Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The JONES Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This column's focus is on JONES. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got).

One book in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte apparently deal with the Jones family. It is: Thomas Boob's Walizer-Jones Family Group Sheets.

There are 42 different first-name entries for Jones in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are many references to the name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898).

And, now, your ancestors' JONES neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE Borough:

Bella M.
Peter, 36, laborer--Decatur Alley
William, 70, messenger First National Bank--285 E. High
	Hannah
	Ella
	Kate A.
	John P. 9

In BOGGS Township:

H. N., 32, carpenter--Milesburg
	Blanche
	Louisa
	William L. 2
	Lizzie

In CURTIN Township:

Charles W., 43, farmer--Romola
	Lydia M.
	Lewis G. 18
	Charles W. 15
	David D. 13

In FERGUSON Township:

William H., 32, laborer--Penna Furnace

In MILESBURG Borough:

J. C. P., 57, merchant
	Bella
	Emma V.
	Grace T.
	Lester V. 13
	Bella M.
	Phinetta M.
	Edna E.
	Clara M.
	Ida M.
Sylvia S.

In PHILIPSBURG Borough:

Alfred, 49, hardware merchant--Front St.
	Rebecca
	Paul 24
	Edward 18
Benjamin, 17--3rd St.
	Margaret A.
Bridget--11th St.
	Lewis F. 24
	Anna
	Mary
Carrie--2nd St.
Harry, 32--Laurel St.
	Louise C.
Jacob W., 71, contractor and builder--Laurel St.
	Rebecca H.
Jane--9th St.
	William
John, 42, laborer--Water St.
	Mary
Lewis P., 35, painter--Laurel St.
Lot W., 37, supt. planing mill--Beaver St.
	Angelina
Mary--Front St.
	Ellie
Mary C.--3rd St.
	Draught M. 26
Oliver P., 42, banker--3rd St.
	Anna V.
	Margaret E.
Thomas H. 51

In POTTER Township:

John E., 42, laborer--Tusseyville
	Clara
	William S. 17
	Ira 15
	Curtis 14
	Elmer E. 12
	James 10
	Harvey W. 8
	Oscar J. 6
	Lewis J. 4

In RUSH Township:

John, 35, laborer--Philipsburg
	William H. 30
	Martha

In UNION Township:

Johnson C., 38, farmer--Fleming
	Annie E.
	Zella F.
	Earnestine F.
	Vera L.
	Elwood 3

In WORTH Township:

Edward, 62, laborer--Port Matilda
	Margaret E.
	Budd 12
	Maud
Eli, 54, laborer--Port Matilda
	Henrietta
	John 31
	George 29
	Calder 19
	Edith
George I., 48, laborer--Port Matilda
	Frances
	Stuart 19
	Blanchard 13
	Verna
	Robert W. 8
	Ogle C. 6
	Roxie S.
Grant, 25, laborer--Port Matilda
	Lula
	Earl 3
	Goldie
John G., 68, laborer--Port Matilda
	Margaret
	Margery
Levi, 59, laborer--Port Matilda
	Nancy
	Albert 21
	Cromwell 19
	Blanche
Orry, 23, laborer--Port Matilda
	Margaret
	Mary