Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The STOVER Family


This column is second in a new feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. This column's focus is STOVER. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County postal directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got.)

Three book-length works on the STOVERs can be found in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte. An attempt to bring order to the massive amount of records on the Stovers of Penns Valley can be found in A Stover Genealogy (1988) which was compiled (but not indexed) by Shirley Stover Dasher from research done by her father Kermit Martin Stover. One branch of that family is further discussed in The Ancestors of Bernard and Lulu Stover (1977) which was compiled by Larry Boob. Bernard is a son of William and Ellen (Koch) Stover. An as-of-yet unrelated branch of the family found in Dasher's work, but certainly important one is A Genealogical and Biographical Sketch of a Branch of a Family Tree The Stoever Family 1685-1931. This work deals with the ancestors and descendants of the Rev. Johann Casper Stoever (1707-1779).

There are 71 different name entries for Stover in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County(1883). In addition, there are 60 references to individuals carrying the Stover name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with the following persons (with an identifiable Centre County connection) having separate profiles: A.J. (b. 1846, s/o Andrew and Polly Moyer); GEORGE R. (b. 1868, s/o John M. and Louisa Kleckner); JOHN A. (s/o George and Catharine Weltbarger); JOHN C. (b. 1834, s/o Jacob and Polly Kerstetter); THOMAS (b. 1815, s/o Henry and Margaret Guiswite); WILLIAM H. Stover (b. 1825, s/o Jacob E. and Catherine Hubler).

And now, your ancestors' STOVER neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE BOROUGH:

Alvin H., 25, butcher--East Howard
	Minnie
	Frank 2
Frank B., 53, butcher--13 West High
	Nary M.
	Samuel H. 26
	Lula C.
	Lettie E.
Jasper, 7--326 East Bishop
William D., 34, contractor--23 East Lamb
	Ellen
	Edith B.
	Charles H. 12
	Bernard 7
	Bertha
	Roxie

In BENNER TOWNSHIP:

John F., 51, laborer--Pleasant Gap
	Sarah
	Samuel A. 12
	Jared M. 10

In FERGUSON TOWNSHIP:

Daniel M., 58, carpenter--Benore
	Catharine
	William E. 22
	Charles F. 16
	John O. 13
	Ralph W. 10
Lydia C.--State College

In GREGG TOWNSHIP:

Benjamin, 51, farmer--Farmers Mills
	Sarah
	Mervin C. 18
	James F. 17
George H., 30, farmer--Madisonburg
	Marietta
	William C. 9
	Maud
Jeremiah, 44, shoemaker--Farmers Mills
	Emma R.
	Clayton B. 2
	Eva A.
Mary--Spring Mills
	Eliza J.
	Maggie L.
Matilda--Farmers Mills

In HAINES TOWNSHIP:

Aaron, 40, laborer--Woodward
	Mary
Adam P., 45, laborer--Aaronsburg
	Elizabeth
	Gertrude
	Bessie
Allison S., 26, plasterer--Aaronsburg
	Annie
	Marion
	John 1
	Leah
Andrew J., 44, farmer--Aaronsburg
	Wva
	Warren 18
	William 17
	Kate
	Polly
Annie M.--Aaronsburg
Arthur M., 32, laborer--Poe Mills
	Alice
	Mary
	Franklin 1
	David 69
Benjamin B., 66, retired--Fiedler
	Diana
	Jefferson 28
	Martha
	Henry 5
Benjamin F., 39, farmer--Aaronsburg
	Mary
	Forrest 17
	Nora
	Clarence 13
	Lucy
	Lottie
	Franklin 2
	Katie
Charles H., 29, baker--Aaronsburg
	Sarah
	Harry 6
Daniel, 76, retired--Coburn
Daniel M., 51, carpenter--Woodward
	Elizabeth
	James 22
	Calvin 19
	Freddie 8
Edward B., 30, laborer--Aaronsburg
	Linda
	Philip 37
	Michael 75
Elias, 40, farmer--Aaronsburg
	Arabella
	Irvin 18
	Clara
	Minnie
	Laura
Ernest D. Stover, 18--Woodward
	Rebecca
	Ray 1 mon
George B., 51, retired--Fiedler
	Eva
	Lucius 20
	McClellan 22
	Mary
	Bruce
George E., 32, farmer--Poe Mills
	Lena
	Lest
	Bess
	Eva
Harry W., 45, farmer--Aaronsburg
	Barbara
	Thomas 22
	Ella
	Annie
	Lydia
	Maggie
	Alice
	Daisy
	Dwight 5
Henry, 61, farmer--Woodward
	Sarah
	Charles 27
	Emma
Jacob H., 42, laborer--Woodward
	Polly
	Howard 15
	Ella
	George 5
	Boyd 2
James M., 22, laborer--Fiedler
John C., 55, blacksmith--Aaronsburg
	Amelia
	Annie
	Kate
	Cora
	Clymer
John M., 43, farmer--Poe Mills
	Eva
	Mary
	Thomas 6
Levi R., 42, laborer--Aaronsburg
	Catherine
	Lola
Michael, 46, farmer--Woodwaard
	Mary
	Harry 11
Moses, 65, retired--Coburn
	Mamie
	Annie
	Oliver 16
	Gertrude
	George 7
Noah, 50, farmer--Fiedler
	Rachael
	Harold 14
	Charles 12
Ralph E., 30, carpenter--Fiedler
	Maza
	Milton 6
	Floyd 2
Thomas, 29, carpenter--Fiedler
	Elmeda
	James 9
	Harry 7
	Clara
William E., 30, farmer--Fiedler
	Susan
	Minnie
William H., 65, retired--Aaronsburg
	Sarah
	Luther 36
	Annie
William K., 55, farmer--Fiedler
	Susan
	Freddie 16
	Lizzie
William M., 73, retired--Aaronsburg
	Clara
	George 52
	Phoebe
	Newton 13
	Clyde

In HARRIS TOWNSHIP:

Oscar W., 33, farmer--Boalsburg
	Oris V.
	David R. 5
	Ralph W. 3
	Daniel M. 1
William, 26, laborer--Linden Hall
	Minnie
	Mary

In LIBERTY TOWNSHIP:

Catharine--Blanchard
Frank R., 38, farmer--Blanchard
	Margaret E.
	Nettie
	Christ J. 15
Orvil J., 27--Blanchard

In MARION TOWNSHIP:

George C., 23, laborer--Walker
	Amanda E.

In MILES TOWNSHIP:

Adam K., 26, laborer--Livonia
	Jessie F.
	Mason L. 3
	Herbert E. 2
Cornelius, 38, farmer--Rebersburg
	Chestie A.
	Blanche
	Bertie
	Bessie E
	Lizzie
Herbert H., 13--Rebersburg
Ida M.--Wolfs Store
John Y., 54, farmer--Wolfs Store
	Eliza
	John B. 15
	Calvin M. 13
	Sommer V, 10
	Elsie D.
Lawrence, 57, distiller--Livonia
	Susanna
	M. 24
Luther B. , 45, merchant--Madisonburg
	Louisa
	Kate V.
	Bessie A.
	Herbert 31
	Nettie M.
	Maud L.
Reuben S., 52, hotel keeper--Livonia
	Lydia
	George B. 26
	William E. 18
	Carrie J.
	Hattie E.
Scott G., 35, laborer--Rebersburg
	Susanna
	Edwin S. 12
	Lizzie N.
	Carrie A.
	Amy E.
Thaddeus D., 51, farmer--Rebersburg
	Mary A.
	Carrie
	Lula
Thomas N., 23, laborer--Livonia
	Emma J.
	Thomas 74
	Susan
Viola P.--Wolfs Store
Warren, 19--Wolfs Store

In MILLHEIM BOROUGH:

George W., 45, saddler
	Mary E.
	Lula May
Jasper W., 34, merchant
	Theressa H.
John, 70, retired
	Elizabeth
Noah F., 57, retired
	Rebecca
	Katie E.
	Cora S.

In PENN TOWNSHIP:

Alfred, 40, farmer--Millheim
	Alice J.
	Frederick H. 12
	Bessie C.
	George B. 7
	James E. 5
John C., 35, farmer--Coburn
	Olivia C.
	George S. 2
	Guy Z. 9 mos
Malinda A.--Coburn
	Krider L. 17
Percy H., 41, lumberman--Coburn
	Eliza
Thomas J., 21, farmer--Millheim
	Jane E.
	Milford 16
	Reno C.
	Harry R. 5 mos
William, 30, farmer--Millheim
	Emma C.
	Olive R.
	Kate E.

In POTTER TOWNSHIP:

George E., 45, farmer--Centre Hall
	Sarah
	William H. 20
	James E. 18
	Hannah M.
	Eliza C.
	Phoebe B.
	Ira R. 9
	Elsie P.
	Abner D. 7
	Thomas R. 4
	Annie M.
John O., 34, farmer--Potters Mills
	Tillie W.
	Harry E. 9
	Mary A.
	Lena S.
Oliver, 19--Centre Hall
Samuel S., 50, farmer--Centre Hall

In RUSH TOWNSHIP:

Ira, 24, blacksmith--Philipsburg
	Sarah M.
	Howard 2
	Orvis 2 mos

In SPRING TOWNSHIP:

Daniel H., 36, laborer--Bellefonte
	Catharine
	James W. 13
	Harry E. 9
	Lloyd A. 7
	Bessie O.
	Pearl E.
	Guy E. 1
Isaac, 41, farmer--Zion
	Maria
	Cora S.
	Joel B. 5
Lucy A.--Axemann
Martin H., 28, tollgate keeper--Bellefonte
	Sarah E.
	John W. 4
	Sallie E.
	Myrtle E.
Minnie--Bellefonte
Sarah E.--Zion
Uriah, 64, farmer--Bellefonte
	Sarah
	Minerva
	John H. 12

In UNIONVILLE BOROUGH:

John F., 37, stonemason
	Anna A.
	Nora E.
	Jennie B.
	Curtin B. 11
	Mary S.
	Alice E.
	Cameron M. 5
	Luther S. 4
	John L. 5 mos
John W., 75, watchmaker
Sophia P.
	Susan H.

In WALKER TOWNSHIP:

John A., 53, laborer--Hublersburg
	Samuel 20
	Harry 15
Mary--Zion
	Sarah A.
Samuel W., 35, laborer--Zion
	Susan E.
	Mary E.
	James V. 9 mos.  

5458