Beaver County Genealogy & History Center
Home
What's New
Gleanings Index
Searchable Material
About the BCGHC
Disclaimer (please read!)
Membership
Meetings
Publications
Holdings
FAQ
Surname Files
County Research
County Maps
County History
County Links
Contacting us
VISITING US

Search our Web Site


 
 
 
 
 
 

Beaver County School Tax, Independence Township, 1925 

N.R. = non resident
 
C. C. Alexander laborer
James M. Alexander farmer
Washington Alexander farmer
R.M. Alison N. R. --------
Wm. Anskaites farmer
Mrs. Wm. Anskaites housewife
J. M. Arnold laborer
Mrs. J. M. Arnold housewife
Mrs. Sarah Alexander housewife
Mrs. Ella Alexander housewife
Joseph Alexander laborer
John C. Alexander laborer
David P. Alexander laborer
D. P. H. Alexander farmer
Eva Alexander housewife
Mrs. Wash. Alexander housewife
George Brunton farmer
Mable Bailey Boggs N. R.---------
Fannie Barnhart N. R. ---------
S. M. Butler farmer
Mrs. John Boyce 
Ada Butler teacher
David Beigle N. R. 
Mrs. Sarah Butler old lady
Paul W. Braas N. R. 
Joseph Bagdonas farmer
Mrs. Joseph Bagdonas housewife
John Bush farmer
Mike Bielick farmer
Rade Bielick farmer
Mrs. Otto Butler housewife
Mrs. Mary Bush housewife
Mrs. Anna Bielick housewife
Charles H. Baker farmer
Mrs. Olive Baker housewife
B. M. Butler clerk
Henry Cain farmer
Paul G. Cain laborer
Mrs. Mary E. Connell N. R. 
Mrs. Birdie Clark N. R. 
Martha L. Connell N. R. 
Herbert M. Custer laborer
Mrs. Wm. Custer housewife
Wm. M. Custer laborer
Mrs. Irene Cain housewife
Mrs. Effie Cain housewife
B. C. Chichester laborer
Mrs. B,. C. Chichester housewife
R. Conti farmer 
Robert Darragh N. R.
Sharp Davidson Jr. N. R. 
Joseph Dydek farmer
Mrs. Francis Dydek Housewife
Fred Davis laborer
Mike Davis old gent.
Robert Eaton 
Austin W. Eaton farmer
Harry Eaton farmer
A. M. Enlow 
Frank B. Enlow farmer
Elizabeth Ewart N. R. 
Mrs. E. B. Enlow old lady
Charles Evenoff farmer
Mrs. Agnes Evenoff housewife
Mrs. Annie Eaton housewife
Mrs. Maggie Eaton housewife
John Eaton laborer
S. S. Ferguson retired
Bertha Fath housewife
F. C. Fath farmer
Mrs. Cora Ferguson housewife
Miss Lucy Ferguson daughter at home
F. W. Ferguson laborer
John S. Gibb farmer
Wilbert C. Gibb farmer
Willis G. Gibb farmer
John M. Gorsuch N. R. 
Martha J. Gorsuch widow
Edgar C. Gerring N.R. 
Jake Gancary farmer
Mrs. Jake Gancary housewife
Mrs. Elizabeth Hutton 
Mrs. Martha Hall housewife
James M. Holmes farmer
Mrs. Martha Holmes widow
Mrs. John Hineman 
David Hall farmer
Mary Harvey housewife
Wm. E. Harvey farmer
Lawrence Haufnaccel N. R. 
Lowry Haufnaccel laborer
Mrs. James A. Holmes 
Mrs. W. Hopkins
Emma W. Harley N. R. 
Henry Hineman farmer
David M. Hineman farmer
J. c. Hineman farmer
John Hutton N. R. 
F. J. Hood laborer
Mary L. Hendrickson housewife
George Hendrickson blacksmith
Mrs. Marie Hood housewife
Mrs. Rhoda Hineman housewife
David Hughes laborer
Mrs. Anna Hughes housewife
Sarah E. Hineman housewife
David H. Hineman farmer
Mrs. Emma Hineman housewife
Mrs. Henrietta Hineman housewife
Wm. Hineman N. R. 
Goerge Hughes farmer
Mrs. Wm. Hineman housewife
William Hughes laborer
Martin Hozak laborer
Annie Hozak housewife
Harry L. Hershberger, N. R. 
Margaret Ingram housewife
George Ingram laborer
David Inglefield N. R. 
Joseph Jurassic N. R. 
Joe Joedegekus farmer
Mrs. Joe Joedegekus housewife
Wm. Kennedy
Peter Keepfliger
Michael Krospar farmer
C. D. Leech merchant
Mrs. Mary Leech old lady
E. E. Laughner N. R. 
Patrick Lions
Miss Mary J. Miller maiden lady
Miss Martha Miller maiden lady
Clair Miller farmer
Vern Maratta laborer
Mrs. Katherine Maratta housewife
Joh S. Miller
George S. Morris N. R. 
Robert Miller N. R.
Robert Miller farmer
Archie Miller farmer
Ettie Miller housewife
Ethel Miller daughter
Mary Miller Sr. housewife
Franklin L. Morris farmer
John S. Miller pumper
Mrs. Sadie Miller housewife
James F. Miller N. R. 
Mary Miller Jr. housewife
Mrs. Florence Miller housewife
Alex Morrow N. R. 
Hugh A. Miller farmer 
Marks Oil and Gas Co. 
J. H. Mitchell` farmer
Mrs. Margaret Miller housewife
John Martinka farmer
Julia Martinka housewife
Clyde Myers N. R. 
Miss Mabel Mitchell daughter
John Mitchell laborer
J. D. Miller pumper
Mrs. A. M. Miller housewife
Mrs. E. J. Morris housewife
Miss Maggie Morris daughter
C. L. Morris laborer
Howard Morris laborer
James A. Miller farmer
Ottis Miller laborer
Mrs. Ottis Miller housewife
Glisko Maslek laborer
Mrs. Glisko Maslek housewife
Harry E. Morrow oil production
James P. McCoy farmer
Elizabeth McCoy housewife
H. J. McConnell pumper
Frank McCoy 
J. M. McElhaney farmer
Sarah L. McElhaney housewife
Blanche McConnell housewife
H. S. McConnell farmer
Agnes McClune maiden lady
James R. McClune farmer
Elizabeth McClune daughter
Strouss D. McElhaney farmer
Jane M. McElhaney daughter
H. C. McElhaney farmer
Lizzie J. McElhaney housewife
Winfield McCoy farmer
Mrs. Annie McCoy housewife
Ambrose McElhaney farmer
Miss Emma McElhaney housekeeper
J. E. McCleaster farmer
John N. McCartney N. R. 
Mrs. Emma McConnell housewife
Charles F. McConnell farmer
Joseph McElhaney farmer
Mrs. Katy McElhaney housewife
Charles A. McCartney N. R. 
Mrs. M. A. McElhaney housewife
D. S. McElhaney farmer
Mrs. Ethel McElhaney housewife
Ira McElhaney farmer
Andrew McPherson N. R. 
New Bethlehem U. P. Church
Thomas Noble laborer
Mrs. Irene Noble housewife
William A. Obney laborer
John L. Obney farmer
Amanda Obney housewife
Andrew Ondila farmer
Mrs. Andrew Ondila housewife
Charley Obney laborer
Chester Obney laborer
David Patton
James Potts farmer
Sidney Peters farmer
H. C. Purviance
Willam Purdy
Cora W. Purdy housekeeper
S. H. Purdy
Ross Potts farmer
James Patton farmer
Frank Peters laborer
Leonard Peters laborer
W. O. Parish farmer
Mrs. Anna S. Parish housewife
Thomas A. Purdy farmer
D. R. Purdy farmer
Martin Patton farmer
Martin Pilotti laborer
William Reid N. R. 
Elmer W. Reid farmer
Mrs. Ella Reid housewife
H. A. Reid farmer
J. F. Russell
James Reid laborer
James Roy N. R. 
David Roy N. R. 
John Rucinski farmer
Miss Anna Reid daughter
Mrs. John Rucinski housewife
Steve Rudis farmer
Mrs. Mary Rudis housewife
Robert Ritchie N. R. 
William Searight farmer
Mrs. Lizzie Searight housewife
Clair Searight laborer
Herman Straub 
Sylvester Short N. R. 
Hadossa Shannon N. R. 
John Smyers N. R. 
M & L Shyan farmer
South Penn Oil Co.
J. C. Springer farmer
Mrs. Rachel Springer housewife
Chester H. Springer constable
Miss Martha Springer housekeeper
Miss Lizzie Stone housekeeper
Mrs. Josephine Straub housewife
Detmer Straub laborer
Mrs. Mary B. Straub housewife
Mrs. Amanda Straub old lady
Rev. John Straub minister
Mrs. John Stewart housewife
Jacob Sancer farmer
Mrs. Jacob Sancer housewife
T. C. Shoemaker
James Twiford farmer
Elizabeth Thompson N. R. 
J. M. Thompson laborer
Mrs. Emma Thompson housewife
R. S. Thornburg N. R. 
Miss Emma Twiford maiden lady
Alexander Thompson 
Joe Tellish farmer
Mrs. Rosy Tellish housewife
Mrs. Jane Twiford maiden lady
John Volk N. R. 
Robert Wilson
Martha J. White
John O. White farmer
Mrs. Iva White housewife
M. G. White N. R. 
Calvin White laborer
Mrs. Ina White housewife
James M. White farmer
Wm & Fred Wilsman N. R. 
Wm. E. Ward farmer
M. W. Walls laborer
Mrs. Wm. T. Ward housewife
Mrs. M. A. Walls housewife
Wayne White farmer
Mrs. Wayne White housewife
James C. West farmer
Julia West housewife
H. C. Wilson farmer
Mrs. I. B. Wilson housewife
Miss Maude White housekeeper
Frank Weinstein N. R. 
W. F. Wilson farmer
Mrs. W. F. Wilson housewife
R. M. Wilson 


Published: Gleanings, Beaver County Genealogical Society
 


This page was last updated on Thursday, 22-May-2008 14:53:26 MDT
Copyright©1998-2008 by Beaver County Genealogy and History Center, 
Beaver County, Pennsylvania, Disclaimer