ALL Material on the USGenWeb Project and RootsWeb is FREE Ancestry.com is a subscription site

North Chinchilla Cemetery, South Abington Township, PA

Located on Willowbrook Rd, just off the intersection of Edella Rd. and North Abington Rd. in South Abington Township.

Thomas Price provided the above image, and the information below, with these comments, "Some of the graves to back to the middle 1800s, but it is still an active, albeit small cemetery. This is a transcription of the stones, and not a list of everyone buried there. Some were hard or impossible to read, but this is at least 99.5% of the stones." The names are by stone, so they are not in strict alphabetical order. Tom also posted photographs of some of the stones on Find A Grave.

Surname

Forename

Date of Birth

Date of Death

Comments

 

 

 

 

 

?

Baby Alice

 

1918

Nor surname on stone

 

 

 

 

 

AHEARN

Elizabeth

1888

1957

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANDREWS

John

1879

1951

"Father"

 

Mary

1883

1924

"Mother"

 

Georgie

1906

1917

 

 

John

1908

1933

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANDREWS

Dr. Emrys

1908

1979

 

 

J. Frances

1914

2003

 

 

Richard L.

1944

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANDREWS

George E.

1884

1947

 

 

Margaret

1883

1932

 

WiILLIAMS

Evelyn A.

1964

1975

 

 

Roberta A.

1938

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANDREWS

Gwalia

1885

1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

BAGLIERI

Salvatore N.

25 March 1895

July 1968

 

 

Florence R.

1904

1978

 

 

 

 

 

 

BAMFORD

Henry H.

1857

1918

 

 

Gertrude

1865

1944

 

 

 

 

 

 

BASTIN

Armand J.

29 March 1897

15 November 1979

Additional military stone, "CPL US Army, World War I"

 

Helen G.

1902

1970

 

RICHARDSON

Florence BASTIN

1928

1957

 

 

 

 

 

 

BENDER

Ivin E.

1860

1932

"Father"

 

Russell E.

1909

1947

"Son"

 

Vera E. BOOTE

1895

1919

"Mother"

GUSTMAM

Minnie

1883

1919

"Sister"

 

 

 

 

 

BENSON

L. W.

1845

1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLAKE

see REESE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BODANSKY

August

1 May 1882

January 1963

 

 

Augusta

1883

1949

 

SCHROEDER

Emma L BODANSKY

1905

1935

 

 

 

 

 

 

BODANSKY

Helen M.

02 February 1912

 

 

 

Hilda

10 November 1905

01 March 1928

 

 

Frank

07 October 1908

30 January 1928

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOOTE

see BENDER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BORST

See SCHENCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRINK

See KNOTT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BROADHURST

Alfred

1840

1897

 

 

Rosannah

1843

1927

His wife

 

Cora

1881

1895

Their daughter

 

 

 

 

 

BROADHURST

Addie M.

1884

1942

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRUSH

J. C.

1866

1931

 

 

Margaret L

1871

1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUFFTON

Thomas H.

1890

1942

"Husband"

 

Ella

 

1954

"Mother"

 

Harold H..

13 August 1913

17 December 1918

Separate stone, "Son of Thomas H. and Ella Bufton"

 

 

 

 

 

BURKE

Theodore

1905

November 1964

 

 

Leta

16 December 1910

16 May 1993

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUTLER

Edward B.

31 March 1884

December 1975

 

 

Mary J.

1891

1950

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUTLER

Warren E.

20 June 1915

March 1979

"Dad"

 

Brends L

21 February 1915

21 November 1995

"Mom"

 

Robert

13 December 1938

23 November 1993

"Son"

 

Harold J.

11 April 1919

November 1971

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAIN

Russell W.

10 February 1904

December 1976

 

 

Cecily B.

14 April 1901

December 1984

 

 

William Peter

1928

1943

 

 

Russell Ward

1926

1943

 

 

Reta L

1925

1926

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAREY

See GRIFFIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CATTERALL

Douglas

 

10 June 1933

Son of John and Irene CATTERALL

 

 

 

 

 

CAVITT

Duane

1870

1960

 

 

Emma D.

1870

1941

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMBERS

Albert

1892

1939

 

 

Jennie

1888

1967

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMBERS

John R.

21 January 1895

04 July 1951

PFC 3 Co 154 Depot Brigade World War I

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMBERS

William

10 August 1897

26 January 1953

Husband of Elizabeth

 

Elizabeth WHITE

17 June 1898

19 February 1995

Wife of William. Maiden name White

 

 

 

 

 

COCKER

Abram

1866

 

 

 

Emma

1881

1920

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMSTOCK

Seldon F.

02 April 1928

14 February 1999

"CPL Korea, military stone"

 

Margaret S.

21 August 1929

07 July 1987

 

 

William S.

30 April 1953

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COOK

Elizabeth FALKENHAGEN

12 April 1873

29 November 1952

"Buried with children, Margaret, Martha and Harry"

 

Harry

1916

1937

 

 

Margaret

29 February 1904

26 November 1988

 

 

Martha

04 November 1912

30 December 1991

 

 

 

 

 

 

COOK

Thomas

1901

1959

Husband of Alma

 

Alma

01 December 1902

12 November 1992

Wife of Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

COOK

Thomas, Jr.

16 July 1927

23 December 2000

Husband of Evelyn Williams

 

Evelyn WILLIAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUSINS

James

1878

1932

 

 

Ann R.

22 November 1884

May 1974

 

 

Jane

1920

1921

 

 

 

 

 

 

CRABB

Thomas

1866

1930

 

 

Elizabeth

1873

1945

 

HEBDEN

Elizabeth

1892

1922

 

 

 

 

 

 

CRAIG

Anna

1868

1919

 

 

Jule D.

1889

1928

 

 

William

1910

1913

 

 

 

 

 

 

CROASDALE

Willis

1869

1943

 

 

Lizzie F.

1875

1959

 

 

Alton B.

1901

1923

 

 

Jimmy

1933

1949

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAVIS

Arthur

1856

1926

 

 

Mary Ann

1858

1922

"His Wife"

 

James

1894

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAVIS

Luther E.

17 September 1904

February 1970

 

 

Annabell O.

1905

1990

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAVIS

William R.

1853

1918

 

 

Margaret

1858

 

"His Wife"

 

 

 

 

 

DERICK

See WILLIAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DETTY

Jule

10 January 1844

19 May 1931

 

 

Mary Jane

24 July 1852

04 March 1903

 

 

Ernest

24 May 1889

25 October 1895

Son of Jule and Mary Jane Detty

 

 

 

 

 

DIXON

Joseph P.

6 July 1852

16 February 1935

"Father"

 

Barbara M.

18 June 1860

26 September 1932

"Mother"

 

Stephen

2 August 1893

13 August 1957

 

 

William

 

29 November 1959

"Pennsylvania, Pvt Co H 30 Infantry, World War II"

 

 

 

 

 

DONOVAL

Charles H.

1894

1956

 

 

Grace C.

7 July 1896

June 1979

 

 

 

 

 

 

DRACK

Mary Anne PAGOTTO

13 February 1924

21 March 2010

 

 

Earle L.

29 April 1927

23 January 1987

 

 

Hallert

25 March 1901

September 1982

 

 

Reta C.

1901

1979

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECK

Walter D.

1879

1946

 

 

Belle E.

1875

 

 

KING

Viola E.

1901

1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

EDWARDS

Morgan J.

1868

 

 

 

Dorothy

1867

 

"His Wife"

 

David G.

1891

1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

ELLIOTT

Robert

1876

1919

 

 

Margaret

1876

1933

"His Wife"

 

Roy

1903

1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVANS

See GEORGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVANS

David J.

25 June 1942

13 September 1982

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVANS

Evan J.

1882

1942

 

 

Jennie T.

1883

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVANS

Gwilym

1876

1922

 

 

Margaret

1879

1930

 

 

Elwyn

20 November 1903

October 1972

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVANS

Samuel N.

1868

1931

 

 

Mary E.

