Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The GATES Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This column's focus is on GATES. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got).

Three books in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte deal at some length with the Gates family. They are Raymond Bell's Eight Central Pennsylvania Families of the Tyrone Region: Buck, Crocker, Gates, Kelly, Laird, McFarland, Weston, Woodring; William S. Gates' John Caleb Gates (Johann Gottlieb Goetz); and, O.E. Sunday's Genealogical Register of the Probable Ancestor and of the Actual Descendants of Henry Getz.

There are 17 different first-name entries for Gates in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are many references to the these names in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with one of them (with an identifiable Centre County connection) having a separate profile: D.P. Gates (b. 1840, s/o Henry and Dorothy Ann (?)).

And, now, your ancestors' GATES neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE Borough:

Charles L., 26, editor--27 E. Lamb
	Fannie E.
	Edward L. 3
	Winnifred M.
	Lindley H. 10 mos.

In BENNER Township:

Uriah, 45, farmer--Bellefonte
	Afney E.
	Mary E.
	Della L.
	Laura B.
	Margaret E.
	Wallace C. 6
	Henry T. 4
	Willie U. 3 mos.

In COLLEGE Township:

James S., 29, laborer--State College
	Louisa M.
	Lillian B.
	William J. 3
John W. Getz, 40, tinner--Lemont
	Alice C.
	Mary
	Charles G. 9
	David B. 7

In FERGUSON Township:

Ann E.--Gatesburg
	Sarah J.
	Isaac A. 35
	Mary E.
	Wilson V. 13
	Edgar L. 10
	Samuel 8
	Edith I.
	Isaac 5 mos.
Elizabeth--Gatesburg
	Ira V. 25
	John C. 23
	Laura J.
Emeline--Fairbrook
	Anna M.
	Verna I.
John C., 32, farmer--Pine Grove Mills
	Maggie B.
	Laura A.
Joseph, 65, laborer--State College
	Mary B.
Levina--Rock Springs
Richard T., 49, laborer--Rock Springs
	Maria J.
William, 62, farmer--Rock Springs
	Catharine 
	Robert M. 25
	Maria E.
	William P. 19
	John R. 17

In HALF-MOON Township:

David, 53, farmer--Loveville
	Mary A.
	Ellen A.
	Annie
	Benner G. 12
	Willetta
	Earl L. 5
David J., 46, carpenter--Stormstown
	Mary J.
	William H.
	David J.
	Lydia J.
George, 68, farmer--Stormstown
	Nathaniel G. 11
	Golda P.
	Sarah V.
	Anna B.
Margaret--Loveville
Mary J.--Stormstown

In HOWARD Township:

Martin Luther, 47, farmer--Mt Eagle
	Margaret C.
	Robert B. 9
	Clara Pearl
	Martin 5
	William 3

In PENN Township

Amos W., 43--Coburn
	Louisa
	Emma A.
	Maggie V.
	Amos V. 11
	Alonzo B. 9
	Hiram D. 6

In PHILIPSBURG Borough:

Bessie--3rd St.

In SNOW SHOE Township:

Elizabeth--Snow Shoe
Jacob E., 22, carpenter--Snow Shoe
	Harry M. 14

In UNION Township:

Miles, 45, farmer--Fleming
	Maria
	Anna M.

In WALKER Township:

George W., 53, retired--Nittany
	Rebecca W.
	Alice I.
	Emeline M.
	William W. 20
	James 18
	Ira B.
	Alfred T. 6
	Thomas L. 9 mos.
William, 81, farmer--Nittany
	Catharine
	Mary E.
	Mary
	George 10

In WORTH Township:

George, 38, farmer--Port Matilda
	Nancy
Henry, 68, farmer--Port Matilda
	Sylvina
	Pierce 13
	Nora E.
	Harry B. 26
	William 24