Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The WEAVER Family


This column is third in a new feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. This column's focus is on WEAVER. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County postal directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got.)

Three book-length works on the WEAVERs can be found in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte. Adam Weaver Family by C. Richard Weaver (1982) traces the descendancy of John Adam Weaver (1770/5-1835) and Anna Stover (1771-1838). Adam appears on Haines Township tax lists for 1797 to 1817, but the family eventually settled in Stark County, Ohio. History and Genealogy of George William Weaver 1850-1925 by Richard Lee Weaver traces the descendancy of George and his two wives Rachael Packer and Minnie Myrtle Quay. Weaver: The History of Ten Generations (1988) by Kathryn Bell Reighard traces the descendancy of Michael Weaver and Anna Barbara Moyer. The book has a brief discussion of some of the other 18th Century Weaver/Weber families which eventually settle in what is presently known as Centre County. In addition, there are two books which focus on Weber, a derivative name for Weaver, but both books show the current generation maintaining the Weber name (which will be discussed in a later column).

There are 64 different first-name entries for Weaver in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are 105 references to the Weaver name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with the following persons (with an identifiable Centre County connection) having separate profiles: C.A. Weaver (b. 1853, s/o Henry and Rosetta Stover); DANIEL B. Weaver (b. 1840, s.o John and Susan Brungart); F. J. Weaver (b. 1837, s.o Frederick and Catherine Mark); GEORGE B. Weaver (b. 1821, s/o John and Polly Brungart); ISRAEL Weaver (b. 1831; s/o Frederick and Catharine Mark); JAMES CALVIN Weaver (b. 1851, s/o David and Susannah Bridge); JAMES F. Weaver (b. 1830, s/o John and Elizabeth Poorman); JOHN Weaver (b. 1829; s/o John and Rachel Isett); THOMAS M. (b. 1848. s/o M.P. and Ellen McClellan).

And, now, your ancestors' WEAVER neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE BOROUGH:

Henry C., 37, bookkeeper--107 East Howard
	Susan C.
	Ida M.
James B. 6, 118 East High
James C., 39--fire and life insurance--137 North Penn
	Laura G.
	Elsie M.
	Harry C. 11
	Philip C. 6
	Fred D. 3
Sarah C.--21 East Howard
Susan--123 East Howard
	Mary E.
	Ida M.
	Bella E.
	Carrie A.

In BOGGS TOWNSHIP

James F., 60, farmer--Milesburg
	Mary M. 
	Lizzie
James H., 28, engineer--Milesburg
	Alice M.
	James F. 6
	Stella E.
	Nellie

In COLLEGE TOWNSHIP

Annie M.--Oak Hall
Samuel, 31, tailor--Boalsburg
	Alverda
Samuel, 34, laborer--Lemont
	Maggie B.
	Mary E.
	Leah
Sarah L.--Oak Hall
	John H. 9
	Catharine
	Sarah M.
	Samuel 2

In CURTIN TOWNSHIP

George W., 39, farmer--Romola
	Minnie M.
	John M. 20
	Charles M. 17
	Harry F. 10
	Harvey W. 7
	Oscar C. 5
	George C.
	Henry H.
John C., 65, laborer--Romola
	Maria
	Sarah M.

In FERGUSON TOWNSHIP

Charles W., 33, laborer--Penna Furnace
	Elizabeth
	Clarence A. 6
	Bertha E.
David F., 39, laborer--Penna Furnace
	Mary E.
	John W. 15
	Clarence L. 13
	Samuel M. 10
	David A. 8
	George E. 6
	Anna R.
David H., 48, merchant--Pinegrove Mills
	Alice S.
	George B. 19
	Walter H. 10
	Maurice J. 5
	David F. 4
Jacob, 75, farmer--Pinegrove Mills
John A., 39, music professor--Benore
	Alice C.
	John J. 13
	Pearl A. 10
	Alice A.
	Mary F.
	Edward L. 2
Michael, 73, laborer--State College

In GREGG TOWNSHIP

Alfred A., 41, farmer--Farmers Mills
	Angeline
	Charles A. 13
	Harry E. 10
	Ada
	Anna F.
	Sarah
	Grover C. 3
	Baby
Annie--Spring Mills
	Lucinda
Daniel B., 51, farmer--Farmers Mills
	Lydia
	George F. 22
	William H. 18
	Minnie
	Annie B.
Daniel R., 67, farmer--Madisonburg
	Mary
	Howard P. 27
David, 26, laborer--Madisonburg
	Helen E.
	John W. 5
	Clearland E. 2
	Mannie
Elias, 38, farmer--Spring Mills
	Deboline
	Cora R.
	Eva
Franklin J., 43, farmer--Farmers Mills
	Elizabeth
	Harry W. 12
	Howard F. 17
	Annie
	Albert C. 12
	Keturah R.
	Fietta C.
	Lesta C.
	Martha
Jerry, 35, laborer--Spring Mills
John, 20, farmer--Farmers Mills
	Mary
	Margaret
John D, 44--Spring Mills
Joseph, 60, laborer--Farmers Mills
	Catharine
	Daniel 30
Margaret--Farmers Mills
William, 60, farmer--Madisonburg
	Sarah A.
	John E. 16
	Mattie

In HAINES TOWNSHIP

Aaron, 50, retired--Woodward
	Margaret
	Lydia E.
Aaron D., 56, farmer--Aaronsburg
	Susan
	Annie N.
Calvin A., 37--Aaronsburg
Franklin J., 52, farmer--Aaronsburg
	Sarah A.
Israel, 58--Coburn
	Lucetta
	Elizabeth
James, 40, wagonmaker--Aaronsburg
	Mary
	Irvin 18
	Calvin C.10
	Henry 70
	Carrie
	Nellie C.
James S., 30, laborer--Fiedler
	Sarah J.
	Elsie E.
	Calvin E. 6
	Blanche S.
	Chester 3
	Eddie 7 mos
Mabel E.--Aaronsburg
	Henry H. 66
	Effie P.
	Sallie
	Thomas C. 16
Noah, 69--Woodward
	Mary C.
	Thomas C. 35
	Lizzie H.
	Maud M.
	Blanche P.
William, 64, teamster--Aaronsburg
William H., 40, retired--Aaronsburg
	Henrietta
	Wallace E. 13
	Mabel C.

In HUSTON TOWNSHIP:

Francis, 26, laborer--Julian
James, 32, laborer--Julian
	Ellen
	Margaret
	Alfred H. 3

In LIBERTY TOWNSHIP:

Henry, 42, laborer--Blanchard
	Mary E.
	Lavina C.
	Charles F. 13
	Caroline A.
	Ada J.
	Chauncey J. 6
	Lina A.

In MARION TOWNSHIP:

Frank B., 41--State College
	Mary C.
	Carrie M.
	Jennie
	David F. 12
	Susanna
	Elizabeth
	John M. 7
	Edward C. 6
	Kate B.

In MILES TOWNSHIP:

Carrie--Rebersburg
Cora--Madisonburg
Daniel B., 50, farmer--Wolfs Store
	Mary C.
	Edwin G. 21
	Clayton 19
	Ammon P. 15
	Orlando W. 11
	Malinda A.
	Susan G.
George B., 58, farmer--Rebersburg
	Sallie
	Della J.
John, 77--Wolfs Store
Lizzie--Wolfs Store

In MILESBURG BOROUGH

John W., 30, liveryman
	Blanche M.
	Ralph F. 7 mos

In MILLHEIM BOROUGH

Anna M.

In PENN TOWNSHIP:

Andrew, 38, laborer--Coburn
John Sr., 67, retired--Millheim
John W., 28, shoemaker--Coburn
	Fannie N.
	Zingle A. 4

In PHILIPSBURG BOROUGH

George J., 30, painter--Pine Street
	Clara B.
	Henry M.
	James B. 5
	Mary H.
Jacob, 51--2nd Street
	Ann R.

In POTTER TOWNSHIP:

Edwin H., 24, laborer--Centre Hall
	Donbalina
George S., 34--Centre Hall
	Sallie E.
Israel, 53, laborer--Tusseyville
	Lydia
	John W. 19
John, 39, laborer--Tusseyville
	Mary
Sarah--Centre Hall

In RUSH TOWNSHIP:

Thomas, 35, laborer--Sandy Ridge
	Sarah
	Thomas O. 16
	Joseph 10
	Viola
	Frank 3
	Paul 8 mos

In SPRING TOWNSHIP:

John, 14--Bellefonte
John W., 46, laborer--Axe Mann
	Henrietta
	Jennie E.
	Ellen
	Anna S.
	Nancy E.
Mattie M.--Bellefonte
Michael, 18--Pleasant Gap
Michael P., 69, farmer--Bellefonte
	Harry 30
	Walter 8
Newton 26, laborer--Bellefonte
Noah, 24--Bellefonte
Thomas M., 41, farmer--Pleasant Gap
	Michael M. 6
	Thomas M. 5
	Ray 2
William F., 38, laborer--Pleasant Gap
	Mary J.
	Katie M.
	Lydia M.
	Mary M.

In TAYLOR TOWNSHIP:

Benjamin, 36, laborer--Port Matilda
	Amanda
	Love
	Clara
	Lloyd 4
	Franklin 2
	Caroline
John, 63, farmer--Port Matilda
	Nancy
	John W. 28
	George 23
	Ellen
Tabitha--Port Matilda
	Nancy
	Margaret
	Lydia

In WALKER TOWNSHIP:

Jacob F., 43, farmer--Hublersburg
	Catharine
	John A. 19
	Emma A.
	Jacob H.15
	Cora
	Joseph 8
	Edith B.
Magdalena--Nittany
William N., 23, laborer--Zion

In WORTH TOWNSHIP:

Moses, 27, laborer--Port Matilda
	Sarah
	Charles 15
	Savanna M.
	Sarah E.
	Mary A.
	Porter W. 3
	Emery E. 4 mos
Solomon, 11--Sandy Ridge