Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


 

McConnellstown Cemetery

Walker Township

Latitude 40-27-14N  Longitude 078-04-59W

 

Transcribed and contributed by Debbie Fisher Riley

 


You are here:  Huntingdon > Cemeteries > Cemetery Transcriptions > McConnellstown Cemetery, Part 1


 

McConnellstown Cemetery is located in Walker Township, on on Route 26 behind the present Playhouse Theater.

 

Transcriber's Note: I  have ties to many of the names in this cemetery. Please contact me at dafisher@pennswoods.net  for more information.
 
This set of names starts at the top of the hill and contains about 5 full rows as you start down the hill.
 
Brayden S. Myers, s/o
Tim and Stacey
10/21/2002-11/5/2002

 

Archie B. States
1880-1954
Essie L.
1906-1947

 

Gary Allen States
1941-1974
SP4 1st Cav. Vietnam

 

Donald L. States
1930-1981
Cpl 131 Trans Truck Co
Korea

 

Betty Jane, d/o
Robert E. & Rhoda L. McEwen
1927-1928

 

Samuel B. Hess
1902-1970
Dora A.
1908-1944

 

Robert Earl Hess
SK3 US Navy WW II
4/17/1928-10/20/2003

 

Thomas Heffner
1867-1944
Margaret
1873-
Walter
1905-1947

 

William Clair McCune
1911-1954

 

Eleanor Elizabeth McCune
1905-1976

 

James W. “Red” Diggins
12/24/1915-2/27/1984
Jennie C.
10/21/1917-

 

William W. Diggins
1940-1941

 

Cynthia Lee Diggins
1957

 

Harold Walter Holmes
4/21/1911-12/24/1976
Mary States
9/29/1914-1/15/1977

 

Elmer Leroy Holmes
6/26/1939-1/22/1941
Thomas Walter
1/11/1946-6/19/1946

 

Naomi R. States
1911-1950

 

Peyton P. Shipp
1907-1956
Esther Greene
1906-1975

 

Marjorie Elizabeth Bookwalter
1938-1939

 

William James Bookwalter
4/17/1914-6/26/1991

 

Josephine S. Bookwalter
1/14/1919-
Marjie E.
2/27/1938-4/20/1939

 

Harvey States
1870-1951
Alice
1874-1961

 

Theodore A. States
4/12/1902-1/2/1959

 

W. Ralph Ward
1876-1951
A. Maude
1891-1966

 

Robert James Galloway
1940-1966
SP4 E4 T HHC BDE 1st Inf. Div.
Vietnam

 

Howard D. Galloway
PFC US Army Korea
3/9/1932-6/20/1997

 

Sharon Ann Forshey
7/28/1952-4/22/1953

 

Robert F. Bolinger
1899-1966
Nellie P.
1905-1974

 

James Chadwick
1883-1964
Mary E.
1884-1976

 

Mary A. “Chadwick” Bower
6/17/1909-3/8/1997

 

Bart Stackhouse
1886-1918

 

James G. Galloway
1908-1975
Margaretta
1910-1983

 

John Samuel Greene
1902-1994
Corrine Esther
1898-1998

 

Margaret Martha Strong
1904-1988

 

James P. Strong
3/27/1901-5/17/1993
Lillian G.
9/16/1914-8/10/1990

 

John S. Kyper, D.V.M
11/4/1935-12/29/1989
Lois V.
12/21/1936-

 

Harry S. Wasson
1891-1963
Pearl G.
1892-1975

 

Earl A. Moore
1896-1952

 

Glen A. Meritt
1901-1965
Pvt. Cas. Co. 3557th SU Div.
WW II

 

Anna Mae Campbell
1925-1948

 

John R. Campbell
1939-1965

 

Rachel Fox Campbell
6/4/1901-7/8/1983

 

Walter E. Campbell
1876-1950

 

Nancy J. Smith
1957

 

Fred W. Kifer
1958-1959

 

Carl W. Kifer
1904-1952
Hazel A.
1907-1960
Clifford W. “Son”
1925-1947

 

Householder
Twin Sons February 1936
Albert Chalmers December 1937-June 1940
Children of Albert & Lois

 

Albert S. Householder
6/18/1911-7/1/1992
Lois E.
5/1/1914-

 

Shirley B. Greene
1866-1934
Lydia H.
1876-1952

 

Elmer G. States
1887-1962
Irene M.
1889-1965

 

