Home
Centre
Military
Resources
Memorial
Day
Cemeteries
Townships

Centre County
American Revolution
Soldiers & Patriots



This listing of Amercian Revolution Soldiers and Patriots is based on Nancy Lee Stover's project to identify and locate the burial sites in Centre County, PA for men who either served in the American Revolution or aided in the cause of independence and referred to as Patriots. Information is provided only for Soldiers or Patriots who resided in Centre County or the area known today as Centre County before the county was formed in 1800. Those who lived in Centre County during their lifetime but moved and died outside the bounds of present day Centre County are not included.

Details about the Soldiers and Patriots, including service and burial information etc., can be found in Nancy Lee Stover's publication Centre County, PA, American Revolution Soldiers and Patriots. The book is available for use at the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library and Historical Museum in Bellefonte and is available for purchase through the Centre County Historical Society Museum Store. Inquiries regarding this listing or the book can be emailed to Nancy.



Soldier or Patriot Birth-Death Date Spouse
Allison, Archibald 1761-1845 Eleanor McCormick
Allison, Matthew R. 1750-1828 1) Sarah Mahaffey 2) Catherine Lamb 3) Sarah Bane
Askey, Thomas 1727-1807 Elizabeth Baker
Barnhart, Philip 1757-1844 Elizabeth Antes or Antis
Barr, David 1750-1835 Sarah Thompson
Barron, John 1755-1820 Susannah Ferguson
Batdorff – See Bottorf
Bathurst, Lawrence 1757-1845/1848 Rebecca Archibald
Beerly – See Bierly
Benner, Philip 1762-1832 Ruth Roberts
Bickle, Tobias, Jr. 1754-1816 Anna Catherine Aumiller
Bierly, Anthony 1743-1825 Anna Marie Warner
Boggs, John 1731-1796 1) Elizabeth Johnston
Bolander, Adam, Jr. 1) Magdalena Moore  2) Catherine _____
Borland, John 1741-1815 Catharine Montgomery
Bottorf, (John) George 1746-1831 Mary Dorothea Holtzman
Bower, Jacob 1749-1817 Christina Nease
Bressler, Nicholas 1752-1843 Catherine Elizabeth Boyer
Brisben, John 1760-1845 Mary Clark
Bruner, Peter 1733-1801 Elizabeth _____
Campbell, Cleary 1740-1809 1) Anna Gamble 2) Jane _____
Canto – See Condo
Carner, Anthony 1752-1834 Catherine _____
Chambers, Elijah 1760-1853 Mary Lindaberry
Condo, Jacob 1760-1845 Christiana Krupp
Condy – See Condo
Conser, George Michael, Sr. 1749-1828 Barbara Fridley
Corman, George 1750-1820 Christina Webber
Crumrine – See Krumrine
Dale, (John) Henry 1758-1844 1) Rebecca Weberin 2) Phillena Letterman (Neff)
Drimmey – See Rimmey
Duck, Jacob 1756-1836 Elizabeth Beigler
Dunkle, Melchoir 1750-1823 Maria Barbara Wilhelm
Dunlop, James 1727-1821 Jane Boggs
Elder, Abraham 1754-1827 Susanna Ardry
Emerick, (Johann) Michael 1749-1832 (Catharine) Margaret Stouch/Stauch
Erskine – See Askey
Evans, Eleazer 1758-1829 Christina Bard
Farber, John H. 1748-1832 Elizabeth Witsel
Fisher, William 1754-1845 1) Hannah Packer 2) Sarah Haines Moore
Fleisher, Jacob 1761-1845
Fleming, Robert 1754-1796 Jane Fleming
Florey, Peter 1755-1825 1) Gertrude _____ 2) Christina _____
Fromm, Frederick 1751-1814 Christianna _____
Gantzer – See Conser
Gardner, Robert 1750-1827 Nancy/Rebecca Milliken
Garrison, John 1763-1842
Gast, (Johan) Nicholas 1760-1810 (Anna) Catharine Knipe
Gast, (John) Christian 1726-1805 Christina Brandt
Gates, Henry 1754-1834 1) Margaret Schrott 2) Catherine Lang
Gearhart, John 1854-1840 Catherine Gray
Getz – See Gates
Gill, Isaac 1760-1823 1) _____ Murdoch 2) Susanna Barber
Glenn, John 1) Ann _____ 2) Mary Diven/Diver
Goheen, John 1749-1815 Mary Jacobs
Gramley, Francis 1756-1833 Margaret Spangler
Gregg, Andrew 1755-1835 Martha Potter
Gunkle – See Dunkle
Gunsalus, Richard D. 1756-1838 Eustatia “Stachee” Ann Lucas
Hall, John 1758-1830 Hannah Armont
Harper, Adam 1753-1827 Philbina/Philipina Merck
Harris, James 1755/1756-1826 Ann/Nancy Dunlop
Hasson, Barnabas
Heckman, Peter 1754-1824 Salome Reinhart
Hennig, (John) Adam 1757-1838 1) Anna Weirbaugh 2) Catherine Neidigh 3) Barbara Voneida
Hennig, Christopher 1707-1790 Anna _____
Hennig, Frederick 1756-1808 Elizabeth _____
Herper – See Harper
Hess, (John) Michael 1765-1844 (Maria) Catharine Kryder
Hess, Mathias 1732-1806 Eve Catharine Stover
Hetzler, Balthaser 1730-1820 Anna Barbara Dohm
Hinton, William 1748-1839 Martha Chamberlain
Holt, John 1758-1831 Sarah Milliken
Hosterman, Jacob 1749-1812 1) _____ 2) Christina _____
Houser, Jacob 1760-1832 Barbara Shirk
Howe, Samuel 1742-1814 Elizabeth “Betsey” Deamer
Hubler, Jacob 1751-1822 Margaret Harper
Huston, James 1758-1801 Catherine Ewing
Jack, Michael 1752-1829 Susannah Dunlap
Keatley, Christopher 1752-1831 Esther Graham
Keen, Jacob 1750-1815 1) Susanna Croninger 2) Hannah _____
Kehl, Jacob 1755/1756-1835 Catherine Weiser
Keller, Jacob 1753-1828 Eve Elizabeth Doster/Doxter
Kelley, William 1755-1837 Jane Moore
Knoffsinger – See Naftzer
Koons, Daniel 1755-1840 Agnes Martin
Kornman – See Corman
Kreamer, Daniel 1763-1843 Anna Margaretha Kern
Krumrine, (Johann) Stephen 1737-1792 Catharine Roth
Kryder, John 1736-1803 Angelia/Anna Maria Fox
Kuhn – See Keen
Kunes – See Koons
Lamb, David 1754-1837 1) Isabella McEwen
Lamb, William 1744-1828 1) Mary Jane _____ 2) Susanna Watson
Leathers, Frederick 1729-1796 1) Barbara Strickler 2) Mrs. Jane (Dill) Lewis
Leathers, Jacob, Sr. 1756-1843 Mary Shirk
Livingston, Daniel 1757-1838 Unmarried
Livingston, John 1728/1730-1779 Esther Conger
Long, Wilhelm 1755-1830 Elizabeth Kobin
Lucas, Benedict 1740-1826 Mary _____
Lucas, Joseph d. 1820-1826 Rebecca Askey
Malone, Richard 1735-1801 1) Mary _____ 2) Rebecca _____ 3) Mrs. Mary (Leathers) Shirk
Marsden, John 1757-1844 Elizabeth Murdock/Mirdick
Mason, William 1744/1750-1822
McCalmont, Isaac b. ca 1755
McCalmont, Thomas 1745-1819 1) Mary Guildford 2) Sarah McEwen
McClane – See McLain
McConnell, John 1732-1789 Elizabeth Dunbar
McCormick, George Margaret _____
McCracken, Henry d. 1778 Mary _____
McEwen, Henry 1753-1823 Elizabeth Gregg
McGee, John 1756-1804 Elizabeth Holt
McLain, Charles 1752-1822
McLain, John 1762-1827 Agnes _____
McMullen, Michael 1752-1823 Esther _____
Meek, George 1741-1802 Rachel Herron
Meyer, Henry 1765-1820 1) Margaret Steese 2) Margaret Harper
Meyer, Philip 1755-1831 Margaret Morr
Miles, James 1744-1798 Susannah Rorke/Rock
Miles, Richard 1738-1823 Mary Pugh/Pough
Miller, Christian 1758-1824 (Anna) Marie Masteller
Miller, Jacob 1763/1764-1823 Agnes “Nancy” McLaughlin
Mockel – See Mokel
Mogel – See Mokel
Mokel, Nicholas 1756-1825 Elizabeth _____
Moore, Robert 1753-1831 Esther Wilson
Mosser – See Musser
Motz, John 1758-1802 (Anna) Mary Whitmer
Motz, Michael 1745-1830 Barbara Meyer/Moyer
Moyer – See Meyer
Mueller – See Miller
Murray, Levi 1758-1846 Elizabeth Blyler
Musser, Daniel 1764-1804 Magdalena “Molly” Oswald
Musser, Philip, Jr. 1757-1804 (Margaret) Catherine Shuck
Musser, Sebastian 1760-1829 Anna Maria Miller
Naftzer, Heinrich 1764-1823 1) Margaret Sense 2) Margareth Beschtler
Neese, Peter 1763-1852 Christina Hess
Neidigh, Solomon 1844-1797 Marie Elizabeth Klee/Clay
Neisz – See Neese
Nestelrath – See Nestleroad
Nestleroad, Christian 1762-1835 1) Markret Bott2) Catherine _____
Nistelroth – See Nestleroad
Nofsger – See Naftzer
Packer, James 1724/1726-1805 Rose Mendenhall
Packer, Job 1754-1824 1) Hannah Lamborn 2) Elizabeth (Harris) Morris
Patton, John 1745-1804 Jane Bartholomew Davis
Patton, John 1765-1838 Jane Eason
Pennington, Robert 1754-1826 Rebecca Benn
Peters, Anthony 1762-1829
Piatt, Abraham 1741-1792 Annabelle Andrew
Pickle – See Bickle
Pletcher, Henry 1756-1803 1) Anna Stayman 2) Nancy/Anna Schenck
Potter, James 1729-1789 1) Elizabeth Cathcart 2) Mary (Patterson) Chambers
Pressler – See Bressler
Price, Henry 1758-1842
Pruner – See Bruner
Quigley, Edward 1752-1819 Ann Luts
Ream, Abraham 1737-1817 1) Elizabeth Neidigh 2) Magdalene March/Mark
Ream, John Frederick 1754-1837 1) Magdalene Straus 2) Barbara Ream
Reamy – See Rimmey
Reese, (John) Christian 1755-1840 Mary Zeller
Reinhart, (Johann) George 1752-1807 (Anna) Elizabeth Henig
Rhinehart – See Reinhart
Rimmey, Conrad 1754-1829 Margaret Bound
Rishel, Ludwig 1740-1815 1) Anna Elizabeth Blank 2) Anna Mary Dunmire
Russell, Evan 1760-1838 1) _____ 2) Mary Benson
Schaeffer, Nicholas 1750-1825 1) Juliana Brosius 2) Regina _____
Schafer, John Adam 1752-1840 Elizabeth Klinefelder
Schoenefield – See Shenefelt
Schuck – See Shook
Scott, Robert 1754-1838 Sarah Gardner
Shadacre, Jacob d. 1778
Shawnee John
Shenefelt, Nicholas 1758-1826 Anna _____
Shook, John 1761-1799 (Elizabeth) Barbara Ohl
Snyder, John 1757-1850 Anna Margaret Lowald
Sontag – See Sunday
Spangler, George Christian, Sr. 1728-1800 Anna Marie Kryder
Steele, Francis 1741-1817 Margaret Crow
Steer, Joseph 1736-1813 Elenor George
Stiver, Michael 1748-1814 Mary Shimp
Stover, Adam 1751-1824 Maria Magdalena “Polly’ Trautner
Stover, Frederick 1759-1837 Anna Hetzler
Stover, Jacob (I) 1722-1805 Anna Catherine Naess
Stover, Jacob (II) 1745-1811 Eve Weber
Stover, John 1754-1827 Juliana Barbara Wolf
Stover, Valentine 1757/1758-1834 Juliana Zwicker
Stover, William 1746-1824 (Anna) Christina Long
Sunday, (Johann) Adam 1759/1764-1855 Mary Elizabeth Minnich/Muench
Suntag – See Sunday
Swanzey, William 1746-1825 Ann(a) Lusk
Taylor, William 1760-1843
Thompson, William, Jr. 1746-1836 Elizabeth Turner
Thompson, William, Sr. 1723-1812
Turner, John 1741-1822 Ann _____
VanDoren, Thomas d. 1778
Vaugh, Simon d. 1778
Vaughn, Joseph 1761-1828
Wagner, Daniel 1756-1838 Mary Rowe
Wall(s), Isaac 1740-1825
Wasson, John 1747-1825
Watson, James 1741-1822 1) _____ 2) Agnes _____
Watt, James d. ca 1844
Weaver, David 1758-1813 Eve Wolf
Weaver, John 1751-1823 (Eva) Margaret Braun
Weaver, Michael 1730-1801 Anna Barbara _____
Weber – Also see Weaver
Welch, Cornelius “Neal” d. 1822
Werntz, Philip b. 1761
White, Joseph 1755-1840 Mary _____
Whitehill, David 1743-1809 Rachel Heard Clemson
Williams, Joshua 1744-1825 Mary Dill
Wilson, Charles
Wilson, David b. ca 1755
Wilson, Thomas 1745-1817 Jean Swanzey
Winkelblech, John Adam 1761-1837 Anna Sophia Beck
Woods, George 1739-1819 Margaret Taylor
Young, Robert 1750-1824 Bethinia York


Return to Top of Page