Erie County, Pennsylvania

History of Erie County, Pennsylvania 1884

by Samuel P. Bates, 

Submitted by Gaylene Kerr Banister


 

Chapter XXI - Political History -- Annual Record

 
1788-1829     1830-1839     1840-1849     1850-1859     1860-1869     1870-1879     1880-1883     List of Public Officers
 
1880
The nominees for President and Vice President were as follows:

President -- James A. Garfield, of Ohio, Republican; Winfield S. Hancock, of Pennsylvania, Democrat; James B. Weaver, Iowa, Greenback; Neal Dow, Maine, Prohibition; John D. Phelps, Vermont, Anti-Masonic.

Vice President -- Chester A. Arthur, of New York, Republican; William H. English, Indiana, Democrat; Benjamin I. Chambers, Texas, Greenback; Henry A. Thompson, Ohio, Prohibition; S. C. Pomeroy, Kansas, Anti-Masonic.

The nominees for electors in this Congressional District were C. W. Gilfillan, of Venango, Republican; J. Ross Thompson, of Erie, Democrat; S. P. McCalmont, Venango, Prohibition; James B. White, of Venango, Greenback; John S. Aunden, of Venango, Anti-Masonic.

Garfield and Arthur were elected.

The vote of the State was as follows: Garfield, 444,704; Hancock, 407,428; Weaver, 20,668; Dow, 1,939; Phelps, 44.

Below was the vote of the county:

