Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The MILLER Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This week's name is Miller. The scope of this column will be to identify all of the persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County postal directory which was formed from that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got. Also, names below have been arranged alphabetically within each township or borough, not necessarily in the sequential order in which they appeared in the original census enumeration.)

As a further service this page also identifies (1)book-length works devoted to the Miller surname found in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefone and (2)references to the Miller name found in two standard Centre County histories published between 1880 and 1900. Three books on the Miller name are in the library in Bellefonte. Historical Notes: The Pennsylvania and Ohio Barr-Brisbin-Brown-Clifford-Horner-McTeer-Miller-Moorhead-Osborn-Thompson Families by Dwight P. Miller (1973) has a chapter on the origins of the Miller name with some connections to an Ohio branch. However, a clear Centre County connection can be found in two Miller books in the vertical file: Michael Miller (1989) has record on the title character's grandson John (1799-1873) and Eve Bartholomew. The Miller Family (1845 thru 1995)compiled by Marilyn Miller Lucas focuses on the extended family of David C. (1817-1872) and Mary A. Tops. If you know of other books on Millers with a Centre County connection, e-mail me, and it will be so noted when this column is archived.

There are 104 different name entries for Miller in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton Counties (1883). In addition, there are 164 references to individuals carrying the Miller name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with the following persons (with an identifiable Centre County connection) having separate profiles: ABRAM V. Miller (b. 1838, s/o Robert V. and Elizabeth Lytle); B. F. Miller (b. 1844, s/o Elias and Cecelia Marsh); ELIAS Miller(b. 1814; s/o David and Barbara Reichner); HORACE G. Miller (b. 1859, s/o A. B. and Margaret Bender); ISAAC Miller (b. 1839, s/o Robert V. and Elizabeth Lytle); MICHAEL Miller (b. 1838, s/o John and Eve Bartholomew); WILLIAM Miller (b. 1831; s/o Charles and Ann Bird); and, WILLIAM H. Miller (s/o Henry and Catherine Meiss).

And now, your ancestors' Miller neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE BOROUGH:

Annie A.--21 N. Allegheny.
Charles, 37, cigarmaker--33 Phoenix
	Sarah A.
	John 15
	Elenore
	Samuel A. 5
	Mary A.
Charles, 67, laborer
	Susanna
Elizabeth--386 East Bishop
	Richard 45
Franklin, 40, laborer--17 North Penn
	Hannah W.
	Catharine
	Rosetta
	Harry 8
Isaac, 50, Carpenter--300 East High
	A. Harry 21
	Herbert 17
	Morris 15
John C., 38, plasterer--14 South Thomas
	Sarah C.
	Agnes
	Nellie
	Perry 5
John C., 40, coal dealer--25 North Spring
	Mary P.
	Charles P. 7 mos.
	Mary R.
Jonathan E., 53, miller--13 Reynolds
	Harriet
	Henry H. 23
	George H. 16
Margaret M.--19 East Bishop
Oliver C., 27, tinsmith--27 West Logan
	Kittie
	Katie
	Ida
Orin, 34, plasterer--353 East Bishop
	Mary E.
	Harry 12
	Arthur 10
	Francis
Robert V., 36, contractor--210 East Lamb
	Fannie
	Frank 7
Samuel B., 52, contractor--213 East Linn
	Amanda
Thomas, 75, laborer--12 E. Logan
	Rosanna
	Lincoln 28
	Calvin 27
	John 25
	Mary
	James 10

In BENNER TOWNSHIP:

George W., 43, farmer--Bellefonte
	Elizabeth E.
	Robert A. 16
	George C. 11
	George P. 25
	Mary
Levi, 19, laborer--Bellefonte
Mertie W.--Bellefonte

In BOGGS TOWNSHIP: Jacob, 56, farmer--Roland Mary C. Roland C. Phoebe J. John H., 32--Milesburg Mary A. Walter L., 10 Harry B. Jane Jennie Lewis C., 44, farmer--Milesburg Hannah Harry O. 15 Lula B. Fannie G. Lydia--Milesburg

In BURNSIDE TOWNSHIP: Thomas C., 22, farmer--Pine Glenn

In CENTRE HALL BOROUGH:

Jerry, 43, barber
	Margaret
	John H. 8
	Herbert R. 5
	Marian E.
	Harry 6 mos

In COLLEGE TOWNSHIP:

Alfred L., 21, minister--State College
John D., 57--State College
	Eliza J.
	John A. 22
	Sarah E.
Maggie--Lemont

In CURTIN TOWNSHIP:

Thomas, 49, laborer--Roland
	Sarah
	Reuben 13
John, 30, farmer--Romola
	Adeline S.
	Franklin 11
	Harry 9
	Fowler 8
	Ella
	Carrie
	Wilson 2
	Abraham 3 mos
John, 65, retired--Roland
William C., 45, farmer--Romola
	Mary E.
	Ira T. 22
	James C. 17
	Alma C.
	Ella M.
	Emma T.
	Alice M.
	Hanna D.
	Harry E. 2

In FERGUSON TOWNSHIP:

Caroline H.--Penna Furnace
Charles D., 59, farmer--Rock Springs
	Elizabeth H.
David L., 49, farmer--Pinegrove Mills
	Annie
	James A. B. 19
	Marion V.
	Tillie B.
David W., 46, farmer--Pinegrove Mills
	Mary A.
	Samuel C.
	John G.
George F., 37, farmer--Pinegrove Mills
	Alice S.
	John W. 22
	Hannah
George P., 35, stone mason--Pinegrove Mills
	Mamie C.
	John H. 9
	Lena C.
	Maggie
	Isaac C. 4
	Clara A.
John H., 45, farmer--Rock Springs
	Sarah E.
	Cassie M.
	Gertie R.
	Sadie F.
	J. Sumner 10
	G. Blair 5
	Maud E.
	Cyrus 43
John P., 37, machinist--Penna Furnace
	Lizzie H.
	Elsie A.
	Charles A. 9
	Bruce M. 6
	John W. 4
	Verna B.
Martin L., 46, laborer--Penna Furnace
	Emma L.
	Arthur 21
	Newton B. 18
	Calvin C. 14
	Myra A.

In GREGG TOWNSHIP:

Charles, 68, tailor--Spring Mills
	Anna
	Susan D.
	Harry V. 32
Robert W., 26, laborer--Spring Mills
	Annie

In HAINES TOWNSHIP:

Howard G., 37, laborer--Aaronsburg
	Elmeda B.
	Lottie M.
	Charles E. 5
Mary--Woodward
Sarah--Woodward
	Charles W. 30
	Newton 24
	Thomas C. 19
	Eugene H. 9
	Merlin 6

In HALFMOON TOWNSHIP:

Charles, 26, laborer--Buffalo Run
	Hannah
	Mary
Edith--Loveville
Maria--Stormstown
	Sarah G.
	Ellis L. 23

In HARRIS TOWNSHIP:

Clara--Boalsburg
	Mary J.
	F. A.
	John W. 35
Harry 15--Boalsburg
John W., 35, farmer--Boalsburg
	Sallie
	Harriet
	Sarah
	Baby
Mary P.--Boalsburg
William H., 76, retired--Boalsburg
	Margaret
	Nora
	Harry 15

In HOWARD TOWNSHIP:

Catherine--Mt. Eagle
	Harry 19
George T.,27, laborer--Howard
Harvey, 40, laborer--Howard
	Livonia
	Emma
	Ellie
	Joseph 5
	Wilbur 2
	Evart 9 mos
Samuel, 77, laborer--Howard

In MARION TOWNSHIP:

William H., 37, merchant--Walker

In MILES TOWNSHIP:

Abigail--Rebersburg
	Jennie
Annie--Madisonburg
Benjamin F., 46, laborer--Madisonburg
	Hannah O.
	Kline A. 12
	William D. 8
Christine--Wolfs Store
	Edith
	William S. 34
Edwin, 23, farmer--Madisonburg
Elias, 75, retired--Madisonburg
	Amanda
	Asnetta
Elmer E., 27, carpenter--Rebersburg
	Jennie A.
	Frederick 6
	Stella A.
George R., 34, laborer--Madisonburg
	Rebecca J.
	Annie
Harvey, 47, farmer--Madisonburg
	Lydia
	Harry E. 17
	John F. 16
	Charles 12
	Lloyd C. 9
	Clarence L. 5
Henry H., 43--Rebersburg
	Ellen
James S., 57, mason--Rebersburg
	Sarah S.
	George A.
John E., 25--Centre Mills
	Olive K.
	Charles 8 mos
John E., 22--Madisonburg
	Annie
	Carrie B.
Joseph, 68--Rebersburg
	Susan A.
Luther A., 16--Rebersburg
Michael, 52, retired--Rebersburg
	Sarah
	Bertha J.

In MILESBURG BOROUGH:

Edward B., 27, laborer
William, 41, puddler
	Mary E.
	Lillie M.
	Ida B.
	Esther A.
William 53, retired
	Sarah L.
	Edith May

In MILLHEIM BOROUGH:

Albert A., 41, hotel keeper
	Mary A.
	Olive C.
	Eva S.
Allison, 37, lumberman
	Maggie
	Charles F. 17
	Flora M.
Annie R.
	James F. 16
Charles W., 35, barber
	Jennie R.
	Laura
	George W. 7
	Florence
	Olive T.
Edwin M., 23, laborer
	John A., 42
Elizabeth
John A., 53, merchant
	Mary A.
	Adelia G.
John H., 48, moulder
	Elizabeth A.
	Sanford D.
	Betie P.
	Mamie E.
William H., 38
	Emma C.
	George T. 9
	Robert R. 6

In PATTON TOWNSHIP:

Alfred, 40, laborer--Benore
	Priscilla
	Mary
	Anna
	Bessie
James, 37, foreman--Benore
	Anna
	Minnie
	Harry 6
	Mary
	Carrie
Thomas, 50, laborer--Benore
	Susan
	Kate

In PENN TOWNSHIP:

Adolph, 60, toll keeper--Coburn
	Catharine
Claudie--Coburn
William, 15--Coburn

In PHILIPSBURG BOROUGH:

George, 23, merchant--Pine Street
Mary H.--Front Street
Sadie--Front Street
William, 33, tailor--5th Street
	Mary E.
	Albert L. 9
	Charles H. 7
	Samuel Z. 3
	William E. 1

In POTTER TOWNSHIP:

David, 25, laborer--Tusseyville
	Ellen N.
	Elmer M. 3
John F., 41, laborer--Potters Mills
	Mary E.
Michael N., 30, farmer--Centre Hill
	Anna E.
Samuel, 54, laborer--Tusseyville
	Elizabeth
	David 12

In RUSH TOWNSHIP:

Charles, 28, laborer--Philipsburg
	Mary J.
	Willie 4
	Elizabeth D.
David, 46, miner--Osceola
	Mary A.
	John 15
	William 14
	June
	Cecelia G.
	Henry 2
James, 53, laborer--Philipsburg
Lawrence L., 30, laborer
	Mary H.
	Edna M.
	Henry A. 1
Rebecca--Philipsburg
	Mark J. 15
	Thomas 12
	Levina
Wyman, 23, laborer--Philipsburg
	Alice
	Lillian

In SNOW SHOE TOWNSHIP:

Aaron, 33, laborer--Clarence
	Chestie 28
	William 9
	Clara
John D., 44, laborer--Snow Shoe
	Ellen N.
	Mary A.
	Edward W. 11
	Nathan A. 10
Lottie--Snow Shoe
Michael, 28, miner--Snow Shoe
	Statia
Minnie--Peal

In SPRING TOWNSHIP:

Abraham V., 52, farmer--Pleasant Gap
	Nancy J.
	George 19
Augustus, 21, laborer--Bellefonte
Augustus, 24, chainmaker--Bellefonte
	Nancy J.
	Jacob A. 4
Bertha--Pleasant Gap
Christopher, 34, laborer--Bellefonte
	Angeline
	Walter A. 10
	Laura M.
	Lucy J.
Conrad, 29, stonemason--Bellefonte
	Mary H.
	Wilfred 2
Ellsworth, 26, laborer--Bellefonte
	Sadie M.
	Mary A.
	Carrie L.
	Alice M.
George, 45, laborer--Bellefonte
	Nancy
	David 22
	Sallie
	Claude 12
	Effie
	George 7
	William 4
Harry F., 15--Bellefonte
	Mary M.
Henry, 45, engineer--Bellefonte
	Mary C.
	George W. 19
	Bertha M.
	Lena
	William H. 5 mos
Henry 18--Bellefonte
Herman K., 51, farmer--Pleasant Gap
	Mary E,
	Sarah E.
	Anna R.
	Maggie E.
	Carrie W.
Isaac, 51--Bellefonte
	Catherine
	Isaac P. 23
	Mordecai 16
	Mary A.
James H., 42, laborer--Bellefonte
	Annie M.
	James 17
	Charles 15
	John K. 13
	Robert V. 10
	Caleb E.
	Maud M.
	Rebecca	Russell M. 6 mos	
Jennie E.--Pleasant Gap
Jesse O.--Bellefonte
John W., 43, plasterer--Bellefonte
	Rachael E.
	Benjamin F. 11
	Deo L. 8
Joseph, 31, laborer--Pleasant Gap
	Eliza E.
Joseph B., 50, tax collector--Bellefonte
	Sarah
	Franklin A. 14
	Ellen E.
	Maggie B.
Lewis, 22, laborer--Bellefonte
	Mollie
	Lewis 1
Naomi E.--Bellefonte
Reuben P., 25 laborer--Bellefonte
Robert, 49, laborer--Bellefonte
	Laura C.
	John C. 14
	Carrie M.
Rollie, 49, laborer--Axemann
Sidney, 51, carpenter--Pleasant Gap
	Rachel A.
	Martha J.
	Edna C.
William H., 46, farmer--Axemann
	Mary A.
	Catherine A.
	Margaret M.
William T., 35, laborer--Bellefonte
	Mary E.
	John H. 15
	William H. 13
	Caroline
	Lena M.
	James C. 1

In TAYLOR TOWNSHIP:

Asbury, 40, laborer--Olivia
	Alice
	Mary E.
	John 16
	Alfred 12
	George 10
	Charles 6
	Gertrude
Daniel, 36, laborer--Olivia
	Annie
	William 11
	Mamie
	Guy 2 mos
Ellen--Olivia
	Robert 42
	William 23
	Minnie
George, 38, laborer--Olivia
	Emma
	Harry 17
	Charles E. 15
	Sarah R.
	Wesley E. 5
	Clara E.
George 25, farmer--Sandy Ridge
	Laura
	Paul 2
Matilda--Port Matilda
William, 59, retired--Sandy Ridge
	Susan
	Harry 21
	Bertha

In UNION TOWNSHIP:

Cora J.--Fleming
	Newton A. 12
	Albert V. 10
Lewis H., 34, lumberman--Fleming
	Mary V. 
	George J. 6
	John L. 4

In WALKER TOWNSHIP:

Annie--Zion
Franklin, 39, laborer--Hublersburg
	Elmira F.
John, 62, farmer--Hublersburg
	Sarah R.
	Minnie R.
	Charles S. 21
	Ethel C.
	John D. 33
	Sarah F.
John A., 13--Hublersburg
Pearce C., 16--Hublersburg

3786