Cameron County Genealogy Project
 Shippen Township

Moore Hill Cemetery 


Cemetery read and contributed by Nancy Reed-Tracy. Names in Blue are her additions. 

She notes that only people born "on the Hill" or people related to them can be buried here She also noted that she is aware of a number of people buried here with no tombstones. She is working with a local person on getting a complete list of everyone buried here. She is also working on a map of the cemetery.


 

SIBERT JAMES 1844 1935

              MELISSA 1853 1937

              MAHALA 1792 1894

ALL ON ONE STONE

 

SKILLMAN DAVID 1866 1945

                     FRANCES 1869 1922

LARGE STONE WITH TWO SMALLER ON EACH SIDE WITH MOTHER AND FATHER ENGRAVED

 

SKILLMAN LOUIS 1905 1983

 

LIDDLE BETTY GEELEN 7/26/1923 5/13/1989

 

GEELEN HAROLD L. 8/15/1923 10/1/1922

S/O P.D. & J. GEELEN

 

GEELEN PATRICK 1898 1953

                 JENNIE 1895 1954

SAME STONE

 

BLOOMQUIST CARL ALLEN 1955

"OUR BABY"

 

GEELEN JAMES 1877 1934

 

REED JAMES J. 1932 US NAVY

           JEAN L. 1935 2000

SAME STONE MARRIED 4/29/1955

 

REED JOHN R. 1900 1976

          FLORENCE IVES 1903 1978

SAME STONE

FLAT STONE JOHN R. PVT US ARMY WWI

 

REED JAMES W. 1861 1943

           ELVIRA YOUNG 1875 1961

 

REED HANNAH REED 1906 1935

** DAUGHTER OF ACA AND ANNA REED, WIFE OF SAMUEL BUCHANON REED.

 

ANDRUS WILLIAM J. 12/2/1950 2/16/1951

 

ANDRUS GEORGE D. 1918 1975

                 EVA J. 1917

SAME STONE

 

GALFORD INEZ M. 1928 1971

 

ANDRUS GEORGE A. 1894 1977

                 ESTHER 1897 1980

SAME STONE

 

ANDRUS LAWRENCE E. 8/10/1924 7/13/1999

PFC US ARMY BELOVED HUSBAND & FATHER

 

KRINER CHARLES R. 1895 1977

PFC US ARMY WWI

 

KRINER CLAIRE W. 1932 1936 "BUD"

 

KRINER JESSIE F. UBER 1904 1976 "MOTHER"

 

UBER ELLA MAE BELDIN 1885 1971

           EDWARD O. 1876 1972

SAME STONE

 

REED WILLIS A. 1884 1942

** STONE WAS ENGRAVED WRONG DEATH YEAR WAS 1943

 

REED HOWARD J. 1920 WWII US ARMY ENGRS

           MYRL B. CARPENTER 1924 PAST MATRON

 

REED CHARLES A. (ONE STONE) 7/31/1946

           DONALD L. 11/4/1943

INFANT SONS OF DAVID L. AND RUBY REED

 

HART BABY ( HOME MADE STONE ) 2/21/1959

 

BELDIN CLYDE P. 1915 2001 US AIR CORPS WWII

               JENNIE MCKIMM 1927 1997

SAME STONE

 

BELDIN THEODORE F. 1900 1978 PVT US ARMY WWI

 

BELDIN FRED G. 5/14/1897 2/28/1975 WW I & II

 

CARD FRANK 1860 1940

            RUTH BELDIN 1865 1941

SAME STONE

 

UBER ROBBIE J. 3/10/1973

 

CATO GERALD L. 11/6/1917 4/18/1988 CPL US ARMY WWII

 

CATO EDITH UBER 8/19/1918 5/31/1995

 

UBER DONALD E. 2/12/1942 11/26/1995

 

SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM

 

NEYMAN THOMAS 1929 1953

 

BELDIN LAURA MCCOOL 1868 1941

               CHARLES 1863 1949

SAME STONE

 

BELDIN GEORGE 6/19/1952 "OUR BABY"

 

SMITH NILA WOODRING BELDIN 1918 1966

 

SMITH CHARLES E. 4/5/1907 8/12/1985

             RUTH E. FLANIGAN 6/1/1916 8/15/1991

FLAT STONE IN FRONT OF LARGE STONE CHARLES E. PVT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII

 

BELDIN CARL W. 2/22/1910 5/26/1949

 

BELDIN LENA R. VERBECK 5/1/1911 8/3/1998

 

THOMAS RUTH J. KNARR 5/5/1927 6/2/1979

BELOVED WIFE OF PAUL H. MOTHER OF WALTER W. PAUL E. AND CHERYL ANN

 

REED DAVID L. 4/17/1922 7/19/1973

TEC 5 US ARMY WWII

 

REED, Ruby Mae  12/30/1922 10/12/2002 

Wife of David L. Daughter of Bertha Beldin and Nathan Knarr

 

KNARR ELIZABETH SWARTZ 8/4/1866 11/12/1955

 

KNARR NATHAN W. 2/6/1896 11/14/1962

PVT CO. L 128 INF 32ND DIVISION WWI

 

KNARR BERTHA A. BELDIN 1905 1993

 

BOURNS LAURA J.A. ANDRUS 4/21/1934 8/21/1972

CPL WOMEN'S ARMY CORPS KOREA

** DAUGHTER OF GEORGE AND GLADYS (BELDIN) ANDRUS

 

KNARR BARBARA J. FELT 1928 1994

               NATHAN W. 1921 1999

ONE STONE

 

BARTHOLOMAY FLOSSIE M. NORTON 1/4/1906 1/4/1995

 

NORTON FRED LEE 1904 1967

 

FREER BEATRICE 2/23/1921 10/17/1982

             LYLE "SHORTY" 3/13/1914 7/19/1984

NO STONE IS WOODEN CROSS NAMES CARVED IN THE WOOD

 

FREER FRANCIS D. 1939 1954

 

HARVEY CHARLES 1937 1984

 

WAGNER BEANNE ??

 

LYON HUGH R. 1/9/1923 10/26/1984

TECH 4 US ARMY WWII

 

LYON MARGARET 1925 1926

DAUGHTER (no indication as to whose daughter)

 

LYON CLAUDE E. 1881 1959

            IRENE A. 1886 1967

SAME STONE

 

LYON MERLE E. 1926 1927

 

LYON SUSIE D. 1894 1981

            R. PAUL 1896 1981

SAME STONE

 

CARD NATHAN EUGENE 8/14/1884 9/28/1907

HAND CARVED STONE AT BOTTOM OF GRAVE

 

BELDEN EFFIE 8/31/1884 1/11/1892

DAUGHTER OF S & J BELDEN

 

BELDEN EMMET E. 1878 1903

                JOSEPHINE WALKER 1849 1935

SAME STONE

 

BEDLEN SYLVESTER 1836 1927

PVT 188 REGT. PA VOL INF

 

BELDIN MARION 1916 1916

 

LYON IRENE B. 1913

            WILLIAM D. 1914 1966

SAME STONE

 

LYON HANNAH J. 1876 1961

 

LYON G. RAYMOND 1876 1941

 

WAGGONER LORENZO 1851 1903

                        SUSAN 1854 1922

SAME STONE

 

MUMFORD FRANCIS E. 1911 1982

                     EDELWEISS Y. 1913 1998

SAME STONE

 

MUMFORD JAMES L. 12/22/1945 9/14/1988

( 2 STONES) SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM

 

SKILLMAN PHOEBE B. 1901 1917

 

WILLARD EDNA M. 1/26/1945 4/6/1997

"TOOTSIE MUMFORD"

 

SKILLMAN JULIA ANN 1874 1934

                     JESSE CARL 1868 1953

SAME STONE

 

MEADE VIRGINIA L. 1938 1988

               DARRELL S. 1909 1993

SAME STONE

SKILLMAN LEE C. 1899 1984

                     RACHAEL C. 1910 1993

SAME STONE

 

ROSS CHARLES 7/28/1906

AGE 69 YEARS

 

ROSS FRANCES E. 1845 1918

 

MATTHEWS NINA 1927 1976

 

SPECHT JULIA A. SKILLMAN 1902 1990

                GEORGE F. 1892 1966

SAME STONE

 

MATTHEWS DEBORAH 1960 1960

 

SPECHT MELVA MAE 1925 1934

 

ADAMS MARY AGNES 1863 1945

 

LAIRD GRAMA L.

 

REDMOND JEMIMA 1835 1932

 

SKILLMAN CHARLES 1887 1973

 

BLANK PLAQUE

FROM F.W. SWITZER FUNERAL HOME ON SKILLMAN LOT

 

STAKE WITH FLOWERS

ON SKILLMAN LOT

 

SKILLMAN RUSSELL 1911 1980

 

SKILLMAN C HAROLD 1919 1980

 

SKILLMAN BETTY L. 10/29/1922 5/10/1954

 

SKILLMAN LINDA 10/15/1949 2/19/1950

 

SCHILLINGER SHIRLEY A. 1925 1945

 

REED TIMOTHY A. 6/15/1982 12/12/1993

 

REED RUTH M. BELDIN 1902 1994

           ROLAND H. 1897 1988

WWI

 

BELDIN ELEANOR SKILLMAN 1881 1950

** SECOND WIFE OF CHARLES BELDIN

 

REED ANNA M. SKILLMAN 1879 1960

 

REED ACA 1872 1950

 

REED ANNA LAURA 1/1/1932 12/24/1933

            JUDITH KAY 1/25/1939 3/7/1946

SAME STONE

 

SMITH THOMAS 1941 1975

 

SAAM FRANCIS 1933 1941

 

OSTRUM BRIAN N. 3/14/1968 6/6/1984

 

OSTRUM CLIFTON E. 2/18/1977 1/26/1994

 

REED EARL D. 1933

          VERNA MYERS 1938

SAME STONE

 

CATALONE DONALD 1957 1984

                      RUTH 1962

SAME STONE

 

EDMUND A. 1903 1998

 

CATHERINE 1905 1985

 

HOLT EDMUND A. 1903 1998

            CATHERINE 1905 1985

            EDMUND N. 1931

            GLADYS M. 1931

ALL ON SAME STONE

 

JESSICA 1986

 

WHERRY MARY S. 1909 1990

 

WHERRY C. NORWOOD 1920 1994

 

SARICK ANDREW 3/29/1920 1/13/1990

S-SGT US ARMY WWII

 

UBER HAZEL M. 1927 1986

 

GRIMM LAURA 1930 1992

              HOMER E. 3/23/1932

SAME STONE

 

CRESSLEY F. JAMES JR. 1956 1977

                     PAULA GRIMM 1956

MARRIED 5/24/1975


This page was last updated on  Wednesday, October 16, 2002

Return to the Cameron County Cemetery Page

Return to Cameron County Genealogy Project

2002 Cameron County Pennsylvania Genealogy Project