Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


 

Entriken Cemetery

Lincoln Township

 


You are here:  Huntingdon > Cemeteries > Cemetery Transcriptions > Entriken


Established June 21, 1890, the Entriken Cemetery is situated on the Entriken Cemetery Road, which is a township road in Lincoln Township, Huntingdon Co., PA. It can be accessed from Rt. 994 and Rt. 26. My husband and I have a lot of ties to this cemetery, so please contact me if you are related to anyone on the list. Deb (Fisher) Riley, dafisher@pennswoods.net

 

BACK ROW ABOVE DRIVE

 

Row 1

 

Earl Henry Steele
1897-1964
PVC Co. D 109th M. G. Battalion, WW I

 

Meda (Shultz) Steele
11/29/1900 – 2/17/1984

 

William A. “Ben” Hess
1914-1979
Alice
1906-1999

 

Francis W. Hess
6/23/1942 – 12/13/1989
Poverty Acres

 

Murrell Worthing
1903-1979
Evelyn G.
1905-1982

 

George M. Carbaugh
1/17/1930 – 3/27/2002
CPL US Army, Korea
Lilly A.
12/26/1931 –

 

Row 2

 

Lena M. Davis
1896-1960
Charles N.
1897-19 (not cut)

 

William R. Hess
1872-1943
Catharine L.
1881-1963

 

Mary E. Hess
1913-19 (not cut)

 

Clair A. Hess
10/23/1911 – 3/30/1994
WW II, Tec 5 US Army

 

Row 3

 

Raymond Maloney
d. 10/21/1946

 

Pamela K. Brindle
5/12/1948
daughter of Gerald & Loretta

 

Lee Monte
Son of Albert & Grace Brindle
9/24/1923 – 12/5/1923

 

Albert Brindle
1901-1967
Grace E.
1900-1976

 

Walter E. Parks
7/26/1922 – 4/18/1977
US Army, WW II
Lorraine M. Ritchey
6/21/1925 – 1/29/2006

 

Jesse C. Crouse
1877-1931
Winona A.
1878-1967

 

Leroy Crouse
1902-1975
Esther
1910-1990

 

Cloyd E. Fisher
1898-1940
Edna B.
1895-1980

 

Rash Fisher
1876-19 (not cut)
Mary
1879-1942

 

Glenn H. McConnaughey
1893-1963
FLC WT Navy WW I
Bessie M.
1895-1961

 

Earl S. Kenyon
10/31/1912 – 12/21/1989
CBM US Navy WW II Korea
Gladys R.
10/15/1919 – 9/11/1997

 

William A. Murdoch
7/11/1941 – 11/23/1996

 

Murdoch
Donald McCrae
Black
8/24/1913 – 3/23/1994
Mary C. Fouse
Cunningham
9/11/1914 – 7/2/1994
married 3/22/1934
parents of Donald K., Robert F., William A., Marilyn M.

 

Daniel R. Hess
1891-1968
USA WW I
Charles E.
1893-1973
USA WW I

 

Row 4

 

L. Carol Maloney
11/3/1937
daughter of Frank & Martha

 

Martha (Savits) Maloney
1/1/1916 – 2/13/1990

 

Franklin E. Maloney
1908-1962
Cox (T) SV6 US Navy WW II

 

Paul Maloney
d. 5/26/1935
son of Frank & Martha

 

Ida Shultz
1870-1945

 

Jackson Shultz
1863-1929

 

Miller Snarr
1882-1977
Alice
1880-1962

 

Earl E. Fleegle
10/1912 – 8/1974
s/o Earl & Florence Parks Fleegle
WW II

 

Ruth Marie Parks
12/26/1928 – 4/4/1930
daughter of Walter & Mary

 

Inza C. Crouse
1919 – 1930

 

Donald Fisher
1943 – 1943

 

J. “Chet” Miller
5/3/1915

 

OLD SECTION IN CORNER

 

This section in the corner is believed to have been relocated from the Entrekin Family Cemetery for the construction of Raystown Lake.

 

Row 1

 

James Entrekin
d. 9/30/1845
71y

 

Margaret, wife of
James Entrekin Esq.
d. 6/4/1850
75y

 

John Entrekin
d. 1/9/1845
10y 7m 4d

 

E. J. Entrekin, daughter of
J. & M. Entrekin
d. 12/6/1837
16m 16d

 

Elizabeth, wife of
James Entrekin
d. 11/20/1867
45y 1m 11d

 

Row 2

 

James Entrekin
d. 10/19/1875
71y 1d

 

John Hartley
d. 2/13/1869
59y

 

Sallie, wife of
Jacob Gordon
d. 11/13/1871
63y

 

Samuel Kriger
d. 12/4/1867
62y 1m 28d

 

Unknown from
Entriken Family Cemetery

 

Unknown

 

Row 3

 

Florence E. Entrekin
7/15/1886

 

Charles W. Entrekin
1/10/1893 – 4/30/1893

 

MIDDLE SECTION

 

Row 1

 

William H. Fair
1861-1933
Alice C.
1854-1929

 

Phillip Morningstar
1886-1976

 

W. Lester Fouse
1896-1981
M. Mae
1897-1987

 

John T. Fouse
1924-1940

 

S. Herman Fouse
1878-1957
Harriet
1881-1964

 

Row 2

 

Joel W. Fouse
12/23/1938 –
M. Faith
10/7/1941 –

 

Nadine Hope Fouse
3/11/1964 –

 

Katherine Marie Fouse
2/14/1963 – 5/4/1963

 

Steven James Fouse
8/19/1962 – 8/29/2004
father of Sara & Alicia

 

John Entriken Zimberlin
5/10/1926 – 11/27/1997
RM2 US Navy WW II
Anna Mardula
1930 –

 

Grace Entrekin Zimberlin
1897-1969

 

Row 3

 

Harry W. Brindle
1874-1940
Nancy J.
1872-1956

 

Charles Henry Fisher
10/27/1895 – 8/9/1974
Minnie Brindle
11/23/1897 – 10/22/1984

 

Donnell A. Taylor
11/3/1906 – 7/4/1984
WW II

 

Samuel I. Taylor
1878-1955
Martha R.
1884-1945

 

M. Louise McFarland
1921-2003
  This is a funeral home marker that is tight up against the front of the stone for Samuel I. & Martha R. Taylor.

 

Theodore A. Givler
6/7/1913 – 4/16/2002
WW II
Sylvia Fouse
4/4/1918 –

 

Glenn L. Fouse
1/3/1920 – 11/30/2005
CM3 US Navy WW II
Gladys P.
12/12/1924 – 10/22/2004

 

Horatio T. Entriken
1904-1964
Dorothy I.
1909 – 2001

 

Row 4

 

Henry F. Treece
1888 – 1942
Martha A.
1894 – 1952

 

Herman Walter Brindle
1892 – 1958
Pvt. Co. I 100th Inf. 28th Div.
WW I

 

Donald R. Rodgers
11/5/1921 –
Gladys F.
6/20/1922 –

 

Harold Fouse Stone
6/15/1924 – 11/22/1987
BM2 US Navy WW II
Eva Donelson Stone
3/13/1929 –

 

Beth Ann Moore
12/14/1996

 

Thomas E. Stone Sr.
2/7/1949 – 11/7/2002

 

Charles E. Lynn
7/17/1929 –
Janice E.
7/27/1930 –

 

Kathleen B. Schirm
6/10/1904 – 1/14/1996

 

Row 5

 

George W. C. Morningstar
1879 – 1943
Amanda C.
1881 – 1951

 

Dean C. Lohr
1916 –
Beatrice Morningstar
1905 – 1981

 

John T. Betts
1871 – 1962
Bessie C.
1875 – 1953

 

John C. Betts
1910 – 1978
Frank W. Betts
1914 –

 

J. Gilbert Morningstar
1911 – 1971
Edna P.
1916 –

 

George Gilbert Morningstar
3/1/1937 – 12/23/1997
Shirley Hetrick
5/19/1937 –

 

Samuel C. Donnelly
5/24/1893 – 9/25/1977
Violet P.
12/6/1901 – 8/14/1993

 

Robert Ray Garrett
2/1/1960 – 1/29/2004
Deborah Ann
1/30/1960 –

 

