Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


Spring Mount Church of the Brethren Cemetery

Warrior's Mark

Latitude: 40-42-55N  Longitude: 078-08-25W

 

Reading by Justin Kirk Houser, Warren & Julia Breon.

Transcribed by Jean Wall

 


You are here:  Huntingdon > Cemeteries > Cemetery Transcriptions > Spring Mount


 

Section 1 Row 1

Tickerhoof, Alex R.  Sr.
d. June 7, 1901
in his 72nd yr. of his age

Tickerhoof, Susannah    w/o Alex R. Sr.
December 3, 1831 - January 2, 1898
66y 29d

Ritchey, Andrew D.   (F)
1831-1890

Ritchey, Rhuey    (M)
1835-1895

Eyer, John    Civil War
December 10, 1890
67y 2m 14d

Eyer, Eliza. A.  w/o John
D. April 23, 1894
57y 29d

Eyer, Roxie   d/o John & Eliz.
d. August 6, 1894
18y 5m 17d

Hamer, Gertrude (Eyer) w/o Marshall
d. March 5, 1872-December 9, 1903

Moore, Harriet Y. (Eyer) w/o S. H. M.
March 20, 1864 - January 27, 1917

1 Space

Eyer, Forest W.
1891-1971

Eyer, Merle L.
1892-1966

Section 1 Row 2

Law, John H.
1853-1926

Law, Anna B.
1862-1919

Law, Charles   s/o J.H. & A.B.
d. January 5, 1892
1y 10m 4d

Law, Jeremiah G.
1890-1913

Law Monument

Law, Bessie May
1888-1943

Law, Naomi Grace
1901-1961

2 Spaces

Father Footstone

Beck, Jeremiah
1828-1912

Beck, Catharine
1837-1911

Mother Footstone

Beck, Luella May   d/o J. & C.
d. March 4, 1893
33y 3m 4d

L.M.B. (footstone)

Beck, John W.
1866-1934

Beck, Albert L.
1880-1948

Beck, Daisy G.
1879-1954

3 Spaces

Beck, Elwood Frederick   Sgt. USA WWII
October 13, 1911-march 25, 1992

Beck, Mae Elizabeth (Gunsallus) p/o Judith M. & Daniel W.
November 29, 1919 -?

2 Spaces

Taylor, Edwin S.
1898-1984

Taylor, Margaret J.
1899-1987

Taylor, Orlando L.   S. 3365 Sig. Ser. Bath.
Killed, Okinawa Ret. Too U.S.A. 3/11/1949 WWII
1920-1945

10 Spaces

States Monument

State, Florence A.
1892-1952

State, William T.
1889-1972

States, Helen L.
1898-1972

Section 1 Row 3

Chronister, Dorsey   Co. 1 22 Pt. Cav.  Civil War
1847-1918

Chronister, Nancy
1848-1925

1 Space

Harris, Rachel E.
1921-

Harris, Elizabeth C.
1902-1974

Harris, Darius W.   U.S. Army WWI
1889-1978

6 Spaces

Chronister, Martin W.
1873-1957

Chronister, Edith G.
1874-1930

1 Space

Chronister, C. Stuart
1908-1964

Chronister, Gertrude C.
1911-

1 Space

Taylor, Clarence C.
1894-1963

Taylor, Rachel L.
1896-1977

1 Space

Chronister, Helen M.
1914-

Chronister, W. G. "Jack" Pvt. U. S. Army WWI
1900-1971

11 Spaces

Bramstetter, William C.
March 9, 1887-November 30, 1947

Bramstetter, Rosella M.
January 2, 1894-June 7, 1952

Christafie, Lisa Ann   "God Bless Our Baby"
1965

10 Spaces

Raymond, Sylvia M.
1888-1959

1 Space

O'Connell, Francis E.
1933-1979

O'Connell, Jessie J.
1910-

O'Connell, Eugene C.
1908-1989

3 Spaces

Kurtz, Albert N.
July 2, 1910-January 23, 1955

Ecker, Phyllis (Kurtz)
September 2, 1918-March 6, 1975

Section 1 Row 4

Buck, David    (father)
d. October 19, 1914
81y 8d

Buck, Christena   (mother)
d. August 12, 1892
58y 8m 18d

Russell, Margaret Ruth   d/o W. & Bertha
d. December 17, 1899
2m 14d

2 Spaces

Chronister, Cyrus L.
1867-1930

Chronister, Sarah Anne
1871-1949

2 Spaces

Rodkey, Raymond R.
1893-1962

Rodkey, Ethel B.
1902-19**

4 Spaces

Beck Monument

Parsons, Ernest C.
1905-1982

Parsons, Hazel M.
1912-

2 Spaces

Kaufman, Orval A.         m. May 15, 1937
1916-1983

Kaufman, Mae B.
1915-

7 Spaces

Clark, Loy R.
1894-1963

Clark, Elva M.
1893-1914

1 Space

Kifer, Baby
March 25, 1950

2 Spaces

Fagley W. Eldred
1913-1978

Fagley, Mildred I.
1915-1974

Emigh, Laura M.   (mother)
1887-1944

Emigh, James C. Sr.   (father)
1885-1956

Patterson, William S. Jr.  (father)
1905-1954

Patterson, Margaret E.   (mother)
1914-1962

6 Spaces

Emeigh, Ralph P.
1887-1956

Emeigh, Esther B.
1891-1970

1 Space

Harpster, Merril E.
1913-1980

Harpster, Ethel M.
1918-1985

1 Space

Colpetzer, Dorothy A.
1915-1984

5 Spaces

Rumberger, J. H.  Blaine
1900-1969

Rumberger, Nellie G.
1899-1975

D. B.   F. S.

Section 1 Row 5

9 Spaces

Rodkey, Raymond R.    PA. 2nd. Liet.  Inf. WW I & II
d. October 3, 1897-May 2, 1962

5 Spaces

Beck, Lloyd
1852-1936

Beck, Nancy Catherine
1859-1930

C.B.  footstone

N. B. footstone

Father footstone

Mother footstone

Branstetter, Joseph H.   (F)
April 18, 1894 - November 23, 1963

Branstetter, Virginia L.   (M)
December 6, 1894 - November 23, 1963

Section 1 Row 6

Krider, John L.  Co E. 45 Rgt.  P.V.V.  Civil War
d. September 7, 1902
64y 9m

Krider, Sarah J.
d. July 14, 1901
61y 1m 10d

1 Space

Sunken in Grave

4 Spaces

Gray, S. S.
1838-1919

Gray, Miriam
1839-1919

Machamer, Elizabeth
1840-1908

1 Space

Beck, Catharine
d. September 1, 1894
71y 7m 25d

Beck, Nancy
September 15, 1837-August 16, 1897

1 Space

Beck, John
November 1, 1835-January 30, 1907

Beck, Harriet
June 16, 1860-November 8, 1934

Branstetter Monument

5 Spaces

Clark, George R.
1873-1951

Clark, Bertha E.
1873-1942

1 Space

Robbins, Calvin
1874-1960

Robbins, Jennie
1878-1960

Clark, Harold E.
1893-1977  

Clark, Mayme F.
1898-1966

1 Space

Brown, Harold E.
December 23, 1911 -

Brown, V. Isabel
May 22, 1919 -

3 Spaces

Murray, James C.
July 10, 1909-September 22, 1949

1 Space

Toller, Michelle Lee
1980-1981

2 Spaces

Taylor, Paul N.
1899-1953

Taylor, Ethel R. 1900-1965

Taylor, Lewis Ray "Buddy" Jr.    "Beloved son & Brother"
September 11, 1965- June 18, 1990

Taylor, Lewis, Jr.
1965-1990

5 Spaces

Clark, George S.
April 15, 1921

Clark, Sara Jane
May 14, 1926

Father footstone

Mother  footstone

53 Spaces

Thompson, Jess W.
1903-1990

Thompson, Jane E.
1908-

Section 1 Row 8

Cox, James S.
1833-1914

Cox, Annie E.
1847-1932

1 Space

Cox, Walter E.
1868-1940

Cox, Bertha M.
1876-1937

1 Space

Omo, M. Helen Cox
July 1, 1897-August 7, 1983

Omo, Cloyd D.
December 18, 1893-September 25, 1981

4 Spaces

Ritchey, Nellie E.
January 31, 1876-June 30, 1933

Lockspeises, Martha Ritchey
July 6, 1903-December 18, 1974

2 Spaces

Wrye, Lettie L.   sister of Florence A.
1873-1956

Wrye, Florence A.    sister of Lettie L.
1877-1964

2 Spaces

Bickle, William A.
1926-1966

Bickle, Mary Jane
1928-
6 Spaces

Nearhoff, J. Raymond
October 9, 1898 - March 19, 1982

Nearhoff, Lorena
July 30, 1915-

8 Spaces

Ormsby, Oliver H.  Jr.   Son
1939-1943

Ormsby, Oliver, H.  (father)  Pfc. 5th Div. U. S. Marine Corp. WWII
April 18, 1918-October 3, 1994

Ormsby, Catherine R.
October 24, 1920

7 Spaces

Goodman, Lewis K.
1891-1948

Goodman, L. Grace
1893-1979

Nearhoff, Hazel L.
1901-1979

Galloway, Benjamin J.
1908-1983

Galloway, Benjamin J.
1908-1983

Galloway, Ruth N.
1907-

Section 1 Row 9

Cox, H. Paul
1893-1983

Cox, Essie M.
1899-1967

Cox, Alice R.
1919-1942

2 Spaces

Cox, Bruce E.
1902-1953

Cox, Lorinda F.
1901-1974

8 Spaces

Chronister, Edgar C.
1882-1961

Chronister, Ella P.
1888-1929

Chronister, Anna Bell
1926-1927

6 Spaces

Chronister, Dorsey F.   (father)
1876-1947

Chronister, Mary Jane   (mother)
1869-1947

1 Space

Butterbaugh, Levi G.
1891-1965

Butterbaugh, Esther E.
1896-1976

2 Spaces

Bickle, Barbara Jane
March 11, 1961-

Myers, Robert J.
June 6, 1909-July 11, 194`

5 Spaces

Campbell, Letta A.
1882-1942

Campbell, Orace H.
1873-1960

Parker, James   (baby)
March 6, 1943--

Parker, William S.
1920-1953

Parker, Orpha M.
1921-1989

1 Space

Meek, Thomas   (infant)
1944

Meek, Ralph T.    (father)
1917-1956

Meek, Geraldine   (mother)
1919-

3 Spaces

Baish, Oscar C.    (father)
1880-1950

Section 1 Row 10

Cox, Charles L.
1881-1982

Cox, Sara M.
1883-1937

3 Spaces

Weyant, Alma Cox
1912-1956

2 Spaces

Voyzey, J. Thomas
1902-1955

Voyzey, Catherine N.
1903-1980

Emery, Ira J.
1913-1977

2 Spaces

Voyzey, Samuel Clay
1962-

1 Space

Varner, Brooks W.
1884-1934

8 spaces

Richardson, John Milton
1882-1939

Richardson, Dorothy Ethel
1884-1954

1 Space

Plummer, Bray S.
d. October 28, 1945

Plummer, Ruth V.
d. November 19, 1973

3 Spaces

Searer, Charles S.
1871-1962

Searer, Bertha M.
1875-1961

1 Space

Wrye, Miles F.
1870-1947

Wrye, Emma
1878-1945

2 Spaces

Law, Harvey G.
1898-1959

Law, Hazel M.
1907-1987

Law, Albert P.
1903-1987

Law, Frances E.

5 Spaces

Gensamer, Harry H.  (father)   Spanish-American
1876-1956

Gensamer, Bessie O.
1883-1968

1 Space

Willis, James H.
1866-1958

Section 2 Row 1

Wagner, John A.    WWI flag
1889-1966

Wagner, Cynthia E.
1895-1955

4 Spaces

Cox, James W.   WWII flag
1926-1977

Cox, Rose M.
1930-

16 Spaces

Robinson, George E. Sr.   WWII Flag T/5 U.S. Army
1917-1964

Robinson, Grace M.
1919-1961

1 Space

Dean, Shirley J.   (mother)
1937-1979

4 Spaces

Smith, Tricia Eileen
1969-1969

3 Spaces

Law, William G.   WWII flag
1925-1979

10 Spaces

Moyer, Charles E.   (father)
1888-1961

Moyer, Verda M.    (mother)
1908-1976

4 Spaces

Carney, Samuel   WWI flag
1882-1973

Carney, Florence M.
1892-1970

1 Space

Barto, Gordon D.    WWI flag
1898-1966

Barto, Sara E.
1904-1976

Rhodes, Samuel
1883-1966

Rhodes, Verna R.
1889-1989

1 Space

Rhodes, Donald Ellis   WWII flag
January 24, 1916-July 12, 1972

Coombs, Lester L.  Pfc. U. S. Army WWI flag
April 16, 1891-June 28, 1976

Rhodes, Harold C.   Pvt. US. Army WWII flag
April 12, 1912-June 2, 1986

Rhodes, Eleanor G.
October 30, 1973-March 6, 1993

Section 2 Row 2

Smith, Virginia E.  Amy  Russin  FH  "on funeral card-from Kay, Joan, Ellie & George"

14 Spaces

Seeger, baby boy
July 31, 1962

12 Spaces

Clymer, Donald L.
1931-1970

Clymer, Alda D.
1917-1984

28 Spaces

Christofic, Stephen J.    WWII
1928-1970

Section 2 Row 3

Dubin, Daniel D.
January 26, 1920-April 3, 1990

Durbin, Mary T.
January 8, 1923-

Durbin, Daniel Sr.       Bruce E. Cox  F H
1920-1992

17 Spaces

Taylor, Russell H.   WWII
1922-1990

Taylor, Russell H.      Howard H. Seaver  F H
1922-1990

2 Spaces

Houck, Rachel E.
April 1, 1982-April 4, 1989

Culver, Erma Branstetter
1892-1986

2 Spaces

Laird, Charles I.    Bruce E. Cox  F H
1906-1992

12 Spaces

Seeds, Robert S.
1908-1986

Seeds, Agnes G.
1916-

 


 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 

Copyright 1996-2013, All Rights Reserved

Copyright 1996-2004 Ken Boonie & contributors

Copyright 2005-2010 Judy Banja & contributors

Copyright 2011-2013 Josie Baughman & contributors