Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The GRAY Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This column's focus is on GRAY. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got).

No books in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte apparently deal with the Gray family.

There are 48 different first-name entries for Gray in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are 59 references to the name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898), with the following having full-length profiles: Isaac Gray, (b. 1834, s/o John and Mary (Mattern)); Samuel Russell Gray, (b. 1831, s/o Samuel and Isabella (Watson)); Samuel T. Gray, (b. 1824, s/o John and Mary (Mattern)); William E. Gray, (b. 1860, s/o Samuel T. and Harriet (Hutchison)); and, William Y. Gray, (b. 1833, s/o George and Susan (Keffer)).

And, now, your ancestors' GRAY neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE Borough:

Durbin L., 4--28 N. Spring
Mary--28 N. Spring
William E., 28, attorney--209 E. Linn
	Ellen G.

In COLLEGE Township:

Clara F.--State College
Elmira M.--State College
	Sarah B.
	Lydia B.
	Julia
	Minnie E.
	Alanson 16
	Frederick 20
Thomas S., 43, weaver--Oak Hall
	Annie M.
	Nellie M.
	Mary C.
	Margaret
	Mabel Y.
	Mease W. 8
	Rebecca L.

In FERGUSON Towsnhip:

Samuel P., 36, farmer--Guyer
	Mary E.
	Myrtle 1
Thomas D., 26, farmer--Pinegrove Mills
	Anna

In HALF-MOON Towsnhip:

Bella--Stormstown
Catharine--Stormstown
Frances E.--Stormstown
	Juliet G.
	Maurice 7
	George S. 61
	Susan A.
	Annie
George S., 61, farmer--Stormstown
	Susan A.
	Anna L.
George W. 60, farmer--Stormstown
	Ada T.
	Eva
	Robert J. H. 7
	Ethel C.
Irvin G., 24, farmer--Stormstown
John W., 53, farmer--Stormstown
	Nancy J.
	Anna J.
	John J. 27
Minerva S.--Stormstown
	George F. 5
	Clyde G. 3
	Ethel
Robert J. P., 37, merchant--Stormstown
	Bella

In MILESBURG Borough:

George W., 69, forgeman
	Elizabeth
	Margaret
James B., 32, forgeman
	Rebecca G.
	Lizzie A.
	Alice W.
	Sadie E.
	Edna C.
	Minnie K.
	Fird G. 3
	Joseph B. 1
	James L. 2 mos

In PATTON Township:

George L., 63, retired--Fillmore
	Harriet
	Meta
	Zane B. 23
	Mary E.
	Anna L.
	William H. 8
Jacob G., farmer--Buffalo Run
	Annie B.
	Jessie V.
	Paul B. 13
Samuel T., 65, farmer--Benore
	Harriet
	Annie
	Minnie
	Nora
	Samuel 17
Sarah L.--Buffalo Run
	Alma S.
	Esther
	Ruth
Sallie--Buffalo Run

In PENN Township:

John A., 23--Coburn
	Sarah C.
	Frederick E. 3 mos.
	Phoebe E.

In PHILIPSBURG Borough:

Isaac V., 54, merchant--3rd St.
	Mary K.
	Walter 25
	Victor 23
	Florence
	Marion
	Virginia
John S., 53, salesman--3rd St.
	Emma T.
	Mary
	Myrtle
	Edith
	Esther
Maggie--Spruce St.
Miles G., 49--7th St.
	Emma G.
	Mary E.
William Y., 57, merchant--10th St.
	Mary H.
	Josie A.
	Cora E.