Morningstar
Walter W. Oman, “Husband”
MM1, US Navy, WW II
9/10/1915 – 1/1/2006
Phyllis J. Oman, “Daughter”
8/11/1917 – 3/3/1997
Mabel G. Donelson, “Mother”
11/15/1898 – 3/2/1972
Melvin Roy, “Father”
4/14/1894 – 8/6/1975
Glen Austin, “Son”
12/14/1918 –
Ann Collette, “Wife”
10/21/1914 – 9/17/2005
George Martin, “Son”
12/9/1923 –

 

Row 6

 

Edwin B. Oldham
4/29/1905 – 9/11/1997
Alverta C. “Birdie”
1/1/1917 – 5/1/1995

 

Florence Betts Isenberg
3/16/1916 – 2/19/1983

 

Cecil “Slim” Morningstar
3/30/1915 – 12/24/1983
Dorothy (Stone)
10/27/1919 –

 

Infant Daughters of
William & Ann McHugh
10/14/1975

 

Beth & Betsy Jones
1967

 

Glenn B. Jones
3/5/1924 – 8/10/2006
Betty L.
11/15/1923 – 6/3/1996

 

Blair E. Morningstar
1889 – 1963
Sgt Co D 50th Div
WW I

 

Louella Morningstar
9/18/1896 – 3/16/1975

 

Earl M. Baker

6/18/1919 – 11/28/1989
Sgt US Army WW II

 

Edith D. Hetrick
1895 – 1969

 

Row 7

 

George W. Brindle
1895 – 1959
Lela P.
1897 – 1945

 

Harold Morningstar
7/8/1937 – 3/31/1941
William
4/1943 – 12/19/1943
children of Jesse B. & Naomi

 

Samuel H. Beaver
1878 – 1956
Elsie M.
1884 – 1975

 

Reuben Chester Russell
1896 – 1959
Pvt Co J 110th Inf
WW I

 

Estella Querry Russell
1902 – 1980

 

Shultz – Brindle
William H. (Shultz)
1901 – 1962
Catherine Stone
1907 – 1979
H. Doyle “Roney” (Brindle)
9/17/1922 –
Gladys M. Shultz
1/16/1925 – 9/25/1997

 

Row 8

 

Gerald F. Brindle
1923 –
Sarah G.
1923 – 1980

 

Michael J. Skvarka
5/6/1924 –
Lois P.
9/29/1921 – 2/17/1996

 

Jesse B. Morningstar
3/15/1911 – 10/19/1946

 

William C. Sheeder
1886 – 1964
Amy G.
1888 – 1975

 

William L. Ford
1910 – 1960
Fern Hess
1913 – 2005

 

George E. Garner
7/8/1926 –
Janet A. Hess
4/17/1927 – 11/23/1987


Daniel Paul Moyer
3/11/1900 – 7/30/1993
Viola C.
2/22/1907 – 11/16/1997

 

Row 9

 

Lavinia Hurley
9/16/1894 – 12/30/1947
Harvey E.
1/14/1892 – 6/24/1966

 

Ellen Morningstar
1917 – 1946

 

William F. Morningstar
1/15/1876 – 3/10/1952
Margaret J.
3/8/1883 – 1/3/1978

 

Cpl. Roy S. Crownover
1893 – 1954
Co. F 112th Inf. WW I
Frieda M. Morningstar
1903 – 1984

 

Betty J. Crownover Seidel
11/19/1924

 

Floyd W. Fouse
1915 – 1984
Nellie M.
1917 – 1963

 

Alfred William Fouse
Pennsylvania
FN US Navy Korea
6/18/1937 – 8/4/1956

 

Charles M. Johnson
1912 –
Grace E.
1913 – 1998

 

Kenneth Charles Johnson
8/4/1934 – 9/8/2005
Ssgt US Air Force Korea

Michael Morningstar
2/15/1974 – 2/15/1974

 

Row 10

 

Elmer S. Brode
1877 – 1949

 

Ella C. Maloney
1874 – 1957

 

Carl Leroy Morningstar
12/17/1904 – 1/30/2001
Stella Grubb
3/1/1906 – 4/6/1979

 

Earl W. Crownover
8/14/1921 – 7/7/2004
PFC US Army WW II
Betty R.
11/28/1924 – 4/14/1998
married 7/15/1944

 

Dennis L. Crownover
12/31/1945 – 8/2/1996
Pvt US Army Vietnam

 

“Wife”
Marie J. Fouse
11/19/1916 – 7/7/1990

 

“Father”
Anthony H. Russell
1884 – 1962

 

John R. Hunter, Sr.
1897 – 1990
H. Catherine
1905 – 2002

 

H. Owen Hunter
11/4/1922 – 2/7/1995
Elouise J.
10/27/1924 –

married 4/28/1945

 

Row 11

 

Isaac E. Hess
10/1/1920 – 12/7/1956
Sgt. 145th Inf. Regt. 37th Div. WW II
Lois C.
9/13/1925 –

 

Wanda Kay Hess
4/3 – 10/16/1948
daughter of Isaac & Lois

 

Joseph Meshyock, Sr.
1898 – 1978
Julia G.
1906 – 1995

 

Ashley Ann Reed
9/28/1997

 

Ned J. Reed
1915 – 1980
CPL Marine Corp WW II
Alice E. Morningstar
1920 – 1969

 

Raymond C. Crum
1901 – 1958
Ada May
1899 – 1967

 

Donald C. Crum
PVT US Army WW II
11/24/1918 – 7/12/1995

 

Row 12

 

Harry E. Hinkel
10/23/1885 – 6/25/1960
Annie M.
1/31/1892 – 11/9/1981

 

Mae A. Hinkel
9/13/1919 – 11/13/1990
Ralph E.
10/10/1911 –
  Note: Ralph’s grave had been recently dug when the cemetery transcription was taken on 6/10/2007. His death date was still not cut on the stone.

 

Marshall L. Smith
1910 – 1970
Leona F.
1916 – 2002

 

Row 13

 

Clarence E. “Buck” Hinkel
8/28/1923 – 9/1/1993

 

Harry Smith
PVT US Army WW II
4/8/1925 – 2/18/1990

 

LEFT SIDE

 

In Front of Shed

 

John Plummer
Killed by the Indians
Near Here about 1776

 

Row 1

 

John D. Brumbaugh
1875 – 1925

 

W. M. Brumbaugh
1894 – 1948

 

Henry I. Harris
1859 – 1918
Martha J.
1857 – 1925

 

Lloyd U. Bingham
1909 – 1975

 

Marie H. Bingham
1916 – 1987

 

Elmer E. Lynn
1892 – 1982
A. Catherine
1897 – 1954

 

Samuel S. Donelson
1891 – 1918

 

James E.
Son of Samuel & Catherine Donelson
Aged 19 Mo.

 

Martha Dora (Friedel) Heinkele
3/8/1913 – 6/12/1985
Stuttgart, Germany

 

Ketterman
Anna Mary “Daughter”
1910 – 1926
John W. “Son”
1908 – 1922
John Henry “Father”
1880 – 1953
Keturah P. “Mother”
1887 – 1943

 

William S. Fouse
1853 – 1917
Martha J.
1858 – 1935

 

Mary Jane Fouse Russell
1882 – 1934

 

Row 2

 

Doris Jean Isett
2/16/1942 – 10/12/1992

 

Allison Jean Isett
10/17 – 18/1987
infant daughter of Steven & Jo Ellen

 

William A. Johnson
10/25/1937 – 1/29/1940

 

George E. Atkins
1863 – 1953
Grace M.
1871 – 1950

 

Albert H. Parks
1882 – 1934

 

N. Catharine Clark
Daughter of Samuel & Martha Hess
11/15/1907 – 5/24/1927

 

Samuel Hess
1862 – 1948
Martha
1867 – 1918

 

Benjamin I. Grove
6/27/1895 – 3/9/1916

 

Mary G. Lynn
1872 – 1937
Reuben C.
1866 – 1948

 

Karl & Helen Lynn
10/1985

Horatio T. Entrekin
1858 – 1917
Margaret E.
1865 – 1930


Samuel H. Fisher
3/30/1861 – 3/31/1937
Minnie M.
4/10/1870 – 6/9/1956

 

Archie L. Carbaugh
1909 – 1980
R. Gladys
1907 – 1968

 

Thomas J. Stone
1880 – 1948
Anna G.
1881 – 1969

 

Row 3

 

Cunningham
Lena P. “Sister
1893 – 1961

 

Cartwright
Helen I. “Mother”
1910 – 1954

 

Cunningham
O. G. Cunningham “Father”
1866 – 1927
Amy M. “Mother”
1871 – 1950

 