John Lynn Boring
1929-1941

 

Harriet Joan Boring
1932-1945

 

David Marshall Boring
1939-1949

 

Elby M. Boring
1897-1985
Theresa H.
1900-1958

 

Florence B. w/o
L. G. Smith
11/26/1885-11/14/1918

 

Leslie G. Smith
1881-1963

 

Helen M. Barnett
10/31/1932-2/3/1934

 

George L. Manning
11/23/1919-12/8/1961
WW II

 

Mary R. Barnett Manning
3/17/1916-9/6/1987

 

William B. Barnett
4/1/1905-7/6/1954

 

Andrew Young
1855-
Sarah M.
1851-1914

 

Leslie Stevens
3/1/1888-8/28/1904

 

Sarah Rickeard
11/25/1849-7/14/1917

 

Elijah Rickeard
11/4/1844-1/10/1920
*tombstone has fallen over

 

John H. Ward
1873-1940
Naomi C.
1869-1952

 

Beulah W. Stever
1899-1980

 

William L. Isenberg
9/27/1824-12/27/1912
Rebecca
9/8/1828-2/16/1911

 

John L. Isenberg
1853-1922
Elizabeth H.
1856-1932

 

Harry H. Isenberg
1881-1950

 

Mary E. Fraker, w/o
H. H. Isenberg
1881-1918

 

Lauretta V. Lincoln
1855-1912
J. George
Co. C, 125th PVI
1844-1928

 

John Floyd Lincoln
1885-1945

 

Andrew T. Grubb
1876-1961
Rachel M.
1879-1921
John L. 1912 Alice L.

 

Estella E. Grubb
1906-1998

 

David H. Moyer
1893-1964
Pvt. 155th Dep. Brigade, WW I
Edith E.
1898-1980

 

Isaac Y. Bupp
1872-1939
Bertha B.
1874-1972

 

Harold Y. Bupp
3/19/1913-4/25/1984
Margaret (Bush)
10/25/1915-
m. 10/28/1933

 

Robert C. Stapleton
1902-1965
R. Malinda
1904-1961

 

Earl S. Laughlin
1903-1975
Hallie M.
1901-1998

 

William Earl Laughlin
1929-1947
“Son”

 

Charles L. Rudy
1883-1962
Ruth Bell
1893-

 

Belva L. Dickson
7/1/1929-3/22/1999

 

Gerald Francis Yoder
11/3/1916-2/11/1982
Cleda (Barnett)
9/15/1916-2/26/1994

 

Ronald J. Yoder
1947-1965

 

Joseph Sakewicz
2/16/1920-3/28/1992
1st Lt. US Army, WW II
Mildred (Waite)
5/12/1924-

 

Frederick M. Campbell
1/16/1927
Janet L.
6/16/1943-21/1/1989

 

Clyde W. Kifer
12/25/1926-10/1/1984
Laura M.
6/2/1933-

 

Jay G. Smith
1925-
Pearl L.
1933-

 

Joseph F. DeArmitt, Sr.
1935-
Dorothy E.
1930-

 

James F. Powell
1955-1991

 

Gardie E. Dean
1887-1965
Hilda M.
1897-1975

 

Robert E. Putt
1928-1960

 

Theodore R. Putt
1904-1966
Ethel G.
1903-1974

 

B. Melvin Hardy
Pvt. US Army, WW II
5/24/1919-12/29/1987

 

James Calvin Good
2/15/1934-1/6/1984

 

Frank C. Good
5/19/1897-9/23/1964

 

Mabel G. Good
1/8/1915-6/17/1938

 

Pearl V. Gill
1889-1937
Andy W.
1884-1970

 

Charles Bigelow
6/17/1893-8/3/1967
Blanche
2/4/1892-10/27/1962

 

Samuel F. Moyer
1859-1936
Minerva B.
1866-1938

 

Sarah B., w/o
Valentine Gilbaugh
4/30/1834-11/25/1909

 

Valentine Gilbaugh
Co. F, 188th PVI
11/29/1846-5/17/1917

 

Daniel G. Strong
1872-
Irma E.
1875-

 

Joseph Siard
Co. B, 125th PVI
1830-1909
Rachel M.
1838-1926

 

Nellie Heming
1880-1910
John B.
1872-1947

 

Martha G. Hamer
d. 6/3/1904
5 yr.

 

Samuel L. Coffman
12/6/1928-6/25/1999
US Army, Korea
Frances P.
10/23/1929-

 

James Scott Hamer
2/4/1870-11/13/1905

 

Irvin J. Coulter
11/19/1867-6/17/1904

 

Harmon P., s/o
Samuel Bookwalter
1893-1915

 

Thomas E. Laughlin
1901-1971
Samantha L.
1905-1985

 

Elmer E. Clark
1861-1931
Armintha C.
1866-1952

 

Charles A. Clark
1906-1990
Wilma L.
1909-1973

 

Martha Jean Hess
1903-1940

 

Elizabeth Fraker
d. 12/3/1900
70 y

 

Unable to read name; possibly husband of Elizabeth Fraker
d. ___ 17, 1884
63 y

 

David Fraker
1855-1914
Margaret
1856-1937

 

Missouri A. Lininger
1860-1934
Harry S.
1859-1933

 

Solomon Lininger
1847-1932
Mary M.
1850-1919
Lottie B.
1879-1966

 

Elmer Donelson Grove
1871-1953
Mary Blanche
1874-1953
Harry
1913-1914

 

Carl D. Smyers
1891-1943

 

Charles E. Croft
1867-1939
Susan M.
1868-1952

 

Frank V. Filer
1884-1954
Ethel B.
1888-1956

 

Ira S. Peightel
1873-1949
Frances E.
1893-1980

 

Cloyd Fisher
1934-1983
Mardella

 

George Allen Fisher
5/14/1960-10/1/1962

 

Harold L. Hood
6/17/1930-7/7/1994
Joanne L.
12/30/1931-

 

David J. Hood
1954

 

Gladys Jean Isenberg
1933-1933

 

Paul W. Isenberg
1903-1958
Treasia A.
1906-1999

 

J. Ernest Thompson
1882-1971
Gladys M.
1891-1965

 

John Raymond Robb
1912-1961
WW II

 

John C. Robb
1880-1944
Alma F.
1885-1942

 

Scott R. Buchwalter
1880-1942

 

James C. Megahan
1847-1942
Co. F, 194th Reg. PA Vol.
Felicia
1852-1939

 

Isaac Gahagan
d. 3/10/1908
48 y 11 m
Marie B.
1871-1952

 

John A., s/o
J. C. & C. Whittaker
3/14/1909-2/19/1913

 

Mary Eliza, d/o
John C. & Carrie Whittaker
6/30/1907-11/26/1919

 

Margaret, d/o
J. C. & Carrie Whittaker
5/13/1912-5/7/1922

 

John Hicks
11/19/1891-11/21/1918

 

Annie B. Hicks
2/16/1861-10/22/1909

 

William A. Hicks
2/27/1859-7/7/1932

 

William Thompson
1832-1913
Rose E.
1846-1921

 

George M. Geissinger
6/16/1898-6/1/1921

 

William B. Geissinger
1866-1925
Lettie
1859-1932

 

Jack Bigelow

 

E. J. B.

 

Dr. L. I. Bigelow
3/30/1869-5/23/1905
Elizabeth
1871-1915
Ellen J.
5/24/1900-10/20/1901

 

Sarah C. States
1899
“Daughter”

 

Charles L. States
1918
“Son”

 

Paul O. States
1903-1935
“Son”

 

Dorsey T. States
1873-1955
Florence E.
1878-1944

 

Fred Doyle
1899-1900
“Son”
****Based on stone styles, I think this is Fred Doyle Laughlin

 

M. Grace Laughlin
1878-1941
Edgar T.
1876-1939

 

Catharine A. Lang
5/31/1837-12/24/1901
James M.
4/28/1838-10/9/1904

 

Mary Hattie, d/o
J. L. & A. L. Lloyd
9/25/1902-2/17/1906

 

Irma M. Martin
2/12/1916-4/20/1994

 

Leona A. Lloyd
1907-1952

 

John L. Lloyd
1865-1907
Alice L.
18?8-
1902 Hattie M. 1906
Samantha M. 1905
1907 Alice L.

 

Wallace R. Kyper
8/20/1923-6/5/1925

 

Edward D. Kyper
9/27/1924-9/12/1925

 

Retta M. Householder
1870-1913
James C.
1866-1954

 


 

Return to Top of Page

 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 

Copyright © 1996-2013, All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 1996-2004 Ken Boonie & contributors

Copyright © 2005-2010 Judy Banja & contributors

Copyright © 2011-2013 Josie Baughman & contributors

 <