Home |Interests |
Listings of Miners Who Died
in South-Central Pennsylvania Coal Mine Disasters

A list of those who died in a Gas Explosion in the Cambria Mill Mine also known as the "Rolling Mill Mine" on July 10, 1902.
Published in Johnstown Tribune, July 12,1902
Last Name Given Name
ANTRAKA Anthony
BABOT Mike
BARTO John
BASISTO Emrick
BISHOPFSKY Jacob
BOSANIC Michael
CHESNA Frank
CIBARD Anthony
COLTON John
CRAIL Jacob
CROOK Jacob
CROOK John
CRUSCH Frank
DALIDGE Tony
DEISKE Michael
DEVARZ Bava
DHELIC Tony
DROPKA John
DRUPKA John
DUBRASKI Waldock
EMERSACK Steve
ENDENSLEY Frank
FRONCHO Joe
GLAYDA John
GRONBOSKY John
HAPKE Gottfried
HORCHALK John
HORVATH John
HULEY John
HULODAH George
IANSKOSKI Adam
JERLAGII Andrew
KAUA Valdisber
KISONSEK William
KRIEGER John R.
LAZURSKI Anton
LAZURSKI Frank
LAZURSKI Paul
LEES Daniel
LEES William
LEWANDROWSKI Gustav
LITZKA John
MALLEY George
McCANN Michael
McCANN Philip
MERRITT John S.
MORNAK John
MOSCAL Andrew
MOSCAL Michael
NAVAJO John
NORTRAL Andrew
NOSANCE Muter
PIRTAC Steve
PLAGO Valentine
PROWNTILL George
PULLOCK Anthony
RAHI Wida
RIJEK Joe
ROPITSKI John
SANDOR John
SANDOR Peter
SANTS George
SCHULTZ Frank
SHINKO Steve
SHOBA Joseph
SHONSEK William
SILOVIC ----- (son of Mike)
SILOVIC Mike
STETELA Paul
STIPHEN John
STRENCH August
SUPPA Michael
TEBOSCHA Andrew
TEBRUSKI Frank
TETCOSH Reslau
TOMLINSON Joseph
TRAVIDKI George
TROVITCH George
TWORCHTOT George
VASAC John
VOLOSCHOLK John
WALICEK Jacob
WALLAWENDER John
WANDRZESKI Frank
WARCOLA Peter
WATZUVANSKI Wujeine
WELSH Michael
WENESFSKY Bronisla
WIEZCHOWSKI Boleslaus
WILK Michael
ZIDA Andrew

Mine Disaster at Reilly Collerie #1 at Spangler
Official List of Dead in T-D on November 10, 1922
Last Name Given Name
AIELLA Charles
ANDERSON John
ABRAMS Joe
BEARER Ollie
BEARER Hugh
BERKEY Merril
BROOKS Thomas
BAKER George
CANTELOUP Tony
CANTELOUP Ralph
CLAWSON James
DERRICOTT Sam
DOLAN Joe
DUNSCHACK Mike
DECKER James
ELLIOTT James
FLANAGAN Pat
FRITZ Joe
GRIFFIN Mike
GURINKO Mike
GRAY Stanton
GRAY Warren
GRECCA John
GRIFFIN John
HUTCHKO Harry
HURl Jack
JONES John
KUZMA Alex
KACHMIER George Sr.
KACHMIER George Jr.
KELLY Hayden
KELLEY George
LESK Richard
LOGUE John
LESLIE Guy
LESLIE William
MINGINO Frank
MANAC John
MANAC Steve
MILLER Vince
McAVOY Martin
McGAUGHEY Clyde
McGAUGHEY Salome
NOVORKA John
OWENS Paul
OSTRANDER Edward
PARLOMA Felix
PELLO John
PETONAC John
PETONAC Joe
PLUTKO Andy
PLUTKO Joe
PLUTKO Michael
PETERSON Oscar
POLVIS Tony
PONONIK John
POPOVICH John
RODGERS William
SALTSGlVER Joe
SHIMSHACK John
SHIMSHACK Mike
SHIMSHACK Steve
SHOPA Ambrose
SHOPA John
SHOPA Rudy
SMOLKO Charlie
SMOLKO Vallie
TANZY Bernard
VALLA Tony
VAUGHN N. F.
WASTKO Mike
WASTKO Pete
WETHERSON Roy
WYSCONSKI Frank
YCOOBACK Barto
YCOONBACK John

Explosion at Barnes & Tucker Coal Co
Lancashire Mine at Starford, PA
Nanty Glo Journal, January 31, 1924
Last Name Given Name
BOSLET (BOILOT*) Lamillo (Mylio*)
BROWN Walter
BURETTI Blantino
BUTA (BUDY*) John
CAHARSANSKY Max
CAPARELLI (CAPARELLO*) Arthur
CHAPELA (CHIAPINI*) John (Joseph*)
CIGHT (GIGAC*) Joe
CRANDELL John
CRANDELL Charles
FARANSHA Joe
GETSEPP (GETEZET*) George Sr
GETSEPP (GETSKY*) George Jr
GOODLON (GOODWIN*) Don (John*)
HUDAK John
KEITH Urias (Wras*)
KELLY Edward
KELLY Joseph
KNOVAK Fran
KRAWASKY (KAROWSKY*) Peter
LAPASKA (LASKY*) Joe
LESKY (JESCHOVSKY*) Gust (Gus*)
MEKITKO (McKITTO*) Mike (Michael*)
MELITIA (MELIPA*) Joe
MILSCHAK (NICHALCHICK*) Mike
MROFCHAK* Joe
NOVAK*  Frank*
PARKINS Joe
SCHULICK John
SCRAMKO (SHIMKO*) Mike
SHERMANSKY Andy
SICKENBERGER Ellsworth
STOKER Albert J (Foreman)
STONE John (Superintendent)
STRAFFO (TRAFFRE*) Louis (Lewis*)
UHURAN (UHRIN*) John
WILLIAMS Chester
YENDRAL (YOUNDREL*) John
 ZAHARONSKY*  Max*
 *As published in the Tribune, 1/28/24. Disaster at Shanktown.  

Mine Disaster at Clymer Sample Run Mine #1
T-D Official Listing of the Dead August 28, 1926
Last Name Given Name
CAPEK Paul
DEBLYAK Steve
DOBERNICK Matt
DOSPAY Andy
DUKER Charles
DUSHA Frank
GALL Andy
GALLO Thomas
GELLATKO John
HANKINSON Pete
HANNON Robert
HETRICK J. B.
KASANAS Joseph
KEDMAN Joseph
KINGSTON George
KOLLAR Mike
KUZIK Mike
LAST George
LEZACK John
LIPCHICK Adolph
McTAVISH William
MARCO Andy
MELICK George
MINSENKO Mike
NELSON Oscar G.
PARKOVICH John
PEURO John
PEURO Steve
POLASKY George
POLASKY Mike
RECORDS/RICKETTS Wallace
ROSTAS Steve
RUMGAY James
SAM Mike
SEYKO George
SOMERVILLE Umberto
STESZKIEVICZ Constantine
THORBURN Howard
TOTH Joseph
TRUXON Alex
TRUXON Michael
YATSKO Tony

Dead Removed from Sonman Mine
Blast Occurred on July 15, 1940 at the Sonman Shaft Coal Co., near Portage, PA
Johnstown Tribune Democrat, July 16, 1940
Last Name Given Name Residence
BEM August Portage RD #2
BOBROWIECZ Andrew Portage
BRADLEY Chester Cassandra
BURNETT Clayton Portage RD #2
CHAPPEL Horace A Portage
CHAPPEL Sheldon Portage
CHERNISKY Mike Portage
CHILESKI Frank Portage
CONCINO Angelo Lilly
DOMAN Steve Beaverdale
DOVILBROVIK John Portage
DUBULIS John Portage
ETIENNE Leo Jr Portage
FLYNN William Portage
GAVALAK Steve Portage
GEORGE Freeman Portage
HEBDA John Jamestown
HOLLIDAY Joseph Jamestown
HOUGH Thomas Portage
HUFFORD Philip A Lilly RD #1
INMAN John Cassandra
KLATT Charles Portage RD #1
KOLVASINSKY Stanley Jamestown
KUZEN Joseph Portage
LEAP Homer Cassandra
LEAP Melvin Cassandra
LEAP Thomas Cassandra
LESTER John Sonman
LUTZ George Sonman
MANTEL Edward Ebensburg
McDONALD Arthur Portage
McVICKER Harry Portage
METARKO John Portage
MONTEITH James Ebensburg
MONTEL Lewis Ebensburg
MOYER Emmett Gallitzin
MUTSKOVAK John Jamestown
NOWOBELSKI John Cassandra
OWEN Melvin Wilmore
PANYAK John Sonman
PASSI Floria Portage
PITTMAN Ted Portage
PRISTAK John Jamestown
RUDASH Doly Portage
RUDASH John Portage
SARVASH Steve Cassandra
SCHMENDAK John Portage
SHAW Thomas Portage
SIBIS Peter Lilly
SIMO John Portage
SIMO Joseph Portage
SIMO Mike Sr Portage
SMITH Joe Cassandra
SNYDER August Beaverdale
STUPSKI George Portage
SZURA Frank Jamestown
SZURA Walter Jr Portage
THOMAS John Portage
TRUNEK John Cassandra
UVEGOS Alex Cassandra
WISNEWSKI William Portage
ZIMMERMAN George Portage
ZIMMERMAN Laird Portage

Bob Strasser of Pulaski, VA noted that the list of those killed in the Tribune-Democrat do not match what is on the monument in Portage, PA.
See the photo below and a summary of the differences.

On Tribune-Democrat List but Not Listed on Monument

Chappel, Sheldon
Chernisky, Mike
Dovilbrovik, John
Kolvasinsky, Stanley
Mutskovak, John

Different Spellings

Concino, Angelo should be Constantino, Angelo
Doman, Steve should be Domen, Stephen
Etienne, Leo Jr; The Jr is not on the monument
Gavalak, Steve should be Gavlak, Joseph Jr
Kuzen, Joseph should be Kuzin, Joseph
Mantel, George should be Mantell, George
Metarko, John should be Metorko, John
Montel, Lewis should be Mantell, Louis
Nowobelski should be Nowobielski
Owen should be Owens
Panyak should be Panyek
Passi, Floria should be Pasi, Flori
Pittman should be Pitman
Pristak should be Pristas
Rudash, Doly should be Rudash, Andrew Jr
Sarvash should be Sarwash
Sibis, Peter should be Sibis, Walter
Simo, Mike Sr is listed as Simo, Mike
Stupski should be Stauski
Szura, Walter Jr should be Szura, Walter
Trunek should be Trunak
Uvegos should be Uveges
Wisnewski should be Wisniewski

On the Monument but Not on the Tribune-Democrat List

Kalsky, Stanley
Kuczynsky, John
Mascoviak, John
McDonald, Sheldon
Sarnecki, Mike
Smindak, John

Mine Explosion at Kent #2 Mine at McIntyre, Pa
Rochester and Pittsburgh Coal Co
Those who died - T-D, July 1, 1941
Last Name Given Name
BEDZYK Joseph
CHORZAK John L
CLARK William M
DOCH Albert
McGEE Elmer J
STOCKDALE George N
YANES Andy

Navigation Tools

Home | Top of Page | Interests |