606 8th. Ave. 
1800  Briceland, Mrs. Mary  1606 8th. Ave. 
2100  Brierly, Frank F.  906 7th, Ave. 
900 Carson, Alfred  1402 3rd. Ave. 
895  Chrouser, Mrs. Lintha  1406 6th. Ave. 
7000  Coates, Mrs. Grace  1205 8th. Ave. 
1299  Cook, Mrs. T. S.   
3450  Dean, Mrs. Sarah E.  1419 8th. Ave. 
500  Deithelm, Herman J.  2405 7th. Ave. 
11200  Douthitt, Mrs. Sarah C.   
2000  Ebner, Magdalena  922 7th. Ave. 
2100  Falkenhagen, Mrs. Wilhelinina  717 6th. Ave. 
1500  Fedder, Mrs. Josephine  810 7th. 
11000  Freyberg, Henry  1103 5th. Ave. 
2600  Graham, Mrs. Julia  1228 4th. Ave. 
1000  Harp, Herman  1708 4th. Ave.
5140  Houser, Jacob Jr.  1325 3rd. Ave. 
1300  Hutchinson, Edward L.  1012 7th. Ave.
10379  Jackson, J. S.  1329 6th. Ave. 
9000  Jackson, Mrs. Zelia  1329 6th. Ave. 
2700  Jackson, Mrs. Catherine  1329 6th. Ave. 
1850  Jolly, A. M.  1201 5th. Ave. 
1000  Kennedy, J. F.  1811 8th. Ave. 
2000  Keystone Driller  2001 8th. Ave. 
2000  King, Harry  1908 5th. Ave. 
1350  Kirkham, George  2501 9th. Ave. 
3650  Kress, Mrs. Katharine  1321 1st. Ave. 
600  Leigh, Mrs. Emma M.  920 8th. Ave. 
500  Lloyd, Mrs. Elizabeth  1322 4th. Ave. 
500  Lowry, John G.  1514 8th. Ave. 
1600  McClain, Wm. P.  903 9th. Ave. 
1200  McCowin, Mrs. Ann  1124 9th. Ave. 
2300  McDonald, John R.  1839 6th. Ave. 
1000  McLaughlin, Matthias  824 3rd. Ave. 
500 Magee, Louis M.  
1735  Maloney, Frank B.  823 9th. Ave. 
2000  May, James  1105 8th. Ave. 
1992  Merriman, J. F.  1115 8th. Ave. 
2700  Metzger, Edith R.  1025 8th. Ave. 
4300  Metzger, Mrs. Edith L.  1025 8th. Ave. 
500  Miller, Mrs. Celia  900 9th. Ave.
4000 Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah M.  1025 8th. Ave. 
800  Moon, Mrs. S. S.  1428 8th. Ave. 
5625  Moon, Mrs. Lula A. (Admx)  1422 8th. Ave. 
1300  Myers, Mrs. Alice  Bridge St. 
700  Paff, Mrs. Lizzie D.  1006 9th. Ave. 
1645  Patterson, H. C.  910 8th. Ave. 
2000  Penn Bridge Co.  7th. Ave. & Penn St. 
800  Pletcher, J. W.  1221 3rd. Ave. 
8499  Ohnezeit, August  812 4th. Ave. 
932  Ohnsinan, J. H.  1005 5th. Ave. 
600  Rayle, W. F.  522 7th. Ave. 
4750  Rayiner, Wm.  509 14th. St. 
5415  Reeves, Mrs. Cynthia  1207 7th. Ave. 
164737  Reeves, J. T. & Co.  1205 7th. Ave. 
1500  Reeves, H. W. (Trst)  214 9th. Ave. 
600  Reeves, Mrs. Sarah J.   
1700  Richards, Louis  126 12th. 
1120 Roney, W. S.  1116 5th. Ave.
565  Rowe, Elizabeth S.  2609 8th. Ave.
500  Roys, W. P.  2307 7th. Ave.
500  Russing, Wilhelmina   
1500  Schaney, G. W.  1508 7th. Ave. 
600  Schaubhut, Fred (Heirs)  1510 5th. Ave. 
1100 Schiller, Grove # 8 U. A. O. Druids   
1000  Seibert, August  1205 4th. Ave. 
2250  Small, Mrs. Mary L  1322 5th. Ave. 
3750  Springer, Arsula P.  1325 8th. Ave. 
510  St. Clair, Mrs. Mary E.  2001 11th. Ave. 
4500  Stone, Adam  2503 7th. Ave. 
1500  Strub, Mrs. Philomena  716 9th. 
5550  Strub, Mrs. Philoinena (Trst)  716 8th. 
1500  Thompson, Mrs. Jennie S, 1005 8th. Ave.
1000  Thompson, Mrs, Zelia  1014 9th. Ave.
4000  Valley Echo Lodge # 622 I. O. O. F.   
2000  Veon, George C.  1013 10th. Ave. 
1250  Veon, Mrs. Ella C.  1009 10th. Ave.
2500  Veon, Ella  1009 10th. Ave. 
9500  Welsh, Peter  518 11th. 
3000  White, Emma  337 8th. Ave.
3250  White, Mrs. Sarah N. 611 8th. 
6500  Woodroffe, Mrs. D. May  421 11th. 
1800 Wubbelerm Mrs. Helena  202 10th. 

BEAVER FALLS, PA. 
 
900  Blinn, Adam 
1400  Bracken, T. L. 
800  Bradshaw, T. N. 
1000 Bradshaw, W. R. 
500  Brittain, Mrs. L. M. A. 
600  Dodds, Elizabeth 
9980  Edwards, John 
850  McFarland, Benjamin 
680  Rayle, Rachel 
1500  Rayle, Elizabeth 
500  Streitenberger, Conrad 
3000  Stuber, John 
1000  Wissner, Henry

BEAVER FALLS, PA, RURAL DELIVERY # 1 
 
800  Gilliland, Mrs. Sarah 
1100  Littell, Wm. P. 
2000  McClain, Mrs. Mary J
8200  Naugle, J. Frank 
1000  Stratton, Elijah Sr.
715 Salyards, Reuben
3500 Taylor, James H. 
882  Taylor, Mrs. Lucinda 

BEAVER FALLS, PA, RURAL DELIVERY # 2 
 
800  Brittain, A. V. 
1150  Brittain, Mrs. Louella 
1500  Denny, Wm. 
600  Rhodes, Mrs. Susanna 
7815 Thomas, Wm. (Heirs) 

BEAVER FALLS, PA. RURAL DELIVERY # 3 
 
800  Bolland, Albert 
4850  Boots, Amos C. 
1075  Foster, Win. S. 
800  Haushalder, Geo. 
700  Hazen, C. L. 
5720  Hazen, Ezra 
850  Hazen, G. N. 

BEAVER FALLS, PA. RURAL DELIVERY # 4 
 
1400  Funkhouser, Margaret
700  Gillespie, James 
3000  Lowry, John H. 

BELLOWSVILLE, PA. 
 
2500  Barnes, Robert 
800  Maxwell, Mrs. Eliza 
3500  Potter, Wm. B. 
500  Reed, James H. 
1500  Reed, Mrs. M. J. 
500  Reed, Miss Olive 
4500  Trotter, James R. 
700  Trotter, Wm. H. 

BLACKHAWK, PA. 
 
1200  Anderson, Nannie B. 
500  Anderson, Samuel B. 
700  Gaily, Daniel D.
500  Hunter, Robert J. 
1252  McClinton, Mrs. Martha 
554  McNickle, Dallas 

BRIDGEWATER, PA. MAIL TO WEST BRIDGEWATER, PA. 
 
750  Burneson, Mrs. Wilda M. 
2000  Frank, Fred 
800  Hoffley, Mrs. Louise 
17500  Kirkland, Wm, (Heirs) 
2400  McCowan, Wm. H. 
2700  McKown, Leonard 
2000 O'Sullivan, Mrs. Annie 
1000 Small, Albert 
579  Stoner, Ella 
2000 Walters, Mrs. Catherine 
8200  Walsh, Michael 

BROWNS, PA. 
 
2136  Bock, John F. 
800  Barto, Wm. E. 
500  Cress, Nicholas 
1950  Emerick, Wm. 
1000 Dunlap, Graham L. 
1000  Hagen, John 
5050  Reed, Mrs. Mary 
500  Musgrave, Nelson
1100  Stewart, Aaron 

BRUSHCREEK, PA. 
 
700 Brenner, Henry (Trst) 
600 Brenner, Henry 
3750 Brenner, Lewis D. 
1330 Cable, Henry P. 
1000 Householder, Henry 
1550 Lutz, Mrs. John 
5500 Rosenberger, Geo. 


Published: Gleanings, Beaver County Genealogical Society, 
Vol. XIII No. 1, Sept 1988
 


This page was last updated on Thursday, 22-May-2008 14:52:04 MDT
Copyright©1998-2008 by Beaver County Genealogy and History Center, 
Beaver County, Pennsylvania, Disclaimer