Erie County (PA) Genealogy

1880 Census - Group Homes

Contributed by Dee Davidson


The information below was obtained from the 1880 Federal Census for Erie County. This is an extract of those names listed under the "Insane Asylum". This may be the Poorhouse / Almshouse. Please contact the contributor directly with any questions or ommissions and corrections, etc.


This is the Insane Asylum, in Erie, Erie Co PA 1880 lists occupation before internment and also the staff; Census Place: Mill Creek, Erie, Pennsylvania; Source: FHL Film 1255129  National Archives Film T9-1129     Page 348B

William M. BROWN Self  (HEAD) Male  MARRIED  WHITE Age 39 born PA  Occupation : Steward Father born : PA Mother born : PA

Rozanna L. BROWN Wife F M W 40 PA Occ: Matron Fa: PA Mo: PA

Josephine E. BROWN Dau F S W 14 PA Occ: At School Fa: PA Mo: PA

Harry E. GARDENER Other M M W 25 PA Occ: Engineer Fa: PA Mo: PA

Georgeann GARDENER Other F M W 21 PA Occ: Laundress Fa: PA Mo: PA

Frederick M. GARDENER Other M S W 22 PA Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: PA Mo: PA

Jane M. COLBY Other F S W 30 NY Occ: Overseeing Insane Females Fa: PA Mo: PA

Eliza L. PIEPER Other F S W 19 PA Occ: Dom. Servant Fa: PRU Mo: PRU

John BORNINGER Other M S W 21 PA Occ: Baker Fa: PA Mo: BAV

Clara MC ARTHUR Other F S W 53 PA Occ: Teacher Fa: NH Mo: CT

Elizabeth SMITH Other F W W 79 PA Occ: Farmer Wife Fa: PA Mo: PA

Mary S. WHITNEY Other F W W 79 VT Occ: House Servant Fa: ME Mo: CT

Sally COTWELL Other F W W 60 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: PA Mo: PA

Theressa SMITH Other F S W 80 GER Occ: House Servant Fa: GER Mo: GER

Asenath THOMPSON Other F W W 63 NY Occ: Weaver Fa: NY Mo: NY

Catharine FLEMING Other F W W 56 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Mary E. RICHARDS Other F S W 36 SWI Occ: House Servant Fa: SWI Mo: SWI

Martha RIDDLE Other F W W 75 PA Occ: Farm Laborer Wife Fa: PA Mo: PA

Harriet CHURCH Other F W W 78 VT Occ: Watch Maker Wife Fa: VT Mo: VT

Sarah MAJOR Other F W W 79 NY Occ: Teamster Wife Fa: NY Mo: NY

Eliza LAW Other F W W 75 CT Occ: Farmer Wife Fa: CT Mo: CT

Sarah WEAVER Other F W W 67 IRE Occ: Farmer Wife Fa: SCO Mo: SCO

Mary MORISSON Other F S W 75 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Sarah COOLIDGE Other F S W 67 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Maria HENSHAW Other F W W 61 NY Occ: Farm Wife Fa: NY Mo: NY

Mary JOHNSTON Other F W W 80 SCO Occ: Shoemaker Wife Fa: SCO Mo: SCO

Anna KEENAN Other F S W 80 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Theresa RIEGEN Other F M W 87 SWI Occ: Scissors Grinder Fa: SWI Mo: SWI

Rosalind SWARTZ Other F W W 35 BADEN Occ: Laborer Wife Fa: BADEN Mo: BADEN

Mary E. ULMSCHNEIDER Other F M W 44 BAV Occ: Book Binder Fa: SWE Mo: BAV

Phebe SIMPSON Other F M W 42 NY Occ: Tanner And Curian... Wife Fa: NY Mo: NY

Anna C. GIEG Other F W W 54 GER Occ: Farmers Wife Fa: GER Mo: GER

Anna SCHWABB Other F S W 30 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: PA Mo: PA

Anna STABLIM Other F S W 17 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Mary J. CARNAHAN Other F W W 43 PA Occ: Shoemaker Wife Fa: OH Mo: CT

Jane COGGSHALL Other F W W 48 NY Occ: Seamstress Fa: NY Mo: NY

Olive REDDINGTON Other F S W 23 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: PA Mo: PA

Hannah STEWART Other F M W 69 IRE Occ: Blacksmith Wife Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Mary NILLIGAN Other F W W 80 IRE Occ: Laborer Wife Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Ellen MURPHY Other F  W 36 IRE Fa: IRE Mo: IRe

Bridget BURCH Other F M W 35 IRE Occ: Seamstress Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Rhoda RIBLET Other F S W 42 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: NY

Harriet BOWEN Other F M W 34 PA Occ: Seamstress Fa: PA Mo: PA

Lawrence SCHOGARD Other M M W 66 GER Occ: Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Harriet HALL Other F M W 33 PA Occ: Washer Woman Fa: GER Mo: ENG

James HALL Other M S W 3 PA   Fa: PA Mo: PA

Anna HALL Other F S W 9M PA   Fa: PA Mo: PA

Sarah M. EARL Other F M W 66 NY Occ: House Keeping Fa: NY Mo: NY

Bridget KNOX Other F W W 63 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

R. W. MEAD Other F W W 60 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

James REYNOLDS Other M W W 90 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

David FITZPATRICK Other M W W 82 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Nelson BANK Other M S W 35 SWE Occ: Laborer Fa: SWE Mo: SWE

Shidal MADISON Other M W W 85 VT Occ: Carpenter Fa: CT Mo: CT

Heber KIDDER Other M S W 78 NH Occ: Farmer Fa: ME Mo: CT

Leonard LUDWIG Other M S W 71 ALSACE Occ: Butcher Fa: ALSACE Mo: ALSACE

Hugh O'DONNELL Other M S W 20 PA Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Thomas SHEILD Other M W W 47 IRE Occ: Molder Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Albert L. PROCTOR Other M M W 51 NY Occ: Farmer Fa: NY Mo: NY

David DALE Other M M W 63 ENG Occ: Carpenter Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

Michael HANEY Other M M W 60 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Joseph HARRIS Other M S MU 50 PA Occ: Livery Stable Hand Fa: NY Mo: NY

Timothy MAHONY Other M M W 80 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Julius W. HERRING Other M S W 60 SAXONY Occ: Scrivener Fa: SAXONY Mo: SAXONY

Thomas J. OATES Other M S W 86 ENG Occ: Sailor Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

John HASSET Other M M W 45 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

John BURNS Other M W W 52 SCO Occ: Lawyer Fa: SCO Mo: SCO

Joseph ROHMER Other M W W 62 FRA Occ: School Teacher Fa: FRA Mo: FRA

Minnorath KRAFT Other M W W 70 BADEN Occ: Tailor Fa: BADEN Mo: BADEN

Simon CANTWELL Other M W W 58 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Michael REYNOLDS Other M S W 76 NY Occ: Laborer Fa: RI Mo: NY

John DIPPRO Other M W W 76 PRU Occ: Laborer Farm Fa: PRU Mo: PRU

Joseph DIPPRO Other M M W 39 PRU Occ: Laborer Farm Fa: PRU Mo: PRU

James BRAUN Other M S W 65 GER Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

William BOYLE Other M S W 64 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

George YERRICK Other M S W 72 GER Occ: Laborer Fa: GER Mo: GER

Robert RALPH Other M S W 30 ENG Occ: Watch Repairing Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

Thomas HOGAN Other M S W 62 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Martin FARRELL Other M S W 62 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Harley BAILEY Other M S W 54 NATIVE Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

John T. CLARK Other M S W 18 NATIVE   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Jullius WARNER Other M S W 24 PA Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Thomas NOLAN Other M S W 42 PA Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Joseph BOLSTER Other M W W 66 BAV Occ: Carpenter Fa: BAV Mo: BAV

Patrick BARRY Other M  W 58 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John M. KUHN Other M W W 80 GER Occ: Fish Peddler Fa: --- Mo: ---

James W. OSBORNE Other M W W 59 PA Occ: Shingle Maker Fa: PA Mo: PA

Joseph STEWART Other M M W 57 ENG Occ: Laborer Fa: SCO Mo: ENG

Charles O'GARY Other M W W 51 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Michael HINES Other M W W 63 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Henry VANROPPER Other M W W 57 NY Occ: Shoe Maker Fa: --- Mo: ---

Theodore BECKER Other M M W 64 LUXEMBURG Occ: Wagon Maker Fa: LUX Mo: LUX

Christian MOROCK Other M S W 78 GER Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

John O'BRIEN Other M W W 63 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Patrick SULLIVAN Other M  W 60 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John MATTHEWS Other M W W 63 BAV Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Samuel MCCOLGIN Other M D W 74 PA Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: PA

Mary HALL Other F S W 6 PA   Fa: PA Mo: PA

Hannah DAYTON Other F W W 35 PA   Fa: PANAMA Mo: OH

Ellen KEIZER Other F S W 17 NY Occ: House Servant Fa: KS Mo: NY

Malvina KUHN Other F W W 47 NY Occ: House Servant Fa: NY Mo: NY

Esther KUHN Other F S W 14 PA   Fa: OH Mo: NY

Arvilla KUHN Other F S W 11 PA   Fa: OH Mo: NY

Roxana BLODGETT Other F W W 67 NY Occ: House Servant Fa: NY Mo: CT

Julia DAVIS Other F W W 45 VA Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Catharin MATOXEN Other F W I 63 WI Occ: Farmer Fa: CAN Mo: CHIPPEWA INDIAN

Catharine EDING Other F M W 68 HESSEN DARM Occ: Wash Woman Fa: HESSE D Mo: HESSE D

Sopronia REESE Other F S W 40 BADEN Occ: House Servant Fa: BADEN Mo: BADEN

Margaret HARROOM Other F W W 47 PA Occ: Wash Woman Fa: PA Mo: CT

Alice COLLINS Other F S W 36 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Phebe ROCKWELL Other F S W 30 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: VT Mo: NY

William ROCKWELL Other M S W 5 PA   Fa: IRE Mo: PA

Sarah STRICKLER Other F S MU 28 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Lucinda WEBSTER Other F S W 61 NY Occ: House Servant Fa: CT Mo: CT

Adellphina POST Other F S W 34 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Emma BOWEN Other F S W 3 PA   Fa: PA Mo: PA

Molly RITTENHOUSE Other F M W 36 IRE Occ: Printer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Nancy KINGSLEY Other F S W 76 MA Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Eliza BRANNAN Other F M W 66 IRE Occ: Mariner Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Anna MCGRAW Other F M W 37 ENG Occ: Help Keeper Of Insane Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Thomas MCGRAW Other M  W 14 PA Occ: At School Fa: --- Mo: ENG

Mary A. ALLEN Other F M W 40 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Jennette RAY Other F S W 35 MA Occ: Teacher Fa: --- Mo: ---

Mary BEAMIS Other F S W 28 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Tabitha KELLOGG Other F W W 83 NATIVE Occ: House Keeping Fa: --- Mo: ---

Gertrude ESSER Other F W W 80 GER   Fa: GER Mo: GER

Deborah GUZ Other F M W 62 NATIVE Occ: House Keeping Fa: --- Mo: ---

Harriet ALLEN Other F S W 30 NATIVE   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Adelia CONNOR Other F  W 30 IRE   Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Mary KUNE Other F M W 36 IRE   Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Kate OSBORNE Other F S W 26 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Anna HINTON Other F  W 66 WALES Occ: (Unknown) Fa: WALES Mo: WALES

