Erie County (PA) Genealogy  
Cemetery Records

Hoag Cemetery - Harbor Creek Twp.

Contributed by Beth Simmons


According to Beth Simmons, the earliest marked graves in Harbor Creek Township (1811) are in the Hoag Cemetery, on the west side of Depot Road (Route 531), about mile north of the intersection of Clark Road with Depot Road. The Boy Scouts have refurbished this cemetery under the auspices of Dennis Cass whose ancestors are buried in the Hoag Cemetery. This burial ground includes the Prindles and the Backus families and many other early "Greenfield" settlers. The present list comes from a very detailed examination done by Dennis Cass.

Surname Firstname Birth Death Comments
Adams Charles 1826 1893  
Adams Joel (?) (?) Son of Charles Adams
Adams Nancy 1848 1851 Daughter of Charles & Mary Adams
Ances F.B. 1770 1811 Wife of Solomon Ances
Backus Alfreda 1837 1843 Daughter of Ezra & Rachel
Backus Cordelia 1842 1863 Daughter of Timothy & Sarah
Backus Eliza Ann 1829 1860 Wife of J.W.
Backus Ezra P. 1794 1851  
Backus Floyd 1883 1884  
Backus Haideman 1816 1891  
Backus Hannah & infant son 1781 1849 Wife of Myron
Backus Infants (two females) 1811 1811 Daughters of Joseph & Martha
Backus Jane P. 1791 1843  
Backus Jesse P. 1791 1843  
Backus John 1810 1903  
Backus Joseph 1749 1830  
Backus Joseph 1776 1853  
Backus Leslie 1842 1862  
Backus Lydia R. 1812 1901  
Backus Martha 1780 1860 Wife of Joseph
Backus Myron 1779 1849  
Backus Olive 1747 1827 Consort of Joseph
Backus Rachel 1802 1854 Wife of Ezra P.
Backus Thomas 1789 1814  
Beals Martin 1834 1863  
Beals Vurney 1861 1863  
Bookmeyer Robert J. 1914 1940  
Brower Alida L. (?) 1900  
Campbell Luana A. 1829 1896  
Campbell Sarah O. 1850 1854 Daughter of H.L.& S
Carter Emma C. 1858 1860  
Carter Minnie 1855 1860  
Chambers Irene 1834 1860 Wife of Milton R.
Champney Catharine 1796 1848  
Charles Albert Edwards 1844 1845 Son of Joseph & Sarah
Charles Joseph 1811 1845  
Charles Joseph H. 1839 1841  
Charles Mark B. 1840 1844 Son of Joseph & Sarah
Charles Martha Iva Ann 1842 1843 Daughter of Joseph & Sarah
Charles Sarah 1812 1863 Wife of Joseph
Churchill Robbie 1872 1882 Son of John I. & Nancy A.
Clark Dorcas 1827 1910 3rd wife of Rev. J.W.
Clark Elemuel 1776 1856  
Clark Joannas (?) (?) Wife of James
Clark Lydia K. 1779 1863 Wife of Elemuel
Clark Olivia 1806 1825 Daughter of Elemuel & Lydia
Clark Rev. J.W. 1806 1893 (3 Wives and 17 Children)
Clark Sarah 1828 1833 Daughter of Elemuel & Lydia
Clark Sophia 1804 1859 Wife of James
Clark Timothy 1768 1838  
Darling Ella 1853 1902  
Darling George 1853 1916  
Davis Joshua 1777 1816  
De Wolf Cornelia C. 1790 1864 Wife of Harvey
Ellis Frances 1793 1834 Wife of Solomon
Finch Hannah (Henton) 1814 1834 Consort of Humprey
Fuller Margaret B. 1826 1849  
Fuller Nancy M. 1803 1840 Wife of Tiffany N.
Fuller Samuel F. 1826 1849  
