Erie County (PA) Genealogy

Springfield Township Schools

Applesauce - The Yearbook

Contributed by Evelyn Baker


The information below was compiled and submitted by Evelyn Baker from a listing in the 1931 edition of "Applesauce", the annual yearbook of the West Springfield Academy. See also the West Springfield Academy History article that Evelyn has written. Please address any comments on this information directly to Evelyn.


APPLESAUCE - Alumni Registry

10th Grade Graduates:

1898
Ina Everett Veith ............................ Fairview, Pa.
Inez Zimmerman Fenton ............... Wampum, Pa.
Glenna Steenberg Ocshier ... West Springfield, Pa.
Ella Miller ............................................. Deceased

1899
Nora Ball Weis ........................ North Girard, Pa.
Lillie English Everett ......... East Springfield, Pa.

1900
Edna Edwards Mallory ...... West Springfield, Pa.
Imogene Abbey ................................... California
Ross Vroman ........................... Address Unknown
Charlotte Stebbins Eisaman .. East Springfield, Pa.
Gertrude Brewer Erler ..... North Springfield, Pa.
Edith Moore ............................. North Girard, Pa.

1901
Lee Walbridge .................................... Deceased
Mary Maynard ................................... Deceased
Elmer Strong ............................. Cincinnati, Ohio

1902
Mabel Miller Powell ............ Greensboro, N. C.
Blanche Jones Weber ........ West Springfield, Pa.
Earl Eagley ........................ West Springfield, Pa.

11th & 12th Grades were added

1903 - No Graduating Class

1904 - 12th Grade Graduates
Louie Hewitt Gere .............. East Springfield, Pa.
Nina Haggerty Falkenstein ....... Columbus, Ohio
Clara Meinke Whitney .............. Conneaut, Ohio
Blanche Jones Weber ......... West Springfield, Pa.
Mary Howland ..................................... Deceased

1905 - No Graduating Class

1906
Francis Walbridge Whitney . West Springfield, Pa.
Florence Lewis ............................ Conneaut, Ohio
Harley Gould .................. New Orleand, Louisana

1907
Carrie Porter Haven ......... East Ashtabula, Ohio
Grace Reed .................................... Miami, Florida
Ray Whitney ........................ West Springfield, Pa.
Bertha Howland .................. East Conneaut, Ohio

1908
Ernest Whitney ..................... West Springfield, Pa.

1909
Louis Gould Whitney ........... West Springfield, Pa.
Margaret Edwards White ............ Flint, Michigan
Rada Randall Eldridge ........ East Springfield, Pa.
Harley Eldridge ..................... East Springfield, Pa.
Maude Jacques Brownlee ............. Flint, Michigan
Chester Harrington ............................... Albion, Pa.

1910
Elizabeth McCaulie Wheeler ...... Cleveland, Ohio
Ethel Ordeway Thayer ................. Conneaut, Ohio
Edgar Abbey ........................................... Erie, Pa.
A. Grant Walker ..................................... Erie, Pa.
Chester Welsh ................................ Conneaut, Ohio
Neta Griffey Laughrey ........ East Conneaut, Ohio

1911
Elfreda Campbell Knapp ............. Cleveland, Ohio
May Lapham Laughrey .......................... Deceased
Raymond Porter .................... West Springfield, Pa.
Fred Forney ................................... Cleveland, Ohio

1912
Ethel Laughrey Groves ........... Tampee, Arizona
Mildred Thayer Weldon .... West Springfield, Pa.
Hazel Ordeway Thayer ............... Conneaut, Ohio
Rachel Diehl Christman .......................... Erie, Pa.
Clinton Shumake .......................... Conneaut, Ohio
Helen Bossard Akerley ........ West Springfield, Pa.
Bernice Faust ......................................... Erie, Pa.

1913
Katherine Wright Hopkins .. West Springfield, Pa.
Beatrice Hickernell ................................ Deceased
Niles Weldon ......................... West Springfield, Pa.
Mattie Taft ............................... Address Unknown
Emma Beatman Moore ..... North Springfield, Pa.
Mildred Waldo Stoliker ....................... Girard, Pa.
Nellie Blood Griffey ............. East Springfield, Pa.

1914
Mabel Rose Hillyer ............. East Conneaut, Ohio
Leora Hoxie Seely ................ West Springfield, Pa.
Gladys Marvin Deveraux ..... West Springfield, Pa.
Albert Stine ................................... Conneaut, Ohio
Willard Mershon ........................... Pittsburgh, Pa.

1915
Marjorie Griffey Shumaker .................... Erie, Pa.
Lois Skinner Wright ............ West Springfield, Pa.
Mary Harvey Martin .................. Palotka, Florida
Fanny Whitford Blood .................. Springboro, Pa.
Marion Griffey White ................. Cherry Hill, Pa.
Rolla Marcy ................................. Cherry Hill, Pa.
John Steward ......................................... Deceased
Hazel Barker Grey ....................... Cleveland, Ohio
Ames Brown ......................... West Springfield, Pa.
Arthur Deihl ............................................. Erie, Pa.

1916
Esther Laughrey Bristol ........... Cleveland, Ohio
Ralph Bristol .............................. Cleveland, Ohio
Edna Brooks Ellis ............. East Springfield, Pa.
Dorothy Griffey .......................... Cleveland, Ohio
Esther Brown Brown ................ Conneaut, Ohio
Eliza Lewis Bonnell .......... East Conneaut, Ohio
Bertha Allds McGarr ............ Conneautville, Pa.
Virginia Cox ...................................... California
James Gifford ...................................... Erie, Pa.
Gladys Cheney Phibbes ........... Conneaut, Ohio

1917
Gladys Jenness McGahen ...... Beaver Center, Pa.
Ruth Marvin .................................. Greenville, Pa.
Jessamine Hewitt Day ............ Clarendon, Viringia
Edna White Peters ........... St. Petersburg, Florida

1918
Dorothy Hopkins Merritt ..... West Springfield, Pa.
Edwin Peters ....................... St. Petersburg, Florida
Ollie Hillyer Williams ...................... Pittsburgh, Pa.
Lillian Hipwell Carlidge. Vancouver, British Columbia
Freda Rose Heckman ................................. Erie, Pa.

1919
Pearl Walbridge Horn .................. Cleveland, Ohio
Andrew McKee .......................................... Erie, Pa.
Edward Brown ...................................... Albion, Pa.

1920
Thelma Gleason ............................ Conneaut, Ohio
Ruth Bristol McKee ...................... Kittanning, Pa.
Beryl Gee Colflesh ....................... Cleveland, Ohio
Marion Joiner Wheeler ...... West Springfield, Pa.
Lois Joiner Griffey .............. West Springfield, Pa.
Kenneth McKee .............................. Kittanning, Pa.

1921
Carol Nye Jordan ......................... Pittsburgh, Pa.
Minnie Neubauer Brown ... West Springfield, Pa.
Doris Everett Kuhn ...................... Cranesville, Pa.
Iva Lyntz Wright ................. East Springfield, Pa.
Flora Speer Greenwalt ............... Conneaut, Ohio
Forest Stewart ................... Rochester, New York
Howard Gleason .................................. Deceased
Hazel Howard Ball ................................ Erie, Pa.
Frances Robinson ................................... Florida

1922
Nora Harris Hopkins ......... West Springfield, Pa.
Lillian Randall Smith .................. Ashtabula, Ohio
Frances Mallory Wykes .. Grand Rapids, Michigan
Frances Everett ................... West Springfield, Pa.
Crystal Geer Welthers ................ Cleveland, Ohio
Eva Everett Hughes ............................... Erie, Pa.
Edith Hayford Fowler ...................... Toledo, Ohio
Robert McKee ............................... Conneaut, Ohio
Florence Sensabaugh .............................. Erie, Pa.
Roland Blood ................................ Conneaut, Ohio
Carvil Gregory ................ St. Petersburg, Florida
Isabelle Eisaman Ward ....... East Springfield, Pa.

1923
Agnes Carlson .............................. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Carlton Hipwell ............................ Conneaut, Ohio
Gilbert McCune ........................... Pittsburgh, Pa.
Howard McKendree ............................... Erie, Pa.
George Oschier ........................... Conneaut, Ohio
Robert Dilworth ................................ Paxtang, Pa.
Maurice Seeley ...................... St. Louis, Missouri
William Prindle ................................. Elyria, Ohio
Christina Daub Kirkland .. West Springfield, Pa.
Donna Griffey Wallis ...... Boston, Massachuettes
Mary Harrington McKee ........... Conneaut, Ohio

1924
Julian Latimer ........................... Phildelphia, Pa.
Pauline Brown Foley ................ Conneaut, Ohio
Hazel Brown Merritt ............... Columbus, Ohio
Pearl Johnson McMullen .. Falconer, New York
Marion Walbridge ............ East Springfield, Pa.
Marion Wheeler Prindle ............... Elyria, Ohio
Ada Kline .................................. Cleveland, Ohio
Maurice McKee .......................... Meadville, Pa.
Floyd Everdon .................. East Springfield, Pa.
Francis St. Clair ................................... Erie, Pa.
Aden Kline ................................ Cleveland, Ohio
Thelma Blood .................. North Springfield, Pa.
Grace Deriar Kennedy ............. Conneaut, Ohio

1925
Leota Manville Robinson ............ Zelienople, Pa.
Hazel Lyntz ........................ East Springfield, Pa.
Winifred Scribner ............ North Springfield, Pa.
Alice Lucille Ocshier ........ West Springfield, Pa.
Vanetta Vandervart Morris ............. Best, Texas
Noel Rossiter ......................................... Erie, Pa.
Robert Holdson ................. West Springfield, Pa.
Marion Wright .................. East Springfield, Pa.
Genevieve Rumsey ............ East Springfield, Pa.
Ruth Sherman ........................... North East, Pa.
Dorothy Thompson Eisaman ...... Pittsburgh, Pa.
Adelaide Benton Hughes ....................... Erie, Pa.
Margaret Robinson Reinke. West Springfield, Pa.
Milicent St.Clair Johnson ..................... Erie, Pa.
Lois L. Campbell Prosser ........ Cleveland, Ohio

1926
Wilma Geer ........................... State College, Pa.
Neva Manville Smith .............. Columbus, Ohio
Bernard Everett .............. West Springfield, Pa.
George Neubauer ........... West Springfield, Pa.
Ambrose Bettinger ........................... Girard, Pa.
Orrin Nye ........................ West Springfield, Pa.
Velma Brooks ....................................... Erie, Pa.
Ralph Everett ....................................... Erie, Pa.
Robert Coverdale ............ East Springfield, Pa.
Rolla Benton ......................................... Erie, Pa.
Harry Neiger .................... East Springfield, Pa.
Lura Huston Klein ................... Kingsville, Ohio
Russell Johnson ................ East Springfield, Pa.
Paul Blood ........................................... Erie, Pa.

1927
Joseph Barranti ................ East Springfield, Pa.
Lillian Ballard ........................... Cleveland, Ohio
Grace Coon .................................. Meadville, Pa.
Anna Dona ......................................... Albion, Pa.
Ethel Deriar ................................ Conneaut, Ohio
Gladys English Reets ...... East Conneaut, Ohio
Bernice Griffey Wheeler .. East Springfield, Pa.
Thelma Johnson ................ East Springfield, Pa.
Sibyl Salisbury Youngs ..................... Albion, Pa.
Catherine Straney ............ West Springfield, Pa.
Lena Terry ................................. Cleveland, Ohio
John Vandervart .............................. Best, Texas

1928
Maurice Huston .............................. Albion, Pa.
Clinton Mallory ............................ Akron, Ohio
Margaret Mallory Evans ................ Albion, Pa.
Ethel Brown Benton ............................ Erie, Pa.
Margaret Johnson ................... Cleveland, Ohio
Ruth Neiger ............................. Conneaut, Ohio
Lenore Hughes ................. East Springfield, Pa.
Clara Kennedy .......................... Conneaut, Ohio
Helen Deriar ......................................... Erie, Pa.
Howard Everett ................ East Springfield, Pa.
Robert Heft ............................... Cleveland, Ohio
Clifford De Wolfe ........... North Springfield, Pa.
Bertha Kakko ................. West Springfield, Pa.
Mamie Terry ............................. Cleveland, Ohio
Mary Gruzosky ................................... Erie, Pa.
Edwin Dana ........................................ Albion, Pa.

1929
Floy Griffey ...................... West Springfield, Pa.
Dorothy Rounds Skinner .. West Springfield, Pa.
William Clarke ............................ Pittsburgh, Pa.
Gilson Blood .......................................... Erie, Pa.
George Godding ............... West Springfield, Pa.

1930
Helen Weaver ....................................... Erie, Pa.
Muriel Sherman ............... East Springfield, Pa.
Marion Rossiter Huston ................... Albion, Pa.
Frances McKee ................ East Springfield, Pa.
George Weaver ......................... Conneaut, Ohio
Albert Kepner ............................................ China
Martin Jarvi ............................... Conneaut, Ohio
Mary Harris .............................. Painesville, Ohio
Harry Dorchester .............. West Springfield, Pa.
Walter Cosner ........................................ Erie, Pa.
Richard Brown ................. North Springfield, Pa.

 


This page was last updated on  Tuesday, October 16, 2001 .

Return to Erie County Genealogy

Return to Springfield Township

Return to Erie County Schools

2001 Erie County Pennsylvania Genealogy