Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


 

McConnellstown Cemetery

Walker Township

Latitude 40-27-14N  Longitude 078-04-59W

 

Transcribed and contributed by Debbie Fisher Riley

 


You are here:  Huntingdon > Cemeteries > Cemetery Transcriptions > McConnellstown Cemetery, Part 2


McConnellstown Cemetery is located in Walker Township, on on Route 26 behind the present Playhouse Theater.

 

Transcriber's Note: I  have ties to many of the names in this cemetery. Please contact me at dafisher@pennswoods.net  for more information.

 

John D. McElwain
1888-
Alice L. H.
1878-1952

Uranimous Diehl
d. 5/25/1887
73 y

William Laughlin
4/22/1815-6/18/1887
Sarah
6/6/1823-1/14/1906

Mary Ann Gilbaugh
11/16/1821-2/23/1903

Samuel C. Gilbaugh
1859-1937
Florence A.
1856-1935

Ethel Lois Gilbaugh
1890-1922

Flora
1922
Charlie
*This appears to be the grave of twin children; no last name given

Jacob Hicks
d. 12/14/1906
69 y

Rachel w/o
Jacob Hicks
d. 9/21/1888

William Gahagan
3/1/18??-1/31/1896
Mary Anne
9/17/182?-4/1/189?

Dorothy Mae Morgan
1915-1918

L. Maxwell Grubb
1897-1920
WWI

Jacob W. Benson
1890-1949
Augusta
1895-1967
Jacob L.
1921-1921
Anna G.
1925-1926

Margaret w/o
Joseph Thompson
1891-1928

Leroy W. Thompson
1913-1944

Walter S. Thompson
1876-1950
Carrie G.
1885-1970

Rev. Fred W. Thompson
1912-1960
Clara G.
1915-1979

Walter H. Thompson
1909-1935
Ella Maye
1913-1966

Bessie J. Cunningham
1881-1938
Frank
1879-1965

Clair D. Greene
1908-1968

Infant s/o
Clair D. & Gladys Greene
5/27/1943

Robert M. Saylor
1881-1970

James S. Watkins
1871-1943
Mary M.
1870-1934

Gerald Speck
9/14/1927-12/9/1928
Helen
7/21/1926-7/22/1926

Dallas L. Speck
5/21/1905-1/12/1995
Minnie C.
11/3/1908-10/17/2002

A. Russell Lytle
4/18/1889-8/17/1966
Cora G.
7/15/1891-1/20/1973

Wilson W. Heffner
1857-1932
Margaret G.
1865-1935

Mae Hicks Spriggle “Mother”
1890-1918
W. Earl “Son”
1915-1920

H. A. Strong
1863-1898

[Birth date corrected to 1868 by a descendant, based on the 1867 marriage date of Howard A. Strong's parents.]

G. E. Strong
1870-1905

W. C. Strong
1873-1906

Martha M. Strong
1846-1936

James Strong
Co. C, 53 PA Vol.
10/1/1842-6/5/1904

Catherine Snyder
1926

Nancy Snyder
1825-1887

Henry Snyder
1835-1923

Oliver P. States
Co. G, 22nd PA Cav.
d. 11/25/1914
69y 3m 26d

William H. States
d. 8/31/1895
27y 5m 29d

Hazel M. d/o
J. C. & A. M. Householder
5/20/18??-2/25/1891

J.F.N. Householder
Co. F, 125th Reg. PVI
2/5/1837-6/20/1910
Samantha
3/27/1842-12/22/1925

David Householder “Father”
d. 9/__/1863
70 y
Lydia “Mother”
d. 2/__/1876
70 y
Jacob “Brother”
d. 3/______
22 y

Raymond B. Grove
1906-1944

Oscar W. Grove
1878-1942

May C. Grove
1888-1960

Evelyn Grove
1914-1944

James J. Harris
d. 5/2/1888
34y 7m

Raymond H. Grove
1928-1951

Donald Cloyd Grove
12/9/1935-3/31/1980
SP 3, US Army, Korea

Mabel I. Grove
6/17/1909-5/30/1984

Geo. W. Umholtz
Co. E, 104 Reg. PV
d. 2/1/1901

George Kyle
Pennsylvania Vol.
Civil War
*no dates

Benj. F. States
Co. H 192 Reg.
d. 1/14/1906
62 y

Nancy States
1/27/1837-10/26/1915
Ida May
1873-1890
Thomas E.
1882-1886

Flora A. d/o
D. C. & Malinda Kurtz
d. 4/27/1887
7m 29d

R. C. Houck
1852-1912
Elizabeth G.
1848-1930
Ellie
1883-1885

Alice R. Houck
10/10/1885-6/27/1966

Jacob Lininger
d. 12/21/1889
84y 8m 11d

Mary w/o
Jacob Lininger
d. 10/23/1889
74y 4m 1d

John Lininger
1853-1914
Rebecca E.
1855-1918

David Speck
d. 12/4/1885
68y 9m 20d
Pheme Felber
d. 7/28/1904
__y 11m 4d

Chalmer B. s/o
G.__ & E Kyle (?)
d. 6/28/1893

Henry Smith
d. 10/13/18__

Caroline w/o
Henry Smith
d. 11/23/1902
65y 5m 14d

___________ Vandevander
d. 5/31/1910

Jennie w/o _______________
d. 1/26/1880
37y

Mary E. w/o
Joseph A. Smith
11/1/1877-3/31/1919

Jacob H. Lininger
1883-
Mary G.
1888-1940

Levi Allen Lininger
6/24/1880-2/24/1965
Stella Hawn
2/15/1886-4/27/1984

Florence M. Prough
1880-1940

Edna R. Lorenz
8/3/1901-3/30/1990

Carl Prough
1915-1920

Abram Shaffer
1873-1947
Adda
1882-1943

Harry A. Shaffer
1905-1977
Dorothy A.
1903-1992

Martha E. Smyers
1895-1948

William L. Coulter “Brother”
1858-1935
Elizabeth Coulter Riblett “Sister”
1861-

Blair C. Shenefelt
1888-1983
G. Ettie
1889-1926

George C. Schirm
1887-1965
Ethel G.
1891-1970

William H. Fraker
1852-1918
Mary Ellen
1853-1926

William A. Clark
1852-1911
Malinda E.
1850-1924
Bertie M.
1885

Martin Orlady
2/9/1820-1/5/1891
Mary N.
11/13/1826-6/10/1907
Laura N.
4/2/1854-3/27/1891
Lambert
5/5/1880-12/11/1911

John H. Kyper
1851-1915
Annie M.
1857-1922

Elizabeth Lloyd “Mother”
5/20/1820-11/6/1888
David B.
4/27/1847-1/18/1919
Henry L.
11/28/1858-1/21/1929
James M. “Father”
d. 2/18/1887
74y 3m 1d

Rachel D. Lloyd
11/29/1817-7/7/1903

Lena M. d/o
J. W. & M. E. Lloyd
d. 2/2/1896
8y __m 2d

Mary E. Lloyd
1857-1928
James W.
1855-1934

John L. Fenstamacher
1885-1968
Lorma M.
1886-1961

Charles W. Grove
1912-1972

Irvin W. Watson
1867-1953
Lettie B.
1869-1948

Ella M. Watson
1863-1951

Charles s/o
L. U. & L. __. Watson
d. 9/23/1893

John Patton Watson
1826-1891
Catherine Jane Ward
1836-1912

Henry L. Lloyd
1858-1929

Elizabeth Watson
1858-1938

David B. Lloyd
1847-1919

John S. Lloyd
1853-1925

Margaret P. Lloyd
1859-1920

James M. Lloyd
1883-1949

Jacob G. Summers
1860-1912
Mary C.
1858-1914
William B.
1907-1909

Cora G. d/o
J. G. & M. C. Summers
d. 3/8/1891
3y 5m 28d

A. Steward Lang
1874-1926
Vina F.
1878-1947

Infant d/o
H. S. & M. M. Lang
7/7/1890-7/9/1890


James G. Watson, MD
8/1/1851-8/17/1927
Marie
8/4/1851-2/10/1917
Robert J.
5/10/1877-8/12/1917

Frederick James s/o
Dr. J. G. & M. E. Watson
6/6/1887-3/11/1898

Washington Lang
1833-1911
Martha S.
1839-1882

John W. Hamer
Bat. 1, 1st PA Lt. Art.
1844-1922

Anna C. Hamer
1849-1920

Cloyd L. Hamer
*no dates

Martin Roy Hamer
1891-1945

Roy E. Hoffman
1889-1965

Laura C. Hoffman
1882-1949

Arnold M. Lloyd
5/30/1881-11/15/1959
Ethel R.
1890-1975

Irma Hoover Price
1900-1981

Samuel L. Hoover
1893-1944
Mary E.
1896-1979
Robert Lloyd Hoover
1921-1945
HDQ Special Troops, Cav. 1st Inf. Div., WW II

Ole Sather
1892-1962
Pvt. Co. B Dev. Battn., WW I
Cleo
1906-1997
m. 7/18/1929

Eugene C. Barr
1895-1963
Mayme H.
1889-1967

John W. Shaffer
1902-1973
Christie B.
1906-1994

Charles L. Shaffer
1901-1957
Helen W.
1902-1978

 


 

Return to Top of Page

 


 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 

Copyright © 1996-2013, All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 1996-2004 Ken Boonie & contributors

Copyright © 2005-2010 Judy Banja & contributors

Copyright © 2011-2013 Josie Baughman & contributors