Cameron County Genealogy Project

Shippen Township

Class Lists, Emporium, High School

1890-1915


Courtesy of Nancy Reed-Tracy

In May of 1939 they had an alumni banquet where 259 graduates attended the 50 year celebration!

These lists are from the article in the Cameron County Press about the celebration


Class of 1890- Louise Bonham, Edna Geary, Lucy Hackenburg, Minnie Haver, Truman Healy, Stella Labar, Myrtie Taggart.

Class of 1891-Minnie Bair, Katie Bair, Celia Hogan, Jessie Norris, Clara Olmstead, Grace Walker

Class of 1892-Georgia Chapman, Edward T. Dougherty, Marian E. Larrabee, Blanche E. Ludlam

Class of 1893- Fred Atkinson, Stella Garrity, Carrie Huff, Matie Law, Charles Logan, Jennie Loucks, Elizabeth Ludlam, Herbert Olmstead, Eugene Switzer, George Walker

Class of 1894-Mary Butler, Nettie Healy,Mack Hutchins, Don Larrabee, Logan McCloskey, Maggie McDonald, Fred Moore, Mary Quinn, Emma Seger, Myrtle Shafer, Edwin Rogers.

Class of 1895- Cora Baker, Rebecca Harris, Orlo Jordan, Deborah McCloskey, Judd Minnick, Sarah Switzer, Byrd Taggart

Class of 1896-Rosa Bair, William Bair, Mamie Cleary, Oilvine Dawney, Anna Evers, Charles Dinger, Gertrude Germund, Sarah Heher, Lillian Hellman, Nellie Hogan, Nellie Huntley, Edith Kline, Claude Lyon, Walter McCaslin, Nettie Moore, Edgar Newton, Mamie Phoenix, Elizabeth Ulrich, Elva Whiting

Class of 1897- Nina Byran, Florence Cameron, Almeda Cole, Henry Farr, Guy S. Felt, Margaret French, Addie Garriety, Ella Hacket, Bert Keller, Mamie Logan, Roy McDonald, Sara McDonald, Edith Murray, Bert Olmstead, Rosa Richie, Mary Robinson, Philip Schweikart, Laura Strawbridge, Lena Switzer, Flossie M. Taggart, Charles Wiley, Margaret Lyon, Maud Steck Click here for photo.

Class of 1898-Nellie Cleary, Katherine Cummings,Mary Davison, Ralph Davison, Olga Extrom, Martha Kaye, James McAdam, Elizabeth McCaslin, William Reed, William Welsh

Class of 1899- No class---course of study lengthened

Class of 1900-Annie Cleary, Bertha Gregory, Charles Hockley, Chester Hockley, Fred Huntington, George Leavitt, Grace Leet, Abbie Metzler, Maud Thomas

Class of 1901-Bertha Dinger, Drucie Evers, Nellie Hamilton, John Hellman, Joel Jordan, Nellie Lingle, Lora McQuay

Class of 1902-Theresa Blumble, Rose Ganey, Perna Gaskill, Ida Hackett, Iva Leet, Carolyn McQuay, Alice Montgomery, Mabel Mulliner, Margaret Nickler, Myrtle Olmstead, Katie Welch

Class of 1903- FRank E. Felt, Mazie Gallagher,Fred B. Lloyd, Clyde McCaslin, Olive Maloy, Grace Metzger

Class of 1904- Francis Blumle, Claude Carpenter, Mabel Edwards, Alvira Farr, Ellen Farrell, Stella Geary, Myrtle Gregory, Fred Hellman, Carolyn Lechner, Eva Lewis, Nora Ostrum, Alice Quigley, Flora Schlecht, Nellie Thomas

Class of 1905-Lena Bair, Max Balcom, Margaret Cummings, Edith Hellman, Edward Hughes, Myrtle Lloyd, Christina McDonald, Winona I. Shearer, Danile Welch

Class of 1906-Edna E. Auchu, Ethel B. Day, Vera M. Geary, Ruby A. Heideck, Ida A, Hertig, Julia A. Hogan, Elizabeth A. Lechner, Vera L. Olmstead, Edna R. Palmer, T. Franklin Strayer, Annie M. Welsh

Class of 1907- Lee F. Felt, William F. Schwetkart, Agnes Blumle, Edith DeArmit, Jane Glenn, Kathryn Hogan, Bessie H. McQuay, Marion Rentz, Anna Welsh, Mary Welch, Catherine Orr.

Class of 1908-Mary Blumle, Florence Cleary, Mary Farrell, Marguerite Metzger, Dora Nelson, Jennie Robinson, Ellen Swartz, Margaret Welsenfluh

Class of 1909- Harold Seger, Herbert Vogt, Caroline C. Cox, Rachael Day, Anna Edwards, Laura Hout, Marlan Judd, Katie Kraft, Jean McNarney, Mildred McQuay, Katie Metzger, Mollie Spence

Class of 1910- Helen Elizabeth Cook, Martha Elizabeth Burns, Mabel Adis Morrison, Mae Theresa Mulcahy, Flavia Helen Lathrop, Bertha Helen Smutz, Louisa Martha Welsh, Mary Magdelina Orr, Agnes Teresa Welsh, Cora May Hackett, Earl Lewis MacDougall, Robert Edwin Baldwin, Joe Taggart McNarney, John Warner Judd

Class of 1911- Charles Edwin Kenly, Gordon Anthony Vogt, Roy Gilbert Swanson, Margaret Ida Dodson, Julia Magdalene Bair, Alfretta Elaa Hackett, Nina Magdalene Hertig, Edna Martha Johnson

Class of 1912- William H. Howard, William Welsh, George L. Rishell, Lavinia Card, Mildred Faucett, Nora Grace, Rena Jordan, Gladys Lloyd, Anna Nystrom, Kate O'Malley, Beatrice Taylor, Ethel Turley

Class of 1913- Irwin Burns, Charles Caselberry, Joesph Kinsler, Budd Lloyd, Edwin Olson, Harry Spence, Clyde Thomas, Clark Metzger, Belle Campbell, Evelyn Donavan, Grace Garson, Carolyn Moore, Helen Orr, Erma Randolph, Marguerite Williams, Bessie Van Wert

Class of 1914 Fred Hugh Strayer, Kimber Earl Vought, Luther Helsler Tate, John Hastings Hertig, John Charles Crieghton, Oscar Arvid Nystrom, Josiah Howard Johnson, Agnes Leona Cleary, Bertha Kaul Kenly, Lottie Helena Vought, Mary Anastasia O'Malley, Eva Marie Kelly, Kathleen Agnes Baldwin, Claire Helen Lathrop, Irene Georgia Webster, Ina Pearl Hopple, Nancy Hannah Turley

Class of 1915 Mary Ruth Bielun, Eunice Leona Diehl, Joseph Edward Cox, Hattie Ina Fountain, Annie Laurie Griffith, Harriett Elizabeth Getchell, Charlotte Dorthila Halderman, Ruth Hilyard Loucks, Dorothy Mary Markert, Albert Harmon Metz, Ethel Prentiss, Charles Percy Nangle, Rosemary Irene Quinn, Charlotte Jannette Rentz, Kathryn Hilyard Spence, Lucy Rebecca Weber, Helen Mary Welsh, Francis Joseph Caramelia, Ethel Sabine Creighton, Sara Barbara Kraft, Bessie Ruth Kackenmeister, Thomas Basil Egan, Mildred Rebecca Lloyd, Laurence Leslie Lathrop, Velma Marie Frappler.


This page was last updated on  Thursday, October 02, 2003.

Return to Cameron County Genealogy Project

2002 Cameron County Pennsylvania Genealogy Project