Erie County (PA) Genealogy

World War II Deaths of Erie County (PA) Servicemen

Contributed by Donald R. Adams


World War II veteran Donald R. Adams has contributed all of the information provided below. He has had a goal for many years to provide this information online, so that those who died in the service of our country during WWII will not soon be forgotten. Questions or comments related to this posting should be sent directly to Don.


Erie County Pennsylvania World War II Dead (727)
Compiled by: Donald R. Adams

The attached listing of Erie County Pennsylvania World War II Dead was compiled from various news clippings.  The final listing was checked with the listing at the World War II Memorial on Glenwood Park Avenue and I believe it to be substantially correct.  I took great care in the correct spelling of names.

My original intent in compiling this list was to have a history teacher involve students in gathering stories about the list in general or the individuals in particular.  For example the date of death of 06-06-1944 (D Day - Normandy, France) pops up regularly.  You can almost trace the progress of the battle at Normandy with the later deaths in France through the Battle of the Bulge in December 1944 and on to Germany in 1945.  The high-school students of today would be about the same age as the individuals listed. 

There is also room for geography lessons.  Many of the places listed were unfamiliar to me before we began losing our men and women.  Attu, Saipan, Luzon, Solomons, Iwo Jima, Corregidor, Bougainville, Marcus Island, Mindanao, etc. were not exactly household names but we remember them now.

Note that four Adams’ appear in the  listing, three of which were brothers (no relation to me)  I believe the brothers were Charles, Clarence and Donald but I am not certain of this.  There are hundreds of other stories in the listing and some of my friends and classmates were among those listed.  World War II Veterans are now mostly in their eighties and nineties.  In a short time our stories will only be gleaned from history books.

Today World War II is as distant in history for the youth of today as the Civil War was to the youth of the World War II era.  As is stated on the World War II Memorial “Let us remember those who served and died for the freedom of others.”  There would be no better way to remember them than by helping them tell their stories and thereby keeping alive the memory of them and their sacrifice.


Erie County Pennsylvania - World War II Dead (727)

     Name

Service Branch

Date of Death

Place of Death

 

 

 

 

 

 

A A A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Earl Leroy Abbott

Army

1/24/1945

Germany

2

Charles Harding Adams

Army

6/21/1944

France

3

Clarence Adams

Army

5/10/1945

Luzon

4

Donald Eugene Adams

Army

8/10/1944

France

5

George Glenn Adams

Marines

10/??/1943

S. Pacific

6

Jack Leroy Albertson

Army

7/16/1944

England

7

Joseph S. Albrewczynski

Army

4/19/1945

Italy

8

James Franklin Alexander

Army

2/28/1944

India

9

Edmund C. Alexandrowicz

Army

5/14/1942

China

10

Albert George Allgeir

Army

4/16/1945

Germany

11

Anthony J. Alo

Army

2/1/1945

Germany

12

Eugene Allen Ambro

Navy

10/24/1944

Pacific

13

Brian Donald Anderson

Army

11/5/1944

Germany

14

John Andrew Anderson

Army

12/19/1944

Germany

15

Richard Charles Anderson

Army

2/19/1945

Germany

16

Robert Louis Anderson

Army

11/9/1943

Italy

17

George Michael Andre

Army

11/13/1944

France

18

Harry A. Andrejczak

Army

11/4/1943

Africa

19

Joseph Andrews

Army

7/20/1943

U. S. A.

20

Wilbur Andruszkiewicz

Army

11/29/1944

France

21

Joseph John Arasimowicz

Army

10/9/1943

Germany

22

Robert J. Armstrong

Army

8/20/1944

France

23

DeWitt Arrowsmith

Army

9/30/1944

Italy

24

Archie Milton Atkins

Army

8/8/1944

France

25

Emory Ashle Austin, Jr.

Army

5/15/1945

Attu

26

Homer Avery

Army

3/6/1945

Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

B B B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Joseph Edward Balczon

USCG

3/9/1944

Atlantic

28

Robert Claire Ball

Marines

9/??/44

U. S. A.

29

Thomas Bandurak

Army

9/8/1944

Saipan

30

Charles William Barcio

Navy

9/28/1944

Pacific

31

Clyde Albert Barnes

Army

4/4/1945

Germany

32

William Raymond Barohn

Army

9/19/1944

U. S. A.

33

Frederick Lional Barrett

Army

2/9/1945

Germany

34

Clarence H. Barstow

Army

3/4/1944

Germany

35

Stanley Bartosik

Army

12/11/1944

Germany

36

Joseph George Barzano

Army

5/19/1944

Germany

37

Michael Peter Barzano

Army

12/24/1944

Germany

38

Robert Tilden Battell

Army

11/29/1944

Japan

39

Edward William Bauer

Navy

11/13/1942

Savoy I.

40

Albert Leroy Baugher

Merch. Marine

??

??

41

Joseph Bawol

Army

7/25/1944

France

42

Howard Hadden Beanland

Army

4/17/1945

England

43

Thomas J. Beatty

Army

2/17/1945

Corregidor

44

Richard J. Bechtold

Army

11/17/1944

Germany

45

Richard G. Beckwith

Army

1/10/1945

U. S. A.

46

Orin Keith Belden

Marines

12/30/1943

N. Britain

47

John William Bengel

Navy

8/9/1942

Solomons

48

John J. Benko, Jr.

Army

4/17/1945

Germany

49

Clarence J. Benton

Army

7/29/1944

Germany

50

Robert G. Bergstrom

Army

8/13/1943

U. S. A.

51

Albert Bernardini

Army

1/14/1945

Germany

52

William Henry Berry

Army

5/25/1944

U. S. A.

53

Donald A. Bevilacqua

Army

3/1/1945

Adriatic

54

Ernest Walter Bierczowski

Army

5/28/1942

U. S. A.

55

Archie Eugene Billings

Army

2/13/1945

Germany

56

Arnold J. Bish

Navy

12/2/1943

Italy

57

John Edward Bish

Army

8/2/1945

Germany

58

Carl Austin Bishop

Army

2/6/1945

Germany

59

Robert Edward Blade

Army

8/28/1944

France

60

Warner M. Blakeslee, Jr.

Army

9/13/1944

Italy

61

Andren Willis Bliven

Army

9/13/1944

Germany

62

Walter A. Boehm

Army

3/24/1945

Germany

63

David M. Bogdan

Army

4/16/1943

Europe

64

Willaim W. Boggess

Navy

1/11/1945

S. Pacific

65

William H. Bolan

Marines

10/??/44

S. Pacific

66

Anthony J. Bongiorno

Army

6/11/1945

India

67

Bert Howard Bonnell

Navy

10/??/1944

S. Pacific

68

Walter K. Bonnell, Jr.

Army

7/30/1945

Japan

69

Stanley B. Bonner

Army

??/??/1943

Corregidor

70

Frederick W. Bootes, Jr.

Army

9/2/1944

France

71

Carlos Bowman

Marines

11/19/1943

Bougainville

72

Rene William Brabender

Army

9/11/1944

Marcus Island

73

Frederick C. Brevillier

Army

8/7/1944

France

74

Guy Harold Brown

Army

2/21/1945

Germany

75

Kenneth Cheney Brown

Army

10/16/1944

Austria

76

Theodore Adams Brown

Navy

9/18/1943

Gilbert Islands

77

William Robert Brown

Army

9/1/1944

Mindanao

78

Ross G. Brumagin

Army

11/8/1944

France

79

Edward Joseph Brezinski

Army

4/16/1945

Germany

80

John Francis Bucklin

Army

2/25/1945

Germany

81

Milton F. Bull

Army

??

??

82

Howard Anthony Buman

Army

10/19/1942

England

83

Rollin Leslie Burch, Jr.

Army

6/9/1944

France

84

Floyd E. Burgbe

Army

1/7/1945

Belgium

85

Robert F. Burke

Army

9/??/1943

Asiatic Area

86

Harry Gail Burkett

Army

2/21/1945

Germany

87

William G. Butler

Army

3/11/1944

England

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C C C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

Richard L. Calabrese

Navy

3/??/1945

S. Pacific

89

Ralph Alton Carberry

Marines

1/31/1944

Marshall Islands

90

Frank Eugene Carnrike

Army

6/6/1944

France

91

Forrest L. Carpenter

Army

??

??

92

Thomas Joseph Carrol

Army

1/18/1945

France

93

Edward R. Carskaddon

Army

3/21/1945

Germany

94

Howard Lee Carskaddon

Army

3/26/1944

U. S. A.

95

James Walker Carter

Army

4/23/1945

Luzon

96

Maxwell Case, Jr.

Navy

10/12/1942

Guadalcanal

97

Robert L. Casperson

Army

12/23/1944

Belgium

98

George Franklin Cassell

Army

3/1/1945

Germany

99

Lewis Castrantas

Army

3/15/1945

Germany

100

Joseph Julian Cecho, Jr.

Army

2/17/1942

S. America

101

John Richard Cermak

Army

12/??/1944

Belgium

102

Paul Wilfred Cheever

Army

5/16/1944

Italy

103

Rudolph Chernek

Army

8/18/1944

England

104

Paul Chernicky

Marines

2/19/1945

Iwo Jima

105

Alexander Cheropovich

Army

6/19/1944

Naura Island

106

Charles A. Cherrange

Army

??

Germany

107

Arthur Lee Chesley, Jr.

Army

8/29/1944

France

108

Edward C. Chesney

Army

??

??

109

Charles G Chiamardas

Army

5/19/1941

U. S. A.

110

John Joseph Chimenti

Army

12/??/1944

France

111

Alfred J. Cianflocco

Army

7/10/1944

Burma

112

Vincent Domenick Ciotti

Army

7/16/1944

France

113

Eugene Harry Clark

Marines

8/9/1942

Solomons

114

James George Clark

Army

11/8/1942

N. Africa

115

Leland W. Clark

Army

12/18/1944

Belgium

116

Gerald William Claus

USCG

3/9/1944

Atlantic

117

Evan Ludig Coe

Army

10/10/1943

Italy

118

Raymond Harry Conaway

Army

7/25/1946

France

119

Samuel Conti

Army

2/21/1942

Italy

120

William Walton Cooper

Navy

4/6/1944

U. S. A.

121

John Daniel Courter

Army

7/21/1944

France

122

William Charles Coyne

Navy

7/24/1945

Pacific

123

Donald Beckwith Craig

Navy

7/12/1942

Trinidad

124

Thomas Richard Craig

Army

4/16/1945

Italy

125

Carlton W. Craker

Army

2/20/1942

U. S. A.

126

Thomas James Crane

Army

??

France

127

Vincent Joseph Cremia

Army

8/5/1944

France

128

Jack Eugene Cugnin

Navy

12/12/1944

Pacific

129

Donal E. Culver

Army

9/11/1944

France

130

Neal W. Cunningham

Army

5/10/1943

U. S. A.

131

Hugh W. Curtis

Army

??

??

132

Donald Jack Cutright

Army

9/27/1944

France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D D D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

133

John Raymond Daly

Army

6/7/1944

France

134

Walter Danieko

??

??

??

135

Evan John Davies

Army

9/14/1944

France

136

George William Davis

Marines

5/7/1945

Okinawa

137

Harvey Tower Davis

Army

1/12/1943

U. S. A.

138

Joe Davis

Army

2/24/1945

Luzon

139

John Humphrey Davis

Army

4/9/1945

Germany

140

Russell G. Davis

??

??

??

141

William Edward Davison

Army

2/26/1945

Burma

142

James Carl Deak

Army

9/20/1944

France

143

George Albert Deal

Army

8/20/1944

France

144

Nicholas A. DeBello

Army

6/2/1944

Italy

145

Frank A. DiDionisio

Army

10/13/1944

Italy

146

George Joseph Deimling

Army

11/13/1943

Italy

147

Cosimos A. DeLaura

Army

7/13/1944

France

148

William Raymond Delp

Navy

1/1/1944

U. S. A.

149

Eugene James DeVoge

Army

5/5/1945

Germany

150

Robert L. Deyo

Marines

??/??/1945

Okinawa

151

Harold Leon Dieter

Army

4/25/1945

Germany

152

Vincent Charles Dill

Army

3/28/1943

U. S. A.

153

Albert Joseph DiLuzio

Army

11/18/1944

Germany

154

Louis Paul DiNicola

Army

10/6/1944

Germany

155

Peter Joseph DiNittis

Army

11/26/1943

N. Africa

156

Edward George Dippel

Army

8/28/1944

France

157

Jack Ralph Dishinger

Army

7/30/1945

Japan

158

Dominic Anthony DiTullio

Army

6/7/1944

France

159

John Martin Dodick

Army

4/25/1944

Italy

160

John Joseph Dombrowski

Army

6/30/1942

Phillippines

161

Chester S. Domeracki

Army

3/5/1943

U. S. A.

162

Martin John Dowd

Army

4/14/1946

U. S. A.

163

Edward J. Dreischalick

Army

3/7/1945

Luzon

164

Frederick R. Droney

Army

11/??/1943

Latin America

165

Byron Ralph Drury

Army

10/29/1943

Italy

166

Robert McKay Dunham

Army

12/7/1944

Leyte

167

Arthur William Dunnigan

Army

5/5/1944

U. S. A.

168

Raymond Leo Dunst

Marines

7/2/1944

Guam

169

Ralph Nile Durst

Army

10/26/1944

Leyte

170

John Ralph Dytche

Navy

??

South China Sea

 

 

 

 

 

 

E E E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

171

Larry Hall Eaton

Army

11/17/1944

France

172

Ralph Martin Ecklund

Army

6/12/1944

U. S. A.

173

Donald Eugene Edinger

Army

4/28/1945

Germany

174

Morris Dascumb Edwards

Army

4/28/1944

Italy

175

Howard F. Elmer

Army

2/14/1945

Germany

176

Richard McBrier Ely

Army

7/13/1942

U. S. A.

177

Theodore Benjamin Ely, Jr.

Army

9/10/1942

U. S. A.

178

James Henry Engels

Army

??/??/1945

Zamani Island

179

Ralph Robert Engle

Marines

7/12/1944

S. Pacific

180

Ross Kenneth English

Army

5/9/1944

Belgium

181

Forest George Ensign

Army

4/26/1945

Phillippines

182

Albert Joseph Erdman

Army

12/19/1944

China

183

Warren Robert Ericsson

Army

3/30/1945

Germany

184

Carl M. Essigman

Army

7/6/1943

N. Africa

185

Floyd Lavern Ester

Navy

11/9/1944

U. S. A.

186

Harry Lawrence Evanoff

Navy

11/24/1943

Gilberts

187

Peter Lawrence Evanoff

Navy

10/13/1944

Formosa

 

 

 

 

 

 

F F F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

188

John Albert Fawcett, Jr.

Army

1/1/1945

Belgium

189

Joseph Anthony Felix

Army

6/6/1944

France

190

William G. Ferguson

Army

5/8/1945

Burma

191

Leo J. Ferretti

Army

6/6/1944

France

192

Clifford L. Fields

Army

7/29/1944

France

193

Mario Joseph Filligenzi

Army

5/13/1945

England

194

James Edward Finney

Army

6/14/1943

New Guinea

195

Calvin Fisher

Army

1/29/1945

Belgium

196

Howard Isaac Fisher

Army

12/25/1944

English Channel

197

Guy Leroy Fitch

Army

8/25/1944

Palaus

198

Perry Ford

Army

??

??

199

Robert Allen Fordyce

Army

12/31/1944

Belgium

200

William Delvin Forsyth, Jr.

Army

5/27/1944

Italy

201

Delbert Wallace Fosburg

Army

12/23/1944

??

202

John William Foster

Army

5/29/1945

Okinawa

203

John J. Fortack, Jr.

Army

??

??

204

Dale Clayton Francis

Army

7/2/1944

England

205

Jerome Alexander Francis

Army

??

U. S. A.

206

Edward Michael Frank

Army

2/10/1945

Belgium

207

Orvill Hayward Frank

Army

??

France

208

John James Franklin

Army

5/6/1944

U. S. A.

209

John Frankovitz

Army

4/15/1945

Germany

210

George Jacob Franz

Army

8/6/1944

Germany

211

Edward Russell French

Army

11/20/1943

New Guinea

212

Sherman Bruce Frew

Army

1/5/1944

France

213

Phillip S. Fromyer

Army

7/18/1942

Phillippines

214

Merle Willard Fry

Army

4/18/1945

S. Pacific

215

Donald Ray Fullerton

Marines

7/20/1944

Marshalls

216

Paul Floyd Fullom

Army

7/19/1944

France

217

Robert Francis Fullom

Army

6/15/1944

France

 

 

 

 

 

 

G G G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

218

Albert Michael Gaber

Army

8/2/1943

N. Africa

219

Alrick Phillip Garnstrom

Army

4/17/1945

Germany

220

Edgar Francis Gaudio

Army

2/11/1945

Luzon

221

Clarence A. Gavitt

Army

??/??/1945

Japan

222

Frank Drake Geiger, Jr.

Navy

6/28/1942

Aleutians

223

Matthew Frank Geiger

Army

2/22/1943

N. Africa

224

Frank Charles George

Marines

3/11/1945

Iwo Jima

225

Joseph Raymond Getchell

Army

8/25/1944

France

226

Howard J. Getty

Army

7/25/1944

France

227

Emidio Anthony Gigliotti

Army

4/12/1945

Luzon

228

Richard Hollifield Gill

Army

11/??/1944

France

229

Robert L. Glass

Marines

2/27/1945

Iwo Jima

230

Robert A. Gleisner

Army

6/15/1944

Sardinia

231

Carl J. Gorczycki

Marines

9/25/1942

Pacific

232

Edwin J. Gott

Army

10/4/1943

Germany

233

Fred Grate, Jr.

Marines

5/14/1945

Okinawa

234

Bernard J. Green

Army

??

??

235

Clyde Leroy Green

Army

10/27/1943

S. Pacific

236

Donald P. Green

Army

6/6/1944

France

237

Jack Edward Greene

Army

8/11/1944

France

238

Michael Joseph Greitzier

Navy

9/5/1944

S. Pacific

239

James E. Groom

Army

11/4/1944

U. S. A.

240

Robert Charles Gross

Navy

2/2/1944

Pacific

241

Dominick Guarino

Army

2/13/1943

U. S. A.

242

Alexander J. Gullianelli

Army

10/20/1943

Holland

243

Alex Gvatsky

Army

8/13/1944

France

 

 

 

 

 

 

H H H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

244

Francis Louis Haaser

Navy

11/14/1942

Phillippines

245

Neal Richard Haft

Army

9/6/1944

France

246

Floyd Otto Haglund

USCG

9/20/1943

N. Pacific

247

William Joseph Hagmann

Army

12/18/1944

Germany

248

Lician Howard Hale

Army

4/22/1944

Italy

249

Emory Leonard Hall

Army

9/13/1942

Pacific

250

Henry Harley Hall

Army

6/6/1944

France

251

Paul Hamas

Army

??/??/1945

Germany

252

Edward Ralph Hamilton

Army

9/11/1943

Europe

253

William Alton Hamilton

Army

4/16/1942

Bataan

254

Lawrence L. Hammond

Army

1/13/1945

Belgium

255

Theodore W. Hanby, Jr.

Army

4/1/1945

Germany

256

Alan Ramsey Harper

Navy

6/22/1943

U. S. A.

257

Arthur Ardmore Harriger

Army

5/14/1944

Italy

258

Russell Hale Harris

Army

7/25/1944

France

259

James Neal Harrison

Army

6/3/1944

Italy

260

Donald F. Hartleb

Marines

10/1/1944

Peleliu

261

Charles Adam Harvey, Jr.

Marines

6/11/1945

Okinawa

262

George Mac Harvey

Army

5/22/1944

New Guinea

263

Thomas Joseph Harvey

Army

??

??

264

Donald Mayo Hawes

Navy

4/12/1945

S. Pacific

265

Gordon Hile Hayward

Army

1/16/1945

Belgium

266

John Allen Heard

Army

2/17/1944

Pacific

267

Richard Heiden

Navy

5/7/1942

Coral Sea

268

Harvey W. Henderson

Army

7/7/1944

U. S. A.

269

Dean E. Hendrix

Army

??

??

270

Daniele Valentine Henning

Navy

1/??/1943

Pacific

271

Willaim John Henning

Marines

7/21/1944

Pacific

272

John Herbo, Jr.

Army

11/3/1944

Germany

273

William T. Herrington

Navy

11/20/1945

S. Pacific

274

John Elliot Hershberger

Marines

2/25/1945

Iwo Jima

275

Harold Irvin Hess

Army

6/6/1944

France

276

Joseph Thomas Hetter

Army

6/22/1945

U. S. A.

277

Joseph W. Hewell

??

??

??

278

Donald Neal Hewitt

Army

6/24/1944

France

279

John Richard Hewitt

Army

2/21/1944

Germany

280

Hugh Fiske Hilditch

Army

4/17/1945

Germany

281

Floyd Clifford Hill

Navy

1/9/1944

N. Africa

282

Howard Eugene Hill

Army

3/14/1945

Europe

283

John Kennedy Hill

Army

3/7/1945

Germany

284

Edward George Hillman

Army

7/21/1944

U. S. A.

285

Frank Kistler Hirt

Marines

6/14/1945

Okinawa

286

Max Cleland Hites

Army

8/9/1944

France

287

Peter Hylinski

Army

1/30/1944

Germany

288

Richard A. Hochadel

Army

3/29/1944

Pacific

289

Thomas Hodnett

Army

6/??/1943

U. S. A.

290

Robert James Hoetzel

Army

5/29/1944

Italy

291

Walter Ayers Hoffman

Army

5/7/1944

Corregidor

292

Orell George Holland

Army

6/8/1944

France

293

Donald M. Hollister

Army

8/27/1944

Pacific

294

William Flynn Hoover

Army

8/9/1944

France

295

Francis Horak

Army

7/2/1943

U. S. A.

296

Frederick Leroy Horanic

Army

12/25/1944

France

297

William P. Howard

Army

??

??

298

James M. Hudson

Army

11/19/1944

France

299

Richard Eugene Huegel

Army

3/23/1945

Germany

300

Richard Hughes

Army

1/11/1943

U. S. A.

301

Samuel Everett Hull

Army

1/6/1945

Luxembourg

302

John Patrick Hurn

Marines

9/14/1942

Solomons

303

Gardner Treible Hutchins

Navy

5/11/1945

Pacific

304

Leo Krist Hutz

Army

2/14/1944

U. S. A.

305

Paul A. Huzarewicz, Jr.

Army

3/16/1945

Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

I I I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

306

Frank Graham Imus

Marines

3/15/1945

Iwo Jima

307

Harold W. Innes

Army

6/24/1944

Saipan

308

Leonard Raymond Izbicki

Army

5/29/1944

Italy

309

Joseph Samuel Izzi

Navy

6/8/1944

S. Pacific

310

Vincent Carl Izzi

Navy

8/11/1943

U. S. A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

J J J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

311

John Joseph Jablonski

Army

9/1/1944

France

312

Edward K. Jarmolowicz

Army

6/14/1944

France

313

Edmund Vincent Jauernick

Army

11/26/1943

Europe

314

Raymond Thomas Jerioski

Army

8/6/1942

U. S. A.

315

Thaddeus Leonard Jeska

Army

7/14/1944

France

316

Donald F. Johannsen

Army

10/10/1943

Italy

317

Maurice Harley Johnson

Army

5/24/1944

Italy

318

Roy Alvin Johnson

Army

7/10/1944

Italy

319

Russell Harry Johnson

Navy

9/18/1944

Peleliu

320

Walter Arnold Johnson

Army

9/4/1944

Phillippines

321

William A. Jones

Army

??

??

322

Nick Anthony Jordano

Army

5/2/1943

Pacific

323

Donald Carlton Joy

Army

2/1/1944

Marshalls

 

 

 

 

 

 

K K K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

324

Joseph A. Kacpura

Army

3/29/1945

Germany

325

Stanley John Kalinowski

Army

12/15/1942

U. S. A.

326

Frank Walter Kanoza

Army

2/21/1943

U. S. A.

327

Constantine M Kapsalakis

Army

6/17/1945

Okinawa

328

Alois Karotka

Army

5/27/1944

Italy

329

Joseph Francis Karovich

Army

3/26/1945

Luzon

330

Harry Katoski

Army

7/26/1944

France

331

Frederick G. Keiper

Army

7/15/1944

France

332

Joseph W. Keller, Jr.

Army

2/16/1944

U. S. A.

333

Robert Leonard Kelsey

Navy

2/20/1944

Italy

334

Harry Arthur Kensill

Army

5/4/1945

Germany

335

Albert Frederick Kessler

Army

9/26/1944

France

336

Charles Edward Kettering

Army

6/6/1944

France

337

John R. Kimball

Army

??

??

338

Richard Vernon King

Army

11/24/1944

Marshalls

339

Charles William Kinney

Army

8/??/1943

U. S. A.

340

Lee A. Knepp

Army

11/3/1944

Peleliu

341

John Geer Knox

Army

9/13/1943

S. Pacific

342

Stanley Bernard Kobielski

Navy

4/23/1945

S. Pacific

343

Emel E. Koch

Army

12/19/1944

Germany

344

Benjamin W. Kolobus

Army

5/??/1944

Mediterranean

345

Arthur Herman Konnerth

Army

2/4/1944

Europe

346

Lauren Wallace Koole

Army

12/3/1943

U. S. A.

347

Sherwood M. Koole

Army

7/19/1944

France

348

Louis Kos

Army

8/16/1944

Germany

349

John S. Kosiorek

Army

2/1/1944

Italy

350

Edward J Kosobucki

Army

11/26/1944

Germany

351

Joseph Frank Kowalczyk

Army

7/18/1944

France

352

Theodore J. Kowalik

Army

6/18/1944

France

353

Stanley Walter Kownacki

Army

1/15/1943

S. Pacific

354

Walter A Kozikowski

Army

7/8/1944

Italy

355

William Charles Kraft

Army

6/13/1944

France

356

Frank J. Krainski, Jr.

Army

6/18/1944

France

357

Steve Andrew Krajczynski

Army

9/21/1944

Germany

358

Clemence J. Krakowski

Army

12/30/1944

Germany

359

Edward Harry Kranz

Army

8/18/1944

S. France

360

Donald S. Kraschneske

Navy

1/5/1945

Pearl Harbor

361

Fertig Benjamin Krause

Navy

11/??/1944

Pacific

362

John Krause

Navy

6/??/1942

S. Pacific

363

Arthur D. Krayer

Navy

6/??/1944

Pacific

364

Thomas Clair Krichbaum

Army

9/22/1944

France

365

John Bert Krol

Army

6/12/1944

France

366

Jack Dolf Krone

Army

3/10/1945

Japan

367

Harry Krotoszynski

Army

1/5/1945

France

368

Walter Francis Krupinski

Navy

6/??/1942

S. Pacific

369

Louis Frank Kubiak

Army

12/24/1944

Germany

370

Joseph Kudlock, Jr.

Army

8/28/1944

France

371

Frank Stanley Kuglin

Army

1/17/1946

Belgium

372

Martin Louis Kunik

Army

7/23/1942

Phillippines

373

Jay Everett Kuntz

Army

3/6/1945

France

374

Max J. Kutz

Army

3/9/1944

Italy

375

Walter Kuziora

Army

10/4/1943

Holland

 

 

 

 

 

 

L L L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

376

John Henry Lackovic

Army

8/8/1944

S.France

377

Helen J. Walker LaFever

Navy

9/11/945

U. S. A.

378

Rodger Edward Lamb

Army

11/6/1945

Japan

379

Eugene H. Langdon

Army

6/30/1943

Japan

380

Leonard John Langowski

Army

8/28/1944

France

381

Jack Monroe Laraway

Marines

2/23/1944

U. S. A.

382

Carl Richard E. Larson, Jr.

Army

5/10/1945

U. S. A.

383

Clarence Conrad Larson

Army

11/23/1944

Germany

384

Joseph J. Laskowski

Army

8/11/1944

France

385

Allan A. Lassoff

Army

3/31/1944

Puerto Rico

386

Henry E. Laszkiewicz

Army

4/16/1944

Germany

387

Charles Harding Lathrop

Army

3/30/1945

Germany

388

John Edward Lawton

Merch. Marine

??

??

389

William Richard Lechler

Navy

3/8/1944

Japan

390

Anthony Joseph Lecker

Army

1/13/1943

Guadalcanal

391

John Lesik, Jr.

Army

??

U. S. A.

392

Frank Victor LeVan

Army

12/8/1942

??

393

Howard Vincent Lewis

Army

11/6/1944

U. S. A.

394

John Llewellyn Lewis, Jr.

Army

11/5/1944

Germany

395

Paul Reed Lilly

Navy

3/20/1942

Java Sea

396

Edward J. Lindenberger

Army

1/10/1945

Belgium

397

Carl Laverne Lindquist

Army

2/25/1944

U. S. A.

398

Harold Francis Lines

Army

6/6/1944

France

399

William Lewis Little, Jr.

Army

10/5/1945

U. S. A.

400

Raymond Cyril Loll

Army

4/14/1945

Pacific

401

Charles Henry Long

Army

5/31/1942

??

402

Lawrence George Loper

Army

1/10/1945

France

403

Donald Ross Lord

Army

7/10/1944

France

404

Albert Joseph LoRusso

Army

8/1/1945

Germany

405

Joseph Anthony Lubak

Army

6/17/1944

France

406

Walter Carl Lundstrom

Army

11/15/1943

France

407

Donald Eugene Lundy

Army

11/26/1943

N. Africa

 

 

 

 

 

 

M M M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

408

Robert Maas

Army

6/23/1944

Italy

409

Norbert Stephan Mack

Army

3/5/1945

Germany

410

Robert MacKenzie

Army

12/6/1944

??

411

Bernard Peter Mackowski

Army

3/17/1944

U. S. A.

412

Norman Edward Magoon

Army

5/24/1945

Okinawa

413

Theodoe C. Maillet

Army

4/7/1945

Germany

414

Stephen V. Makowski

Army

??

??

415

Leonard K. Malanowski

Army

10/27/1944

Holland

416

Joseph Mallick

Army

7/15/1942

U. S. A.

417

Carl Louis Mango

Army

12/14/1944

Japan

418

John J. Marabito

Army

4/29/1944

Germany

419

Albert Michael Margosian

Army

??

France

420

Sheldon Paul Markham

Army

11/26/1944

Germany

421

Felix P. Markikewicz

Army

11/25/1944

France

422

Richard Henry Marklow

Army

1/1/1945

Luxembourg

423

Thomas Marks

Army

??

??

424

Richard Duane Marther

Army

3/25/1945

Germany

425

Clement J. Martin, Jr.

Army

9/23/1943

England

426

William Norman Maryan

Army

12/25/1944

Germany

427

Steve John Matlak

Army

8/29/1944

France

428

Albert Matosian

Navy

1/7/1945

Pacific

429

Arthur Levi Matteson

Navy

11/12/1942

Pacific

430

William John Matthers, Jr.

Army

8/17/1944

France

431

Edward J. Matulewicz

Army

8/1/1944

France

432

Robert Maxham

Army

7/20/1944

France

433

John Earl May

Army

12/17/1944

Germany

434

Joseph George Mayer, Jr.

Navy

6/23/1945

U. S. A.

435

Chester E McCarrick

Army

9/12/1944

Germany

436

Thomas W. McCarthy

Army

12/15/1944

France

437

Lee Edwin McCloskey

Army

4/15/1945

Germany

438

Andrew Nelson McColley

Army

5/30/1944

Italy

439

Robert W. McCommons

Navy

3/3/1943

Atlantic

440

Howard M. McCurdy

Army

12/9/1944

Leyte

441

Wesley Herbert McDannel

Army

3/2/1944

Germany

442

William Angus McKellop

Navy

3/23/1946

U. S. A.

443

James Pershing McLallen

Army

5/13/1944

Germany

444

Jack Joseph McLaughlin

Army

8/27/1944

U. S. A.

445

Oliver Pershing McMillen

Army

10/19/1944

Italy

446

John Clinton McQuiston

Army

7/4/1944

France

447

Charles Vernon Meeder

Army

6/13/1944

S. Pacific

448

Norbert Joseph Meister

Army

7/30/1943

S. Pacific

449

Gerald L. Mello

Army

7/7/1944

Italy

450

Frederick William Melzer

Army

2/4/1944

N. Africa

451

Carl H. Menconi

Army

3/5/1945

Germany

452

James Franklin Menges

Navy

4/9/1946

U. S. A.

453

Howard E. Merryman

Army

2/20/1945

Luxembourg

454

Grant Richard Messinger

Army

4/??/1945

Okinawa

455

Elmer John Metzner

Army

3/21/1945

France

456

Edward Albert Meyer

Navy

4/4/1945

??

457

Marion Michlak

Army

9/21/1944

Holland

458

Phillip Robert Mifsud

Army

10/22/1944

England

459

Horatio Migliore

Army

??

??

460

John Elmer Mihalco, Jr.

Marines

9/28/1944

Peleliu

461

John Stanley Mikolajczyk

Marines

3/5/1945

Iwo Jima

462

Theodore Mikolajczyk

Army

7/25/1943

Sicily

463

Edward Walter Mikrut

Army

2/27/1945

Burma

464

Germaine Frank Miller

Army

10/24/1944

Italy

465

Joseph Charles Miller

Army

8/28/1944

France

466

Leslie S. Miller

Army

6/??/1944

Italy

467

Theodore Williams Miller

Army

4/22/1945

Okinawa

468

William Milliken

Army

7/20/1944

England

469

Morris Emerson Miner, Jr.

Army

10/26/1944

France

470

George Mario Minutillo

Army

1/14/1945

Belgium

471

Paul Mitrision

Army

11/13/1944

France

472

Russell Lambert Mogle

Navy

11/24/1943

Gilberts

473

Guy Agustus Mohney

Marines

2/20/1945

??

474

William Starks Moorhouse

??

??

??

475

Edward Theodore Mootz

Navy

6/16/1945

S. Pacific

476

Thomas Frank Morisak

Marines

2/25/1945

Iwo Jima

477

Jesse D. Morris

Army

1/18/1944

India

478

Bernard Lynn Morton

Army

5/8/1945

Germany

479

Russell Guy Mullen

Army

5/16/1944

Italy

480

George Henry Murray

Army

2/11/1944

China

481

James Leo Murray

Army

3/14/1946

Korea

482

Patrick Edward Murray

Army

7/9/1944

France

483

Leroy Oliver Musolff

Army

11/8/1944

Germany

484

Earl Howard Mussett

Army

1/6/1944

Italy

485

Jack Thomas Meyers

Army

3/27/1944

France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N N N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

486

Riochard Carl Nagle

Army

11/23/1943

Alaska

487

John Napierkowski

Army

??

??

488

Anthony Robert Natto

Army

12/9/1944

Mediterranean

489

Burton E. Neff

Army

8/13/1942

U. S. A.

490

Carl Edwin Newland, Jr.

Army

7/1/1943

Solomons

491

Ralph Dana Newton

Army

1/4/1944

Germany

492

Charels W. Nick

Army

9/??/1944

U. S. A.

493

Joseph Louis Nicosia, Jr.

Army

8/9/1944

France

494

Willaim Carl Niemeyer

Army

9/19/1942

U. S. A.

495

Louis Nopio

Army

1/25/1945

France

496

Alex Nowak

Army

1/28/1942

U. S. A.

497

Edwin Donald Nowak

Navy

12/13/1944

Pacific