Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The WILLIAMS Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This column's focus is on WILLIAMS. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got).

Five books in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte deal at some length with this family. They are Walter Braun's The William Williams Family of Bald Eagle Valley (State College, Pa., 1994) and The John Harris Family Connection (1994); Bessie Douglas' The Families of Joshua Williams of Chester County, Pa. and John McKeehan of Cumberland County, Pa. with Some Allied Families(Minneapolis, Minn., 1928); Robert Dymond's Genealogy of the Dymond, Williams, and Related Families(Baltimore, Md.: Gateway Press, 1981); and, Looking Backward Ten Generations: with Connected Families: Wise, Wade, Williams Families (no author given, 19--).

There are 95 different first-name entries for Williams in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are 84 references to the Williams name in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with the following persons (with an identifiable Centre County connection) having separate profiles: ALBERT YOUNG Williams (b. 1849, s/o Joseph and Margaret Wagner);HERBERT Williams (b. 1826, s/o William and Ann); and, SAMUEL H. Williams (b. 1839, s.o John F. and Eliza Bunting).

And now, your ancestors WILLIAMS neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE BOROUGH:

Aaron, 52, attorney--127 East Howard
	Jennie
Catherine S.--331 North Spring
Clara--South Thomas
Foster D., 30, clerk--114 West High
	Rachel R.
	Edna M.
Jacob V., 51, hotel waiter--23 St. Paul
	Rachel A.
	Robert M. 16
	Sarah J.
	Guy B. 4
	Mary E.
James M., 57, carpenter
	Mary M.
	Frank 22
Samuel H., 51, dealer in wall paper and painting contractor--21 Reynolds Ave.
	Laura E.
	Horatio C. 24
	John H. 22
	Willis E. 18
	Rilla

In BOGGS TOWNSHIP:

Sarah J.--Roland

In COLLEGE TOWNSHIP:

David, 18--Houserville
Elmer S., 24, laborer--Lemont
Evan, 64, laborer--Lemont
	Margaret
George C., 48, plasterer--Lemont
	Carrie M.
John H., 30, laborer--Lemont
	Ida M.
	Clarence C. 5
	James B. 1
John I., 47, carpenter--Lemont
	Mary E.
	Sadie J.
	Alice M.
	Harry 5
Julia A.--Lemont
	James M. 32
Lizzie--Lemont
Rosanna--Lemont
	Sarah E.
Thomas, 49, farmer--Lemont
	Alice
	Frank 19
	Maud
	Charles 14
	David B. 11
	John O. 11
Thomas F., 25, farmer--Lemont
	Maggie M.

In GREGG TOWNSHIP:

Mary--Spring Mills
	Clayton 13

In HAINES TOWNSHIP:

Maud--Aaronsburg
Samuel, 38, laborer--Woodward
	Amelia
	Walter F. 10
	Maud
	Lydia

In HALF-MOON TOWNSHIP:

Ellis D., 34, carpenter--Stormstown
	Sarah 
	James B. 11
	Maud
	Brelle 7
	Harry 6
	Berriell
	Herman 2
	Blanche

In HARRIS TOWNSHIP:

Elmer, 23, laborer--Boalsburg
Sadie--Linden Hall

In HOWARD TOWNSHIP:

John, 39, puddler--Howard

In HUSTON TOWNSHIP:

Abednego, 41, farmer--Martha
	Kate M.
	Susan E.
	Martha J.
	John R. 15
	Harry S. 12
	Theodore E. 11
	Roger G. 9
	Mark C. 7
Bertha--Julian
C. A., 45, laborer--Julian
	Elisha, 63, laborer--Julian
Calvin, 52, laborer--Martha
	Levina
	Daney 18
	Mary E.
	Myrtle S.
	William B. 10
	Frederick
	Catherine
	Bertha
Eliza R.--Julian
	Elizabeth T.
	Mary T.
	Elmer B. 24
	Edward H. 17
	Eliza B.
	Stella
	Nora M.
Elmer, 68--Martha
Jesse, 71, farmer--Martha
	Sarah A.
Josephine--Martha
Shedrick, 47, merchant--Martha
	Rebecca
	Gertie
	Lottie
	William S. 12
	Charles G. 10
	Byron 7
	Patience M.
	Powell 4
	Nancy
	Bessie

In LIBERTY TOWNSHIP:

Christian, 35, agent--Blanchard
	Rhoda
	Mabel
Isaac R., 45, barber--Blanchard
	C.M.
	Harry 13
	Shuman S. 19
	Eliza C.
	Henry S. 7
	Nancy I.
	George F. 3
	Lora C.
Jane C. --Blanchard
	David 21
	Lizzie I.
John N., 68, carpenter--Blanchard
	Elizabeth
	Mina R.

In MILLHEIM BOROUGH:

Irwin T., 35, laborer
	Maggie A.
	Wilbur G. 1

In PATTON TOWNSHIP:

George W., 27, fireman--Benore
James, 25--Benore
	Hannah
	Alma
	Harry 1
	Muri 3 mos.
Meshic, 49, millwright
	George S. 11
	Judson A. 9
	Frank L. 8
	Allie R.
	Clamson 3
	Harriet
Susan A.--Buffalo Run

In PENN TOWNSHIP:

Elsie I.--Coburn

In PHILIPSBURG BOROUGH:

Caroline--4th St.
	Esther
Charles, 27, porter--Presquile St.
David J., 46, laborer--7th St.
	Esther
	John 17
	Herbert 10
	Edith
	David E. 4
David T., 42, miner, Spruce St.
	Jane
	George W. 21
	David 14
	Thomas 12
	Ulysses S. 4
George D., 20, porter--Front St.
Harry, 25, miner--Spruce St.
James C., 68, laborer--3rd St.
	Martha A.
	Henry C. 39
	Anna V.
	Edna K.
Lawrence, 24, miner--Spruce St.
Sophia C.--Presquile St.
William R., 33, cabinet maker--Pine St.
	Maggie A.	

In POTTER TOWNSHIP:

Alfred C., 32, farmer--Centre Hill
	Sallie J.
	Blaine 6
	Bessie I.
Thomas E., 18--Tusseyville

IN RUSH TOWNSHIP:

Benjamin, 80, retired--Osceola
Benjamin, 51, miner--Osceola
George, 23, laborer--Sandy Ridge
James F., 22, laborer--Sandy Ridge
	Jennie B.
	William T. 2 mos.
John F., 34, laborer--Philipsburg
	Margaret J.
	Sarah E.
	Charles 5
	Carey M. 3
	Lucy L.
	Harry J. 2 mos.
William, 43, laborer--Philipsburg
	Sarah
	John 19
	Jacob 17
	Sarah
	Blanche
	William 6
	George 4
	Luella
William, 23, laborer--Sandy Ridge
William, 23, laborer--Sandy Ridge
	Mary E.
	Minnie A.
	John 1
William H., 56, laborer--Philipsburg
	Annie H.
	Ida M.
	Bertha E.

In SNOW SHOE TOWNSHIP:

Daniel, 53, laborer--Snow Shoe
	Annie
	William 22
	Blanchard
	Laura
	Georgiana
	Charles 6
	Perry 1
Rebecca--Snow Shoe
	Scott 5

In SPRING TOWNSHIP:

Isaac, 60, laborer--Bellefonte
	Sarah J.
	Hannibal 14
	Benjamin F. 41
	Celia
	Harriet
	Lawrence 12
	Henry ll
	Celia
	Alice M.
	Louisa
John L., 17, laborer--Bellefonte
Mark, 82, mill wright--Axe Mann
	Sarah
	Mary E.
	Mordecai 40
	James E. 32
Martha, Bellefonte

In UNION TOWNSHIP:

Theodore G., 23, farmer--Fleming

In WALKER TOWNSHIP:

Mary L.--Nittany
	Minnie A.
	Wilbur M. 8
	Clara M.
Ulysses G., 24, laborer--Nittany
	Sarah J.
Zachary T., 64, lumberman--Nittany
	Sarah J.
	Thomas A. 29
	David E. 19

In WORTH TOWNSHIP:

Agilla, 33, farmer--Port Matilda
	Laura
	Samuel 12
	Robert 8 mos.
Albert, 41, miller--Port Matilda
	Delilah
	Abbie
	Maggie B.
	John 15
	Florence
	Edith
	Mabel
	William 6
	Belva
	John W. 18
Blou, 32, laborer--Port Matilda
	Etta
	Vetta
	Claire 7
George R., 44, farmer--Port Matilda
	Frances
	Aaron 19
	Flora
	Blanche
	Walter 7
	Gordon 5
George W., 44, farmer--Port Matilda
H., 39, farmer, Port Matilda
	Dora
	Orlena
	Nancy
James B., 49, farmer, Port Matilda
	Hannah
	William 13
	Ebenezer 11
	Charles 5
	Adah 4
Job, 56, laborer--Port Matilda
	Mary
	Catharine
John C., 42, farmer--Port Matilda
	Mary E.
	Simon A. 15
	Allis
	Maggie
	Vergie
	Jacob 7
	Bernard 4
	Barde O. 2
McClennan, 25, laborer--Port Matilda
	Annie
Orvis A., 22, farmer--Port Matilda
	Nannie
	Merly
	Ruth
Wilson, 58, farmer--Martha
	Ellen
	Ida
	Annetta
	Margaret
	Minnie
	Rachel J.
	Henry 22
	Mary
	Edward 18
	Elmer 16
	Clyde 13
	Lillie