Caroline RAPPOLT Other F M W 60 GER Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Winey FOLLSON Other F W W 69 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Barbara FITE Other F S W 57 GER Occ: House Servant Fa: GER Mo: GER

Helen BARTON Other F  W 30 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Kate SHARON Other F  W 28 PA   Fa: --- Mo: BAV

Amelia MAUD Other F M W 52 NATIVE Occ: House Keeping Fa: --- Mo: ---

Ann RYAN Other F S W 55 IRE   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Elizabeth FIATT Other F W W 73 GER Occ: Housekeeping Fa: --- Mo: ---

Martha A. DAVIS Other F S W 29 PA Occ: No Occupation Fa: --- Mo: ---

Isabella DAVIS Other F S W 5 PA   Fa: --- Mo: VA

Thomas MAHONEY Other M S W 68 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Peter W. MASBLECK Other M W W 73 PRU Occ: Physician Fa: PRU Mo: PRU

George W. TERRILL Other M W W 56 CT Occ: Carpenter Fa: CT Mo: CT

Patrick MAGUIRE Other M W W 50 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Augustus FRIBBLE Other M S W 30 HOLSTEIN Occ: Carpenter Fa: HOLSTEIN Mo: HOLSTEIN

Benjamin HAMMET Other M  MU 55 PA Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: PA Mo: PA

John LUPMAN Other M M W 45 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Thomas PICKETT Other M S W 46 WURT Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: WURT Mo: WURT

Christian ESSER Other M S W 27 GER Occ: Laborer Fa: GER Mo: GER

John HAWKINS Other M W W 38 PA Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John TWEEDY Other M S W 27 SCO Occ: Laborer Fa: SCO Mo: SCO

Thomas HURST Other M W W 41 PA Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: PA Mo: PA

Hiram JENKINS Other M S W 65 NY Occ: Laborer Fa: VT Mo: NH

Edward FRENCH Other M M W 36 IRE Occ: Tinner Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John KIRDINGER Other M M W 48 BAV Occ: Carpenter Fa: BAV Mo: BAV

Nicholas ENGLE Other M S W 65 GER Occ: Carpenter Fa: GER Mo: GER

Joseph TRUNK Other M S W 74 WURT Occ: Shoemaker Fa: WURT Mo: WURT

Franklin HANNOLD Other M W W 45 PA Occ: Peddler Fa: ENG Mo: PA

Michael MCGRATH Other M W W 42 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Henry NESSLER Other M M W 47 HAN Occ: Laborer Fa: HAN Mo: HAN

William MCCARTY Other M S W 24 PA   Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John O. KING Other M S W 33 PA Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Thomas MCGRATH Other M M W 63 IRE Occ: Keeper Of Insane Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Philip SULLIVAN Other M S W 76 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Joel BENNETT Other M S W 62 NATIVE   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Joseph J. WHEATON Other M S W 71 NY Occ: Laborer Fa: NY Mo: NY

Wm. VANDERDUSSEN Other M W W 65 CAN Occ: Laborer Fa: PRU Mo: IRE

William P. JONES Other M S W 55 GUERNSEY Occ: Sailor Fa: ENG Mo: ENG

Anthony VAN-DREDEN Other M W W 82 HOLLAND Occ: Carpenter Fa: HOLLAND Mo: HOLLAND

Daniel BERRINGER Other M S W 50 PA Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

William WRIGHTMAN Other M M W 70 SCO Occ: Teamster Fa: SCO Mo: SCO

Henry BRONSON Other M S W 60 NY Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: CT Mo: VT

Patrick MAHONY Other M W W 85 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

George REICHEL Other M W W 75 BAV Occ: Weaver Fa: BAV Mo: BAV

Michael OLIVER Other M W W 78 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Henry REITZ Other M M W 69 HESSE DARM Occ: Laborer Fa: HESSE D Mo: HESSE D

Gotleib BLOOMSTEIN Other M W W 76 SAXONY Occ: Shoemaker Fa: SAXONY Mo: SAXONY

Charles BECK Other M W W 70 PRU Occ: Blacksmith Fa: PRU Mo: PRU

George HOLBECK Other M S W 36 NY   Fa: BAV Mo: BAV

George KRADER Other M M W 76 FRA Occ: Carpenter Fa: FRA Mo: FRA

Hiram BENHAM Other M W W 64 CT Occ: Teamster Fa: CT Mo: CT

Harry WOOD Other M S MU 13 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

John GILE Other M W W 72 BAV Occ: Laborer Fa: BAV Mo: BAV

Lawrence RYAN Other M S W 40 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Allen W. REED Other M S W 78 MA Occ: Farmer Fa: MA Mo: CT

John MCCARTY Other M W W 60 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

George HEITMAN Other M W W 70 ALSACE Occ: Teamster Fa: ALSACE Mo: ALSACE

Gabriel SWITZLER Other M W W 61 WURT Occ: Laborer Fa: WURT Mo: WURT

George FREY Other M M W 53 HESSEN DARM Occ: Brewer Fa: HESSEN D Mo: HESSEN D

David FORD Other M S MU 85 PA Occ: Farmer Fa: VA Mo: PA

Lewis MILLER Other M S W 47 HESSEN DARM Occ: Sailor Fa: HESSEN DARM Mo: HESSEN DARM

Lewis JOHNSON Other M S MU 7 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Edwin BOWEN Other M M W 70 NY Occ: Farmer Fa: CT Mo: ---

John EMERSON Other M S W 52 SCO Occ: Sailor Fa: SCO Mo: SCO

Adam KROESMER Other M S W 76 SAXONY Occ: Laborer Fa: SAXONY Mo: SAXONY

Benjamin SIEVER Other M S W 66 BAV Occ: Shoemaker Fa: BAV Mo: BAV

Thomas DERINGER Other M S W 60 IRE Occ: Basket Maker Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

John GERHART Other M W W 58 PRU Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: PRU Mo: PRU

Charles BURNS Other M S W 63 IRE Occ: Gardener Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

George RIDDLE Other M M W 67 BAV Occ: Farm Laborer Fa: BAV Mo: BAV

Alvin GERROLD Other M S W 22 PA Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Sarah M. EARL Other F M W 68 NY Occ: Keeping House Fa: --- Mo: ---

Timothy MAHONY Other M W W 58 IRE Occ: Laborer Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Francis SMITH Other M W W 53 VA Occ: Ship Carpenter Fa: --- Mo: ---

Bridget KNOX Other F W W 65 IRE Occ: House Servant Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Servinah WEED Other F M W 27 PA Occ: House Keeping Fa: --- Mo: ---

Sallie WEED Other F S W 9 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Obediah JOHNSON Other M M W 68 NY Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

William M. WHIPPLE Other M M W 53 NY Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Pheba WHIPPLE Other F M W 33 PA Occ: Keeping House Fa: --- Mo: ---

Harriet WHIPPLE Other F S W 8 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Sarah WHIPPLE Other F S W 7 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Myron WHIPPLE Other M S W 3 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

James LAFFERTY Other M S W 50 IRE Occ: Sailor Fa: --- Mo: ---

George WILLIAMS Other M S W 43 ENG Occ: Laborer Fa: --- Mo: ---

Hannah O'SHEA Other F M W 60 IRE Occ: Keeping House Fa: IRE Mo: IRE

Louisa LAWRENCE Other F S W 75 PA Occ: House Servant Fa: --- Mo: ---

Maria WEED Other F M W 55 PA Occ: Keeping House Fa: --- Mo: --

Isabella DAVIS Other F S W 5 PA   Fa: --- Mo: VA

Elmer PARSHALL Other M S W 6 PA   Fa: --- Mo: ---

Philip PLUKER Other M W W 60 PRU Occ: Laborer Fa: PRU Mo: PRU


This page was last updated on  Sunday, October 13, 2002 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to Group Homes Index

Return to Erie County Census

2002 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy