Erie County (PA) Genealogy  
Schools - Public & Private

City of Erie - 1930 Erie Business College

Contributed by Janine McCoy


The school program below, and the transcription of names, has been contributed by site visitor Janine McCoy. The program is from the Class of 1930 at the Erie Business College. Janine's mother was Doris Kessler who is shown at the bottom of the fourth page. No further information is available concerning the people listed. If any are living, they would be in their late 90s or older.


Click on any image for full size picture. Use browser 'Back' button to return to this page

Commencement

"Programme"

CLASS ROLL

CLASS ROLL (continued)

SECRETARIAL-SCIENCE COURSE

Ruth E. Worley……………..Greenville, Pa.

 

STENO-SECRETARIAL COURSE

Gladys M. Anker……………Wesleyville, Pa.

Bertha M. Baer……………...Greenville, Pa.

Elvira M. Bair……………….Albion, Pa

Wilhelmina C. Beckstine……Transfer, Pa.

Gertrude M. Bell…………….Erie, Pa.

Dorothy Benninghoff….……Greenville, Pa.

Madlyn Bick…………………Erie, Pa.

Helen M. Bly………………...Conneaut, Ohio

Dorothy G. Boam……………Erie, Pa.

Edith R. Cadman…………….Greenville, Pa.

John R. Caldwell…………….Fredonia, Pa.

Marion Callahan…………….Greenville, Pa.

Ronald W. Childs……………Tionesta, Pa.

Winifred N. Christiansen……Erie, Pa.

Clara Clausson………………Erie, Pa.

Marion M. Curry…………….Meadville, Pa.

E. Elizabeth Davis…………..Conneaut, Ohio

Margaret K. Dickey………....North East, Pa.

Eugene C. Drake…………….Cambridge Springs, Pa.

Marie A. Edwards……..…….Erie, Pa.

Freeda Field………………   .Springboro, Pa

Florence E. Fogle……….…   Erie, Pa.

Myrtle K. Frame……….….....Erie, Pa.

Helen L. Friedrich……..…….Erie, Pa.

Helen M. Goodge……………Cambridge Springs, Pa.

Arthur C. Goring…………….Corry, Pa.

Helen D. Gottschling………..Erie, Pa.

John L. Griffis……………….Albion, Pa.

Nedra L. Harrison……………Stoneboro, Pa.

Arthur Houck………………..Greenville, Pa.

Beth Hughson………….…….Erie, Pa.

Vera H. Ingram……….……..Monroe, Mich.

Helen G. Jenkins…………….Oil City, Pa.

Mildred Kauffman…………..Greenville, Pa.

Doris E. Kessler……………..Erie, Pa.

 

STENO-SECRETARIAL COURSE,  Con’td.

Mildred L Kidder…………..Girard, Pa.

Amelia M. Kirk…………….Stoneboro, Pa.

Winona J. Klein…………….Harbor Creek, Pa.

Alice E. Knauf……………...Greenville, Pa.

Louise E. Larson……………Transfer, Pa.

Adda M. Lynch……………..Cambridge Springs, Pa.

Vera MacDonald………..…..Erie, Pa.

Florence S. Martin………….Platea, Pa.

Minnie Morgan……………..North East, Pa.

Mildred M. Morton…………Corry, Pa.

Veda McCurdy……………..Adamsville, Pa.

Dorothy R. McElhaney…….Greenville, Pa.

Mary E. McGill…………….Union City, Pa.

Florence E. McGuire……….Linesville, Pa

Lucile W. Nick……………..Erie, Pa.

Marion H. Nick…..………...Erie, Pa.

Eulalia C. Orr……………....Greenville, Pa.

Karin C. Ostrom…………….Erie, Pa.

Kathryn M. Peffer…………..Fairview, Pa.

Doris K. Potter…………...…Spartansburg, Pa.

Helen E. Randall………..….Erie, Pa.

Gertrude I. Reimold………...Fredonia, Pa.

Dana L. Reniff………..…….Erie, Pa.

Marion L. Schauman……….Girard, Pa.

Mary H. Schuller……..…….Erie, Pa.

Mary Frances Selig…..….….Erie, Pa.

Sue L. Simpson……….…….Erie, Pa.

Edith E. Slater………………Clark’s Mills, Pa.

Ruth L. Stauffer…………….Transfer, Pa.

Katherine A. Sturgeon……...Kennard, Pa.

Pauline M. Thomas………...Erie, Pa.

Laura M. Verga…………….Erie, Pa.

William W. Warren………...Greenville, Pa.

Helen E. Waskiewicz……….Erie, Pa.

Florence M. Wescott……….Conneautville, Pa.

Elizabeth M. Worley………..Mercer, Pa.

Frances M. Wright………….Wesleyville, Pa.

Gladys A. Young……………Mercer, Pa.

Margaret J. Young…….…….Erie, Pa.

Hazel K. Youngs……………North East, Pa.

John G. Zelonish……...…….Erie, Pa.

 

BUSINESS TRAINING COURSE

Anna A. Barthelmes…….….Erie, Pa.

Joseph A Calabrese. ……….Erie, Pa.

Hedwig D. Czajkowski. …...Erie, Pa.

Grace E. Lorie……………...Erie, Pa.

Johanna Zubowicz.. ……….Erie, Pa.

 

SENIOR ACCOUNTING COURSE

Tarleton Folk……………….Fredonia, Pa.

Michael F. Nowak….…...….Erie, Pa.

Harold G. Root……………..Union City, Pa.

A. J. Wasmer……………….Erie, Pa.

Leo A. Webber……………..Greenville, Pa.

 

BOOKKEEPING COURSE

Clement L. Bolger…..…...….Erie, Pa.

John A. Engel……….……....Erie, Pa.

John L. Griffis……………….Albion, Pa.

Harold Jackson………………Centerville, Pa.

Mildred L. Kidder…………...Girard, Pa.

Thelma Marks……………….Greenville, Pa.

Minnie Morgan………………North East, Pa.

Walter J. McQuillan.. ……….Erie, Pa.

Richard L. Osborne………….Greenville, Pa.

Kenneth Paterson.. ………….Erie, Pa.

John J. Prawdzik……..…..….Erie, Pa.

Clifford T. W. Reed…...…….Erie, Pa.

Esther E. Rilling……………..North Girard, Pa.

James A. Smith……………...Greenville, Pa.

Merle Watson…..…………....Erie, Pa.

Frances M. Wright…………..Wesleyville, Pa.

John G. Zelonish……………..Erie, Pa.

 

CLASS COLORS

Purple and Gold

 

C. P. McGeary, President


This page was last updated on  Thursday, December 11, 2003 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to City of Erie

Return to Erie Co Schools Index page

© 2003 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy