Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


 

Huntingdon County Marriages

 

Contributed by Janet Gray.

 


You are here: Huntingdon > Marriage Records > to 1824


 

Marriages by Rev. John Johnston 1787-1823

from J. Simpson Africa's History of Huntingdon & Blair Counties (1883)

 

1787


Sep 11 – John Ewing - Elizabeth McCormick
Sep 18 – John Barton - Susan Ferguson
Sep 27 – James Parks - Jane Entrican
Oct 4 – John Shepherd - Elizabeth Bell
Nov 20 – George Montgomery - Rebecca Johnston
Nov 20 – James Hustan - Katherine Ewing
Dec 18 – William Nielson - Elizabeth Rickets

 

1789


Jan 1 – James Dermont - Esther Long
Jan 13 – David Caldwell - Rebecca Dean
Jan 15 – Walter Carswell - Margaret McClure
Feb 17 – Thomas Crownover-Rachel Rickets
Aug 11 – Thomas Henderson – Sarah Porter
Dec 22 – James Dermont – Rebecca Finley

 

1790


Mar 9 – Robert Mofatt – Ann Ferguson
Mar 16 – James Jones – Eleanor Morton
Jun 13 – John Alexander – Nancy Armitage
Dec 19 – John Campbell – Jean Ralston

 

1791


July 12 – Thomas Parks – Ann Kerr
Dec 22 – Hugh McKaleb – Mary Stewart
Dec 29 – Nathaniel Gossage – Tempe Kelly

 

1792


Jan 26 – Thomas Rickets – Mary Whetzel
May 1 – James Hunter – Margaret Montgomery
May 8 – Hugh Means – Barbara Dean
Nov 27 – David Hunter – Catherine Gray

 

1793


Apr 2 – William Starr – Mary Armitage
Sep 17 – Robert Glenn – Mary Cunningham

 

1794


Feb 25 – James Stewart – Jane Johnston
Mar 3 – James Drury – Mary Reynolds
Apr 24 – Robert Dean – Abigail McCune
May 29 – Jacob Armitage - ____ Maxwell
Jun 12 – William McCoy – Drusilla Browning
Oct 28 – Andrew Porter – Ann Lowery
Dec 22 – William Miller – Elizabeth Law

 

1795


Feb 19 – John Palmer – Elizabeth Ashman
Mar 10 – William Eacons – Phebe Perry
Apr 2 - ______ Brown - ______ Weakly
Apr 7 – Joseph Cox – Jean Law
Jun 9 – Charles Caldwell – Isabella Stitt
Jun 16 – Patrick Gwin – Margaret Foley
Jun 23 – Jonathan Johnston – Margaret Finley
July 28 – Patrick Coulter – Nancy Finley
Oct 2 – David McMurtrie – Martha Elliot

 

1796


Jan 29 – John Davis – Rebecca Browning
Mar 8 – Samuel Galbraith –Ann Morrison
Apr 27 – Nathaniel Bryant – Jane Taylor
May 3 – Samuel Ewing – Nancy Cotton
Jun 27 – Andrew Bell – Margaret Martin
July 2 – Daniel Baloo – Poll Murray
Aug 2 – John Dean- Elizabeth Smith
Oct 16 – Thomas Porter – Jane Montgomery
Nov 1 – John Forrest – Martha Wilson
Nov 8 – Joseph Oburn – Elizabeth Logan
Dec 29 – Benjamin Patton – Phebe Dwyer

 

1797


Jan 13 – John Davis – Elizabeth Williams
Jan  31 – John Rosenburg – Elizabeth Dickson
Mar 2 – David Stewart – Margaret Hunter
Apr 6 – Robert Hunter – Margaret Dean
May 16 – James Smith – Margaret Hartford
Sep 11 – David Hewit – Elizabeth Grove
Sep 12 – Christian Mussleman – Mary Shultz
Nov 28 – Samuel Caldwell – Margaret Dean
Dec 5 – John McConnell – Jane Armitage

 

1798


Jan – George Cunningham – Jane Moore
Mar 6 – Thomas Chapman – Mary Moore
Apr 3 – Robert Simpson – Nancy Moore
Apr 5 – Joseph Moore – Hannah Davis
Apr 24 – Robert Campbell – Rebecca Robinson
Apr 30 – Bartholomew Davis – Margaret Cluggage
May 18 – Robert Reid – Elizabeth Allison
May 24 – Alexander Lynn – Rosanna Warnock
Aug 7 – John Ross – Agnes McKittrock
Aug 23 – Joseph Henderson – Jane Elliot
Aug 31 – James McMurtrie –Elizabeth Elliot
Sep 17 – William Eastep – Emelia Wright
Oct 1 – Caleb Armitage – Catherine McGabe
Oct 2 – Samuel Stewart – Ann Wilson
Nov 15 – David Moore – Elizabeth Davis

 

1799


Jan 3 – Andrew Boyer – Susannah Heistan
Jan 8 – William Laird – Ann Drennan
Feb 7 – Robert Johnston – Mary Johnston
Feb 7 – Edward Bell – Mary Ann Martin
Jun 25 – William Corbet – Sarah Roberts
Jun 26 – Samuel Postlehwait – Nancy Corbet
Dec 5 – Samuel McClelland – Jane Mc Donald

 

1800


Sep 16 – Thomas Lloyd – Nancy Moore
Oct 1 – Robert Orr – Ann Huston
Oct 7 – Rev. Alexander McIlwaine – Catharine Canan
Nov 13 – James Robinson – Margaret McLaughlin
Nov 25 – John Hennen – Elizabeth Johnston
Dec 11 – David Newingham – Susan Kurtz
Dec 16 – Samuel Lion – Margaret Warnock
Dec 23 – John Gahahan – Elizabeth Watson

 

1801


Jan 13 – Adam Corry – Margaret Eakin
Jan 20 – John Spencer – Elizabeth Caldwell
Mar 10 – George Barnet – Dolly Davis
Apr 16 – John Patton – Rebecca Simpson
Apr 23 – Samuel Fisber – Rebecca Dorland
July 7 – Samuel King – Ann Marshal
Sep 11 – Griffith Evans – Jane Maxwell
Sep 11 – Abraham Sharron – Isabella McLaughlin
Sep 11 – James McLauglin – Nelly McCall
Oct 20 – John Stewart – Margaret Wilson
Oct 22 – Hugh McConnaughy – Margaret McCune

 

1802


Jan 4 – Peter Igow – Sarah Mc Lene
Feb 9 – J.P. McKnight – Polly Adams
Feb 16 – John Watson – Sarah Grey
Feb 23 – Charles Moore – Mary Reed
Feb 25 – Jacob Brenniman – Eleanor Johnston
Apr 1 – Thomas Postlehwait – Mary Drake
Apr 19 – John Eagle – Catharine Spencer
Apr 22 – Thomas Beatty and Rachel Fee
Jun 1 – William Ward – Elizabeth Moore
Jun 3 – John McCabe – Pollu Kurtz
Sep 13 – William Hains and Susan Dorland
Sep 21 – Robert Allison, Esq. – Polly Elliot

 

1803


Feb 16 – Robert Connor – Elizabeth Scott
Mar 10 – Thomas King – Martha Norris
May 10 – John McCahan – Martha Anderson
May 19 – Peter Hughes – Rachel Davis
May 21 – James Orbison, Esq. – Mrs. Patterson
May 24 – John Crawford – Grace Calwallader
Jun 23 – William Jackson – Fanny Simonton
Aug 4 – Thomas Laird – Mary Ann Lapsley
Sep 15 – Henry Coy – Christina Kerns
Dec 1 – Alexander Powers – Sarah Armitage
Dec 6 - _______ Stick - _______ Duncan
Dec 8 – Joseph Gilmore – Polly Chambers
Dec 29 – Alexander Wylie - _____ Grady

 

1804


Mar 20 – Samuel Hemphill – Sally Laird
Mar 22 – Samuel Fisher – Polly Lyon
Apr 3 – Abraham Robinson – Margaret McCune
May 17 - _____ Humphrey – Margaret Wright
Jun 7 – John Postlehwait – Martha Campbell
Jun 21 – Robert Trotter – Elizabeth Brindle
Oct 29 – William Mculloch – Jane Calhoon
Nov 20 – William Moore – Elizabeth Barber

 

1805


Jan 10 – Caleb Armitage – Jane Simpson
Feb 26 – Isaac Cambell – Mary F. Thompson
Mar 12 – Maxwell KinKead – Rebecca Calwallader
Mar 28 – Benjamin Elliot – Susan Hains
Apr 30 – Dutton Lane – Elizabeth Parkinson
May 9 – Robert Morrow – Polly Brenniman
May 16 – John Patterson – Nelly Hays
Jun 12 – David Laird – Ann Law
July 4 – William Flemming – Sarah Saggett
Aug 29 –Patrick Coulter – Sarah Jones
Oct 1 – James Stewart – Jane Gray
Oct 1 – Rev. Mr. Haas – Elizabeth Miller
Nov 14 – James Simonton – Sarah Johnston
Nov 26 – Peter Link – Catharine Lamont
Dec 12 – William Stewart – Catharine Spier
Dec 19 – John Carothers – Jane Bole
Dec 27 – Hezekiah Patterson – Mary Taylor

 

1806


Jan 28 – Samuel Fulton – Margaret Gahagen
Feb 13 – William Robb – Polly Livingston
Feb 27 – John Cunning – Martha Fergus
Feb 27 – John Sloan – Widow Canan
Apr 3 – Jonathan Wall – Eleanor Hutchinson
Apr 8 – Peter Hughes – Mary Stevens
Apr 23 – Samuel Vance – Rosanna Brown
Apr 23 – William Alexander – Nancy Davis
Apr 24 – James Armstrong – Elizabeth Drake
May 6 – George Anshutz – Martha Simpson
May 21 – George Dowler – Miriam Carter
Jun 3 – John Thompson – Sophia Davis
Jun 12 – Dr. George Fisher – Sally Chambers
Jun 26 – Robert Adams – Margaret Crawford
Jun 27 – Joseph Dorland – Elizabeth Woodburn
July 1 – John Wright – Mary Fee
Oct 16 – Joseph Scott – Sarah Davis
Dec 16 – John McCarty – Emelia Roberts
Dec 16 – Philip Shultz – Catharine Grafus

 

1807


Jan 8 – Samuel Lowry – Matty Frost
Jan 27 – William States – Catharine Lloyd
Apr 7 – John Thomas (Barber) – Lucy Brindle
Apr 9 – Samuel McGlathery – Elizabeth McDowell
Jun 16 – Patrick Hays – Elizabeth Dorland
July 7 – Jeremiah Cunningham – Eleanor Bowers
Sep 3 – Henry Hanawalt – Mary Caughey
Sep 8 – Moses Canan – Mary Henderson
Sep 30 – John Dunlap – Nelly Davis
Oct 15 – Thomas Rees – Nancy Roller
Dec . 1 – Abraham Stockey – Polly Steel

 

1808


Feb 2 – Jacob Hewit – Margaret Gray
Apr 25 – Thomas Martin – Mary Johnston
May 12 – David Tussey – Elizabeth Means
May 24 – Thomas Hemphill – Ann Laird
Jun 9 – David Lloyd – Mary Moore
Aug 11 – James Maguire – Deborah Scott
Oct 6 – William Orbison, Esq. – Eleanor Elliot
Nov 3 – Matthew Buchanan – Susan Moore
Dec 1 – William Spencer – Elizabeth Jackson

 

1809


Apr 18 – James Drake – Elizabeth Postlehwait
Apr 25 – Leonard Cochlin – Rachel Steel
Apr 27 – Abraham Crafus – Fanny Gray
May 12 – Charles Trepier – Peggy Hammil
May 16 – Harry Miller – Margaret Hoover
May 23 – James Stewart – Rachel Roberts
Aug 31 – Peter Cornelius – Elizabeth Armstrong
Nov 14 – David Huyett – Polly Swope
Nov 21 – John Henderson – Margaret Brennan
Nov 23 – Samuel Anderson – Mary Tussey

 

1810


Jan 11 – Robert Boyd – Hannah Fay
Jan 23 – Joseph Fay – Mrs. Fluke (widow)
Jan 23 – George Moritz – Eve Prough
Feb 20 – William Moore – Mary Ann Stewart
May 1 – William Simpson – Jean Dean
May 15 – Shipley Priestley – Jean Magee
Jun 12 – James Elliott – Eleanor McCartney
Jun 26 – Michael Moratz – Elizabeth Prough
Sep 27 – John Campble – Mary McDonald

 

1811


Jan 26 – William Spier – Jane Lindsay
Feb 26 – David Lindsay – Rose Startzman
Feb 26 – Isaac Dorland – Jane McNamara
Mar 12 – John Roberts – Margaret Caughey
Mar 19 – Diemar Burd – Fanny Lowrey
Apr 11 – Robert Hazlet – Mary Forster
Apr 18 – Dr. John Henderson – Elizabeth Allison
Apr 30 – John Miller, Esq. – Patty Armitage
July 26 – Brice Stephens – Elizabeth Tanner
Aug 20 – Jacob Miller – Harriet Elliott
Oct 15 – Joseph Williams – Rachel Beatty
Oct 29 – Joseph Adams – Mary Crum

 

1812


Jan 9 – Thomas Kerr – Widow Hill
Jan 21 – William Brown – Elizabeth Mytinger
Jan 30 – Thomas Jackson – Catharine McIlwaine
Apr 16 – James Robinson – Elizabeth Allen
Jun 9 – Aaron Allen – Hannah Thomas
Sep 10 – Samuel Flemming – Polly Henry
Sep 29 – David Allen – Elizabeth Caldwell
Oct 29 – William McElroy – Abigail Spencer
Nov 12 – Christian Hewit – Polly Roller
Nov 26 – David Allen – Elizabeth Caldwell

 

1813


Jan 12 – Thomas Lloyd –Catharine Moor
Feb 4 – Josiah Clawson – Margaret Scott
Feb18 – George Brenizer – Elizabeth Burrell
Mar 9 – David Davies – Mary Alexander
May 11 – Frederick Brooks – Hannah Mickle
May 13 – Thomas Owen – Margaret Means
May 27 – Matthew Glasco – Sarah Drake
Nov 2 – James McClellan – Elizabeth Wilson
Nov 16 – Jacob Vandevender – Lydia Fee
Nov 25 – James Cherry – Actias Musgrove

 

1814


Mar 3 – William Johnston – Elizabeth Caldwell
Mar 8 – Samuel Brisbane – Catharine Mytinger
Mar 8 – Samuel Bard – Margaret Carter
Mar 10 – Jonathan Doyle – Elizabeth Postlethwait
Mar 17 – William P. Elliott – Emily H. Smith
Mar 24 – Jacob Igow – Agnes Scott
Apr 12 – ____ Hazlet – Jane Wright
Apr 19 – John Canan – Mary Walker
Apr 29 – John Mitchell – Mrs. Nancy Miles
Jun 28 – Francis Smith – Ann Brennan
July 28 – John Lower – Isabella Leney
Sep 22 – Robert McNamara – Jane Hollingshead
Sep 29 – John Dorland – Jane Postlehwait
Nov 1 – John Crum – Mary McAlvey
Dec 13 – William McAlvey, Jr. – Jane Wilson
Dec 22 – Edward Patton – Anna McMurrtie
Dec 22 – James Porter – Sarah Ray

 

1815


Jan 5 –James Robinson – Nancy Lang
Jan 19 – George Mahood – Margaret Simonton
Jan 26 – John Wilson – Susan Grafus
Mar 2 – Thomas Wallace – Eleanor Crawford
Mar 16 – James Barbour – Polly Ramsey
Mar 28 – Henry Henyet – Margaret Creswell
Mar 28 – Joseph Michael – Eleanor Wilson
Apr 20 – Philip Silknitter – Mary Ann Dowler
May 11- Thomas Postlethwait – Ann Dorland
May 16 – Andrew Neff – Elizabeth Grove
May 18 – William Patton- Henrietta Anthony
May 25 – William Stewart – Anna Gray
Jun 15 – Henry Irwin – Elizabeth Cromwell
Jun 20 – Samuel Batton – Polly Macauley
Aug 3 – John Sexton – Margaret Laird
Nov 2 – William Donaldson – Elizabeth Nesbitt
Dec 31 – Alexander A. Anderson, Esq. – Jane Patton

 

1816


Jan 18 – John Parks – Jane Parkinson
Feb 1 – John Walker, Jr. – Susanna Blair
Feb 6 – Thomas M. Galbraith – Nancy Scott
Feb 15 – Alexander Ramsey – Elizabeth Ridenour
Mar 13 – Benjamin R. Stevens – Margaret Moor
Mar 14 – John Brotherline – Margaret Macnamara
Mar 21 – Samuel Duncan – Margaret Kyle
Mar 21 – Robert Elder – Elizabeth Reed
Mar 28 – Dr. James Stewart – Matilda Elliott
Apr 24 – Lazarus Lowry – Sidney Holliday
Jun 27 – George Armitage – Sarah Vandevender
Sep 24 – John Barry – Mary Anshutz
Oct 3 – Samuel Miller – Charlotte Grafus
Nov 5 – Samuel Woods – Lily Ker
Dec 5 – Jonathan Hartsock – Elizabeth Sell

 

1817


Jan 21 – John McCabe – Mary Glazier
Mar 20 – William Ingram – Mary Nicholson
Apr 17 – Hugh Hazlet – Jane Star
Aor 24 – George Marshall – Jane McDermot
May 15 – Vincent Robison – Susanna Hess
Jun 5 – Andrew Couch – Rebecca Green
Sep 18 – William Wilson – Jane Eynghart
Sep 18 – John Johnston – Catharine Johnston
Oct 23 – John Stitt – Martha Galbraith
Nov 20 – William Dorris – Nancy Stitt

 

1818


Jan 15 – John Jacobs – Dorcas Vandevender
Feb 12 – Gilbert Cheney – Ann Dearmont
Mar 12 – Andrew Newell – Margaret Doris
Mar 12 – Andrew Armstrong – Jane Nielson
Apr 2 – John Martin- Jane Maxwell
Jun 11 – Robert Canan – Jane Reigart
July 16 – John Port – Polly fox
Aug 13 – John Dunn – Elizabeth Montgomery
Dec 3 – Benjamin Warrick – Amy Bye
Dec 31 – John Henderson – Jane Kyle

 

1819


Jan 7 – John Leffard – Margaret Jones
Jan 26 – Charles Raymond – Mary Gwen
Feb 18 – John Anderson – Grace Reighart
Mar 11 – John Yocum – Margaret White
May 27 – James Dysart – Elizabeth Roller (Daughter of Philip Roller, Esq.)

 

1820


Feb 17 – George Fee – Jane Porter
Oct 31 – Joel Isenberg – Margery Canan
Dec 12 – John Crawford, Esq. – Mary Patterson
Dec 28 – Rev. David Blair – Margaret Steel

 

1821


Mar 1 – Alexander Ennis – Rebecca McIlwaine
Mar 8 – James Simpson – Lydia Simpson
May 17 – Joseph Dowler – Elizabeth Simpson
May 17 – Tobiah Lang – Elizabeth Hawn
Jun 28 – Henry Swope – Nancy Neff
Sep 6 – Hugh H. Brady – Sarah Smith Evans
Oct 30 – John Scott, Esq. – Nancy Irvine
Nov 22 – Harry Miller – Ann Miller

 

1822


Mar 19 – Evan Crane – Sarah Means
Mar 21 – David Hazard – Sarah Miller
Mar 26 – William Copeland – Mary Simpson
Jun 20 – James Ferguson – Margaret Bratton
Jun 27 – Moses Canan – Polly Moore
July 11 – John Williamson, Esq. – Elizabeth Steel
Aug 22 – Robert Simpson – Sarah Jackson
Oct 8 – Samuel Eckberger – Ann Vandevender
Nov 25 – John Swan Blair – Sarah Lambert
Dec 12 – William Galbraith – Nancy Gahagan
Dec 31 – David Thompson – Martha Porter

 

1823


Jan 2 – George Wilson – Nancy Cunningham
Jan 14 – George Householder – Mrs. Ridenour
Jan 16 – Peter Nail – Mary Africa
May 1 – Joseph Stewart – Judith Lloyd
May 20 – Rodman Wilcox – Rosanna Gwin
May 29 – Peter Swope – Martha Vandevender

 

Other Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania Marriages, 1807 – 1824

 

1807


Mar 3 - Moses Fayres – Mrs. Lee, by Hugh Morrison, Esq.

 

1811


Feb 26 – Peter Baker – Miss Sally Latherow, by Robert Young, Esq.

 

1812


Jan 14 – Captain Couch – Miss Moore (daughter of Major Robert Moore)
Mar 17 – Frederick Lindsey – Catharine Statesman, by Rev. Haas
Apr 7 – Jacob Heiffner – Miss Susanna Nelson, by Rev. Haas
Apr 7 - Frederick Heiffner – Miss Margaret Becht, by Rev. Haas
Sep 10 – William Brown – Susannah White

 

1813


Jan 13 – Simeon Smalley – Miss Ann Morrison, by Rev. Stevens
Jun - Abraham Ely – Eve Fauckler
Sep 23 – Robert Coffee – Miss Sarah Copely, by Rev. David Bard
Nov 18 – Angus Sinclair – Mrs. Elizabeth McCartney
Dec 2 – John Shara – Dolly Shaver

 

1814


Jan – Robert Province – Miss _____ Ramsey
Feb 7 – James Meloy (Cambria Co.) – Margaret McMullen, by Rev. Gallitzin
Apr 19 – Dr. Alexander Johnston – Elizabeth Lowry, by Rev. Boyd
Apr 28 – Christian Denlenger – Miss Rachel Lefever, by Rev. Sample
May 3 – Alexander Campbell – Miss Elizabeth Irwin, by Rev. Thomas Smith
Sep 8 – John Lyon – Miss Nancy Patton
Dec 8 – James Wilson – Miss Polly (daughter of John Oaks), by Rev. Riley

 

1819


Jan 12 – John Carmon – Miss Martha Hemphill, by Rev.Smith
Jan 14 – Samuel S. Swope – Miss Susannah Maria Ingram of Hagerstown
Jan 14 – Christian Denlinger – Miss Jane (daughter of William Holliday)
Mar 11-Martin Denlinger – Rosanna Lowry
Mar 11 – Mark Graham – Miss Crawford
Dec 7 – Dr. James Coffey – Miss Margaret (daughter of Alexander McConnell), by Rev. Thomas Smith

Dec  7 – Jacob Africa – Miss Elizabeth Zimmerman, by Rev. Stevens
Dec 9 – David Porter – Miss Jane Coulter, by Rev. Thomas Smith
Dec 23 – Robert McGill – Miss Jane Carmon, by Rev. Thomas Smith

 

1820


Jan 27 – John C. Bucher (Harrisburg) - ___ Isett (daughter of Jacob Isett)
Feb 24 – James T. Scott – Miss _____ Hill (daughter of Arthur Hill)
Feb 24 – James McGill – Margaret McGaughin, by Rev. Thomas Smith
Jun 13 – John McGill – Miss Mary Gaughin, by Rev. Thomas Smith
Jun 15 – George Givin – Elizabeth Thompson, by Rev. Gideon Laning
Aug 10 – Robert Massey – Miss _____ Jackson (daughter of Joseph Jackson)
Sep 28 – David R. Porter – Miss Josephine McDermott
Oct 19 – Leonard Shyrock(of Indiana) – Miss Mary McKennan, by Rev. Thomas Smith
Dec 5 – John Ashman – Miss Eleanor Cromwell (daughter of the late Thomas Cromwell), by Rev. Charles Snowden
Dec 12 – Elliot Ramsey – Miss Elizabeth Sellers, by John Blair, Esq.
Dec 21 – Jacob Covenour – Ann Cornelius, by John Blair, Esq.

 

1821


Jan 4 – Sample Flemming – Miss Eve Holman, by Rev. Thomas Smith
Jan 4 – Michael Bollinger – Lavina Stine, by John Blair, Esq.
Jan 30 – Jacob Neff Jr. – Miss _____ Weight
Feb 8 – Dr. Thomas Johnston (Birmingham) – Miss _____Hill (daughter of Arthur Hill)
Feb 22 – George Smith – Miss Polly Miller, by Rev. Thomas Miller
Mar 13 – John Porter – Miss ____ Bucher (daughter of Conrad Bucher of Alexandria)
Apr – Samuel Keller – Prudence Jackson, by Rev. Charles G. Snowden
Apr 17 – John Mytinger – Miss ____ Rung (of Petersburg)
May 10 – Thomas Ker – Mary Haines, by John Miller, Esq.
Jun 7 – John Crisman – Susannah Byers (of Tyrone Twp), by Samuel Kyle, Esq.
Nov – Rev. Matthew Stevens – Miss Mary Mullen, by Rev. Thompson
Dec 15 – William Mears – Miss Mary Ann Black, by Rev. Thomas Smith

 

1824


Jan 6 – Dr. Jonathan H. Dorsey – Miss Mary H. (daughter of Robert Allison), by Rev. James Thompson
Mar 2- Charles Porter – Ann(daughter of Conrad Bucher), by Rev. James Thompson
Mar 11 – James Swires – Miss Elizabeth Myers, by Thomas Johnston, Esq.
Mar 16 – Major John Stewart – Miss M.S. Boyle, by Rev James Galbraith
Apr 1 – Isaac Neff – Miss Susannah Neff
Apr 8 – John Brown(Kishacoquillas Valley) Miss Jane Porter, by Rev. James S. Woods
Apr 8 – Benjamin Grove – Miss Elizabeth Hoover, by Isaac Vandevender, Esq.
Apr 27 – Joseph McCune – Mrs. Mary Davidson (Cumberland County), by Rev. Joshua Williams
May 13 – William Weston – Miss Judith (daughter of John Barr, by James Saxton, Esq.
Jun 2 – James McGirk – Miss Eleanor Ashman, by Rev. John Tannehill
Jun 15 – William Ker Jr. – Miss Eliza (daughter of David Sterrit), by Rev. Joshua Williams
Jul 13 – Barton McMullin – Miss Elizabeth (daughter of Patrick Gwin), by Rev. Thompson
Dec 16 – George Hudson – Rebecca (daughter of Henry Hubbell), by Rev. John Tannehill
Dec 21 – James McKennan – Miss Margaret McIlvaine, by Rev. James Galbraith
Dec 21 – Samuel Shearer – Miss Elizabeth McCabe, by Rev. Rhodes

 


 

Return to top of page

 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 

Copyright © 1996-2013, All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 1996-2004 Ken Boonie & contributors

Copyright © 2005-2010 Judy Banja & contributors

Copyright © 2011-2013 Josie Baughman & contributors