Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The HOOVER Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This column's focus is on HOOVER. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got).

Five books in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte deal at some length with this family. They are Jerry Burkett's The Huber-Hoover Family History Index, Albert Henry's The Hoover Family: from Johan Conradt Huber I circa 1710 to Robert Perry Hoover, 1934, Blanche Hoover's The Hoover Family: Ancestors and Descendants of Harry Toner Hoover, Harry Hoover's The Huber-Hoover Family History: A Biographical and Genealogical History of the Descendants of Hans Huber from the time of his arrival down to the Elenth Generation, and, Mary Lontz's Centre County Ancestors.

There are 29 different first-name entries for Hoover in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are many references to the Hoover name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with the following persons (with an identifiable Centre County connection) having a separate profile: GEORGE D. Hoover (1852, s/o Jacob and Rachel Fisher), GRANT Hoover (b. 1865, s/o Harvey and Mary Catlow), SAMUEL Hoover (b. 1838, s/o Philip and Lena Grenewalt), WALTER R. Hoover (b. 1860, s.o Wilson R. and Elnora Lawhead). WILLIAM A. Hoover (b. 1845, s/o William and Elizabeth Murray), and Z. Hoover (b. 1852, s/o William F. and Elizabeth Murray).

And, now, your ancestors' HOOVER neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE Borough:

Augustus M., 39, coal dealer--144 East Curtin
	Adda T.
	Lawrence A. 8
Carrie--131 North Ridge
Maggie--201 East Bishop
	Charles 5
Mary--131 North Ridge
Mary A.--131 North Ridge
	Alexander 22
	Bella
Mary E.--31 North Spring
	Isabella J.
William Hoover, 20--131 North Ridge

In BENNER Township:

John A., 36, laborer--Pleasant Gap
	Susan E.
	Cynthia J.
William--Pleasant Gap

In BOGGS Township:

David, 19--Milesburg
Mary--Milesburg
Mary--Roland

In BURNSIDE Township:

Mae E.--Pine Glenn
Samuel F., 32, laborer--Pine Glenn
	Victoria
	Harry J. 6
	Minnie B.
	Ida M.
	Clyde 4
	Raymond 2
	William 1 mo

In COLLEGE Township:

Bella--State College

In FERGUSON Township:

Alice H.--Pine Grove Mills
	Edward 16
	Harry 12

In HAINES Township:

Annie R.--Aaronsburg
Henry E., 26, laborer--Woodward
	Emma

In HALF-MOON Township:

George W., 63, farmer--Stormstown
	Margaret
	Emma P.
	Miles 12
	Bertha
	Minnie
Warren P., 38, laborer--Stormstown
	Amanda
	Louisa
	Cordy
	Ellen
	Frederick 9
	Viola
	Angola
	Agnes

In HARRIS Township:

William C., 55, farmer--Linden Hall
	Louisa C.
	William P., 28
	Bertha
	Ross C. 17
	Elsie L.

In HOWARD Borough:

Wm, 23, laborer

In HUSTON Township:

John C., 51, speculator--Julian
	Cecelia
	Budd 7
Sarah--Julian
William 21, laborer--Julian
	Harry 19
	Lewis 17
	Jenis 15
	Andrew 12
	

In MILLHEIM Borough:

Amelia
Annie
	Lydia
	Dottie

In PATTON Township:

Alexander H., 35, farmer--Julian
	Alice
	Elizabeth A.
	Rose L.
	Philip 4
	George B. 2

In PENN Township:

Catharine--Coburn
Catharine--Coburn
	William T. 32
	Franklin C. 5
Ellen--Coburn
	Rhoda
Henry N., 8--Coburn
John, 56, farmer--Coburn
	Anna 
	George 2
John H., 35, teamster--Millheim
	Mary E.
	Daisy D.
	Lydia C.
	Herbert A. 12
	Emma J.
	Boyd E. 7
	Roy C. 4
	Brooks F. 6 mos
Lydia A.--Millheim

In PHILIPSBURG Borough:

Ellen--Locust Street
George W., 47, lumberman--Presquile Street
	Elizabeth
	John T. 22
	Eva
	Margaret
	Esther
	George W. 8
	Malcolm 5
	Elizabeth
Margaret--3rd Street
Mattie--Front Street
Phoebe I.--3rd Street
	Effie C.

In SNOW SHOE Township:

John T., 64, laborer--Snow Shoe
	Mary E.
William, 24, laborer--Snow Shoe
	Enoch
	Daniel L. 8
	Laura E.

In SPRING Township:

David K., 63, laborer--Bellefonte
	Mary E.
	Aley J. 27
	Catharine A.
Edward, 14--Pleasant Gap
Mary--Axemann

In TAYLOR Township:

Samuel, 52, farmer--Port Matilda
	Maria J.
	William 25
	Sarah
	Allen 22
	Lina
	Franklin 20
	James F. 25

In UNION Township:

Alida T.--Fleming
	Ralph 5
Austin, 41, carpenter--Fleming
	Susan 
	Maria E.
	Bathsheba J.
	Myrtle M.
	Edward W. 1
	Christian 69
George D., 38, farmer--Fleming
	Maria
	Harry T. 11
	Lula M.
	Christopher B. 7
	Clara
	Rachael
Israel, 46, farmer--Fleming
	Hannah H.
	James O. 19
Jacob, 57, farmer--Fleming
	Mary J.
	Henry H. 23
	Samuel A. 19
	Mary
	Almeda
	Frances E. 12
	Viola S.
Rachael--Fleming
William E., 46, farmer--Fleming
	Harriet E.
	John C. 10
	Nervel 4

In UNIONVILLE Borough:

Harvey, 57 hotel keeper
	Mary
	Siman 23
	Clyde 17
	George P. 15
	Mattie
Henry W., 53, lumberman
	Mary W.

In WALKER Township:

Samuel, 46, carpenter--Nittany
	Frances R.
	Minnie I.
	George