   
Garfield
 
Hancock
 
Weaver
 
Dow
Phelps
Erie, First Ward, First District  
93
 
141
 
2
 
--
--
Erie, First Ward, Second District  
172
 
99
 
1
 
--
--
Erie, First Ward, Third District  
97
 
329
 
-
 
--
--
Erie, Second Ward, First District  
133
 
349
 
2
 
--
--
Erie, Second Ward, Second District  
182
 
180
 
1
 
--
--
Erie, Second Ward, Third District  
142
 
173
 
1
 
--
--
Erie, Third Ward, First District  
209
 
178
 
4
 
--
--
Erie, Third Ward, Second District  
215
 
89
 
1
 
--
--
Erie, Third Ward, Third District  
179
 
165
 
4
 
--
--
Erie, Fourth Ward, First District  
261
 
258
 
--
 
--
--
Erie, Fourth Ward, Second District  
146
 
72
 
2
 
--
--
Erie, Fourth Ward, Third District  
185
 
165
 
6
 
--
--
Erie, Fifth Ward  
235
 
285
 
2
 
--
--
Erie, Sixth Ward  
222
 
119
 
3
 
--
--
Corry, First Ward  
242
 
199
 
70
 
--
--
Corry, Second Ward  
235
 
194
 
60
 
--
--
Albion  
49
 
43
 
7
 
--
--
Amity  
118
 
108
 
8
 
--
--
Concord  
112
 
84
 
59
 
--
--
Conneaut  
215
 
88
 
78
 
--
--
East Mill Creek  
120
 
124
 
--
 
--
--
West Mill Creek  
223
 
144
 
12
 
--
--
Edinboro  
96
 
57
 
14
 
--
--
Elgin  
29
 
4
 
7
 
--
1
Elk Creek  
219
 
155
 
12
 
--
--
Fairview Borough  
67
 
32
 
1
 
--
--
Fairview Township  
222
 
119
 
--
 
--
--
Franklin  
172
 
61
 
17
 
--
--
Girard Township  
364
 
192
 
1
 
--
--
Girard Borough  
86
 
57
 
--
 
--
--
Greene  
125
 
206
 
4
 
--
--
Greenfield  
166
 
57
 
6
 
--
--
Harbor Creek  
268
 
157
 
--
 
--
--
Le Boeuf  
180
 
162
 
12
 
--
--
Lockport  
51
 
44
 
1
 
--
--
McKean  
228
 
57
 
22
 
--
--
Middleboro  
28
 
18
 
1
 
--
--
Mill Village  
60
 
42
 
2
 
--
--
North East Township  
305
 
216
 
4
 
--
--
North East Borough  
233
 
108
 
2
 
--
--
Springfield  
390
 
65
 
2
 
--
--
Summit  
97
 
127
 
11
 
--
--
Union Township  
168
 
121
 
19
 
--
--
Union Borough  
235
 
241
 
8
 
--
--
Venango  
226
 
126
 
11
 
--
--
Washington  
309
 
129
 
26
 
--
--
Waterford Township  
292
 
103
 
24
 
--
--
Waterford Borough  
133
 
57
 
4
 
--
--
Wattsburg  
64
 
34
 
2
 
--
--
Wayne  
149
 
48
 
100
 
--
--
   
--------
 
--------
 
--------
 
-----
-----
     Total  
8,752
 
6,741
 
641
 
12
1


The State candidates received the following vote:

Supreme Judge-- Henry Greene, Northampton County, Republican, 444,934; George A. Jenks, Jefferson County, Democrat, 406,904; Samuel Calvin, Blair County, Greenback, 12,653.

Auditor General-- John A. Lemon, Blair County, Republican, 442,335; Robert P. Dechert, Philadelphia, Democrat, 405,736; A. L. Roberts, Crawford County, Greenback, 19,226; George F. Turner, Prohibition, 1,898.

Congress-- The Republican candidate for Congress was Lewis F. Watson, Warren County, and the Democratic and Greenback, Alfred Short, Erie. Below was the vote:


   
Watson
 
Short
Erie  
8,469
 
7,463
Warren  
3,173
 
2,852
Venango  
4,158
 
4,183
   
---------
 
---------
     Total  
15,740
 
14,438


City Candidates-- Assembly, Gustav Jarecki, Republican, 2,547; Orange Noble, Democrat, 2,657.

County Candidates-- Republican -- State Senate, James Sill, Erie, 8,771; Assembly, Myron H. Silverthorn, Fairview Township, 6,578; Isaac B. Brown, Corry, 6,363, A. W. Hayes, Wattsburg, 6,302; Treasurer, James P. Crawford, Erie, 8,800; Director of the Poor, Joseph Henderson, Erie, 8,840.

Democratic -- State Senate, John W. Walker, Erie, 6,408; Assembly, Isaac R. Taylor, Edinboro, 3,823; Thomas H. Mohr, West Mill Creek, 3,608; Frank S. Heath (also Greenback) Corry, 4,088; Treasurer, A. J. Proudfit, Edinboro (also Greenback), 7,020; Director of the Poor, A. Duncan, North East, 6,463. Greenback -- State Senate, Jeduthan Wells, 641.

1881
State Treasurer-- Orange Noble, Erie County, Democrat, 258,387; Silas M. Bailey, Fayette County, Republican, 265,293; Charles S. Wolfe, Union County, Independent Republican, 49,969; Reno W. Jackson, Mercer County, Greenback, 24,948; J. M. Wilson, Prohibition, 4,512.

This year is memorable in Pennsylvania politics as being the one in which the first open revolt was made against the Cameron power in the Republican party. Charles S. Wolfe, the leader of the anti-Cameron Republicans in the Legislature, announced himself as an Independent Republican candidate for State Treasurer, and received the large vote shown above. There was also a dissension in the ranks of the Democratic party, led by William L. Scott, of Erie City, and vigorously promoted by the Erie Herald.

The vote of Erie County was 4,656 for Bailey, 4,130 for Noble, 292 for Wolfe, 437 for Jackson, and 195 for Wilson.

County Candidates-- Republican -- Prothonotary, Samuel V. Holliday, Springfield, 5,298; District Attorney, Emory A. Walling, North East, 5,311; Register and Recorder, John C. Hilton, Erie, 5,296; Director of the Poor, Jefferson Triscuit, Union Township, 5,290; Coroner, Dr. Alvin Z. Randall, Erie, 4,932; County Commissioners, Richard Powell, Elk Creek, 5,152; B. B. Whitley, Erie Mill Creek, 5,092; Auditors, William P. Edwards, Harbor Creek, 5,262; William L. Arbuckle, 5,225.

Democratic -- Prothonotary, M. V. Blore, Venango, 3,734; District Attorney, C. L. Baker, Corry, 3,879; Register and Recorder, Wesley Bingham, North East, 3,616; Director of the Poor, William O. Colt, Waterford Borough, 3,746; Coroner, A. B. Heard, North East, 4,014; County Commissioner, A. L. Tilden, LeBoeuf, 4,016; Auditor, George Manton, Elk Creek, 3,804.

Greenback -- Prothonotary, J. T. Brown, West Mill Creek, 489; District Attorney, A. W. Covell, Erie, 420; Register and Recorder, John Marsh, Waterford Township, 479; Director of the Poor, G. W. Spaulding, Conneaut, 484; Coroner, A. J. Louch, Erie, 479; County Commissioner, H. L. Wyman, Corry, 757.

Prohibition -- Prothonotary, W. R. Davenport, Erie, 228; Register and Recorder, N. R. Luce, Union, 313; Director of the Poor, H. E. Ladd, 220; County Commissioner, Isaac R. Taylor, Edinboro, 211; James D. Smith, Wayne, 219; Coroner, L. G. Hall, North East, 282.

Greenback and Prohibition -- Auditors, J. G. Perry, Venango, 479; W. T. Everson, Wattsburg, 699.

1882
State Candidates-- This year there was a formidable revolt in the Republican party of the State against the control of Senator Cameron and his associates. It was led by United States Senator Mitchell, Charles S. Wolfe, and a number of the most prominent men in the party. The following were the respective candidates for the several State offices. The figures show the vote received by each candidate:

Governor-- Robert E. Pattison, Philadelphia, Democrat, 355,791; James A. Beaver, Center County, Regular Republican, 315,589; John Stewart, Franklin County, Independent Republican, 43,743; A. C. Pettet, Lawrence County, Prohibition 5,196; Thomas A. Armstrong, Allegheny City, Greenback-Labor, 23,484.

Lieutenant Governor-- Chauncey F. Black, York County, Democrat, 353,642; William T. Davies, Bradford County, Regular Republican, 317,614; Levi K. Duff, Allegheny County, Independent Republican, 43,577; Alvin Williams, Chester County, Prohibition, 4,662; William Howard, Greenback Labor, 19,475.

Supreme Judge-- Silas M. Clark, Indiana County, Democrat, 355,935; William H. Rawle, Philadelphia, Regular Republican, 315,163; George Junkin, Philadelphia, Independent Republican, 41,990; J. A. Cake, Northumberland County, Greenback-Labor, 19,285; S. B. Chase, Susquehanna County, Prohibition, 4,457.

Secretary of Internal Affairs-- J. Simpson Africa, Huntingdon County, Democrat, 353,752; John M. Grier, Butler County, Regular Republican, 317,408; George W. Merrick, Tioga County, Independent Republican, 43,096; J. L. Dewoody, Venango County, Greenback Labor, 19,941; Ezra Crossman, McKean County, Prohibition, 5,497.

Congressmen at Large-- Mortimer F. Elliott, Tioga County, Democrat, 351,043; Marriott Brosius, Lancaster County, Regular Republican, 323,255; William McMichael, Philadelphia, Independent Republican, 40,995; Robert K. Tomlinson, Bucks County, Greenback-Labor, 20,400 I. Newton Pierce, Philadelphia, Prohibition, 4,642.

The vote of Erie County for Governor was as follows: Pattison, 5,727; Beaver. 5.218; Stewart, 575; Armstrong, 772; Pettet, 265.

City Candidates-- John W. Walker, Democrat, 2,723; David T. Jones, Republican, 1,328; J. J. Sepple, Greenback-Labor, 244.

County Candidates-- Republican -- Assembly, H. A. Traut, Girard, 4,290; Isaac B. Brown, Corry, 4,471; A. W. Hayes, Wattsburg, 4,379; Sheriff, Frank E. Staples, Union City, 6,081; Clerk of the Courts, Robert S. Moorhead, Erie, 6,604; Director of the Poor, O. J. McAllister, Wattsburg, 5,879; Jury Commissioners, George J. Russell, East Mill Creek, 5,934. J. W. Hays, D. P. Ensign and M. Griswold were elected Trustees of Erie Academy; William Judson and A. D. Johnson were elected Trustees of Waterford Academy.

Democratic -- I. N. Taylor, Girard Borough, 2,945; F. E. McLean, Union City, 3,077; A. B. Heard, North East Borough, 3,267; Sheriff, Frank J. Moore, LeBoeuf, 5,819; Clerk of the Courts, A. C. Miller, 5,297; Director of the Poor, L. W. Savage, Springfield, 5,463; Jury Commissioner, James D. Phillips, Union City, 5,709.

Prohibition -- Assembly, H. P. Malick, Girard, 216; A. L. Haskell, Amity, 196; L. G. Hall, North East, 215; Sheriff, James Shreve, Union, 187; Clerk of the Courts, C. S. Carr, Erie, 231; Director of the Poor, H. E. Ladd, Amity, 262; Jury Commissioner, Eaton Gross, Amity, 265.

Greenback-Labor -- Assembly, B. Mason, 546; George W. Barr, 501; S. L. Kennedy, 354; Sheriff, W. E. Hubbell, Erie, 480; Director of the Poor, Charles Drake, Washington, 733; Jury Commissioner, William Davis, Waterford Township, 598.

This is known as the second tidal-wave year. The Democrats carried a majority of the House of Representatives of Pennsylvania, and the Governors and State Legislatures of some sixteen States.

The candidates for Congress were S. M. Brainerd, of Erie County, Republican; Henry C. Plumer, of Venango County, Democrat, and W. T. Everson, of Erie County, Greenback-Labor and Prohibition. The vote of the district was as follows:


   
Brainerd
 
Plumer
 
Everson
Erie County  
6,201
 
5,448
 
855
Venango County  
2,604
 
2,960
 
975
Warren County  
2,365
 
1,839
 
1,162
   
---------
 
---------
 
--------
     Total  
11,170
 
10,247
 
2,992
Brainerd's plurality  
923


1883
Auditor General, Jerome B. Miles, Tioga County (Rep.), 319,106; Robert Taggart, Warren County (Dem.), 302,031; J. B. Fordham, Lackawanna County (Pro.), 6,602; T. P. Rynder, _____ County (Gr.), 4,452.

State Treasurer, William Livsey, Allegheny County (Rep.), 321,050; Joseph Powell, Bradford County (Dem.), 300,989; I. E. Howard, _____ County (Pro.), 6,687; A. T. Marsh, Erie County (Gr.), 4,431.

County Candidates-- Republican -- County Treasurer, John L. Wells, Erie, 5,881; Director of the Poor, Joseph Henderson, Erie, 5,876.

Democratic -- County Treasurer, J. M. Dewitt, North East, 4,418; Director of the Poor, Uras Schluraff, West Mill Creek, 4,374.

Prohibition -- County Treasurer, H. E. Ladd, Amity, 350; Director of the Poor, Amos Burch, North East, 370.

The Greenback party made no county nominations.
 
1788-1829     1830-1839     1840-1849     1850-1859     1860-1869     1870-1879     1880-1883     List of Public Officers
 

 

Bibliography: Samuel P. Bates, History of Erie County, Pennsylvania, (Warner, Beers & Co.: Chicago, 1884), Part II, Chapter XXI, pp. 340-430.

 


This page was last updated on  Saturday, January 06, 2001.

Return to Erie County Genealogy Project

2014 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy Project