Erie County (PA) Genealogy

Greene Township Cemeteries

St Boniface Cemetery

Contributed by Pat Walters


Site guest Patricia Walters recently spent several days visiting the cemeteries associated with St. Boniface Roman Catholic Church and has provided the following reading of the St Boniface Cemetery. This cemetery is located on Route 8 (Wattsburg Road) behind the St. Boniface Church. There are two distinct sections to this cemetery - an older section that is up close to the church's school buildings, and a newer section farther back, separated by a driveway access road. Some burials continue in this cemetery in the newer section, although most current burials are at the Mount of Olives Cemetery across the highway from the church. Anyone having questions or comments concerning this cemetery reading, should contact Pat Walters directly.

A photo album of "General View" pictures may be viewed at the web page titled St Boniface Cemetery - Photo Album.

Some additional information and individual gravestone pictures can be viewed at the Find-A-Grave web site for this cemetery, entitled Find-A-Grave - St Boniface Cemetery.

Bill Klauk . . . . . . . . . . . . .


St. Boniface - Old Section

Section I (from school, read from left to right)

 

Row 1:

Franz Gredler 1857-1858

Clarence Heibel  May 20, 1890-July 26, 1890

Mary A. Gross 1801-1889

Elizabeth Mang Oct. 13, 1801- Sept. 15, 1888

Maria Hirt Nov. 20, 1807- 1888


Row 2:

Lorence Moritz 1860-

Mary Moritz 1866-

Alban E. Wicks  Mar. 24, 1864 @ 1 year 22 days

Charles A. Wicks June 19, 1865-

Wagner: Peter J. May 20, 1826- Feb.11, 1888; Elisabeth Dec. 8, 1831- Nov. 23, 1911

Susanna Lilliman Sept.9, 1865- July, 1887

Geiger Apr. 28, 1887- July 14,


Row 3:

Eisert: Sarah Philomenia Feb.27, 1816- Feb. 19, 1887

Franz L. Marco  July 10, 1861

Johann Schnel June 19, 1839- Sept. 7, 1886

Anna Maria Will Mar. 25, 1825- Jan. 23, 1886

Joseph Will Feb. 17, 1825- Dec. 4, 1885


Row 4:

Julius P. Wicks  Aug. 27, 1888 @ 4 mos.

Matilda E. Stolz  July 7, 1883 @ 7 yrs. 2 mos. 23 days

Charles E. Wicks  May 17,1876 @7 wks

Dionysius Stoltz Oct. 26,1871 @ 11 mos. 25 days

Joseph Miller Apr. 10, 1879- Sept. 10, 1881

Val Glick Nov. 6, 1878- Feb.6, 1883

     1803-1865

Mathias Marsh Aug. 21, 1805- 1882

Missing stone


Row 5:

John Stolz  June 11, 1888 @ 71 yrs. 6 mos.

Johann P. Josten June 24, 1807- May 13, 1873

Elizabeth Hauptmand 1801-1862

Catherine Bliley 1848-1880

Joseph Moritz Sept. 3, 1790- Mar. 26, 1880

Sebastian Mang 1790-18

Margaret Vogel May 3, 1879 @ 43 yrs. 4 mos. 22 days


Row 6:

Magdalena Stolz June 10, 1885 @ 72 yrs.

Charles A. Neiner 1822-

Theresa Brunenkand 1836-1864

Anna M. Dryer Dec. 27, 1860- Sept.12, 1877

Gertrude Yosten  Aug. 30, 1877 @ 35 yrs. 11 mos.


Row 7:

 William Will Nov. 13, 1877 @ 35 yrs. 11 mos.

Mary Spath Sept. 8, 1789- Mar. 26,1862

Magdalena Bliley 1798-1860

Anna M. Josten May 6, 1815-


Row 8:

John Mang Oct.15,1871-Sept. 9, 1881

Lorei: Maria B. 1807-1861; Peter 1807-1895;      Apr. 1779- June 3, 1861

Maria Elisabeth Runser Feb. 13, 1823- Aug. 3, 1823


Row 9:

Sophia Glick Sept.4, 1884 @ 62 yrs.

Franz X. Spath 1789- 1858

Ursula Gredler 60 yrs.

