Fannet Township Tax Listing for 1786


From a copy of the orginal.
Material submitted by Linda Winkler.

Anderson, Joshua Anderson, Robert Alexander, Randles Ardrey, James
Armstrong, David Armstrong, Thomas Alexander, Robert Abraham, Noah
Adams, Joseph Ashbridge, V. Brown Alexander, James Armstrong, Robert
Alexander, Patrick Blair, Thomas Bryns, Nathanial Bryans, James
Buckhannon, George Brown, Allen Baxter, Widow Bell, John
Barr, Thomas Baker, Samuel Chambers, William & Bros. Coulter, Samuel
Campble, John Campble, John Campble, William Campble, David
Campble, John Millar Camble, Andrew Climer, George Carley, William
Chambers, Jacob Callender, Lucans Donaly, Ephrain Donald, John
Davidson, Patrick Duncan, Daniel Doyle, Barnabas Delong George
Doyle Felix Duglas, Andrew Dixon, George Dougherty, Edward
Elliott, John (heirs) Elder, John Jr. Elder, Robert Elder, David Sr.
Elder, Robert Sr. Elder, David Jr. Elder, William Elder, Samuel
Elder, James Elliott, William Elliott, Robert Elliott, Frances
Elliott, Archabald Ervine, James Ealey, George Fingerly, James
Fairman, James Fulton, Alexander Fegan, James French, Samuel
Gwyn, William Gifford, Issac Gibson, James Gray, John
Gamble, Samuel Gibbs, William Holiday, John Henderson, Matthew
Humbrey, Henry Harvey, Henderson Hemphill, Matthew Hamilton, Thomas
Hervey, James Howe, James Hawkenberry, Henry Jr. Hawkenberry, James
Hutchinson, Phillip Hawkenberry, Peter Hunter, William Hopper, Alexander
Harvey, James Harmony, John, Hawkenberry, Henry Sr. Hagan, Henry
Hawkenberry, Gasper Hunter, James Johnston, Thomas Ireland, Samuel
Jones, John Kenedy, John Kelly, William Kelley, Edward
Keasey, John Kilgore, Joseph Kerr, Robert Lauther, William Jr.
Lauther, James Little, Robert Long, David Lattimore, Samuel
McCormick, Patrick Moore, Joseph Moore, James, Jr. McGwire, Robert
McIntire, William Morrow, Richard Mairs, Samuel Moore, William
Millar, Andrew McCormick, Robert McClure, John McMullan Daniel
McCibbons, William McMullan, Eneas Moore, James, Sr. McCall, Nathaniel
McCall, Samuel McConnell, Robert Mackey, John Mackey, Widow
McClellan, John McClelon, John Duncan McClatchey, James McConnaughey, James
McConnaughey, David McClathcy, Robert McCrea, John McCavity, Cromwell
McCain, William McGee, Patrick McDonnald, Randle McCurday, Hugh
McClelon, William, Sr. McClelon, William, Jr. McMullan, John McClane, John
Noble, John, Sr. Noble, John, Jr Noble, Joseph Newcom, Charles
Neal, David Nealy, James Nilson, John Neagle, Richard
Paul, Nathaniel Pacho, John Potts, Alexander or Wid. Piper, Adam
Querry, Charles Rea, James Rippel, Lodwick Reddin, Dennice
Shearer, Jospeh Shutler, Barnet Sacket, Elijah Sheilds, Thompa
Sample, Robert Sacket, Joseph Steel, John Say, Benjamin
Taylor, William Timmons, John Timmons, Thomas Varner, Henry
Wakefield, David Walker, Benjamin Witherow, William Walker, Samuel
Walker, James Ward, John Warnock, William Wallace, James
Widney, James Joseph Kilgore, Collector 1786    

Freemen: 1786 List of Taxables
as shown in the HISTORY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY page 580

Alexander, James Buckhannon, John Chambers, Gorge Campble, Samuel
Duglas, John Davison, John Darlington, William Ernholt, Adam
Elder, John Glenn, Gabriel Gallaher, William Harvey, James Jr.
Hambleton, William Ireland, William Kilgore, Jermiah Little, Robert
Long, Alex McConnaughey, John Mullan, John Mairs, James
McClure, Hugh McCurday, James Moore, James O Nail, James
Paul, William Potts, John Potts, Alexander Randles, James
Steel, Hugh Scott, Adam Witherow, John Wallace, James
Ward, William Weaver, Joseph    


If you have questions about this website, please contact FamilyHart.

© 1999 FamilyHart

The County Coordinators for this site are Don & Jeanine Hartman