Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The CONFER Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This column's focus is on CONFER. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got).

Three books in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte apparently deal with the Confer family. They are: Dorothy Dorman's History of George W. and Sarah J. Nyman Confer Family, Milesburg, Pa., Doris Hagen's Our Family Tree: the Family of Benjamin F. Confer and Nancy M. (Nannie) Watkins, and Patricia Spencer's The Families: Hawkins, Mills, Confer and Gillett, with Related Lines.

There are 11 different first-name entries for Confer in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are many references to the name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898).

And, now, your ancestors' CONFER neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE Borough:

John, 44, teamster--221 South Spring
	Sarah
	James 10
	John Jr. 8
	Lucy
Minnie--West Linn

In BOGGS Township:

Ezekial, 51, farmer--Roland
	Charity A.
	Ira P. 25
	James T. 23
	James A. 19
	Jesse P. 17
	Emma L.
	Irvin M.
	Nancy E,
	Edward N. 8
Jerome A., 49, farmer--Milesburg
	Margaret E,
	Edward 19
	Nelson A. 18
	Ethel E.
	Gertrude
	Fannie
Philip, 56, farmer--Milesburg
	Emeline
	Christopher 25
	Solomon 17
Richard S., 21, laborer--Milesburg
	Laura
	Arthur 3 mos.
William, 39, farmer--Milesburg
	Laura H.
	William D. 8
	Maud W.
	Mary P.
	Clarence 2
William H., 28, laborer--Milesburg
	Mary L.
	Elsie
	Jennie

In CURTIN Township:

John F., 57, farmer--Romola

In GREGG Township:

Alice R.--Spring Mills
Benjamin, 39, laborer--Spring Mills
	Mary A.
	William 14
	John N.
	Sarah
	Annie
	Chestie
	Philip 2
Cyrus B., 9--Farmers Mills
Jared, 35, laborer--Spring Mills
	Henrietta
	Maggie
	Kate
	Elsie
John W., 31, farmer--Penn Hall
	Martha E.
	Charles W. 6
Peter S., 60, farmer--Spring Mills
	Susanna
	Howard 31
	Ezra 19
	Elmer 15
	Rosetta
	Sarah J.	

In HAINES Township:

Absalom, 67, laborer--Millheim
	Malinda
Emanuel C., 27, laborer--Poe Mills
	Sarah
	Fred N. 2
Perry F., 54, farmer--Aaronsburg
	Mary
	John A. 6
	Blanche E.

In HALF-MOON Township:

Franklin P., 38, farmer--Stormstown
	Mary
	Lloyd 15
	Toner 13
	Charles E. 7

In HOWARD Borough:

Wm. E., 32, merchant
	Carrie J.
	Ada L.
	Myrtle K.
	Minnie B.
	Florence V.

In HOWARD Township:

Henry, 33--Howard
	Mary
	Delford 12
	Charles 11
	Robert 9
	Maudie
	Bessie V.
	Alfred 4
	Anna
Jacob O., 26, laborer--Mt. Eagle
	William L. 26
	Bella
	Mary E.
John W., 45, farmer--Howard
	Elizabeth A.
	Harry A. 10
Michael, 40, farmer--Howard
	Mary E.
	William 17 mos.
Michael, 60, farmer--Howard
	Rebecca J.
	Frances
	Bertha
	Charles E. 13
Nancy C.--Howard
Robert, 30, farmer--Howard
	Cynthia A.
	William L. 2
	Michael E. 3 mos.
William F., 43, farmer--Howard
	Mary E.
	Clayton 12
	Benson 10
	Cynthia O.
	Sallie I.
	Clyde V. 2

In LIBERTY Township:

Danie D., 36, farmer--Blanchard
	Matilda M.
	Harry L. 5
	Howard C. 4
	Lee R. 2
David F., 63, farmer--Blanchard
	Prudence
	Ida B.
	Sylvester P. 20
	Taylor J. 18
	Alice R.
	Andrew D.
David R., 31, farmer--Blanchard
	Margaret A.
	Anna B.
	Jacob H. 5
	Alvy J. 3
	Mollie
Jacob, 73, retired--Blanchard
	Mollie

In MILES Township:

Peter, 60--Rebersburg
	Hannah

In MILESBURG Borough:

John A., 29, clerk
	Eva E.
	Mary J.
	Sarah E.
	Solomon 5
	Clark 3
	Maria M.
Solomon, 59, undertaker

In PHILIPSBURG Borough:

Emma--Front St.

In POTTER Township:

Frances--Tusseyville
John, 31, laborer--Centre Hall
Mary--Centre Hall
Mary E.--Tusseyville
Michael, 62, farmer--Potters Mills
	Mary A.
	David 31
	James R. 16
	Henry
	Elizabeth F.
Samuel, 16--Centre Hall
Samuel, 38, laborer--Potters Mills
	Elizabeth
	Louisa
	James D. 3

In SNOW SHOE Township:

John G., 45, laborer--Peal
`	Sophia D.
	Maud M.
	Wilbur R. 7
	Bertha C.
	Virgia L.

In SPRING Township:

George, 28, laborer--Bellefonte
	Annie L.