Sebastian Bliley Aug. 16, 1872 @ 78 yrs.

Martin Dryer Feb. 11, 1857- Aug. 8, 1871

Valentin Becker Feb. 2, 1840- June 2, 1871

Franz Joseph Runsel Jan. 1854- June 2, 1871

Maria Gluck Feb. 17, 1791- Nov. 1, 1870

Barbara Gluck Oct. 2, 182  -Oct. 2, 1871


Row 10:

Algeier: Benjamin 1828-1890; Cathren 1831-1889

Lawrence Wolf Apr. 27, 1890 @ 55 yrs. 10 mos. 22 days

Frank King Mar. 22, 1890 @

Michael Stolz Feb. 27, 1890 @ 47 yrs. 10 mos. 10 days

Rosa Brendel Aug. 11, 1807- Nov. 1, 1889

Anna Maria Klick 1888-1894

John Hesh Feb. 3, 1885 @ 10 yrs. 11 mos. 25 days

Eva Trott Mar. 19, 1890- Sept 4, 1890

Johann Brendel Mar. 3, 1879- May 21, 1890


Row 11:

Bliley

Peter Lorie 1837-1896

John Gluck Feb. 29, 1896 @ 70 yrs. 2 mos.

Leonhard Seus June 29, 1824- June 25, 1895

Trott: J. Adam Jan 13, 1823- Mar. 27, 1895

Schnell: Katharina 1816- 1897; Lorenz 1809- 1895

Katie M. Heibel Jan. 5, 1878- Apr. 13, 1894

Hirt: Fanz J. Dec. 14, 1816- Nov. 21, 1892

Wick: Frances Jan. 28, 1892 @ 86 yrs.


Row 12:

John Stesel 1819- 1897

Maria Magdalena Eisert Nov. 12, 1877- June 11, 1897

Anna Klick 1863- 1893

Martin Moritz 1854-1898


Row 13:

Theresia Roth Sept 26, 1898 @ 64 yrs.

John Wiegand 1817-1900

Charles Lore 1900-1901

Michael Egg 1823-1901

Victoria Egg 1841- 1908

Theresa Hirsch 1850- 1901

Elizabeth Moritz 1837- 1901

Martin Moritz 1834- 1911

Moritz: Michael 1826-1902; Christina 1830- 1910


Row 14:

Moritz Lawrence 1860- 1902


Row 15:

Mary Ann Ford Sept. 1, 1850

George Kuhn Sept. 10, 1898- Sept 21, 1898

Loretha Kuhn Aug. 7, 1901- Dec. 21, 1901

Irene Kuhn June 6, 1900- Nov. 7, 1900


Row 16:

Alice McNulty July 23, 1902 @ 87 yrs.

Peter McNulty Feb. 28, 1881 @ 22 yrs.

Patrick McNulty May 6, 1887 @ 29 yrs. 10 mos.

Thomas Barry June 26, 1894 @ 72 yrs.

Annliza Griffin Feb. 7, 1890- Sept. 10, 1899

Mary Griffin Apr. 16, 1858 @ 28 yrs. ; James H. Morgan Sept. 3, 1801

John Griffin Aug. 28, 1873 @ 60 yrs.

Francis Portia 1813-1891

Mary Griffin 1851- 1909

Charles M. Griffin Aug. 11, 1891- Sept. 12, 1899

Timothy F. Griffin Feb. 28, 1888- Sept. 16, 1899


St. Boniface - Newer Section (in middle)

Section II ( from road to school)

 

Row 1-4:

Baby Boy Waldermarson Feb. 23, 1958

Baby Boy Waldemarson Aug. 12, 1956

Baby Bow Waldemarson May 20, 1955

Baby Boy Waldemarson Jan. 12, 1954


Row 5:

Love: Elizabeth 1867-1954; Michael 1860-1948

James Edward Zielinki June 11, 1953- July 17, 1953

Robert Stanley Szymecki Nov. 19, 1956

Keisch: Deborha A. July 29, 1954 ; Daniel G. Apr. 24, 1956- Apr. 26, 1956

Frank J. Dogdanowicz 1881- 1955

Roger A. Mihalovic Apr. 15, 1955- Nov. 9, 1955


Row 6:

Stellmach: Albert J. 1885- 1946; Clara 1886- 1964

Andrzej Sklarzewski 1876-1949

Adam Duda 1879-1947

Matilda Dudenhoaffer 1858-1945

Hopski: Helen 1903-1980; John 1895-1946

Ruland: Frances 1882-19   ; George P. 1876-1946

Richard A. Schlaak 1876-1946


Row 7:

Kosiorek: Cornelia 1873-1956; Walter 1873-1944

Martin F. Mokwa 1902-1944

Mokwa: Anthony 1860-1945; Josephine 1872-1957

John Skwaryk 1896-1945

Alex Jarowski 1883-1954


Row 8:

Mokwa: Andy July 27, 1942; Barbara Aug. 8, 1964

Andrew W. Kulesa 1913-1942

Edward E. Sheridan 1909-1942

Gross: Rose Stadler 1913-1943; Sophie Jarowski 1890-1966

Claude H. Langs 1893-1948

Margaret Joan Kloss Jan.13, 1949- Feb.1, 1949

Francis J. Holman 1941-1949


Row9:

Carl Kieklak 1911-1940

Stanislaw Kosiorek 1866-1940

Josephine Kosiorek 1871-1944

Kosiorek: Theodore 1903-1962; Joseph 1909-1987

Albert Walczak 1863-1940

Edward K. Neratko 1913-1940

Patalon: Anthony 1866-1941; Martha 1870-1957

Joseph Zielinski 1888-1943

Felix Zaborowski 1918-1941

August A. Newcamp 1872-1942

Lawrence C. Michaels 1904-1942

Mae Michaels Lindsley 1908-1995; Francis L. “Frank” Lindsley 1901-1973

Pearl F. Wright 1894-1976


Row 10:

Helen Walczak 1862-1936

John Vogel 1909-1936

Charles Kent 1861-1937

Michael Skibinski 1869-1937

Andrew Kolenda 1884-1937

Adam Kieklak 1870-1938

Stanislawa Stalmach 1881-1938

Julia Kania 1887-1939


Row 11:

Mary Cook 1878-1925

M.M.

Philip Klick 1862-1929

Stahon: Joseph A. 1902-1929; Anthony J. 1904-1928; Victoria 1869-1930;Joseph 1865-1940

Casimir Borowy 1916-1931

John B. Kuntz 1863-1933

Barbara Bilski 1894-1934


Row 12:

Helen Schlaak 1839-1914

Katharina Klick Nov. 17, 1852- Feb. 10, 1905

Valentine Wagner 1871-1918

Mary Anna Lorei 1888-1916

Michael Egg 1871-1935

Emma G. Schlaak 1887-1935

Mary Majerik 188 -1936


Row 13:

Peter Geiger 1892-1909

Thomas Carvey 1852-1911

Monczewski: Stanley 1866-1934; Julia 1871-1935


Row 14:

Marie Geiger

Baby Balzer Dudenhoeffer 1905-1906

Anna Dudenhoeffer


Row 15:

Baby Boy Twargoski Aug. 23, 1945

Wilton C. Bliley Feb. 26, 1950

   Row 16: Joseph Mang 1846- 1937


St. Boniface - Newer Section (in back)

Section III (from road to woods):


Row 1:

Wndedlin Waltman 1865-1953

Thomas Skwaryk 1931-1952

Edward B. Zapolski 1923-1952

Joseph Heilig 1888-1952

Francis: Lena 1872-1958; Joseph 1874-1952

Dollinger: Anna 1886-1966; Henry 1883-1951

Walter C. McNally 1881-1950

John Schwab 1871-1949

Joseph Majerik 1878-1957

Beckloff: George W. 1868-1949; Mary L. 1870-1951

Richard F. Kanis 1912-1990

William H. Kanis 1877-1949

Catherine M. Kanis 1881-1963

Fred S. Holman 1898-1949

Donna M. “Holman” Wenner Jan. 23, 1932- Dec. 2, 1983

Ethel N. Holman 1901-1985

Dorothy M. “Holman” Meader Friday Jan. 23, 1932- Apr. 7, 1998

Conrath: William T. 1894-1948; Margaret B. 1900-1969


Row 2:

Joseph N. Wolf 1877-1951

Mary C. Wolf 1877-1931

Bertha M. Wolf 1908-1950

Peter J. Stadler 1880-1964

Stadler: Albert J. 1895-1961; Clara T. 1884-1966

Stadler

Dudenhoeffer: Balzer 1851-1923; Margaret 1864-1940

Emma Dudhoeffer 1887-1923


Row 3:

Moritz: Elizabeth Wagner 1865-1943; Jacob 1861-1908

Moritz: Henry P. 1898- 1954

Mary and Joseph

John P. Wolf 1865- 1932

Stone Tipped Over

Mother E.H. Wolf 1808-1906

Lizzie Wolf 1871-1915

Baby Frances Lewis

Gertrude Stadler 1907-1911

Michael 1884-1912

Stadler: John 1852-1939; Rose 1861-1940

Samokar: Michael 1883-1953; Magdalena 1868-1963

Conley: Joseph P. 1901-1953; Theresa L. 1905-1986

Vincent G. Bliley 1915-1986

Andrew J. Bliley 1874-1931

Eillie M. Bliley 1891-1969

Elizabeth Bliley Jan. 14, 1917- Oct. 31, 2000


Row 4:

Drapco: John 1872-1954; Anna 1879-1941

Peter P. Wick 1844-1917

Mary A. Wick 1844-1919

Anthony E. Sopp 1893-1965

Geiger: Michael 1848-1924; Margaret 1865-1933

August Geiger 1897-1934

Michael Geiger 1896-1959

Theodore M. Roehrig 1922-1997

Edward A. Roehrig 1888-1940

Catherine A. Roehrig 1891-1970


Row 5:

Burbules: John 1879-1943; Helen 1888-1940

Hannah E. Trott1853-1904

Wick

Zielinski: John 1875-1956; Feliksa 1885-1960

August Sapp 1850-1916; Amelia 1869-1946

Lorei: Joseph 1878-1964; Amelia L. 1886-1944

Theresa F. Geiger 1889-1979

George Geiger 1907-1936

Andrew E. Fletcher 1895-1978

Fletcher: John T. 1857-1940; Elizabeth 1860-1956


Row 6:

Marshall: Mary 1859-1943; Cornelius; Alexander

Barbara   1827-1912

Margaret M. 1918-1918

Leo B. Allgeier 1896-1976

Anna T. Allgeier 1900- 1989

George J. Allgeier 1894-1983  

Allgeier: Anthony 1892-1968; Marie 1898-1974


Row 7:

Heibel: Henry 1877-1962; Mary 1883-1935

Heibel

Baby Heberlein August,1937

Allgeier

Rowicki: Andrew 1887-1995; Eleanora 1886-1959; Adam 1919-1944

 

Row 8:

Koehler: John L. 1914-1995; Margaret I. 1918-1991

Koehler: Harry 1876-1957; Lillian 1878-1967

William H. Koehler 1911-1936

Barbara Heibel 1850-1937

Margaret 1887-1919

Allgeier: Albert 1854-1940; Elisabeth 1861-1948

Helen E. Allgeier 1884-1975

Fischer: Mary K. 1888-1963; Henry 1881-1951

Jacob B. Allgeier 1898-1965


Row 9:

Genevieve R. McConnell 1921-1995

Charles A. McConnell 1894-1966

Genevieve McConnell 1893-1970

Brunner: Anthony 1891-1964; Clara T. 1893-1964

Hubert: John 1858-1924; Anna 1864-1916

Haft

William J. Schnell May 28,1938

Mary Schnell 1862-1906

Louise M. Heibel 1881-1955


Row 10:

Dennis R. Morgan 1946-1956

Morgan: Harry G. 1894-1953; Mary S. 1895-1978

Haft: Jacob 1879-1938; Frances 1882-1962

Joseph Griffin 1900-1968

Marie E. Griffin Sedelmyer 1896-1947

Zapolski: Joseph I. 1891-1979; Mary 1899-1953

Bayhurst: Philip F. 1896-1953; Carrie 1900-1994

Elaine Krasnesky 1922-1938

Krasnesky: Cecelia 1899-1930; Bernard 1891-1973

Andrew L. Senita 1922-1946

Judy Ann Senita May 20,1952- May 23, 1952

Senita: Michael R.,Sr.1894-1974; Anna 1895-1988


Row 11:

Hirsch: Joseph O. 1872-1939; Barbara F. 1872-1937
Eugene Griffin 1893-1927

Griffin: Timothy 1855-1918; Mary E. 1858-1927

Richard F. Miller 1912-1949

Miller: Richard C. 1884-1939; Mary U. 1885-1962

Lorei: George 1849-1935; Elizabeth 1854-1926

Walter F. Schneider 1907-1936


Row 12:

Lorei: Frank M. 1887-1967; Marcella C. 1894-1988

Germaine T. Lorei 1934-1948

Shawn Bowen May 29,1982

Griffin: John P. 1886-1972; Mary A. 1893-1972

Mary B. Griffin 1920-1930

Hitz: Joseph F. 1894-1975; Mary K. 1895-1973

Kenneth J. Hitz Jan. 10,1933- Dec.2, 1938

Boesch: Rudolph 1864-1937; Mary 1869-1951

Heilig: Frank 1854-1935; Catherine 1869-1951

Lorei: May E. 1881-1943; Jacob 1875-1973

Merle Lorie 1901-1962

Grace Lorie Yaple 1912-1996


Row 13:

Allgeier: Joseph P. 1896-1986; Ella M. 1899-1989

Moritz: Nathan 1849-1937; Elizabeth 1845-1923

Barney: Jean (male) M. 1853-19   ;Mary A. 1852-1920

Daniel A. Barney 1892-1963

Evelyn M. Barney 1899-1990


Row 14:

Dorn: Louis 1836-1905; Magdalena 1847-1918

John P. Bilgere 1838-1908

Allgeier: Joseph J. 1870-1943; Rose E. 1869-1931

Edward Stolz  1884-1966

Norman B. Stolz July 17, 1922- June 1, 1923

Stolz: John A. 1847-1915; Mary R. 1855-1935; Bernard S. 1896-1959

Mike J. Hudalla 1908-1973

David H. Haynes 1951-2002

Reichert: Lucas 1846-1911; Catherine 1839-1909

Vogel: John 1870-1942; Catherine 1874-1931


Row 15:

Lorei: Theodore F. 1907-1995; Minnie C. 1908-1994

Catherine Lorei 1886-1963

Krainock: Andrew 1877-1961; Mary 1882-1930

Edward A. Smith 1873-1940

Emma B. Smith 1880-1954

Stanley Zaborowski Jan. 21, 1931- Aug.20, 1985


Row 16:

Ruth M. Lorei 1910-1998

Lorei: Mary M. 1872-1941; John,Jr. 1871-1927

Marie Lorei 1908-1909

Clara Belle Lorei 1904-1942

Lorei: John,Sr. 1841-1924; Mary 1848-1924

Frances Sklarzewska 1918-1938

Sklarzewska: Marianna 1886-1966; Fanciszek 1888-1970

Benedict Lorei 1886-1949

Theodore Zaborowski 1917-1937

Edward Zaborowski 1923-1961

Jozef Zaborowski 1888-1969

Michalina Zaborowski 1891-1958


Row 17:

Lorei: Harvey W. 1897-1985; Hilma L. 1901-1970

Lois Mae Lorei 1933-1944

Moritz: William L. 1884-1937; Josephine M. 1885-1980

Edward R. Mokwa 1926-1948

Wagner: John 1859-1934; Margaret 1874-1931


Row 18:

Davitt: Ellen K. 1893-1996; Michael 1887-1972; Seth Joe 1927-1953

Cline: Clara A. 1909-1997; Harry M. 1903-1952

Sheridan: John L. 1886-1947; Angeline 1888-1955

Doris E. Harmon 1914-1990

Francis P. Wagner 1896-1917

Gilbert J. Harmon 1911-1967

Nies: Edward A. Nov. 14, 1915-    ; John Frederick Oct. 4, 1952- Oct. 8, 1952; Helene A. Dec.14, 1915-Mar.23, 1999

Vallimont: Eleanor C. 1914-   ; Elmer L. 1906-1994

Harry A. Valimont 1912-1966

Patricia Vallimont aged 2 months 1948

 


This page was last updated on  Tuesday, June 17, 2003 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to Cemetery Index

Return to Greene Township

© 2014 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy