Home Centre
Churches
Queries
Reunions
Townships

CENTRE LINES


The YOUNG Family


This column is part of a feature series which focuses on a different Centre County family each week. Five new columns will be released each month unless some technical difficulty enters the picture.

This column's focus is on YOUNG. An effort has been made to identify all persons carrying that name in the 1890 U.S. Census, using the Centre County business directory which was formed from a preliminary review of that census before the larger set of 1890 U.S. Census records was destroyed by fire. (Sadly, the postal directory does not typically provide the ages of females, but it's the best record we've got).

Only one book in the Pennsylvania Room of the Centre County Library in Bellefonte deals at some length with the Young family. It is Dale Collins' Frankenberger Family History Includes Naumann/Newman and Jung/Young Families.

There are 38 different first-name entries for Young in John Blair Linn's History of Centre and Clinton County (1883). In addition, there are many references to the these names in Beers' Commemorative Biographical Record of Central Pennsylvania (1898) with two of them (with an identifiable Centre County connection) having a separate profile: J.W. Young (b. 1848, s/o Albert and Mary Wagoner) and Robert J. Young (b. 1862, s/o Thomas and Isabella Wood).

And, now, your ancestors' YOUNG neighbors in 1890:

In BELLEFONTE Borough:

Andrew B., 24, printer--215 E. Logan
	Ida
George, 50, liveryman--127 N. Ridge
	Matilda 
	Caroline O.
	Margaret
	Mary
Susan--127 E. Howard

In BENNER Township:

David W., 24, laborer--Bellefonte
	Marie E.

In COLLEGE Township:

Susan--Oak Hall

In CURTIN Township:

Harvey S., 29, laborer--Roland
	Lydia M.
	Harry E. 7
	Charles W. 3
	John C. 2
John W., 45, farmer--Romola
	Mary J.
	Linna B. 14
	Sadie E.
	Eddie M.
	Fines 8
	Louis 6
	John J. 4
	Ella E.
	Elias E. 4 mos.

In FERGUSON Township:

Ellis, 40, merchant--Pinegrove Mills
Sophie--State College
William A., 70, retire--Pinegrove Mills
	Emma
	Claude

In HAINES Township:

Lydia--Woodward

In HARRIS Township:

Lizzie--Boalsburg
Israel, 50, gunsmith--Boalsburg
	Ellen M.
	Clara
	Charles H.
	Helen
	Harry 12
	Frank
	Calvin F. 9
	Thomas R. 6
	Samuel L. 
	William B. 24

In HOWARD Township:

George N., 55, farmer--Howard
	Sarah S.
	Mary C.
	Arthur C. 17
	Charles M. 9
Susan--Howard

In PATTON Township:

Foster D., 27--Buffalo Run
	Jemima L.
	John C. 28

In PENN Township:

Maggie--Coburn

In PHILIPSBURG Borough:

Thomas, 51, laborer--9th St.
	Margaret
	Elizabeth
	Mary A.
	Rose M.
	Robert C. 12
	Arthur F. 6

In POTTER Township:

David C., 68, carpenter--Tusseyville
	Maggie E.
	Davie F. 27
William G., 67, farmer--Potters Mills
	Catharine
	William R. 26

In RUSH Township:

David W., 32, laborer--Philipsburg
	Aldie
James B., 734, retired--Osceola
	Mary

In SNOW SHOE Township:

George W., 50, hustler--Snow Shoe
Robert J., 28, physician--Snow Shoe
	Isabella

In SPRING Township:

Franklin, 13--Bellefonte
Henry C., 37, laborer--Bellefonte
	Alice M.
	Edward F. 16
	Clara M.
	Christian D. 12
	Ida K.
	William O. 8
	Sarah A.
	Francis L. 4
	Henry C. 1
Ida M.--Bellefonte
	William L. 10 mos.
John, 63, laborer--Pleasant Gap
	William 40
Sarah--Bellefonte

In UNION Township:

Ira M., 31, laborer--Milesburg
	Annie
	Frank 11
	Clara B.
	Bertha M.
	Henry M. 4
	Sylvester F. 1
	Elijah T. 21

In WALKER Township:

Annie--Hublersburg
Hiram T., 75, laborer--Hublersburg
	Rebecca
Seymour E., 17, laborer--Hublersburg
	Harry H. 13
	Ida K.
	William 11
	Ella

In WORTH Township:

Irvin, 33, laborer--Port Matilda
	Maria
	Latta
	Thomas 7
	Arabella
Williams 52, laborer--Sandy Ridge
	Mary
	Philip 25
	John 8
	George 6
	Chester 3