Maggie
Daughter of Wm. & M. B. Atkins
1900 – 1912

 

Catharine
Wife of Charles Johnson
d. 1/15/1912
24y 1m 3d

 

William H. Parks
1849 – 1932
Catharine L.
1854 – 1932

 

John H. Hess
1857 – 1939
Annie M.
1856 – 1925

 

John Hess
1836 – 1918
Elizabeth
1832 – 1917

 

Baughman
Daniel Baughman
1869 – 1966
Catherine Grove Baughman
1869 – 1915
Samuel Henry Baughman
1894 – 1918
Martha B. Troutman
1895 – 1967

 

William H. Ford
1883 – 1955
Nancy J.
1887 – 1947

 

Martin Donelson
1849 – 1923
Susan
1856 – 1935

 

Wm. R. Liveringhouse
1840 – 1912
Co. B 110 Regt. PV

 

Liveringhouse
George A.
1874 – 1926
Clara B.
1878 – 1951

 

Edna G.
Daughter of R. E. E. & Viola W. Hall
3/4/1890 – 1/8/1923

 

Reuben E. E. Hall
1861 – 1945
Viola W.
1867 - 1954

 

Row 4

 

Louella T. Cunningham
1912 – 1975
George S.
1905 –1981

 

Samuel Atkins
1877 – 1948

 

“Brother”
T. J. Hall
1852 – 1919

 

Agnes Henderson

 

Charles E. Parks
9/16/1890 – 12/11/1972
Pvt Co G 305 Infantry, WW II

 

Florence Parks Cochran
1894 – 1946

 

John W. Hess
1886 – 1967
Harriet
1888 – 1963

 

Infant
Beverly J. Hess
1930

 

Infant
George Hess
1910

 

Isaac Donelson
10/20/1830 – 10/28/1904

 

Susan C. Donelson
4/14/1834 – 4/6/1917

 

Elmer E. Shultz
1874 – 1924

 

Roy L. Warnick
4/27/1912 – 7/24/2002
Beulah Ford
8/21/1911 –

 

Baby Liveringhouse
d. 9/18/1912

 

Myrtle L. Eisenhuth
1900-198
Mabel I. Liveringhouse
1921 – 1968

 

Clyde T. Hall
1892 – 1951

 

Robert M. Hall
Pvt 34 Co 153 Depot Brigade, WW I
1895 – 1965

 

Row 5

 

“Mother”
Cora E. Swope
1890 – 1929

 

“Mother”
Elizabeth A. Brumbaugh
1863 – 1942

 

Lottie Coolige

 

Baby Lynn
1933 – 1933
son of Charles & Ethel

 

Charles A. Lynn
1895 – 1962
Ethel M.
1906 – 1997

 

John R. Lynn
1845 – 1923
Nancy J.
1851 – 1925

 

David Lynn
d. 10/16/1898
82y 9m 13d
Catharine, wife of David
d. 5/25/1901
73y 4m 25d

 

Abram Lynn
d. 5/11/1920
60y 24d
Bertha C., wife of Abram
d. 4/19/1905
34y 2m 8d

 

Henry Strock, son of
A. W. & M. E. Beaver
9/11/1893 – 12/28/1903

 

Anthony W. Beaver
1856 – 1924
Margaret E.
1858 – 1946

 

William H. Ford
8/16/1922 –
Vivian Edwards
11/6/1924 –
married 1/29/1943

 

Gary Lee, son of
Wm. L. & Fern Ford
9/7/1939

 

Margaret Richardson

 

Maria Betts

 

Joe Betts

 


“Mother”
Amanda M. Harley
3/12/1898 – 3/7/1973

 

“Brother & Son”
Dorse McCracken Harley
1911 – 1914

 

Richard Hurley
d. 2/14/1965

 

Thomas Hurley
1855 – 1925
Mary Krieger
1859 – 1942

 

James M. Entrekin
1923 – 1923

 

James F. Entrekin
1894 – 196


A. Grace
1901 – 1984

 

Row 6

 

Elsie M. Fisher
3/12/1894 – 2/9/1992

 

Wilbert L. Wasson
Pvt US Army, WW II
1/15/1913 – 8/20/2001

 

Ernest I. Brindle
1897 – 1963

 

Daniel W. Brindle
7/20/1866 – 11/3/1943
Louisa Ann
1/26/1869 – 2/4/1944

 

