DISTRICT DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS

 
| Home | Pakistani Websites | Country Information | The British | Miscellaneous |
  The British> Administration> Commissioners> District & Deputy District Commissioners>NWFP>Kohat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baluchistan | NWFP | Punjab | Sind
Bannu | Kohat | Peshawar |

 

Kohat District
Deputy Commissioners
From
To
Lt. F.R. Pollock (Assistant Commissioner)
00.06.1849
31.05.1851
Captain John Coke
01.06.1851
00.10.1855 
Captain B. Henderson
00.10.1855
07.04.1858 
Captain S. Graham, Offg
08.04.1858
20.02.1859 
Captain A.A. Munro, Offg
21.02.1859
15.12.1859 
Captain B. Henderson
16.15.1859
21.08.1861 
Captain J. R. G. G. Shortt
24.08.1861
21.12.1861 
Captain A.A. Munro
22.12.1861
28.02.1863 
Captain J. R. G. G. Shortt
01.03.1863
09.04.1866 
Lt. P. L. N. Cavagnari
10.04.1866
03.04.1870 
Captain C.E. Macauley 
04.04.1870
03.07.1870 
Captain P. L. N. Cavagnari
04.07.1870
28.02.1871 
Captain T.J.C. Plowden
01.03.1871
15.01.1873 
Captain P. L. N. Cavagnari
16.01.1873
12.05.1877 
Captain T.J.C. Plowden
23.05.1877
12.05.1881 
Mr. H. St. G. Tucker
13.05.1881
12.09.1881 
Major T. J. C. Plowden 
19.09.1881
27.10.1881 
Mr. H. St. G. Tucker
19.12.1881
?? 
Source: Gazetteer of the Kohat District 1883 - 1884. Originally printed under the Punjab Government. Reprint version: Sang-e-Meel Publications, Lahore, Pakistan, 2003.

 

Contact me: rabiazafar78@yahoo.com

Last update: Thursday, January 31, 2008