Erie County (PA) Genealogy  
Schools - Public & Private

City of Erie - East High School 1928 Yearbook

Contributed by Gayle Winslow


The page scans and transcriptions below from the 1928 East High School Yearbook have been provided by site visitor Gayle Winslow. Click on any of the smaller pictures to bring up a much larger picture of the page. Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page. Any questions concerning this yearbook should be sent directly to Gayle Winslow.


East High School in 1928
East High School in 1928


1928 School Board

Opening Page

Our School Board - Diehl, John C.; Moore, George O.; Griswold, R. W.; Zurn, John A.; Baker, Isaac; Hitchcock, Otto G.; Weschler, Robert E.; Missimer, Wilson Clay; MacDonald, John; Speed, James; Scobell, R. Stanley; Reichard, S. Warren, M.D.

School Board in 1928




Yearbook Staff - William Smith; Grace Torrance; Estelle Klick; Alfred Higby; Margaret Leslie; Ruth Lindgred; Alice Klund; Mary Cronin; Leslie Kellie; Margaret Hough; Jack Blackmore; Helen McLaughlin; Martha Reuthmiller; Lucille Stephens; Francis Mattson; Miss Sadie Winkler; Raymond Britton; Robert Alloway; George Baumann; Miss Lillian McConkey; Mr. H. F. Heck; Mrs Blanche Sackett; Mr. R.E. Harbold.

Yearbook Staff

The Faculty - Mr. J. W. Ray; Mr. W. E. Coon; Miss M. S. Farley; Mrs. Carolyn Alden; Miss Laura Allen; Mr. Walter Anderson; Mr. Gus Anderson; Mr. Frank Anthony; Miss Margaret Bonnell; Miss Miriam Booth; Miss Jennie Buelens; Miss Teresa Burns; Miss Charlotte Crowell; Mr. Harry L. Cotter; Mrs. Mary G. Crane; Miss Elizabeth P. Carr; Mr. A. G. Dickey; Miss Alice Foust; Mr. H.E. Fritts; Miss Gertrude Goldstein; Mr. Wells M. Gould; Miss Augusta Gerboth; Miss Mary Gillespie; Miss Ruth Irene Graves; Mr. Ralph E. Harbold; Mr Henry F. Heck; Mrs.Laura J. Hicks; Miss Gertrude Huges; Mr. John J. Jeffery; Mr. Walter Jordon; Miss Nan Josselyn; Mr. D.E. Kellogg; Miss Lydia Kern; Miss Emma Koerber; Mr. Jack Komora; Mr. J. Stanley Lansing; Miss Jennie Leo; Miss Mary McMahon; Miss Lillian McConkey; Miss Maud Mead; Mr. Clyde Merrilees; Mr. Frank Miller; Miss Margaret Nash; Mr. John W. Nease; Miss Katherine Pille; Mr. Ralph Powell; Miss Mary Quinn; Mr. John Rainsford; Mr. Ralph Riblet; Miss Calla Roth; Mrs .Blanche Sackett; Miss Lillie Schabacker; Mr. John L. Scott; Miss Carrol Siple; Miss Mildred Stuart; Mr. Ted A. Siedle; Mr. Edmund Thomas; Mr. Charles Thomas; Miss Ethel Thompson; Miss Emma Vance; Miss Helen Vernon; Miss Anna Walsh; Miss Erma Weinheimer; Miss Sadie Winkler; Miss Eleanor Young; Miss Mary E. Reed; Miss Mabel Cooper; Miss Florence Stoltz.




Page 15

February Class History

February Commencement Speakers




 

 

 

Anderson, Alice Elvira
Bowes, Dorothy
Doyle, William Edwin
Fickenworth, Mabel
Gibb, Marie Ellen

Henry, Mary Ellen
Howe, Llewellyn S.
Klund, Alice
Levick, Ethel Shirley
Lillard, Dora

Madsen, Harry Alfred
Mattison, Howard William
Morrison, James Donald
O’Keefe, Catherine M.
Ruethmiller, Martha




Stout, William Thomas
Torrance, Grace Catherine

Poem by Martha Ruethmiller

June Class History and Senior Officers

June Commencement Speakers




Alexander, Clarence E.
Allen, Mona Elizabeth
Aquino, Margaret Mary
Barber, George
Barber, Leroy Edward

Bauman, Charles Maya
Bauman, George Edward
Bell, Mildred Marie
Blackmore, Jack Arthur
Britton, Raymond Henry

Burgnon, Edith Louise
Carney, Edward Joseph
Caryl, Delmont Albert
Chiz, Mary Antoinette
Connors, Virginia Clara




Cooper, Homer Berthram
Cronin, Mary Gertrude
Cross, Maxine Lenora
Ekstrom, Ethel Ragnhild
Emling, Jerome

Farigraves, Robert James
Forsberg, Herbert
Forsberg, Philip
Giles, Ruth
Gorton, Charles William

Hall, Alice Evelyn
Heal, Frances Elizabeth
Hein, Robert Henry
Higby, Alfret
Hough, Margaret Louise




Hoydic, Anna Frances
Jacoby, George Steele
Jansen, Nicholas
Kaechele, George
King, Lillian Alice

King, Robert Roy
Kingsley, Eleanor Margaret
Klick, Estelle Marie Virginia
Komora, Michael Richard
Krill, Gertrude Mary

Kromo, Margaret Ann
Leingang, George Frank
Lenkner, Nora Elizabeth
Leslie, Margaret Elizabeth
Lukachevich, Agnes




McDonald, Alice Gertrude
MacLaughlin, Helen
Martin, Mae Elizabeth
Mattson, Francis LaVerne
Moore, Ethel Ann

Mozdy, Edward Maximilian
Mullette, Martha
Nagorski, Francis Thomas
Orloff, Adna
Palmer, Sue Eloise

Resinger, Florence
Rice, Edward
Rose, Howard
Royer, Harriett
Russell, Anna Jeanette




Sandgren, Ethel
Scarlett, Chester Bell
Selig, Mary Frances
Smith, William Alfred
Spicer, Glenn Raymond

Sterrett, Kenneth Raymond
Stineford, Hilda Blake
Stone, Clifford Gibson
Storch, Charles Henry
Swanson, Wilford Gustaf

Swanson, Willard Gottfreid
Trambley, Valery B
Ulrich, Norman Joseph
Walack, Michael
Waller, Kathleen Helen




Weber, Herman
Weber, Ralph
Whittier, Dorothy Marian
Williams, Grant
Williams, Mary Irene

Wilson, Walter
Wing, Eileen
Wolf, Margerie Gladys
Yaple, Evelyn Maude
Zeny, William




Page 41 Juniors

Arrowsmith, Harold, Pres.- Stano, John V., Pres.- Kellie, Lucille, Sec.- Divens, Cecil- Bachtel, Erma- Beck, Helen- Brown, Titus- Burdick, Leland- Bury, Dorothy- Carr, John- Clauson, Clara- Daley, Charles- Dean, Mae- Demetter, Henry- Drinane, Helen- Eisengart, Mercedes- Emerson, Edith- Frederick, Helen.

Gibb, Evelyn- Gilbert, Esther- Harrington, Raymond- Holland, Ailsa- Praetzel, William- Schaffer, Virginia—Simpson, Harry- Skaredzinski, John- Ward, John- Wood, Francis- Woodrow, Mrytle- Zimmer, Thelma




Class of 1929

Alloway, Robert- Amann, Margaret- Anderson, Frederica- Anderson, Harriett- Baxter, Donald- Becker, Francis- Benedict, George- Bowen, Harriett- Boyce, Benton- Britton, Charlton- Brown, Gladys- Bruce, Robert- Burke, James-Carey, Florence- Christine, Robert- Clauson, Bernice- Cooper, Robert- Crane, Virginia- Crotty, Virginia- Dean, Marian- DeCoursey, Ethel- DeMaison, Dorinda- Garber, Clara- Gilbert, Raymond- Gillespie, Virginia- Guelcher, Walter- Haschalk, Frances- Hicks, Frederick- Hoffman, Gertrude- Kane, Eleanore- Kelley, Marie- Kennedy, John- Kendall, Richard- Kieklak, Andrew- Kochis, Velma- Laird, Robert- Lee, Ethel- Liley, Catherine- Lindgren, Ruth- Lynch, Marie.

Koenig, Thomas- Lyons, Anna- Majewski, Stella- Martin, Christine- Mattison, Horace- Mayer, Camilla- McCarthy, Winifred- McKiege, Paul- McQuillan, Walter- Merski, Anthony- Mifkovikz, John- Miller, William- Morrison, Catherine- Mosciaro, John- Moser, Roy- Peterson, Vega- Quigley, Flavia- Rastatter, Edward- Rastatter, Marian- Reynolds, Douglas- Reynolds, Elizabeth- Rittenhouse, Paul- Schemech, Melverta- Scott, Dorothy- Sedelmeyer Charles- Smith, Kenneth- Smith, Marian- Smith, Paul- Smith, Virginia- Sorensen, Eyner- Stevens, Lucille- Stoddard, Laura- Syczawanski, Stanley- Todd, James- Troyan, Josephine- Uglow, Mary- Waltman, Evelyn- Watts, Coral- Webster, Lucille- Yesko, James.




 

 

Sophomore Class




Sherbondy, Robert- Eger, William- Sherbondy, George- Murray, Donald- Wilson, Howard- DeTuerk, John- Heller, Abe- Kelsey, Ellis- Nowak, Theresa- Rutmiller, Myrtle- Landgon, Sadie- Williams, Phyllis- Speck, Violet- Brown, Fay- Kraemer, Katherine- Stazer, Gertrude- Converse, Thelma- Burns, Ethel- Arnold, Dorothy- Anderson, Hulda- Raymond, Armena- Settino, Theresa- Snyder, Esther.

Major, John- Jones, Floyd- Kelley, Arthur- Flynn, James- Lind, John- Daly, Damian- Kreider, William- Jablonksi, Roman- Fisher, Mary Ellen- Berkheimer, Helen- King, Dorothy- Burdell, John- Jones, Vincent- Henry, John- Bernard, Verne- Peterson, Lillie- Werzel, Laura- Rohrbacher, Vivian- Helgesen, Bergliot- Zielinsky, Eleanore- McCollum, Betty- Winklemas, Elizabeth- Riethmiller, Sara Grace- Spiece, Lenore- Hoydic, Emily- Stunder, Catherine- Bolz, Helena- Sleboda, Catherine- Puzarowski, Helene- Jurkovich, Pauline- Simpson, Margaret- Jacoboski, Marie- Scott, Thora- Knoll, Hariett- Stanley, Florence- Cranch, Doris- Clausson, Ruth

O’Neil, Marguerite- Daly, Rose- Tave, Jennie- Little, Catherine- Bowen, Lucille- Gerhart, Eleanor- Holmberg, Svea- Wollett, Elizabeth- Shaw, George- Theuret, Ray- Carter, Robert- Lind, Eleanore- Wasiewicz, Florence- Heck, Margaret- Watkins, Elmer- Major, Gaza- Piotrowski, Andrew- Weiblen, Foster- Songer, Adrian- Shick, LaRue- Michel, Earl- Steele, Fred- McCarthy, James- McCurdy, Frederick- Plamquist, Oscar- VanAmberg, Frederick- Trostmiller, Howard- Cook, George- Linse, Francis- Wells, Irvin- Weber, George- Linsey, Francis- Sipple, Norman.




 

 

Freshmen Class




Back Row - Adleff, Karl- MacRoberts, Glenn- Baier, Charles- Bryd, David- Kearns, William- Anderson, Paul.
2nd Row Top - Patterson, Howard- Bradley, Kenneth- Rice, Dean- Lee, John- Miller, Howard- Uglow, Gerald- Eckert, Clarence- Paull, Edwin
2nd Row bottom - Cuthbert, Richard- Burns, Edward- Wells, John- Milliken, John- Ropelewski, Jospeh- Tucker, Robert- Cantor, Charles- Lanagan, Thomas.
Front Row - Wood, Jack- Krajewski, Thomas- Dunfee, Raymond- Maciejczyk, John- Milliken, William- Wheeler, Fank- Czarnecki, Reynold- Nawrocki, Joseph.

Row 1 - Flaugh, Ida- Macaulay, Dorothy- DeTuerk, Barbara- Bower, Geraldine- Allen, Ruth- Ford, Iola- Philip, Christina- Fisher, Margaret.
Row 2 - Herbstritt, Clarice- Kernick, Ruth- Doyle, Marion- Nowak, Genevieve- Dean, Harriett- Smith, Elma- Kohout, Virginia- Cooper, Margaret- Langdon, Marion.
Row 3 - Heugel, Edne Mae- Mohoney, Helen- Divens, Dorothy- Andrews, Elizabeth- Essigmann, Elizabeth- Schneider, Dolores- Roback, Eva- Doerrler, Virginia
Top Row - Massey, Mary Wilma- Alloway, Naomi- Cantlon, Dorothy- DeFraco, Pasquale- Andrews, Billy- Arrowsmith, Noden- Kane, Agnes- Gross, Evelyn- Cotter, Jeanette.

Row 1 - Letchner, Edith- Eichelsdorfer, Francis- Heprich, Frieda- Weber, Ruth- Machuga, Juliana- Lord, Margaret- Herbstritt, Clarice- Ford, Iola.
Row 2 - Totman, Thelma- Federoff, Gertrude- Vollmer, Myrtle- Daley, Mary Jane- Burdick, Marion- Scott, Marion- Kuzmin, Katherine- Macuk, Elizabeth.
Row 3 - Kernick, Ruth- Doyle, Marion- Nowak, Genevieve- Elliott, Mary- Mayhew, Anna- Burke, Clara- Mohoney, Helen- Huegel, Edna Mae.
Row 4 - Helgesen, Ingrid- Linder, Dorothy- McCarthy, Margaret- Daniels, Katie- Koston, Jane- Divens, Dorothy- Essigmann, Elizabeth- Landgon, Marion.
Row 5 - Yaple, Robert- Detzel, Arthur- Cleaver, Charles- Davis, Clyde- Loader, Wilford- Ferrier, William- Reidel, Samuel- Herzog, Jos.- McGinty, Earl.
Row 6 - Mozdy, Stanley- Howell, Linsey- Arrowsmith, Noden- Pruzinski, Paul- Eppler, Donald- McAdoo, Claud- Edmunds, James- Knoieczko, Anthony.





This page was last updated on  Thursday, October 11, 2007 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to City of Erie

Return to Erie Co Schools Index page

© 2007 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy

[GW01]