1872

1945

 

 

Samuel T.

1915

1917

 

 

Frederick T.

1892

1958

 

 

Martha C.

26 June 1896

July 1973

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVANS

Thomas N.

1860

1937

 

 

Mary

1860

1940

 

AULT

Carrie (EVANS?)

1885

1927

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVERIST

Clarence S.

1887

1941

 

 

Anna R.

24 December 1892

12 August 1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

FETHERBY

Katherine ZIMMERMAN

1889

1918

 

 

Sarah PHILIPS

1869

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FLOYD

William N.

1844

1915

 

 

Mary A.

1844

10 December 1920

"His Wife"

 

Thomas

23 April 1876

09 January 1958

Additional military stone "CT 35 BTRY Field Artillery, Spanish American War"

RICHARDS

Pauline FLOYD

1876

1941

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOX

No names on stone. LEWIS on reverse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FULERTON

Bessie RULE

1868

1942

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

GEORGE

David

17 September 1912

19 March 1955

"Pennsylvania, Sgt Co C 34 Inf 24 Inf Div, World War II BXM"

 

 

 

 

 

GEORGE

Thomas

1866

1945

 

 

Mary Jane

1874

1952

 

EVANS

James

1896

1959

 

 

Martha J.

1895

1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

GEORGE

Thomas

1873

1919

 

 

Mary J.

1876

1951

"His Wife:"

 

 

 

 

 

GEORGE

William J.

30 April 1882

 

 

 

Elizabeth

31 May 1882

11 October 1921

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRIFFIJN

Sirles

1827

1891

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRIFFIN

Thorn

 

9 June 1888

Aged 81 yrs. 3 mo. 29 ds. Separate stone "Father"

 

Eliza Jane

 

15 March 1881

Aged 76 yrs. 2 mo. 25 ds. Separate stone "Mother"

 

Joseph W.

29 October 1830

29 June 1914

"Separate stone "JWG"

 

Hannah M.

19 September 1832

02 May 1908

"Wife of Joseph W. Separate stone :"HMG"

 

John A.

 

13 December 1856

Aged 3 (or 7) months. Name not on main stone. Separate stone.

CAREY

O. Ed.

 

 

 

 

Carrie B. GRIFFIN

13 July 1870

30 October 1903

Wife of O. Ed. Carey. Separate stone "Carrie"

 

 

 

 

 

GRIFFITHS

John T.

1860

1939

 

 

Sarah J.

1870

1950

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRIFFITHS

William

21 September 1900

08 June 1988

 

 

Margaret

25 December 1906

06 September 1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUSTMAN

see BENDER

     

 

 

 

 

 

HALL

George E.

27 December 1902

02 February 1977

 

 

Mary

27 January 1905

08 August 2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARMON

See TAPP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARRINGTON

Catherine

1922

1997

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

HERMAN

John L.

4 November 1875

 

 

 

Jennie C.

13 March 1875

22 December 1919

"His Wife"

 

 

 

 

 

HESS

John

24 October 1896

17 March 1975

"Father", :Horseshoer U.S. Army, World War I

 

Margaret

21 February 1904

October 1966

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

HEWETT

Herbert

21 January 1880

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HILL

Pearl Esther

1891

1926

 

 

Myrtle R.

1897

1966

 

 

Albert E.

13 October 1893

April 1972

 

 

 

 

 

 

HILL

Peter

1845

1916

 

 

Margaret Thom

1848

24 April 1925

 

 

 

 

 

 

HILLIER

James A.

1887

1950

 

 

Jennie D.

4 February 1884

June 1975

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOOVER

Irvin C.

1878

1962

 

 

Jane

1882

1975

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUGHES

Griffith

1856

1925

"Father"

 

Hannah

1866

1918

"Mother"

 

Gwilym A.

1889

1952

"Son"

 

Elida A.

1890

1960

"Wife"

KARPEN

Norma

14 March 1913

March 1986

"Daughter"

RUPP

Margaret HUGHES

1895

1951

"Daughter"

 

John

1895

1966

 

 

Blodwen

1894

1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUGHES

John J.

1860

1910

"Father"

 

M. Sue

1872

1930

"Mother"

 

Myrodyn

1901

1939

"Husband"

 

 

 

 

 

JAMES

Mary Hannah

20 June 1869

09 July 1951

 

 

 

 

 

 

JENKINS

Daniel W.

1875

07 April 1905

Woodmen of the World stone, "Prov. Camp 160"

 

 

 

 

 

JENKINS

Eileen

01 November 1912

03 June 1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNS

Hayden

16 October 1913

18 January 1975

Founder Cemetery Association

 

Hayden L.

29 November 1887

28 July 1965

 

 

Jessie F.

14 October 1889

11 July 1938

Wife of hayden L. Johns

 

William Sr.

23 June 1917

12 March 2003

"LT US NAVY WORLD WAR II, Purple Heart"

 

 

 

 

 

JONES

Daniel M.

1860

1940

 

 

Margaret E.

1862

1917

 

 

Ruth Hannah

 

 

"No dates, separate stone"

 

David M.

1884

1957

Separate Stone

 

Stanley R.

15 June 1889

15 June 1959

"Military stone "CO C 153 DEPOT BRIGADE, WORLD WAR I"

 

Elizabeth G.

 

 

"The Best", no dates"

 

 

 

 

 

JONES

John H.

1888

1973

 

 

Pearl W.

1889

1970

 

RAINEY

Rev. James R.

30 September 1913

November 1981

 

 

Ruth R.

26 September 1921

15 April 1995

 

 

 

 

 

 

JONES

Louis A.

1919

1935

 

 

Lewis B.

1922

1925

 

 

 

 

 

 

KING

See ECK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KISSINGER

See SNYDER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KNOTT

John

1869

1916

 

 

Carrie

1873

1936

 

 

Mary J.

1854

1919

Mother

BRINK

Lily KNOTT

1895

1922

Daughter

 

 

 

 

 

LANDSBOROUGH

Thomas

1853

12 September 1921

 

 

Margaret

1859

 

"His Wife"

 

William

1900

1919

"Their Son"

 

 

 

 

 

LAW

See OETZEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAWRY

Rev. Russell

28 December 1907

15 June 1988

 

 

Mary Butler

06 July 1923

19 February 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEWIS

 

 

 

No names. Fox on reverse.

 

 

 

 

 

LEWIS

Richard

1838

1912

"Father"

 

Sarah

1840

1918

"Mother:"

 

Marie

1876

1955

"Mother":"

 

 

 

 

 

MADDOX

See SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MATHEY

Regina M

1890

1929

 

 

Elinor J.

1912

1927

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEACHEN

James

1865

1935

 

 

Martha

1864

1949

 

 

Daniel

1895

1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

MILLER

Hazel

 

1996

 

 

Renee Ann

 

1972

 

 

Brian Lee

 

1971

 

 

 

 

 

 

MILLER

William

04 June 1917

24 August 1917

 

 

Blodwen

22 February 1895

22 June 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

MORGAN

Owen

24 July 1893

February 1973

 

 

Alma

30 November 1892

March 1985

 

 

 

 

 

 

MORGAN

Thomas D.

9 April 1878

07 November 1936

"Father"

 

Louise

10 March 1885

January 1974

 

 

Ivor

31 October 1915

14 October 1969

"Pennsylvania, Pvt Co E475 Infantry, World War II BSM PH"

 

Pearl

1910

1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

MORRIS

Joseph

1863

1940

 

 

Margaret JONES

1864

1919

Wife of Joseph Morris

 

Charles E.

05 July 1923

15 June 1974

Military stone, "US Army"

 

Jessie P.

1889

1959

"Mother"

 

Charles E.

1890

1955

"Father:"

 

 

 

 

 

NEELY

Miller V.

1849

1936

 

 

Adeline E.

1859

1941

 

 

 

 

 

 

NICHOLS

See SCHENCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RUPP

See STEELE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OETZEL

Marie

1835

23 November 1916

 

 

Carrie E.

