Erie County (PA) Genealogy

Family Histories & Biographies

The Kidder Reunion Book - Adopted Kidder's
(and Place Name Index)

Contributed by Judy Smith Magons


Site visitor Judy Smith Magons provided the information below. The Kidder Reunion Book contains recorded information about the Kidder family for a period from 1891 to 1963. This book is on permanent loan to the Albion Library. Due to the size of the index, it has been split into six sections for presentation on this website.

Main Index
Births
Deaths
Marriages
Roll of the living lineal descendents of Thomas & Lucy Holt Kidder - Arranged Aug. 15, 1919
Adopted Kidders and Index of Place Names (this document)

Thomas and Lucy Holt Kidder migrated from Silver Creek, Hanover Township, Chautauqua County, New York to Elk Creek Township, Erie County, Pennsylvania, about 1832. Any questions or comments concerning these Indexes should be sent directly to Judy.


 

Adopted Members of the Kidder Family –

Kidders in everything but blood

Surname

 

Page

Kidder

Emma T., Mrs.

294

Crane

W. A.

294

Kidder

John P., Mrs.

294

Kidder

S. J., Mrs.

294

Kidder

Geo. W., Mrs.

294

Lilly

Delos, Mr.

294

Boothby

Isaac

294

Kidder

Chas. L., Mrs.

294

Kidder

Perry M., Mrs.

294

Andrews

Willard, Mr.

294

Mattson

Guy, Mr.

294

Eaton

Romano, Mrs.

294

Crane

Perry, Mrs.

294

Crane

Ora, Mrs.

294

Lyon

Geo.

294

Bateman

Archie

294

Alford

Isaac, Mrs.

294

Orr

Chas.

294

Orr

Donald, Mrs.

294

Kidder

Arthur, Mrs.

294

White

Anson

294

Whipple

Andrew J.

294

White

Paul, Mrs.

294

Kidder

F. W., Mrs.

294

Kuhn

Walter

294

Kidder

Roy N., Mrs.

294

Parmeter

Jay, Mr.

294

Huckleberry

Ernest

294

McGuire

Chas.

294

Horten

Fred L.

294

Schlaughenhaupt

Mr.

294

Kidder

Russell, Mrs.

294

Eddy

Harry, Mrs.

294

Eddy

Carl, Mrs.

294

Smith

E.F.

294

Eddy

John

294

Rockwell

Geo. Jr.

295

Wright

James

295

Swaney

Walter

295

Kidder

Mrs. Edward E.

295

Palmer

Frank

295

Potter

Fred

295

Carpenter

Mrs. Will W.

295

Carpenter

Mrs. Bertha

295

Ernstrom

Oscar

295

Hardman

Will

295

Rogers

Forrest

295

Kidder

Mrs. Chas. A.

295

Orr

Lynn

295

Kidder

Mrs. W.C.

295

Tabberer

F.C.

295

Kidder

Mrs. Alta

295

Glenn

Claire

295

Kidder

Mrs. Amanda

295

Kidder

Mrs. Chas. H.

295

Kidder

Mrs. Eugene

295

 

Surname

 

Page

Kidder

Mrs. LeRoy R.

295

Rouse

V.D.

295

Rouse

Mrs. V.D.

295

McAnlis

T. S.

295

Bentley

Frank I.

295

Kidder

Mrs. Frank R.

295

Kidder

Mrs. Perry R.

295

Kidder

Mrs. Halbert E.

295

Silverthorn

F. M.

295

Kidder

Mrs. R. P.

295

Kidder

Mrs. M. W.

295

Lyon

F. J.

295

Tuckey

Wm. R.

295

Betts

David

295

Thrasher

M.D.

295

Thrasher

George

295

Castle

Coyne D.

295

Barker

Karl R.

295

Crane

Agnes A. (Mrs. Frank W.)

296

Crane

Bessie S. (Mrs. Pearl R.)

296

Andrews

Margaret N. (Mrs. Carleton W.)

296

Herman

Roman J.

296

Kidder

Theda (Mrs. J.P.)

296

Kuhn

Azaniah S. (Mrs. Clinton)

296

Miller

John D.

296

Fillinger

Chas.

296

Salhoff

Harry

296

Green

Elmer

296

Betts

Ruth Hoag (Mrs. Leon T.)

296

Wright

Donald F.

296

Kinder

Sharon S.

296

LeRoux

Warren

296

Boothby

Viola (Mrs. Clarence)

296

Smith

Nettie (Mrs. Geo.)

296

Kidder

Margaret (Mrs. Geo. Ellery)

296

Kuhn

Doris M. (Mrs. Emerson)

296

DeWitt

James

296

Andrews

Stella (Mrs. Daniel W.)

296

Hill

Martin

296

Consedine

Clare S.

296

Kidder

Margaret (Mrs. Perry)

296

Wagner

Francis

296

Bateman

Ethel (Mrs. Noel)

296

Lyon

Mary (Mrs. Grove)

296

White

Opal Frances (Mrs. Marion)

296

Hess

Leroy

296

Lilly

Ethel (Mrs. Ralph)

296

Hicks

Vern

296

Kidder

Mariam (Mrs. William Elijah)

296

Lilly

Ruth (Mrs. Geo.)

296

Pegg

Jacob

296

Puscher

Frank

296

Silverthorn

Lena (Mrs. Maynard)

296

Kidder

Beatrice (Mrs. Howard)

296

Holstein

Rev. C. V.

296

Ewing

Gorden

296

Kidder

Margaret (Mrs. Walter)

296

Continued on p. 242

 

Adopted Members of the Kidder Family

Continued from p. 296

Surname

 

Page

Bogardus

Milton Jerome

242

Hart

Hall R.

242

Eddy

Olga (Mrs. Ellery)

242

Bell

Charles Dudley

242

Nutter

Woodrow

242

Smith

Marian (Mrs. Edward)

242

Little

Blake

242

Turk

William

242

Pratt

Warren F.

242

White

Mary (Mrs. Wallace)

242

Kuhn

Helen (Mrs. Sidney)

242

Johnston

Paul

242

Oravetz

Joseph John

242

Horton

Betty (Mrs. Myles)

242

Eddy

Jeannette (Mrs. Levi)

242

Crane

Alice (Mrs. Harold)

242

Orr

---

242

Eaton

Berniece (Mrs. Irwin)

242

Tompkins

Alva

242

Reinke

Walter J.

242

Smith

Edith (Mrs. Glen)

242

Wible

Dean C.

242

Lynch

Leroy

242

McClelland

Harry

242

Yancy

Barron

242

McGuire

Florence (Mrs. Robert)

242

Lyon

Ruth (Mrs. Dale)

242

Kuhn

Wilma (Mrs. Sydney)

242

Shaw

Wendall

242

Orr

Florence (Mrs. Boyd)

242

Russel

Renau

242

Bradish

C.W.

242

Kidder

Orna (Mrs. Frank)

242

Glenn

Mary Agness (Royce)

242

Vosburg

Rev. Frederick C.

242

Pippl

Truman Gordon

242

Wynne

Englebert

242

Eddy

Lucinda (Mrs. Clifford)

245

Wright

Harold

245

Houser

Eva May (Mrs. Frank Stanley)

245

Kordas

Walter

245

Kidder

Madeline (Mrs. Ordell Arthur)

245

Eddy

Della (Mrs. Harry)

245

Lyon

Mabel (Mrs. Fred)

245

Eddy

Katherine (Mrs. Levi)

245

Kidder

Marjery (Mrs. Donald)

245

Kidder

Hazel (Mrs. Chas. Allen)

245

Cunniffe

James

245

Kidder

Margaret (Mrs. Robert Russel)

245

Wright

George

245

 

Surname

 

Page

Kidder

Arlene (Mrs. Robert) L.

245

Kidder

Lucille (Mrs. Jack K.)

245

Kidder

Janette (Mrs. Wilton Karl)

245

Allen

Carl

245

Wilson

Howard

245

Rogers

Marguerite (Mrs. Raymond)

245

Eddy

Agness (Mrs. Leroy C.)

245

Kincaid

Richard

245

Wnek

Andrew

245

Floyd

Roy

245

Wright

Julia (Mrs. Elmer)

245

Horton

Nancy (Mrs. Dean Lylte)

245

Lilly

Hazel (Mrs. Harry Delos)

245

Vallentine

Seymour W.

245

Kidder

Margaret (Mrs. Paul)

245

Smitt

Paul

245

Glen

Phillys (Mrs. Gordon)

245

Kidder

Elvera J. (Mrs. Robert Edwin)

245

Eddy

Sarena Ruth (Mrs. Elmer)

245

Waldo

Melvin

245

Eddy

Verne (Mrs. Geo.)

245

Andrews

Lena (Mrs. Daniel)

245

Boozer

Benjamin

245

Orr

Dawn (Mrs. Lawrence)

245

Prettyman

Harold W.

245

Kidder

Mildred (Mrs. Thomas)

246

Kohler

Walter

246

Eddy

Dorothy (Mrs. Robert)

246

Silverthorn

Pauline (Mrs. Maynard)

246

Killen

Warren

246

Andrzejckak

 (Andrews)

Carl

246

Salhoff

Doris (Mrs. Geo.)

246

Palmer

Mary (Mrs. Frank)

246

Kidder

Nancy (Mrs. Sanford)

246

Trzyiak

Alex

246

Dochring

Ray R.

246

Andrews

Marion (Mrs. Lewis Daniel)

246

Kuhn

Mary (Mrs. James Edward)

246

Weatherwax

George

246

Knoblock

Henry

246

Montague

Frank

246

Orr

Helen (Mrs. Kenneth)

246

Castle

Josephine Marie (Mrs. Malcolm C.)

246

Kidder

Dorothy Rachel (Mrs. Richard F.)

246

Andrews

Helen (Mrs. Francis Kay)

246

Godwin

Raymond

246

Morisak

Charles

246

Clark

Harvey

246

Eddy

Dorothy (Mrs. Clifford)

246

Grable

Victor E.

246

Orr

Betty (Mrs. Wilford)

246

 


 

Place Names (state, town/village/city, farm name, park, business, organization)

State

Location

Page

AZ

 

132,136

AZ

Aho/Ajo

71,127,289

AZ

Apache Junction

131

AZ

Kidder’s Trading Post

131

AZ

Mesa

117

D.C.

Washington

138

FL

 

59,125,131

FL

Ocala

127,289

Japan

 

96

Japan

Honshu

102

KY

 

58

MA

 

30

MA

Boston (Newtonville)

55

MA

Sudbury

110

MI

 

39,110

MI

Altoona

288

MI

Burlington

289

MI

Detroit

290,295

MI

Freeport

295

MI

Grand Rapids

289

MI

Hillsdale

110

MI

Tustin, Oceola Co.

288

MI

Tustin, Osceola Co.

288

MO

St. Louis

15

NY

Owego

2,81

OH

Akron

289

OH

Andover

288

OH

Barberton

290

OH

Cambridge

107

OH

Cleveland

290,291

OH

Columbus

290

OH

Conneaut

33,35,47,48,58,71,73,81,83,85,87,89,91,101,129,131,136,138, 88,289,294

OH

Conneaut Creek

55

OH

East Palestine

109,115,123

OH

East Palestine Park

109

OH

Farnham

55

OH

Jefferson

288,291

OH

Kent

105,288,289,290

OH

Medina

136,138

OH

Lake Side Park (Conneaut)

47

OH

Lake View Park (Conneaut)

48,58,61,63

OH

North Olmstead

289

OH

Pierpont

47,288

OH

Smith’s Cash Grocery, Conneaut

289

OH

Township Park (Conneaut)

71,73,79,81,83,85,87,89,91

OH

Youngstown

105,107

OR

Portland

289

PA

Albion

58,59,98,103,117,118,119,123,125,129,131,136,138,288,289,290

PA

Albion Community Park

119,123,125,131,132,134,136,138

PA

Albion Memorial Park

95,103,105,107,109

PA

Albion Park

98,101,115,117,129

PA

Barnes’ Glen

40,42

PA

Barnes’ Grove

38

PA

Boy Scout House (Albion)

101

PA

Boy Scouts Cabin (Albion)

103

PA

Butternut Holler

40

PA

Community Park (N. Girard)

98,101

PA

Cranesville

1,10,26,27,38,67,69,71,75,101,129,131,136,138,288,289,290

PA

E. Springfield

290

PA

East Springfield

50,101,136,138,288

PA

Elk Creek Township

24

PA

Elk Park

32,33,48,52

PA

Elmcroft

65

PA

Erie

32,79,101,118,129,131, 288,289,290,291

PA

Erie Canal

110

PA

Erie County Home

289

PA

Erie Historical Society

138

PA

Fairhaven

65,67

PA

Fairview

101,290

PA

Girard

3,101,131,136,138,288,289,290

PA

Girard Community Park

91,93

PA

Goodenow’s Grove

2,44,46

PA

Goodenow’s grove, John

1,3

PA

Italian Band

10

PA

Kidder Road

110,111

PA

Lake City

131,136

PA

Lake Erie Community Park

127,129

PA

Little Brick school house

110

PA

Log Cabin (Albion)

107,109

PA

Lundys Lane

138

PA

McKean

288

PA

McKees Rocks

289,290

PA

New Castle

288

PA

North East

52

PA

North Girard

93,95,98,101,290

PA

North Girard Community Park

93,95

PA

Peninsula (Erie)

75

PA

Sawdey’s/Sawdy’s Grove

3,4,5,6,7,8,10,11,13,14,15,17

PA

Scout Cabin (Albion)

119,123,125,129,131,132

PA

Stone House (Albion)

98,105,109,134,136,138

PA

Water Works Park (Erie)

77,79

PA

Wattsburg

289

PA

Weis Library

55,57

PA

Wesleyville

289

WV

Oglebay Park

119

WV

Olgabay Park

117

WV

Tomilinson Park

107

WV

Tomilinson State Park

105

WV

Wheeling

117,119

END

Change 1 [11/9/07] Updated contributor's email address.


This page was originally created on  Thursday, December 15, 2005 .

This page was last updated on  Friday, November 9, 2007 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to Elk Creek Township

Return to Family Histories & Biographies Index

© 2005-2007 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy

[JSM08]