Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


 

White Church Cemetery (Jacob's Church)

Part 2

Hesston, Penn Township

Latitude 40-24-13N  Longitude 078-05-52W

 

Transcribed and contributed by Debbie Fisher

 


You are here:  Huntingdon > Cemeteries > Cemetery Transcriptions > Jacob's Church Cemetery, Hesston, Parts 1, 2, 3

 

This is the second of three transcriptions of the tombstones in the White Church Cemetery.  Most of the stones in this section are newer burials. However, there are still some graves with markers that are not inscribed. There are also a few graves that were relocated when the US Army Corps of Engineers filled Raystown Lake.


I have family connections to many of the people buried in this cemetery, and I would be happy to share any additional information I might have. - Debbie Fisher

 

John P. Norris
1882 – 1965
Mary E.
1885 – 1957

Inez B. Pheasant
1870 – 1955

 

Bernard W. Ronk
3/20/1968 – 5/25/1990

 

Kenneth E. Brown
87th Arm. F. Art. Bat.
4/29/1915 –
Ollic C.
6/28/1925 –

 

Roy L. McCabe
1/26/1963 –
Diane M.
7/5/1960 – 11/20/1995

 

Moses A. Ronk
1883 – 1972
Elsie V.
1891 – 1979

 

Elwood A. Ronk
9/4/1907 – 2/19/1983
Dorothy B.
8/19/1910 – 5/10/1999

 

Harry Clyde Ronk
5/3/1909 – 5/2/1993
Elizabeth Gongloff
11/24/1909 – 6/6/1987

 

Blair W. Heffner
7/22/1935 –
Diane R.
8/11/1943 –

 

Kaylee Linn Wagner d/o James & Sherry
3/11/1993

 

William R. Querry
11/4/1932 – 2/26/1995
Minerva J. “Jean”
5/15/1932 –
m. 1/11/1959

 

Jonas D. Ronk
1881 – 1962
Maud S.
1887 – 1974

 

Cleo Alberta Rhodes
11/1/1903 – 9/11/1977

 

H. M. S.

 

E. M. S.

 

Rev. J. Emerson Low
2/2/1900 – 1/3/1979
Vesta Bradley
1/22/1901 – 11/20/1989

 

George M. Snively
1/20/1905 – 4/28/1986
Mary Anderson
4/7/1903 – 1/23/1986

 

Margaret Lynn Parks
5/4/1897 – 10/18/1985

 

Darlene Drolsbaugh Stallman
10/30/1939 – 1/26/1996

 

Betty Jean (Price) Brown
4/1/1927 – 7/25/1998
from daughters Francine & Esther

 

Donald M. Low
Sgt. US Army WWII
1917 – 1977

 

Gail A. Low
11/22/1922 – 11/21/1980
Martha E. Low
2/19/1921 –

 

Naomi Joyce Low d/o Gail & Martha Low
5/2/1947 – 5/5/1947

 

B. S. K.

 

Miles W. Norris
1904 – 1976
Mabel M.
1903 – 1996

 

Thomas M. Norris
5/9/1914 –
Pauline M.
8/28/1930 – 7/22/1986

 

Thomas M. Norris, Jr.
3/8/1967 – 3/9/1967

 

Sherman Drolsbaugh (Footstone)
1902 – 1982
Pvt 1/C Corps of Eng.
US Army WWII

 

Alfred S. Yocum
1914 – 1987
Sophie M.
1917 – 1978

 

Shirley A. Bookwalter
1945 –
James E.
1939 – 1989

 

Ronald E. Thomas
5/24/1937 –
Carol L.
1/7/1943 – 4/19/1990

 

Virginia F. Lucas
3/7/1915 – 8/17/1990

 

Oscar E. Everetts
1925 – 1991
WW II, 345th Harbor Craft Co.
Lillian L.
1919 –

 

Blair B. Heffner
1906 – 1980
Pvt. 62nd General Hosp. WWII
Charlotte E.
1914 – 1999

 

Harold E. Heffner
1936 – 1958
HQ & HQ Co. 1st Battle Group
23rd Infantry

 

Sherman Drolsbaugh
1902 – 1982

 

Anna M. Hawn
1894 – 1986

 

Olive Carrie Greer
1886 – 1980

 

Richard W. Cale
12/20/1918 – 8/7/1987
Merchant Marine WWII
Nancy J.
7/23/1935 –

 

Ralph R. Rinker
1917 – 1988
E. Blanche
1916 – 1985

 

Fred C. States
1921 –
Marjorie E.
1928 – 1986

 

Jessie F. Cramer
1923 – 1987
WWII T-5 Bat C 505 Coast Art. Batt.
Jessie L.
1916 – 1986

 

Clarence F. Norris, Jr.
8/25/1929 –
Betty J.
7/18/1933 –

 

Zelda F. Itinger
1913 – 1988

 

Boyd M. Low
10/21/1919 –
Mildred Airgood
8/28/1922 – 6/6/1998

 

Nancy Lee Low
9/26/1962 – 11/7/1988

 

Philip A. Norris
1867 – 1945
Hannah W.
1878 – 1943

 

Andrew H. Norris
1907 – 1984
Amelia H.
1911 – 1997

 

Annie Catherine Norris
1905 – 1996

 

Frederick B. Kyler
10/5/1916 – 1/9/1998
Grace E.
4/3/1918 – 12/10/1969
m. 9/2/1937

 

Cloyd E. Parks
1910 – 1974
May V.
1910 – 1997

 

Charles E. Bennett
2/2/1938 – 6/28/1980

 

Solomon G. Norris
8/29/1924 – 3/23/1988
Leona Iva
2/21/1931 – 7/15/1998

 

John E. (Jack) Rosser
3/14/1920 – 10/4/1990
Tec 5 US Army WWII
Margaret E. (Peggy)
1924 –

 

Floyd H. Miller, Jr. (Footstone)
US Navy
9/5/1925 – 3/13/1991

 

Cheryl Ann Norris
5/16/1965 – 7/20/1967

 

Erich J. Buzilow, Jr.
1939 – 1983

 

William J. Smith, Jr.
5/23/1925 – 9/25/1981

 

Howard L. Frantz
3/24/1922 – 2/11/1982
Cpl US Army WWII
Ruth Long
4/19/1920 –
m. 1/2/1942

 

Thomas W. Hollobaugh
1915 – 1997
AAF WWII
Bettly L.
1922 – 1988

 

John D. Lape
3/12/1903 – 2/10/1985
Nora Miller
8/9/1906 – 6/13/1995

 

Floyd H. Miller, Jr.
9/5/1925 – 3/13/1991
from kids: Stephen, Shirley, David, Nora, Harold, Linda

 

Ferhn Bernard Miller
1923 – 1982
PFC 748th Railway Opr. BN
Army WWII

 

Gage E. Rux
9/21/1998

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Berton B. McCall
1912 – 1974
Edna I.
1920 – 1993

 

Frederick W. McCall
8/13/1938 – 4/8/1992

 

Orin G. Brown
8/25/1903 – 4/10/1983
Gertrude E.
7/10/1908 – 3/12/1999
m. 7/6/1926

 

William A. White
1885 – 1969
Edna M.
1878 – 1967

 

Danny L. Ross
5/27/1943 –
Sharon E.
9/10/1942 – 11/27/1996

 

Ralph L. Shultz, Sr.
10/31/1925 –
WWII
Mary L. (Grace)
10/8/1928 –
m. 7/5/1947

 

Pearl G. Taylor
1920 – 1973

 

Edward C. Fisher
3/31/1923 –
WW II
Naomi B. (Utley)
9/9/1924 –

 

Gary F. Wible
11/13/1942 – 10/28/1978

 

Orin J. Wible
2/14/1912 – 10/13/1997
Martha J.
11/6/1916 –
m. 10/28/1933

 

Donald R. Wentz
11/30/1936 –
Dolly I.
6/25/1943 –

 

Kenneth M. Brown
12/28/1934 – 7/6/1985
Minnie Heffner
2/2/1941 –
m. 11/24/1955

 

Basil Floyd Banks
1921 – 1966
WW II

 

Blossom Banks “Baby”
8/11/1945

 

Blair L. Fisher
1899 – 1997
Ora B.
1901 – 1989

 

Edgar L. Grove
9/5/1902 – 11/21/1971
Marie E.
3/31/1909 – 6/17/1985

 

Charles Roy (Gill) Hess
2/7/1913 – 12/28/1992
WW II

 

George P. Gill
Tec 4 US Army WWII
10/1/1918 – 4/11/1993

 

Mary P. Morningstar
1915 – 1966

 

Beulah M. Grubb
1928 – 1999
Burley M.
1925 – 1967
PFC 203rd Port Co. WWII

 

Paul B. Norris
6/16/1919 – 9/20/1982
Doris P.
6/4/1925 –
“Son” John S.
12/5/1952 –

 

Ralph A. Norris
2/15/1912 – 3/5/1999
Mary H.
4/13/1918 – 10/28/1978

 

Fay G. Morningstar
7/5/1922 – 7/20/1989
Tec 5 US Army WWII
Geraldine
7/8/1922 –

 

James M. Gill
1869 – 1956
Mary E.
1878 – 1952

 

John P. Gill
6/9/1908 – 2/23/1991

 

Catharine E. Cunha
5/21/1916 –

 

Aden G. Gill
10/25/1906 – 11/19/1979
Carrie M.
12/27/1907 – 2/15/1992

 

Gary R. Gill
3/7/1938 – 8/14/1994

 

Judith Ronk
b. & d. 10/19/1962

 

Lisa Ann Norris
7/19/1964

 

Gerald W. Crum
1912 – 1979
Grace E.
1912 – 1974

 

Gladys Heffner
1928 – 1973

 

Lester W. Norris
7/16/1931 – 6/19/1976

 

Albert L. Heffner b/o Rev. Shirley A. Heffner
1946 – 1946

 

Betty J. Heffner
1/16/1939 – 1/30/1939

 

John L. Heffner
1/16/1939 – 1/18/1939

 

O. R. H.

 

R. E. H.

 

Children of WW & CM Heffner
Rosanna F. d. 9/11/1886
Oscar R. d. 9/15/1886
Mary B. d. 10/11/1887
M. Carl d. 12/18/1889

 

M. B. H.

 

Mary Heffner from Shenefelt

 

Ethel Heffner from Shenefelt

 

Suzanne C. Wible
1959 – 1959

 

Paul C. Price
1914 – 1955
Kay H.
1923 – 1990

 

Kimberly Cram????? (there are letters missing from the end of her name; the grave is marked with the marker placed by the funeral home)
1960 – 1961

 

Thomas M. Uttley
1895 – 1988
US Navy Suicide Fleet WWI
Mabel Leona
1905 – 1972

 

Benjamin Bookwalter
1879 – 1952

 

Catherine Bookwalter
1883 – 1937

 

Warren J. Holland, Jr.
1934 – 1995

 

Baby Girl Holland
1962

 

John A. Robinson
1899 – 1970

 

John R. Reed
1906 – 1972
Mabel L.
1906 – 1994
Hazel L.
1929 – 1996

 

Anna G. Price
1926 –
Harry S.
1917 – 1976

 

Cecil B. Heffner
1897 – 1982

 

Donald Jack Galbraith
1910 – 1989
Sgt 317 Inf. Co. C.
WWII, purple heart recip.
Nellie Rudolph
1916 –

 

Henry W. (Dick) Long
12/29/1892 – 6/7/1976

 

Jay Irvin Brubaker
1906 – 1970
Mary Forshey
1903 –

 

C. Blair Hoover
1905 – 1978
Mary E.
1908 – 1998

 

Robert L. Forshey
1909 – 1975
Margaret D.
1911 – 1992

 

Rose H. Dymond
1882 – 1964

 

William Bruce White
1898 – 1976
Eleanor M. Barr
1907 – 1985

 

Carey E. White
1889 – 1975
Nellie M.
1892 – 1984

 

Rev. Donald R. Hurley
7/25/1925 – 9/28/1999
Lillian M.
3/15/1921 –
m. 6/14/1953
p/o Rev. Donald N.

 

John E. Heffner
1890 – 1968
Edna A.
1907 – 1967

 

William Cloyd Heffner
1900 – 1966

 

Ralph D. Heffner
1898 – 1971

 

William Heffner
1856 – 1946
Cora May
1862 – 1931

 

Eva Pearl Heffner
1887 – 1952

 

Rachel A. d/o C & Martha Heifner
d. 1/10/1863
5y 9m 22d

 

Grace Rinker
1882 – 1954

 

Esther M. Heffner
1894 - 1962

 


Return to Top of Page

 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 

Copyright © 1996-2013, All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 1996-2004 Ken Boonie & contributors

Copyright © 2005-2010 Judy Banja & contributors

Copyright © 2011-2013 Josie Baughman & contributors