Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The SMITH Family


This column is fourth in a new feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week.

This column's focus is on SMITH. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got.)

Four book-length works on the Smiths can be found in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte. They include Peter and Barbara Smith of Potter Township Pennsylvania and some of their Descendants (1990) by Dorothy S. Levitt; Smith Family Chronicle Past to 1979 by Mildred Craft Smith, which traces the wherabouts of the Christian John and Edith (Royer) Smith family; Daniel Smith Pioneer Settler of Rockland Township Venango County (1961) by Mrs. Harold V. Linn, which traces a family of the son of Stephen Smith who died in Centre County in 1803; and, Smith-Ream (1930) which looks at families descended from George Yearick Smith (1813-1893) and wife Magdalena Ream of Miles Township.

There are 128 different first-name entries for Smith in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are 267 references to the Smith name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with the following persons with an identifiable Centre County connection) having separate profiles: CHRISTIAN (b. 1827; s/o Abraham and Barbara Rossman); ELIAS E. Smith (b. 1848; s/o Joseph W. and Mary Armagast); JOHN Smith (1827; s/o John and Minerva Graham); PETER Smith (b. 1837; s/o Charles and Rebecca Trion); ROBERT Smith (b. 1841; s/o Charles and Elizabeth Schnure); S.W. Smith (b. 1863; s/o Peter and Mary Kopp); SIDNEY Smith (s/o James and Hannah Dale); W.H. Smith (b. 1840; s/o Henry and Anna Behl).

In BELLEFONTE BOROUGH:

Augustus V., 51, merchant--7 N. Thomas
	Emma H.
	Harry A. 12
	Blanche W.
	James A. 4
Charles, 45, clerk--123 E. Bishop
	Adeline B.
	Myrtle M.
	Millie F.
	Lulu M.
	Charles Sr. 77
George L., 36, carpenter--249 E. Bishop
	Ellen
	Lloyd 14
	Verona
	Earl 9
	Guy 6
	Amelia
	Della
Jacob P., 36, carpenter--13 E. Bishop
	Hannah
	Allison C. 16
	William H. 14
	Marton 12
	Gilbert W. 10
	Clarence 7
	Alice
	Frank R. 3
Lizzie--10 S. Ridge
Peter, wagonmaker--10 S. Ridge
	Mary
	Lillie M.
	Sarah E.
	Charles 11
	Luther 9
	Thomas 6
	John 4
	Mary
Sarah E.--22 W. Bishop
	Alice
	Bessie
	Frederick 20
	Christ 17
	William 15
	Daisy
Senickson, 66, retired--135 W. Linn

In BENNER TOWNSHIP:

Ezra, 56, laborer--Bellefonte
	Julia A.
George W., 26, laborer--Bellefonte
	Ada M.
	Rose E.
	Edgar H. 2
Margaret--Fillmore
Philip F. B., 53, laborer--Bellefonte
	Mary E.
	Andrew J. 14
William W., 56, laborer--Bellefonte
	Caroline
	Catharine
	George W. 22
	Jennie E.

In BOGGS TOWNSHIP:

John M., 68, laborer--Milesburg
	Mary Ann
T.J.--Milesburg
	Carrie
	Mary
Walter, 48--Milesburg
	Harry 16
	John 14
	Frank 12
	Emma
	Estella
	Lena
	Maud
	Barbara

In BURNSIDE TOWNSHIP:

George W., 40, laborer--Pine Glenn
	Mary A.
	Howard P. 14
	Ethel M.
	Ruth V.

In CENTRE HALL BOROUGH:

Daniel M., 27, laborer
	Ida M.
	Harry W. 2
Hannah M.
Mary
William J. 17

In FERGUSON TOWNSHIP:

Annie--Gatesburg
Charles, 42, coachmaker--Pinegrove Mills
	Viola
Ella B.--Pinegrove Mills
	Catharine
	Frank 18
	Mary H.
	Lizzie O.
	Cora M.
	Edward E. 9
	Verna F.
Emma M.--Gatesburg
	Bessie F.
	James H. 7
Henry R., 65, retired--Pinegrove Mills
	Mary A.
	Ellen R.
	William H. 26
	Sarah C.
	Lowell A. 21
James B., 36, agent--Pinegrove Mills
	Clara K.
	Maurice M. 11
	Mabel I.
	George H. 5
	Beulah R.
Walter M., 24, mason--Guyer
	Phoebe A.
	Mary
	Martin 40
	Maggie L.

In GREGG TOWNSHIP:

David D., 56, cooper--Spring Mills
	Malinda
	William H. 24
	Mary C.
	Louisa
	Andrew D. 7
	Elmer W. 4
Howard, 35, laborer--Farmers Mills
	Mary
	Luella
	Blanche E.
	Henry W. 7
	Charles A. 6
	Maurice H. 3
	Mamie H.
Isaac, 45, farmer--Farmers Mills
	Mary A.
	Edith S.
	Sarah C.
	Jemima
	Catharine
	Lydia A.
John, 50--Spring Mills
	Rebecca
	Sarah
	John C. 13
Joseph, 64, wagonmaker--Penn Hall
	Wilmina
	Maggie
Lloyd P., 22, lumberman--Spring Mills
	Nettie
	Charles D. 2
Robert J., 56--Farmers Mills
	Susan C.
	Mervin F. 7
	Arthur C. 4
Susanna--Penn Hall
	Harvey 32
	Kate J.
	Charles 4
	Clara L.
William H., 60, laborer--Spring Mills

In HAINES TOWNSHIP:

Charles, 55, farmer--Woodward
	Ellen
	William 20
	Warren 16
	William 47
	Henry 13
	Eugene 13
Chester A.--Woodward
	Boyd 2
Thomas, 29, carpenter--Fiedler
	Elmeda
	James 9
	Harry 7
	Clara

In HALF-MOON TOWNSHIP:

Chester A., 17--Loveville
Franklin, 18--Stormstown

In HARRIS TOWNSHIP:

Charles C., 15--Boalsburg
Samuel F., 31, blacksmith--Linden Hall
	Mary E.
	William H. 8
	Elizabeth M.
	John S. 3
	Samuel F. 1

In HOWARD BOROUGH:

B.F., 30, carpenter
	Emma E.
C.F., 25, physician
	Sadie B.
	Julia
Henry R., 39, teamster
	Charles A. 8
	George B. 6
	Lena
	Florence
John W., 35, agent
	Ella B.
	Olive
	Melvin J. 8
	Arthur W. 7
	Matilda M.
	Mary S.
P.J., 31, laborer
	Ellen E.
	Charles V. 8
	Harrison L. 6
	Lucinda
William, 62, puddler
	Mary M.
	Edward 23
	William M. 18

In HOWARD TOWNSHIP:

Jacob C., 73, farmer--Howard
	Hannah J.
	Mitchell 43
	Clara
	William 14
	Ada M.
John J., 55, farmer, Mt. Eagle
	Sarah L.
	Franklin 16
	Elizabeth B.
	Ellen J.
	Ida M.
	Josie S.
Joseph E., 33, laborer--Howard
	Mary A.
	Kate J.
	Orlando 13
	Bessie
	Annie
	Maggie

In LIBERTY TOWNSHIP:

Ella--Blanchard
James A., 44, laborer--Blanchard
	Fannie
	Anna E.
	Frank P. 13
	Samuel T. 6
Joseph, 45, laborer--Blanchard
	Susan A.
	Harvey 17
	Mary P.
Thomas, 71, laborer--Blanchard
	Anna
	Emma
	Allen T. 28
Thomas B., 37, laborer--Blanchard
	Elizabeth
	Minnie
	George B. 8
	John J. 4
	Ida C.
	Mary E.

In MILESBURG BOROUGH:

Alfred S., 44, blacksmith
	Anna M.
	Claudie W. 20
	Alvin R. 12
	Alfred F. 9
	Lee R. 4
William H., 24, blacksmith
	Dora S.

In MILLHEIM BOROUGH:

James C., 37, hardware merchant
	Lydia M.
	Robert J. 13
	Thomas E. 12
	Esta M.
	Harry M. 9
	Minerva
	Rosie
	Paul J. 1
Michael, 78, farmer
	Catharine

In PATTON TOWNSHIP:

William L., 39, farmer--Fillmore
	Clara A.
	Sarah G.
	William B. 12
	Bell Z.
	Fannie O.
	Florence
	William 1

In PENN TOWNSHIP:

Elias E., 43, farmer--Penn Hall
	Mary
James W., 25, carpenter--Coburn
	Irene C.
John B., 66, blacksmith--Millheim
	Amelia
William F., 40, farmer--Millheim
	Margaret
	Anna
William H., 49, farmer--Millheim
	Reuben 48
	William E. 21
	Michael H. 16

In PHILIPSBURG BOROUGH:

Aaron, 55, general agent--Presquile St.
	Beulah
	Alta
	Edward F. 17
	Frank F. 15
	Harry E. 14
	Laura G.
	William H. 9
	Fred 3
Bridget--Pine St.
Charles S., 21, butcher--Spruce St.
David L., 40, laborer, 10th St.
	Sarah E.
	Earl M. 13
	Virgie C.
	Victor L. 8
Flora--Pine St.
Hiram, 34, laborer--Front St.
Joseph, 31, miner--Spruce St.
	Mary
	Hardley W. 12
	Thressa Cornelia
	John H. 5
	Joseph 2
Mary J.--Front St.
Sarah--3rd St.
Thomas, 40, miner--Pine St.
William, 38, cigar manufacturer--Spruce St.

In POTTER TOWNSHIP:

Adam, 59, farmer--Centre Hill
	Eliza
	Susan M.
	George W. 17
	Jennie B.
	Amelia F.
	Lloyd R.
	Esther E.
Calvin J., 19, clerk--Tusseyville
Emmanuel, 39, merchant--Potters Mills
	Nettie
	Henry G. 7
	Mary R.
	Luther E. 1
Hannah--Centre Hall
	Annie
	Jeanie
	James 12
Jacob, 50, farmer--Tusseyville
	Charolette
	John F. 25
John W., 29, tanner--Potters Mills
	Letitia
	Infant
Laura W.--Centre Hall
Michael, 37, mail carrier--Potters Mills
	Lena 
	Anna M.
	Lloyd J. 3
Peter, 56, farmer--Centre Hill
	Julia A.
Robert M., 24, farmer--Centre Hill
	Laura M.
	Helen R.
Sylvester W., 27, farmer--Centre Hall
	Jennie L.
	Lyman L. 20

In RUSH TOWNSHIP:

Frederick F., 30--Philipsburg
	Bertha
	Charles C. 6
	Clarence F. 3
	Barbara S.
	Elizabeth
Isaac, 34, miner--Osceola
	Mary
	Elizabeth
	Thomas M. 9
	Margaret
	Mary
	John W. 2
Isaac, 50, laborer--Philipsburg
	Lucinda
	John H. 11
Robert L., 31, miner--Philipsburg
Thomas, 34, laborer--Philipsburg
	Susan L.
	Ellsworth C. 7
	Myrtle M.
William, 23, laborer--Philipsburg

In SNOW SHOE TOWNSHIP:

Andy, 45, laborer--Peal
Bridget A.--Snow Shoe
	Margaret C.
	Sarah F.
	Anna
	Lydia C.
Joseph S., 43, justice peace--Snow Shoe
	Eliza
	Gertrude M.
	Carrie
	Lydia
William J., 36, miner--Snow Shoe
	Julia I.
	Anna H. 7
	John H. 5
	Grace
	Annie E.

In SPRING TOWNSHIP:

Benjamin, 44, stonemason--Bellefonte
	Eliza
	James A. 10
	Maggie J.
	Franklin V. 6
Harriet P.--Bellefonte
Isabella--Bellefonte
Philip M., 30, laborer--Bellefonte
	Mary C.
Salome--Bellefonte
	Jennie E.
	Chestie S.
	Flora M.

In UNION TOWNSHIP:

Nora I.--Fleming
Phoebe--Fleming
William H., 64, carpenter--Fleming
	Emily R.

In UNIONVILLE BOROUGH:

John C., 41, carpenter
	Julia C.
	Grace A.
	Kate M.
	Clara F.
	Pauline W.
Sarah W.
	John W. 28
	Alice E.
	Anna M.
	Myra J.