Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1803 Tax List

Buffalo Twp., Butler Co., Pa.
145 taxables

Transcribed by Ed Book

In 1803 Buffalo Twp. was much bigger than the current Buffalo Twp. It included the entire eastern third of the county south of an east-west line drawn from the northern corner of the western boundary of the County. In regards to the current townships, this area includes all of Buffalo, Clearfield, Donegal, and Winfield Townships, portions of Clinton, Concord, Fairview, Jefferson, Oakland, and Summit Townships, the Boroughs of Chicora and Saxonburg, and parts of the Boroughs of East Butler and Karns City.

This information is from pages 47 through 49 of the 1895 Butler County History. This source also includes the number of cows/oxen/horses owned, the valuation, and the amount of the tax, but since this information seemed of limited usefulness to genealogists, it has not been transcribed.


Name                  Acreage   Comments

ALLISON, Robert         400     (weaver)
ANDREW, Joseph          600
BARNHART, Jacob         200
BARNHART, Jacob, Sr.    400
BARNHART, Philip        200
BARNHART, Rudolph       200
BELL, George            400
BISH, Jacob             400
BLACK, Archibald        400
BONNER, John            200
BOVARD, James           400
BOYLE, Patrick          400
BROWN, Andrew           400
BROWN, Hugh             ---     (sawmill)
BROWN, John             250
BROWN, William          400
BURROWS, John           200
CAMPBELL, James         400
CARR, William           270     (blacksmith)
CARVAN, Michael         100
CHRISTY, Archibald      400
CLUGSTON, John          400
COLMER, William         200
COOPER, John            400
COYLE, Elenor           400
COYLE, John             200
CRAIG, James            200
CRAIG, John             400
CROOSIKS, Peter         400     (weaver)
CRUIKSHANK, Andrew, Jr. 400
CRUIKSHANK, Andrew, Sr. 400
CUMBERLAND, John        125
CUMBERLAND, Thomas, Jr. ---
CUMBERLAND, Thomas, Sr. ---
CYPHER, Mary Ann        400
CYPHER, Matthias        400     (weaver)
DENNY, James            ---
DOUGHERTY, George       400
DOUGHERTY, Neil         400
DUFFY, John             400
DUGAN, Andrew           266
DUGAN, Dennis           400
DUGAN, Hugh             400     (single man)
DUGAN, Michael          400
DUGAN, Neil             400
DUGAN, Thomas           400
DUNSEATH, Robert        100
DURNEIGH, John          200
EMPISH, John            400
ESINGTON, Joseph        ---
FAIR, John              400
FAIR, Michael           400
FERRY, Edward           400
FORQUER, John           400
FORRINGER, DeWitt       300
GALLAGHER, Hugh         400
GALLAGHER, John         400
GALLAGHER, Peter        400
GILLESPIE, Hugh         600
GILLESPIE, John         400
HAGGERTY, Thomas        200
HALL, Samuel            400
HALL, Steven            400
HANLEN, Moses           400
HANLEN, Robert          400     (single man)
HANLEN, William, Sr.    400
HANLEY, William         400
HARKINS, Robert         200
HARSHMAN, Jacob         400     (weaver)
HAZLETT, James          ---     (single man)
HAZLETT, William        400
HEMPHILL, Adam          400
HEMPHILL, James         400     (still)
HEMPHILL, John          400     (single man)
HUNTER, Charles         400
HUNTER, Noble           600
JACKSON, Thomas         400
JONES, Caleb            200     (grist-mill)
KELLER, Leonard         100     (weaver)
KINKAID, Samuel         400
KIRKPATRICK, John       400
LAFFERTY, Patrick       200
MCBRIDE, Patrick        400
MCCOLLOUGH, John        400     (pottery)
MCCUE, Charles          400
MCCUE, Daniel           200
MCDERMOTT, Paul         400
MCELROY, Hugh           400
MCFADDEN, Manus         200
MCGEE, John             400
MCGINLEY, John          300
MCKIM, Andrew           400     (tannery)
MCLAFFERTY, Neil        100
MCLAUGHLIN, Patrick     300
MILLIGAN, James         400
MILLIGAN, Samuel        ---     (single man)
MOORE, William          400
MOREHEAD, David         400     (weaver)
MURDOCK, Widow          400
MURRAY, Neil            200
NICKERSON, John          50
O'CULL, Dominick        400
O'DONNELL, Arthur       400
O'DONNELL, Connell      ---
O'DONNELL, Dennis       ---     (single man)
O'FARREN, Patrick       400
ORNER, John             200
PETERS, Jacob           ---     (single man)
RAY, William            150
REDICK, William         175     (single man)
REEP, Leonard           400
RIDDLE, Samuel          400     (or ROBERTSON, George)
ROBERTSON, George       400     (or RIDDLE, Samuel)
ROGERS, CONNEL          400     (tailor)
ROOKE, William          400
ROWLAND, Amos           250
SANDERSON, Henry        400
SAWYER, Benjamen        400     (gristmill)
SILVEZ, Jacob           400
SILVEZ, John            200
SILVEZ, Leonard         200     (blacksmith)
SILVEZ, Peter           ---     (single man)
SMITH, Arthur           400     (single man)
SMITH, Henry            100
SMITH, Hugh             400     (single man)
SMITH, Jeremiah         ---     (single man, carpenter)
SMITH, Jeremiah         400
SMITH, Matthew          400
SMITH, Robert           ---     (single man)
SNYDER, John            400
STEWART, George         400
STEWART, Stophel        400
STOREY, Alexander       400
STOREY, James           ---     (single man)
STOREY, William         ---
SWEENEY, Charles        400
TOWER, Henry             40     (tannery)
WALKER, James           400
WALLACE, John           ---     (single man)
WALLACE, Samuel         200
WAYLE, Alexander        400     (weaver)
WILES, Frederick        400
WILSON, William         400
WINTERS, John           400
WINTERS, Thomas         200

The owners of Depreciation land in Elder's district are given as follows: A.B. PETERS, Claudius BARTUR, Benjamin FRANKLIN, Andrew KENNEDY, John MARTIN, Alexander MCDOWELL, Jones PHILLIPS, John IRWIN, James TETBAULT, Hugh SCOTT, Elijah WEED, John WILKINS, Jr., and William TODD.


Back to Butler Co., PA USGenWeb Homepage