David E. Wilson
2/12/1858 – 10/6/1918


Nancy J., wife of
David E. Wilson
9/6/1857 – 12/6/1930

 

Mildred C., daughter of
A. & A. C. Lynn
3/11/1907 – 4/16/1907

 

Alda C., daughter of
S. L. & L. B. Beaver
d. 1/19/1903
10m 22d

 

Samuel L. Beaver
1880 – 1968
Bessie L.
1883 – 1967

 

Eleanor Morningstar
1909 – 1909

 

Harry M. Everhart
1896 – 1913

 

Elizsbeth F. Everhart
1878 – 1951
Mathias W.
1874 – 1967

 

Row 7

 

Grace E. Stone
1924 – 1924

 

Mathias Querry
Co. C 53rd Reg PV
d. 4/21/1910

 

Joel Everhart
Co. F 49 Reg PV
d. 8/24/1902

 

Abel Washington ______________
_______________ 1893
  This stone is quite elaborate with it’s inscription, but no text could be read other than what is transcribed above. The stone is amidst a row of children’s burials, so it is possible this was the stone of a younger person. 1893 is believed to be the death year, but that is not certain.

 

Baby Shultz

 

Violet Hess
1900 – 1900

 

Howard C., son of
H. C. & M. L. Fisher
1/15/1905 – 3/7/1905

 

Baby Unknown

 

Edgard, son of
H. H. & M. Hess
d. 8/11/1899
1y

 

Infant daughter of
J. S. & M. A. Beaver
12/15/1899

 

Baby Morningstar
1917 – 1917

 

Baby Morningstar

 

Mabel C., daughter of
J. S. & M. A. Beaver
3/23/1897 – 3/24/1897

 

Annie M., daughter of
P. H. & L. A. Morningstar
d. 8/14/1896
8d

 

Baby Morningstar

 

Baby Morningstar

 


Infant son of
W. H. & M. B. Shultz

 

Inf. Donelson

 

Baby Harker

 

Baby Harker

 

George E. Fisher
1900 – 1969
Roxanna M.
1899 – 1988

 

Row 8

 

Baby Lewis
d. 1926
son of Edward & Lily

 

Infant Lohr
1939

 

Charles E. Morningstar
1918 – 1928

 

Beatrice Hammond

 

Eugene Morningstar
1913 – 1915

 

Dorothy Hammond

 

Fay Morningstar
8/4/1917 – 10/20/1917

 

Baby Morningstar

 

Roy Hammond

 

Milda B., daughter of
T. & M. Harley
d. 10/20/1896
2y 3m 13d

 

Grant L., son of
W. H. & L. C. Parks
d. 4/15/1896
3y 1m 14d

 

Walter Bupp, son of
Elizabeth Brumbaugh
1890 – 1894

 

Albert Hess
1894 – 1895

 

Anna Dessa Hetrick
11/2/1889 – 8/6/1892

 

Fred Cunningham
1891 – 1892

 

Harriet Cunningham
1888 – 1892

 

Gussie Cunningham
1880 – 1892

 

Unknown Funeral Marker

 

Mary E., daughter of
A. E. & J. H. Farmer
9/23/1890 – 12/28/1891

 

George T., son of
A. E. & J. H. Farmer
7/21/1894 – 3/25/1903

 

Farmer
James H. Farmer
1862 – 1938
Anna E. Farmer
1869 – 1959
Ethel M. Farmer
1892 – 1955

 

Row 9

 

Daniel Korb
1855 – 1938

 

John Morningstar
Moved from Farber Cemetery
Civil War Marker

 

Isabelle Dean
1880 – 1937

 

Edward K. Lewis
1876 – 1926
Lily M.
1885 – 1971

 

William M. Morningstar
1848 – 1923
Keturah E.
1849 – 1943

 

Ethel May, daughter of
W. C. & Linnie A. Rupe
3/29/1899 – 3/27/1914

 

Alexander Parks
1829 – 1912
Della
1823 – 1902

 

Mary A., wife of
D. H. Fisher
12/16/1839 – 11/28/1901

 

D. H. Fisher
1831 - 1915

 

Austin W. Donelson
Died at Fairfield O
7/13/1900
19y 3m 7d

 

A. Howard, son of
A. & M. E. Criswell
d. 8/4/1896
4y 3m 13d

 

Joseph Detwiler
d. 6/24/1905
78y 7d

 

Jos. Criswell
d. 4/21/1898
63y 26d

 

Sarah, wife of
J. Criswell
d. 3/10/1896
62y 2m 6d

 

Elizabeth Detwiler
d. 11/26/1893
65y 11m 7d

 

Sally Harker

 

Infant daughter of
W. H. & M. C. Shultz
11/11/1923

 

Minnie B., wife of
W. H. Shultz
d. 11/5/1904
60y 8m 21d

 

William H. Shultz
1861 – 1936
Malinda D.
1862 – 1950

 

Charles S. Moyer
1876 – 1936

 

Ida M. Moyer
1869 – 1944
Daniel
Co. D 205 PA Inf.
1842 – 1923

 

Margaret E., daughter of
Daniel & Ida Moyer
9/27/1894 – 11/5/1912

 

Shontz
Geo. W. Shontz
Co. K 78 PVI
1833 – 1918
Margaret E., his wife
1839 – 1919

 

Catherine Shontz Fisher
1895 – 1920

 

George W. Shontz
1870 – 1942
Cora E.
1876 – 1921

 

Fred Doris Querry
2/16/1919 – 3/13/1920

 

Betty Mae Querry
1/18/1921 – 4/5/1922

 

Douglas N. Bowman
1/5/1964
son of Fred K. & Verna

 

Row 10

 

Samuel Brumbaugh
1887 – 1940

 

Orville Max Reed
1913 – 1938
brother of Ned J.

 

Lettie M. Morningstar
5/17/1875 – 11/29/1909

 

Anna Shaffer

 

Philip H. Morningstar
d. 11/10/1900
24y 6m 28d

 

Luden Morningstar
1849 – 1912

 

B. Ellen Morningstar
1850 – 1923

 

Catherine Garner
1866 – 1900

 

Frank Richard, son of
Ira M. & G. K. Lynn
12/28/1907 – 6/26/1908

 

Jacqueline White
b. & d. 3/22/1931

 

H. Earl, son of
I. M. & G. K. Lynn
d. 10/20/1896
4y 6m 23d

 

Infant son of
I. M. & G. K. Lynn

Infant son of
W. H. & M. C. Shultz
6/5/1929

 

Pearl Fisher
1886 – 1946

 

Nelta Cornelius
d. 1945

 

Arthur Fisher
d. 2/23/1960

 

Herbert A. Fisher
4/14/1920 – 4/9/2002

 

David B. Querry
10/22/1861 – 3/21/1940
Emma D.
10/19/1866 – 11/16/1920

 

Charlie H. Smith
1921 – 1929

 

Conda H. Smith
1886 – 1959
Elsie V.
1889 – 1968

 

Row 11

 

“Daughter”
Jessie Mae Morningstar
1922 – 1940

 

Oscar W. Morningstar, “Dad”
1894 – 1954
Ada A., “Mom”
1893 – 1965

 

Mary E. Isenberg
1884 – 1973
Milton S.
1884 – 1950

 

Esther Kathryn, daughter of
M. S. & Mary Isenberg
8/10/1912 – 8/22/1915

 

Infant son of
M. S. & Mary Isenberg
9/18/1909

 

Reuben F., son of
D. F. & S. C. Shultz
d. 1/27/1895
1y 4m 14d

 

Cora E., daughter of
D. F. & S. C. Shultz
d. 9/23/1892
6y 1m 10d

 

Carl R. Shultz
2/9/1897 – 10/6/1916

 

D. Gailen Shultz
12/27/1892 – 1/16/1926

 

S. Catherine Shultz
1857 – 1939
David F.
1854 – 1933

 

J. Nevin Isenberg
1887 – 1922

 

Reuben E. Beaver
1885 – 1936

 

“Mother”
Margaret E. Garner
1877 – 1956

 

Bursey B. Garner
1913 –
Elizabeth M.
1916 – 1984

 

Jessie I. Brindle
1899 – 1927

 

Melvin D. Querry
5/18/1883 – 12/18/1952

 

David F. Lynn
9/30/1908 – 1/22/1959

 

Row 12

 

Elvin, son of
J. D. & M. E. Brumbaugh
1y 5m 10d

 

Clair Henry, son of
Jesse & Elva Brindle
6/30/1921 – 3/10/1922

 

Nelson Irvin, son of
Jesse & Elva Brindle
10/12/1919 – 9/8/1933

 

Row 13

 

Preston G. Brown
CFR 1 CL US Army, WW I
9/13/1893 – 12/28/1984

 

Edward Rhoades
“Raffles”
d. 1961

 

Lavada A. M. Scutchall
1905 – 1984
John M.
1905 – 1964

 

Mary Anna Reed
1935 –
William B.
1917 – 1990

 

Elizabeth N. Brumbaugh
1911 – 1956
Madison R.
1914 – 19 (not cut)

 

John W. Garner
10/21/1915 – 5/16/1977

 

Debbie Jo & Patty Jo Meshyok
9/7/1955

 

Andrew H. Meshyock
3/4/1926 – 3/4/1987
T/5 US Army, WW II
Lillian R.
10/29/1934 –

 

Barry E. Meshyock
“Buck”
2/23/1965 – 12/15/1997

 

Ernest E. Keepfer
1931 – 2007
Funeral Marker – this was a new grave when transcribed on 6/14/2007

 

RIGHT SIDE

 

Row 1

 

Ralph H. Beaver
9/9/1910 – 9/12/1972
Corp. Motor Transport Co. WW I
Ethel Beck
11/13/1910 – 1/1/1994

 

Row 2

 

Carl L. Morrison
1898 – 1966
Gladys E.
1904 – 1978

 

Minnie Mae Heffner
8/7/1900 – 2/28/1988

 

Donald E. Russell
5/26/1932 – 4/24/1967
Airman I/C US Air Force Korean War
Anna Mary
10/9/1938 –
married 9/22/1956

 

Elda (Stapleton) Oswalt
4/24/1914 – 11/29/1989

 

Joseph R. Oswalt
1909 – 1975

 

Row 3

 

George R. Donelson
12/9/1902 – 11/8/1994
Grace V.
7/1/1906 – 10/14/1997

 

John M. Enyeart
1908 – 1967
Zelda J.
1911 – 2002

 

Horace K. Stetler
1911 – 1974
Edna M.
1908 –

 

Row 4

 

Ralph E. Hess
1915 – 1987
Alda M.
1920 – 2006

 

George H. Forshey
6/29/1925 – 5/28/2004
Ruth F.
7/24/1930 – 11/4/1996
married 9/24/1948

 

Boyd D. Lohr
12/4/1914 – 5/19/1988
Anna M.
1/2/1919 – 5/7/1986

 

“Mystical”
Melissa A. Smith
11/25/1969 – 5/6/1995

 

Row 5

 

Tina M. Shultz
1968 – 1986
Hunt. Co. Dairy Princess 1985

 

Charles E. Clinger, Jr.
1926 – 1975
Katheryn R.
1924 –

 

Charles E. Garlock
1978 – 1978

 

Charles W. Morningstar
Tec 5 US Army WW II
4/11/1907 – 4/19/1990

 

Margaret H. Morningstar
2/9/1911 – 8/31/1984

 

Row 6

 

Harry F. Brindle
9/6/1908 – 10/28/1980

 

John W. Hess
1/5/1922 – 1/16/1999
B. Mae
4/28/1924 – 12/28/1984

 

Fred L. Fouse
1917 – 1986
Dorothy M.
1921 –

 

Ronald W. Hess
6/19/1946 – 7/24/1993

 

Row 7

 

Ralph E. Brindle
9/23/1929 – 11/18/1991
Dorothy I.
2/23/1928 –

 

Carl F. Fouse
1918 – 1992
Flora Dae
1924 –

 

Row 8

 

Edwin S. Betts
1905 – 1984
Olive I.
1910 - 2004

 

Notes on this Cemetery:
  Unlike any other cemetery I have ever transcribed, there were rows and rows of children buried together. This allowed the rows to be much closer together than normal, probably as a space saving effort. Consequently, infants and young children are not necessarily buried in the family plot.
  There are also a number of flat marble stones set flush in the ground. These stones often only bear a name and/or possibly a death date. It appears these stones may have been placed by the cemetery association on graves without markers or on graves where a replacement stone became necessary.

 


Return to Top of Page

 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 

Copyri