Erie County (PA) Genealogy  
Schools - Public & Private

Conneaut Township - Albion HS 1935 Graduation

Contributed by Betty MacDonald


The graduation program below was provided by Betty MacDonald in February 2001 but was never posted. This is a supplement to a Faces of Erie County feature page titled Albion Area Schools - 1930s Classes.


53rd Annual Commencement

Albion High School

Tuesday, May 28th, 1935

See below

Program

Processional . . . . . . . . . . Albion High School Band, Mr. R. W. Deverell, Leader

Invocation . . . . . . . . . . . .  Rev. H. H. Williams, Pastor, United Brethren Church

“The Purpose of Commencement” . . . . . . . Alberta M. Bovee

“The Curriculum of Our School” . . . . . . . Elizabeth Harrington

Trombone Solo . . . . . . . . . “Pale Moon” . . . . John Seiersen

“Music in Our School” . . . . I. Marie Shauberger

“Athletics in Our School” . . . . Harold Ball

Musical Selection . . . . Albion High School Band

“Dramatics in Our School” . . . . Helen Patterson

“Girls’ Clubs in Our School” . . . . .Emily Sabela

Senior Chorus . . . “Oh Blow, Ye Horns”; “Spirit of America” Miss Agatha Grate, Accompanist

“Boys’ Clubs in Our School” . . . . Chas. Leehan

Piano Solo . . . . “Gypsy Band” – Bossi . . . . I. Marie Shauberger

Announcement of Honors . . . . Prin. W. F. Collins

Presentation of Diplomas . . . . Mrs. Belle M. Kingsley

Benediction . . . . Rev. A. A. Jones, Pastor, Methodist Episcopal Church

Recessional . . . . Albion High School Band

FACULTY:

 

W. F. Collins, Prin.

Frances E. Salisbury

Marguerite Tobin

Ruth J. Kitchen

Earl T. Wilson

F. W. Harthan

Wilbert F. Koehler

Paul Wright

Richard W. Deverell

 

Board of Directors

C. L. Blair, President

Mrs. Belle M. Kingsley, Secretary

Mrs. E. Ruth Smith, Treasurer

L. W. Church

Foster F. Foley

 

Class Roll

Melvin A. Adams; Harold E. Ball; Frederick Robert Barton; Alberta M. Bovee; George Burns; Jesse W. Craig; Mary Duran; Fred L. Eldridge; Dorothy E. Farrell; Joseph V. Ferguson; Mary Ferguson; Edrie Iola Forbes; John Fratalia; George J. Gage

 

Leslie J. Graham; Wilson Harner; Elizabeth L. Harrington; Thomas E. Harthan; Charles Bernard Hochadel; Betty M. Keane; Eva Marie Kulyk; Charles G. Leehan; Olga Leninsky; Angeline Lombardo; Leona M. Martin; Nancy E. McCommons

 

Conrad Maier Nagengast; Frank Onachila; Helen L. Petterson; Marion Pete Podluzne; Ardith L. Robb; Emily Teresa Sabela; Earl W. Sanford; John K. Seiersen; I. Marie Shauberger; Robert J. Shauberger; James W. Shearer; Florence Snyder Sheiley; Emeline Eleanor Soltis

 

Mabelle F. Spaulding; Laura E. Steinhoff; Charles B. Stuntz; Pauline G. Swanson; Reba Leora Terrill; Virginia Burwell Ticknor; Robert W. Thompson; Marguerite Westcott; Gerald H. Williams; Virginia L. Williams; Carl F. Woodworth; Williard Young

 


This page was last updated on  Sunday, March 6, 2005 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to Conneaut Township

Return to Erie County Schools Index page

© 2005 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy