Beaver County Genealogy & History Center
Home
What's New
Gleanings Index
Searchable Material
About the BCGHC
Disclaimer (please read!)
Membership
Meetings
Publications
Holdings
FAQ
Surname Files
County Research
County Maps
County History
County Links
Contacting us
VISITING US

Search our Web Site


 
 
 
 
 
 

St. John (Burry's) Church Cemetery List

There is no complete cemetery listing for Burry's, this listing is very incomplete, but what we have. This listing consists of a few photocopied pages in a folder in the Beaver County Genealogy and History Center, Beaver Falls, PA 15010

St. John's United Evangelical Protestant Church, (New Sewickley Twp.) is on the north side of Rt. 68 about two miles from Zelienople.
 
Jacob Young, Sr.  1812 Mar 11, 1896
Catharine Young (Wife)    
Frederick Haushalder , Sr.  Jan 17, 1818 Sep 26, 1905
Magdalina Hausholder(Wife)     
Frederick Haushalder Jr. (Son)  1845 1926
Jacob Young, Jr.  Feb 20, 1838 Apr 2, 1901
Sophia Oedhring Young (Wife) Jul 10, 1842 Jun 23, 1920
Philip Young 1843 Jan 14, 1874
Caroline Haushalder (Householder) Young (Wife) Sep 19, 1843 Sep 8, 1928
Ollie Young (Child)    
Michael Young 1852 Sep 11, 1916
Catherine Householder Young (2nd Wife)  1852 Jul 16, 1921
Norman A. Young, Sr. (Michael's)  Sep 6, 1919 Feb 10, 1975
Milton J. Young, Sr. Grandsons) Jun 5, 1917 Apr 7, 1974
Abner Majors    
Mary Young Majors (Wife)    
Zella Majors (Child)    
Philip Henry Young Apr 20, 1868 Dec 2, 1927
Emma Catherine Goettmann Young (Wife)  Oct 8, 1876 Jun 26, 1957
Ferdinand Edward Young 1874  
Bertha Johanna Bork (Wife)   Dec 23, 1963
John Young(Child)    

Copied From Monuments In Burry's Church Cem. July 1936 By Langnecker, Martin, Sarsfield & Saul
 
BLUM, Johann   1892 81
BOTT, George  1818 1892  
BURCKART, M. Jacob  1830 1901  
BRANT, Ernest F. 1844 1923  
BEST, Nicholas  1840 1919  
BLIN, Daniel 1838 1921  
BRENNER, Henry W. 1847 1932  
BIMBER, Herman H. 1847 1912  
BASHAAR, Daniel 1835 1912  
BERND, Jacob 1830 1916  
BLINN, Jacob  1834 1905  
BURRY, Abraham    Oct 3 1852 33
BRENNER, Karl Jul 7 1853 Aug 27 1882  
BRENNER, Daniel Jan 3 1817 Mar 6 1895  
BEST, Conrad   Dec 5 1888 25
BRANDENBERGER, Philip Jan 6 1812 Mar 7 1889  
BRANDENBERGER, Rudolph  1848 1925  
CHRISTOPHER 1813 1902  
ECKART, Conrad   1810 86
ECKHART, Peter Apr 6 1815 Jan 9 1891  
FLUY, Jacob P. Jr. 1841 1910  
FOGEL, Charles M. 1860  1931  
FLINNER, Adam  1851 1931  
FRANZ, Henry 1848 1911  
FOX, Jacob    Sep 14 1869 24
GUTERMUTH, J. Michal 1831 1910  
GOEHRING, John 1846 1931  
GOEHRING, Jacob F. 1849 1928  
GOEHRING, John C. 1834 1906  
GEHAWER, Philipp Sep 10 1779 Jan 1845  
GOETMANN, Philipp  Mar 7 1836 Mar 1 1863  
GOEHRING, Jacob   Apr 22 1860  
GOEHRING, William  Jan 6 1813  Dec 10 1872  
GUTERMUTE, Nicholas  Dec 6 1797 Oct 17 1888  
HERTSET, George 1813 1892  
HAUSHALTER, Henry   1897 62
HAUSHALTER, Martin 1820 1893  
HARTSEL, Henry 1847 1935  
HOUSEHOLDER, Henry 1848  1932  
HERRMAN, Frederick 1849 1928  
HOUSHOLDER, Fred  1845 1926  
HERR, John Sr 1845  1914  
HARTSEL, John  1818  1902  
HAUSHALTOR, Frederick 1816 1905  
HOUSHOLDER, Salome 1820 1905  
HOCH, Phillip  Oct 7 1819 Aug 21 1889  
HOUCH, George J. Sep 24 1859 Dec 20 1882  
HOCH, P. J.  Feb 3 1790  Apr 12 1881  
HAUSHALTER, George Friedrigt  1809 1891  
IFFT, Peter 1824  1895  
IFFT, Peter   Mar 18 1868 77
KETTERER, Henry  1846  1929  
KAUFMAN, Asman    Feb 1 1899 82
KNAUFF, Michael 1815 1893  
KETTERER, Henry  1853 1934  
KNAUFF, John 1849 1933  
KLEIN, Charles 1844 1930  
KETTERER, Jacob 1813 1912  
KLEIN, Jacob 1833 1905  
KNOUF, John P.    Oct 22 1865 18
LOTS, John 1837 1892  
LOTS, Nickolaus 1840 1895  
LINK, John 1848 1920  
LUTS, Sebastian  1818 1905  
LINK, John Sr. Sep 26 1817 May 14 1872  
MUNTS, Gilbert 1834  1896  
MILLER, John  1841 1921  
MICHAL, John G.   Oct 29 1858 23
MILLER, Michael  Mar 22 1818  Oct 28 1869  
NOSS, Frederick 1842 1908  
RIMLER, Jacob  1811  1894  
ROSENBERGER, George 1859  1935  
RADER, Henry  1854  1931  
RIEDEL, John F. 1829  1902  
ROSENMUND, Lewis  1832 1904  
RAYSE, Henry J. 1837  1906  
REEB, Doobalt   Dec 20 1843 74
ROSENBERGER, Nikolaus  Apr 3 1826 Jun 5 1899  
SCHNITZEL, John  1820 1893  
SCHINI, George    1891 81
SCHRAMM, Henry 1835 1910  
SCHMIDT, Wm.  1842 1908  
SCHANEY, John  1836  1917  
SCOTT, John M 1804 1894  
SHAFFER, Henry 1844  1926  
SCHMIDT, Philip  1849 1904  
SCHAUS, Abraham 1819 1905  
SHITZEL, Frederick  1856 1929  
STAMBACH, Henry    Sep 17 1871 77
SMITH, George   Apr 19 1877  57
TEETS, Louis   Sep 23 1889 63
VOGEL, Franz 1827 1905  
WAHL, Michael 1825 1907  
WINEKE, Heinrich C. Mar 17 1805 Jun 17 1881  
YOUNG, Jacob 1838 1901  
ZANHN, Andreas  1818 1898  
ZAHN, Casper 1860 1930  
ZAHN, John P. 1863 1912  


ROW 1
 
1. Robert Zehner 
2. Catherine Blinn
3. **lentin Schaus
4. Sophia Young
5. Jacob Young
6. Sarah Burckhart
7. Jacob Burckhart
8. Elizabeth Kline
9.  Charles Eckhart
10.  Zella Majors
11.  Marguretha Schnitzel
12.  George Schramm
13.  Margaret Link
14.  Johannes Boesharr
15.  John Schmidt
16.  Mary Kaufman
17.  Asman Kaufman
18.  Franz Vogel
19.  Margaretha Vogel
20.  Albert Brandenberger
21.  Catharine Zahn
22. Andreas Zahn
23.  
24. Caroline Noss
25. Elizabeth Blinn
26.  
27.  
28. Catherine Herr
29.  Henry Haushalter
30. Conrad Eckhart
31. Margreta Bott
32.  William Eckhart
33. Cellert Muntz
34. Jacob Jung
35. Nickolaus Lotz
36. Margaretta Lotz
37. William Riedel
38. Peter Ifft
39. Catharine Shaffer
40. Barbara Shaffer
41. Madgalena Goehring
42. Adam Ifft
43. John Schott
44. Ferdinand Housholder
45.  Catharia Jung
46.  Wilhelmine Boehm
47.  Jacob Remler
48. Christina Cron
49. Hartzel
50. Martin Haushalter
51.  
52. Gusty Ketterer
53. Martin Vogler
54.  Johann Schnitzel
55. Catharina Endres
56. Michael Knauff
57. Hartzel
58.  Margaret Nye
59.  Anna Zahn
60. Johann Blum
61.  
62. Catherine Lotz
63. John Lotz
64. George Bott
65. Catharine Schini
66. George Schini
67. Frederick Schmidt
68.  
69. George Haushalter


ROW 2
 
Res. Thora Fogel
1. Harvey Fogel
2. Mary Fogel
3. Joseph Shaffer
4. Ella Shaffer
5. Lottie Vogler
6. Charles Housholder
7. Caroline Pflug
8. Jacob Pflug
9. Catharine Goehring
10. Henry Ketter
11. Henrietta Ketter
12. Michael Guthermuth
13. Sarah Guthermuth
14.  
15.  
16. Christina Hogh
17. Magdalena Hogh
18. John Schaney
19. Caroline Schaney
20.  
21. Mary Vogler
22.  
23. Lester Majors
24. William Schmidt
25.  
26. Henry Schramm
27. Salome Schramm
28. Frederich Noss
29. Barbara Schaus
30. Jacob Schaus
31. Frederick Brelloch
32. Caroline Rape
33. Henry Rape
34. John C. Goehring
35.  
36. Salome Householder
37. Mary Haushalter
38. Frederich Haushalter
39. Jacob Klein
40. Abrahan Schhaus
41. Matilda Blinn
42. Jacob Blinn
43. Salome Lutz
44. Sebastian Lutz
45.  
46. Phillip Schmidt
47. Barbara Schmidt
48. Magoelena Haushalter
49. Albert Zahn
50. Wilhelmina Rosenmund
51. Lewis Rosenmund
52. Anna Margaret
53.  
54.  
55. Elmer Brenner
56. Matilda Noss
57. Michael Wahl
58. Salome Wahl
59.  
60. Jacob Bernd
61. Catharine Bernd
62. Madgalena Hoch
63. John Riedel
64. John Hartzel
65. Christopher Brant
66. Sophie Boeshaar
67. Clara Hartzel
68. Amelia Schramm
69. George Schramm
70. George Hoch
71. John Ifft
72. Frederick Riedel


ROW 3
 
1. Robert Schaub
2. Nettie Schaub
3.  ** Pflugh
4. Mary Pflugh
5. Clarence Brenner
6. Bertha Pflug
7. Res. Wilbert Pflug
8.  
9. John Miller
10. George Bott
11. Mary Bott
12. Jhon Link
13. Sarah Rosenberger
14.  Casper Rosenberger
15. Elizabeth Fogel
16. Caroline Schott
17. John Schott
18. Nicholas Best
19. Wilhelmina Best
20. Charles Knauff
21. Wilhelmena Boehm
22.  
23. Harvey E. Filbert
24. Elizabeth Hartzel
25. Herman Hartzel
26. Fred Housholder
27. Anna Housholder
28. Arthur Cron
29. Elizabeth Blumm
30. Henry Miller
31. Caroline Goehring
32.  
33. Carrie E. Teets Housholder
34. Mrs. Charles Morbacher
35. Michael Young
36. Amelia Rader Rosengerger
37. Josephine Smith
38. Emma Householder Goehring
39. Daniel Blinn & Lucinda
40.  
41. John Herr
42. Margaret Householder Young
43. John Burckart
44. Mary Burckart
45.  
46. Charles Klein
47. Elizabeth Klein
48. Abner Majors
49. Henry Brenner
50. Mary Brenner
51. Adam Teets
52. Marie Teets
53.  
54.  
55.  
56. Jacob Ketterer
57. Herman Bimber
58. Caroline Bimber
59. Daniel Bashaar
60. Caroline Bashaar
61. Fred Wilyte
62. Christine Wilyte
63.  
64. Henry Franz
65. Mary Franz
  Dolanez


ROW 4
 
1. John Rosenberger
2. Mabel Rosenberger
3. Minetta Mattmiller
4. Albert Rosenberger
5. Clara Blinn
6.  Caroline Young
7. Norman Blinn
8. Frederick Hermann
9. Elizabeth Hermann
10. Jacob Goehring
11. Elizabeth Goehring
12. Sophia Ifft
13. Charles Zehner
14. Emma Zehner
15. Mary Newell
16. Phillip Young
17. Emma Young
18.  
19.  
20. Philip Cron
21. Elizabeth Cron
22. Catharine Wolf
23. Frederick Wolf
24. Charles Klein
25. Elizabeth Klein
26. Henry Shaffer
27. Margaret Shaffer
28. Emma Knauff
29. Edith Brandenberger
30. Dorothea Brandenberger
31. Rudolph Brandenberger
32. Elmer Noss
33. Margaret Kahl
34. Peter Diehl
35. Elizabeth Diehl
36. John Shaffer
37. Anna Shaffer
38.  
39.  
40. Sigmund Reutter
41. Margaret Reutter
42. Henry Rader
43. Emma Rader
44. Herman Blinn
45. Esther Zahn
46. Ernest Brant
47. Adam Radar
48. Catharine Radar
49. Edna Shaffer
50. Anna Brenner
51. Catherine Young
52. Peter Frankenstein
53. Mary Frankenstein
54. Charles Burns
55. George Goettman
56. Emma Goettman
57. Mary Lutz
58. Charles Wahl
59. Amelia Wahl
60. Carl Zinkhan
61. Amelia Zinkham
62. Magdalena Miller
  Dolenz


ROW 5
 
1. William Allman Jr.
2.  Res. Mrs. W. Allman
3.  
4. William Brandenberger
5. Rilla Brandenberger
6. Jacob Blinn
7. Elizabeth Blinn
8. Elizabeth Fogel
9. John Fogel
10. Emma Blinn
11. William Hartman
12. Catherine Hartman
13. William Zahn
14. Annie Zahn
15. Elizabeth Pflug
16. Daniel Pflug
17. Lena McElroy
18. Harvey McElroy
19. Margaret Crans
20. Winfield Crans
21. Christina Zahn
22. George Zahn
23. Amelia Householder
24. Philip Householder
25.  
26. Alice Zinkham
27. Alene Young
28. Katherine Smith
29. George Smith
30. Irvin Blinn
31. Jacob Young
32. Bertha Young
33. Roy Pflug
34.  
35. Mary Shaffer
36. Jacob Householder
37. Mary Householder
38. Conrad Listh
39. Harrison Bonzo
40. Ida Bonzo
41. Linda Knauff
42. Nettie Knauff
43. Eva Knauff
44. John Knauff
45. Wm. D. Berbig
46. William Pflug
47. Dorothy Pflug
48. Charles Fogel
49. A. Brandenberg
50.  
51. Mary Mohrbacher
52. Nicholas Mohrbacher
53. Adam Flinner
54. Mary Flinner
55. Victor Bukurenci
56. Fred Herr
57. John Herr
58. Mary Evanek
59.  
60.  
61.  
62.  
63.  
64. John Berchtold
65. Mary Berchtold
66.  
67.  


ROW 6
 
1. Benjamin Brenner
2. Ella Brenner
3. Harry Schramm
4. Elizabeth Schramm
5. Lewis Brenner
6. Rozina Brenner
7. Floyd Householder
8. William Blinn
9. Annie Blinn
10. Harry Shaffer
11. Philip Blinn
12. Clara Gutermuth
13. John Gutermuth
14. Clair Shaffer
15. Mabel Shaffer
16. Paul Blinn
17. Anna Zahn
18. Benjamin Zahn
19.  
20. Eleonora Diehl
21. Addison Diehl
22.  
23.  
24. Sarah Felsch
25. Mary Eckhart
26. Wm. Miller
27. Robert Deemer
28. Amelia Vogel
29.  
30.  
31.  
32. Charles Rosenmund
33. Moelie Rosenmund
34.  
35.  
36.  
37. Wm. Crawford
38. Marie Crawford
39. Frank Shaffer
40. Emma Miller
41. Frank Miller
42. John Vogler
43. Sophia Vogler
44. Elizabeth Bernd
45. Charles Bernd
46. Sophia Brelloch
47.  
48. Homer Lewis
49.  
50. Ferd Young
51. Alma Pflug
52. Julia Householder
53. Albert Householder
54. Frank Householder
55.  
56. Amelia Sampson
57. Henry Klein
58. Boyer
59. Margaret Boyer
60.  
61.  
62. Ethel Wilcox
63.  
64.  
65. Emma Schramm


ROW 7
 
1.  
2.  
3.  
4.  
5.  
6.  
7.  
8.  
9.  
10.  
11.  
12.  
13.  
14.  
15.  
16.  
17.  
18.  
19.  
20.  
21.  
22.  
23.  
24.  
25. Floyd Henry
26. Lester Bonzo
27. Mrs. Lester Bonzo
28. Ed Herman
29. Mrs. Ed Herman
30. Mrs. Harry Goehring
31. Harry Goehring
32.  
33.  
34. Marie Bonzo
35. Orrie Bonzo
36. Elmer Brelloch
37. Fredricka Young
38. Mrs. Harvey Goehring
39. Mr. Harvey Gohring
40.  
41. Caroline Frankenstein
42. Elmer Frankenstein
43. Ida Brandenberger
44. Philip Brandenberger
45. Harry Woods
46. Edna Woods
47.  
48. Harvey Graham
49. Rose Graham
50. Albert Fogel
51. Frank Fogel
52. Fayetta Fogel
53. Walter Rador
54. Elsie Rador
55. Katherine Brenner
56. Daniel Brenner
57. Edwin Zinkham
58. Vernelia Zinkham
59.  
60.  
61. John Adams
62.  
63. Harry Goehring
64. Marie Goehring
65. Harry Lutz
66. Elsie Lutz
67. Irvin Young


This page was last updated on Thursday, 22-May-2008 12:12:57 MDT
Copyright©1998-2002 by Beaver County Genealogical Society, 
Beaver County, Pennsylvania, Disclaimer