1871

1948

 

LAW

Mary OETZEL

1862

1934

 

 

 

 

 

 

O'LEARY

James

29 May 1894

22 September 1914

 

 

Ruth

5 June 1890

12 October 1949

 

 

 

 

 

 

OWENS

David M.

1838

22 December 1933

 

 

Margaret

1841

1919

 

 

 

 

 

 

OWENS

William R.

1882

1962

 

 

Elizabeth

1883

1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

PICKERING

Nina B.

1856

1933

 

 

 

 

 

 

PINNOCK

Samuel

1841

1926

"Father"

 

Rose

1852

1922

"Mother"

 

Silas

1865

23 December 1936

"Brother"

 

 

 

 

 

POKOJEWSKI

Christopher

1852

14 June 1924

 

 

Wilhelmina

1859

1922

"His Wife"

 

Frank

 

 

 

 

August

1880

1932

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRICE

Ebenezer

1864

1930

 

 

Annie

1872

1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUGH

Joseph

1930

1935

 

 

Cynthia

1926

1938

 

 

 

 

 

 

RAINEY

See JONES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RATZEL

Wesley F.

18 March 1913

13 October 1995

US Navy World War II

 

Elizabeth D.

17 March 1912

24 April 2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

REESE

Charles B.

1857

1930

 

 

Minerva C.

1860

20 August 1927

 

BLAKE

Orra REESE

1883

1955

 

WATSON

Lois REESE

1891

 

 

 

Robert Bruce

1896

1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

REESE

No names on stone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REESE

Thomas M.

1882

1956

 

 

Mabel BROWN

4 December 1895

09 November 1998

 

 

Charlotte

1881

1925

 

 

Thomas W.

1844

1912

 

 

 

 

 

 

REID

Elizabeth

1910

1967

 

 

 

 

 

 

RICHARDS

see FLOYD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RICHARDS

Jane

1851

10 April 1921

 

 

 

 

 

 

RICHARDSON

see BASTIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROBBINS

William

1895

1948

 

 

Bessie A.

1900

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

RODHAM

No names on stone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROWLANDS

Richard

1859

1919

 

 

Martha

1865

 

"His Wife"

 

 

 

 

 

ROWLAND

George

1872

1930

"Father"

 

Amelia

1873

 

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

SALLOM

Theresa

1929

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

SANTEE

Rev. El L.

6 August 1848

12 December 1934

 

 

Florence A.

18 December 1852

07 January 1925

 

 

E. Areta

23 October 1892

04 May 1915

 

 

M. Arlein

29 April 1891

 

 

 

 

 

", "

 

SCHENCK

Albert Jr.

 

 

No dates

BORST

Donald

 

 

 

NICHOLS

Robert

 

 

 

 

V. Ethel

 

 

 

SMITH

Myrtle B.

1869

1918

 

MADDOX

Irene E.

1842

1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEARFASS

Otto

1874

1953

 

 

Gertrude

1878

1945

 

 

Lawrence

1906

1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEARFOSS

Paul H.

06 May 1907

28 June 1973

"Pennsylvania, Pvt US Army, World War II"

 

 

 

 

 

SHAFER

Thomas J.

1877

1949

 

 

Emma M.

1870

1944

 

 

Warner

 

 

Military stone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SNYDER

Elizabeth

 

December 1869

"Wife of Wm. SNYDER. ED 69 yrs." Dates and age worn on stone. Hard to read.

 

 

 

 

 

SNYDER

Manuel

24 March 1819

20 January 1892

 

 

Olive AKERLY

18 July 1820

28 October 1920

Wife of Manuel

 

V Ethel

 

13 December 1890

Aged 13 mo. And 13 days. Daughter of S. O. and Blema H. SNYDER

KISSINGER

Viola May SNYDER

10 May 1856

13 August 1880

Daughter of Manuel and Olive. Wife of J. F. KISSINGER

 

 

 

 

 

STANTON

Louise J.

17 June 1910

September 1974

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

STEELE

John

1918

1938

 

 

John

1911

1912

 

RUPP

William

1924

1926

 

 

 

 

 

 

STONE

Eleanor A.

30 October 1901

June 1976

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

TAPP

John

1857

1919

 

 

Louisa BLACKWELL

1852

1940

 

 

James

1890

28 October 1918

 

HARMON

Grace

1921

1922

 

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

Chester Howard

 

29 June 1927

"Michigan, Seaman 2nd Cl., U.S. N. R."

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

George W.

1886

1934

 

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

Hubert G.

1877

1956

"Father"

 

Mary E.

1876

1956

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

Margaret

1854

1919

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

William C.

1893

1945

 

 

Edith M.

3 December 1897

December 1976

 

 

Frances A.

26 May 1921

30 June 2005

 

 

Robert A.

30 August 1923

20 January 1979

PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

William H.

1864

1947

 

 

Mary J. HARES

1866

1967

"His Wife"

 

Chester H.

1890

1927

"Their Son"

 

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

William H.

 

 

 

 

Ann

 

 

"His Wife"

 

William H., Jr.

1888

1921

 

 

 

 

 

 

TITUS

Doris

1929

2003

 

 

Linda

1955

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRANTER

John

1838

17 March 1915

 

 

Elizabeth

1844

1914

Wife of John Tranter

 

 

 

 

 

WARE

Floyd

28 June 1903

September 1969

 

 

Agnes

12 May 1906

May 1983

 

 

 

 

 

 

WARE

Jesse

1871

1959

 

 

Alice

1871

1959

 

 

 

 

 

 

WATSON

see REESE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEBB

Joseph

8 March 1837

6 February 1897

 

 

Jane

9 March 1838

15 December 1910

His wife

 

Joseph, Jr.

1865

1910

 

 

William J.

1875

1905

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEBB

Annie

1854

1897

Mother

 

 

 

 

 

WIDEMAN

Father (no name)

1854

1919

 

 

Mother (no name)

1854

1933

 

 

 

 

 

 

WIDENOR

Robert

10 June 1931

29 September 2001

US Navy Korea

 

Wilma COOK

24 April 1934

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WELLS

William

1867

1947

Masonic symbol

 

Annie

1868

1948

Order of Eastern Star symbol

 

 

 

 

 

WILES

Grant

1864

1939

 

 

Sara

1869

1925

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

See ANDREWS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

David Rhys

1872

1946

 

 

Louise PRICE

1880

1961

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

Gwillym

1857

1925

"Father"

 

Maria

1857

1927

"Mother"

 

Isaac

1888

1946

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

Henry P.

1841

1918

 

 

Jane LEWIS

1845

 

"His Wife"

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

Jenkin E.

15 August 1895

March 1968

 

 

Mary J.

1895

1940

 

 

WILLIAMS Babies

 

 

No names or dates

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

Philip R.

1877

1919

 

 

Margaret S.

1877

1957

 

 

Benjamin

 

 

"Baby Benjamin"

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

Robert

1856

1913

"Rather"

 

Sarah

1860

1916

"Mother"

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

Robert R.

1851

1919

 

 

Elizabeth

1859

1934

"His Wife"

DERICK

Adelaide E.

1927

1937

 

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

Sylvester

06 July 1905

23 May 1999

 

 

Margaret CASWELL

1906

1967

First wife

 

Belva NOAKES

03 January 1906

26 September 2000

Second wife

 

 

 

 

 

WILLIAMS

William E.

1864

1938

 

 

Elizabeth J.

1875

1942

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOLFF

Oscar L

1873

1920

 

 

Margaret

1878

1939

"His Wife"

 

 

 

 

 

YAGER

John F.

1875

1926

 

 

Catherine

1876

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YOUNG

Elijah C

1871

1930

"Father"

 

Margaret E.

1874

1930

"Mother"



Thank you to Thomas Price for providing this information, September 2010

Back To Cemetery Index

Cemetery Address List

Forest Hill Cemetery Database

Return to Lackawanna County PAGenWeb Home Page


This information is made available free to the public for non-commercial purposes by the Lackawanna County, PAGenWeb Project.