Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


 

Trough Creek Baptist Cemetery

Cass Township, Huntingdon County, PA

Latitude  40-19-35N  Longitude  078-03-02W

Map

 

Contributed by Debbie Fisher Riley

 


You are here:  Huntingdon > Cemeteries > Cemetery Transcriptions

The following is only a partial transcription of the Trough Creek Valley Baptist Church Cemetery. There are many more graves in this cemetery. I will add more to the list in the future.

A. Denny Swope
1880-1942
S. May
1880-1943

Wm. Madison Swope
1855-1913
Isabelle
1856-1932

Moses Swope
12/2/1811-3/27/1883
Susan
1/4/1816-2/23/1895

Allison Swoope
Co. C, 53 Reg. PA Vol.
Died at Philadelphia on 8/1/1862
20y 9m 21d
Fought in the battles of Pair Oak & Richmond
Alfred Swoope
Co. D, 49th Reg. PA Vol.
Died and interred at Fort Monroe on 9/17/1862
22y 10m 18d
Fought in the battles of Williamsburg & Richmond

James F. Swope
1849-1926
Belle W.
1853-1917

Jesse Madison s/o James & Belle Swope
d. 7/27/1878
1y 10m 22d

Chester D. Swope
1891-1920

Harriet Swope
d. 1/24/1844
1y 4m 20d

Sarah w/o Lawrence Swoope
d. 8/24/1854
72y

Lawrence Swope
d. 12/21/1844
63y 10m 7d

Isabella w/o David Swope
9/2/1811-12/26/1887
David Swope
8/22/1809-7/29/1873
Sarah d/o David & Isabella
1/25/1832-3/11/1838
Mollie E. w/o S. T. Smith
1/22/1850-6/4/1874

Zachariah Lovell
1765-1839
Ruth
1758-1850
Amon
1802-1850
Wealthy Lovell Baird
1816-1907
Lavina Lovell Heaton
1836-1858
Henry G. Lovell
1845-1861
Amon J. infant

W. L. Swope
1852-1930
Almonia Mierley
1853-1931

Lola Swope w/o Rev. A. R. Mansberger
4/10/1889-9/13/1914

Ray M. Swope
1894-1986
Alma M.
1907-1985

Caleb Swope
d. 12/24/1860
57y 9m 25d
Ann E.
d. 2/21/1888
65y 4m 27d

Harriet E. Dean
d. 7/10/1863
34y 1m 3d

David Roland
Co. B, 2 PA Vet Art.
1840-1902
Amanda Belle
1849-1924

Nathan Greenland
d. 3/19/1880
75y 1m 5d
Matilda
d. 9/7/1865

Ezra Greenland
d. 11/4/1891
72y 9d

Moses Greenland
d. 3/31/1883
79y 11m 4d
Ann
d. 12/2/1898
89y 1m 18d

Oliver T. Swope
3/9/1847-4/27/1908
Jennie M.
3/20/1849-12/14/1921

Elizabeth Madden Greenland
1823-1870
Nancy Jane
1840-1860
Mary I.
1856-1856
Frankie
1867-1869

Sarah w/o Nathan Greenland
d. 8/25/1851
77y 3m 25d

Nathan Greenland
d. 6/27/1854
78y 11m 19d

J. C. Mierley
1853-1926
M. Ella Swope
1855-1918

Gail A. Forshey
5/24/1923-
Freda L.
8/30/1925-3/30/1993

Frances J. White
1934-1997

Bessie White (funeral home placard with no dates)

Oscar W. Shenefelt
11/29/1904-3/5/1988
Martha B.
2/25/1910-1/4/1993

Alice G. Yocum
1901-1975
John W.
1895-1951
Co. C, 307th Supply Tr., WWI

Thomas M. Saylor
1861-1920
Irene J.
1877-19 (the last two numbers were never cut)

Charles W. Corbin
1871-1953
Nettie B.
1875-1954

W. Scott Corbin
5/1/1849-3/15/1900
M. Isadore
1/29/1850-7/10/1927

Maynard Glenn (I believe his last name is Saylor, and he is a child of David & Sarah)
1918-1919

David O. Saylor
1871-1928
Sarah
1881-1961

O. Grant Saylor
1900-1945

Amon Saylor
1856-1940
Laura J.
1854-1941

Grace Clark Stapleton
1909-2001
Wilbur Roland
1905-1963

John W. Stapleton
1929-
US Navy 1947-1954
Mary Anne
1937-
married 12/13/1956

Margaret H. Stapleton
1906-1978
Abner M.
1902-1985
married 5/12/1925

Charles Marshall Stapleton
7/18/1920-11/18/1976
TSGT Army WWII

Frances E. Bumgardner
1920-2000

Mitchell Bumgardner
1906-1992

William McC. Stapleton
1865-1941
Susannah F.
1867-1945
Dorsey N.
1902-19(not cut)
Mamie M.
1869-19(not cut)

Ralph F. Stapleton
PA Pvt. Artillery, Korea
8/20/1932-6/24/1956

John Stapleton
1924-1969

Baby Stapleton
1939-1939

Russell E. Criswell
9/9/1898-10/12/1975
Mary E.
10/12/1900-5/7/1985

Oliver N. Criswell
1880-1950
Annie M.
1881-1967

Miles M. Saylor
1845-1921
Antha, his wife
1850-1932
Emery H.
1871-1936
Margery S., his wife
1864-19(not cut)

M. M. Stapleton
11/3/1873-4/7/1917
John E.
7/18/1876-9/11/1919

John Saylor
d. 10/7/1889
72 y 1m 13 d

Elizabeth Saylor w/o John
d. 11/30/1894
70 y 3 m 21 d

Matthias Saylor
d. 1/10/1861

Scott M. Bumgarner
d. 6/5/1916

Margaret w/o Scott m. Bumgarner
d. 7/16/1895
40 y 3 m 15 d

H. H. Bumgardner
Co. I, 13th PA Cav.
1845-1918
Eliza C.
1852-1922

Jacob Bumgardner
4/3/1850-12/23/1903

Martha J. Bumgardner
3/1/1837-9/17/1907

Thomas A. Stapleton
1869-1942
Sylvia C.
1867-1911

Oliver Stapleton
1899-1949
WWI
Hazel
1901-

A. Lincoln Bumgardner
1870-1957
Laura M.
1873-1955
Martha C.
1900-1902
A. Franklin
1903-1955

George Saylor
1842-1911
Nancy
1847-1919

Luther Stapleton
d. 6/5/1885

William Stapleton
d. 6/20/1868
70 y

Mary E. Stapleton d/o ???? (nothing else could be read)

Ann w/o Thos. G. Stapleton
d. 7/23/1847
24y 3 m

Lester P. Bumgardner
8/31/1909-6/18/1981

Lucy A. Bumgardner
1877-1961
Henry E
1868-1921

Paul H. Bumgardner
RDM 2, US Navy, WWII
1919-1977

Abner Stapleton
d. 12/20/1897
67 y 7 m

Sarah Stapleton
d. 11/20/1911
73 y

Charles A. Stapleton
11/9/1873-12/3/1933

David Stapleton
1863-1918
Agnes
1866-19(not cut)
Luther L.
1895-1896
D. Chalmer
1904-1904

John W. Bumgardner
1873-1963

Olive M. d/o Wm. H. & Mary E. Bumgardner
d. 3/1/1900
21 y 5 m

Mary E. Bumgardner
1849-1920

W. H. Bumgardner
3rd Reg. PA H Art.
1846-1914

 


 

Return to Top of Page

 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 

Copyright 1996-2013, All Rights Reserved

Copyright 1996-2004 Ken Boonie & contributors

Copyright 2005-2010 Judy Banja & contributors

Copyright 2011-2013 Josie Baughman & contributors