Gass Ephraim J. 1911 1912 Son of E.J. & M.E.
Gitting Jane R. 1848 1917 Wife of Josiah
Gitting John 1810 1895  
Gitting Josiah 1837 1918  
Gitting Susannah 1836 1879 Wife of John
Goodwin Adella (Charles) 1834 1861 Wife of Elridge
Grandy Adaline 1843 1881 Wife of Parker
Graves Amos 1753 1836  
Graves C. Rollin 1841 1841 Son of Chauncey & Betsey
Graves Chauncey 1796 1871  
Graves D. Adelaide 1844 1845 Daughter of Chauncey & Betsey
Graves Hannah Kennedy 1766 1855 Wife of Amos
Graves Mortimer 1848 1848 Son of Chauncey & Betsey
Hadley Ebenezer 1824 1902  
Hadley Polly 1825 1890 Wife of Ebenezer
Henton Cordelia 1835 1835 Daughter of William & Olive
Henton William Melville 1840 1841 Son of William & Olive
Hoag Beulah 1779 1845  
Hoig Robert 1802 1814 Son of Aaron
Hunter Susie Clark 1866 1927  
Kendall Anna (?) 1908 Wife of M.H.
Lennon Bessie 1810 1859 Wife of Thomas
Locke Hannah 1865 1880 Daughter of David & Marinda
Locke Vernie M. 1888 1889 Daughter of B. & A.
Luther Emily A. 1814 1879  
Luther Eunice 1809 1887  
Luther Harman 1811 1844  
Luther Maria 1805 1879  
Neff Mary Emma 1857 1864 Daughter of J. & C.
Neff William A. 1865 1884  
Orton B. 1824 1846  
Orton B. 1824 1846  
Orton Darius 1761 1841  
Orton Miranda 1828 1829 Daughter of Darius & Sarah
Orton Sarah 1799 1890 Wife of Truman
Orton Truman 1794 1845  
Palmer Albert S. 1834 1910  
Pierce Adah M. 1863 1935  
Pierce Almira 1862 1862 Child of Daniel & Rachel
Pierce Ethel 1898 1903 Daughter of T.A. & A.M.
Pierce Francis 1846 1846 Child of Daniel & Rachel
Pierce Rachel 1822 1889 Wife of Daniel A.
Pierce Theron A. 1858 1935  
Prindle Chauncey 1819 1892  
Prindle Thirza 1825 1892 Wife of Chauncey
Roberts Anna L. (?) (?)  
Roberts Edward C. 1794 1889  
Roberts Edwin C. 1852 1911  
Roberts Florence 1857 1916  
Roberts George H. 1866 1912  
Roberts Lucy 1830 1922 Wife of W.C.
Roberts Mary E. 1859 1916  
Roberts W.C. 1828 1896  
Searls Baby (?) (?) Son of Luther & Sarah
Searls Luther P. 1814 1896  
Searls Sarah A. 1817 1882  
Shadduck Ira 1802 1892  
Smith Viola H. 1852 1859 "Daughter of William W, & R."
Smith William 1858 1859 Son of William W. & R.
Snow Elisabeth 1843 1894 Wife of J.S.
Turner Anna 1823 1851 Daughter of Jesse & Cynthia
Turner Robert R. 1817 1825 Son of Jesse & Cynthia
Wade Anna 1807 1868 Wife of Edward
Wade Edward 1789 1862  
Wade Emily L. 1864 1865 Daughter of Hiram & Fanny
Wade Hiram 1825 1864  
Walker Caroline 1820 1837 Daughter of Samuel & Sarah
Walker Justus 1766 1830  
Walker Samuel 1790 1829  
Williams Ella 1862 1865 Daughter of Thomas & Ann

[Change History: Page posted 12/5/2001; contact email changed and minor page editing done 10/4/03.]

This page was last updated on  Saturday, October 4, 2003 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to Cemetery Index

Return to Harbor Creek Township

2014-2003 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy